?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 June 2005 @ 04:17 pm
ooooh, permanent accounts  
Dude! Livejournal is selling permanent accounts for the next few hours next week!

It oddly coincides with me having the money (!!), since I've been saving up spare change and moral deservingness for season 1 of Enterprise (or BSG, or wireless internet, or the fact that I never actually bought myself the Christmas present my parents "gave" me at Christmas because I was working up moral deservingness).

I was so enthralled by the fancy title that I dreamed about doing the math to see how it all worked out. Then I actually woke up and did the math -- if I pay for paid time and userpics the whole time, the "permanent account" becomes a better deal after almost four and a half years.

I have a hard time keeping my name for four and a half years (no, really), so that's probably a no.

However, I'm curious now, so POLL!

Poll #504555 the permanent account el-jay poll!

Are you getting a permanent account?

I already DID!!
0(0.0%)
Oooh! I will.
3(5.0%)
Dude, no.
19(31.7%)
If I had the money, I TOTALLY WOULD.
27(45.0%)
Well, I would, if I could figure out *how*...
0(0.0%)
Who in the what now?
2(3.3%)
I can't decide, so I'll wait on the outcome of a coin toss/magic 8 ball/THIS POLL!
9(15.0%)

Should Sachi get one?

Buy ENTERPRISE instead!
9(15.0%)
Buy old-skool BSG instead!
4(6.7%)
Get wireless internet!
12(20.0%)
Dude, just save your money altogether.
11(18.3%)
YES! OMG, get one and be COOL!
10(16.7%)
I have a *better* suggestion that I will expound upon in comments.
2(3.3%)
You're changing your name?
12(20.0%)


Thus concludes your random poll for the day.

In other news, there is a whole flock of what look like escaped canaries in the vegetable garden.

In far more important news, lisayaeger is quite possibly the best person ever, and is owed S/J fic by the karmic universe by meeeee. Plot bunnies, challenges, icon prompts accepted here.

EDIT: Aiiiieee! I broke the all-important rule of having an "a poll! omg!!1!" option in my poll. *begs forgiveness*
 
 
feel: chipperchipper
 
 
 
you're thinking of mr wizard: already in my pajamascleverocity on June 1st, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)
A poll! omg!!11!! clicky clicky!!
Four and a half years is too long, in my opinion. (I may be biased by the fact that I have A Thing Happening in just about exactly that long which makes it seem like longer than forever.) And, you know, instant gratification rulez!! (I voted for wireless thingy but Enterprise or BSG sounds good too. I want more X-Files DVDs, myself.)

Escaped canaries, eh?

Little Red: xf - msr original 'ship - liminallizmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:18 am (UTC)
Re: A poll! omg!!11!! clicky clicky!!
A Thing!? *calculates in brain* Er... Monkey Butler graduates high school? No... You finally get a raise at your evil job? ... maybe...

TELL TELL TELL!

Oh, God, I want X-Files DVDs so much. My parents think I'm being so responsible by wanting a job that pays me a living wage, but seriously, it's to feed my desire to have a complete library of EVERYTHING.
you're thinking of mr wizard: someplace to be flyingcleverocity on June 2nd, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
Re: A poll! omg!!11!! clicky clicky!!
Indeed, it is "Monkey Butler turns eighteen."

(God I hope I get a raise before then. Have actually been promised one if I finish the stupid certificate course at stupid college. Which will take forever if I keep dropping out. And like a year if I don't. And it's totally not my fault they cancelled the class I was going to take this semester.)

Er, isn't that why we all have jobs, to buy Stuff We Want? Heee. (I guess paying rent and buying groceries is nice, too...)

I have just recently obtained season 3 of X-Files and am already spending far too much time considering which one to get next, if I do. Probably I should do a poll about it, I guess. Clicky clicky!
Little Red: xf - msr original 'ship - liminallizmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:43 am (UTC)
Re: A poll! omg!!11!! clicky clicky!!
Just to burst your bubble of four-years!-ness, I am almost 23 and living at home. You never get rid of them. This can be considered a comforting or horrifying thought, depending on the day.

I was going to do a poll for which MulderScully season of X-Files to buy!! Perhaps I'll just mooch off your poll. :)
you're thinking of mr wizard: already in my pajamascleverocity on June 2nd, 2005 03:47 am (UTC)
Re: A poll! omg!!11!! clicky clicky!!
Well, I've been telling him for years that he doesn't have to move out but I probably will. Heee.

I live with my mommy again now and I am 32.
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:53 am (UTC)
Re: A poll! omg!!11!! clicky clicky!!
*clings to you* That makes me feel much better, for you are COOL! :)

*loves on parents* My dad was making fun of me because I was all "I miss MUMSEY!" when she was away all last week. *mutters* I'm so glad I'm not a boy. Girls can get away with this stuff.
you're thinking of mr wizard: wuv heartcleverocity on June 2nd, 2005 03:57 am (UTC)
Re: A poll! omg!!11!! clicky clicky!!
I should also admit that the place I want to move away to is, er, where my dad lives. I'm so independent. Hee.
Little Red: go west little red - besydmylittleredgirl on June 4th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
Re: A poll! omg!!11!! clicky clicky!!
Bwaaa. I just admitted to my sister that, while I spent my entire adolescence HORRIFIED at the thought of never leaving this county, I have now gone "Huh. That wouldn't be so bad. It's nice here."

I have become small town, oh yes.
Shai PeriHawkperihawk on June 1st, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
*randomly adores on Sachi*
I will decline to get one. For several reasons. Top of which being I plan to save up for my return to school in '06.

Besides, though I've had this journal for .... a while, who knows if I'll keep using it four years from now?
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:19 am (UTC)
*is randomly adored, wheeee!*
Yeah... my obsessions tend to be flashes in the pan, and then... gone! They usually last about a year and change, and we're at a year fifty now. So we're doing pretty well, but I think four and a half years is pushing it.
qwirky on June 1st, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
You're changing your name?

But yeah, that's one reason I don't really want a permanent account. Having this same name after four years (even if I can change it for $15)? Er... even having this LJ for another four years? *shrug*
Little Red: sg - cult - me!mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
Well, Sachi isn't my legal name, but I'm starting to get weirded out when people call me my legal name (even though my family does so all the time, because they use both interchangeably). I was all "ACK!" when I had to put my real name on a resume today and face the possibility that I would be called that FOREVER in a new job. I am silly.
qwirky on June 2nd, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC)
:o *snuggles*
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on June 1st, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
*hugs you*

I voted for this: I can't decide, so I'll wait on the outcome of a coin toss/magic 8 ball/THIS POLL! as the "a poll! omg!!1!" option- close enough!

;-)

*hugs you again*
Little Red: sg - s/j don't talk about love - nos'mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
Yes! It mentions a POLL!! And that is good enough indeed. :)

You didn't suggest me fic! I expected you of all people to have an opinion. *bounces*
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on June 2nd, 2005 09:58 am (UTC)
Hmmm.... Well you know I like fic that's lisayaeger-safe, and I'm a fan of fluff and S/J and happy endings. So... how's that???

:-D
fyca: dancing giridle_dreamer on June 1st, 2005 11:01 pm (UTC)
There was no "hmmm...probably...i guess...we'll see if the initial gleee has worn off and I've returned to my senses in a week...if not, then, yeah..." option on question number one.

I would, but dear lord, four+ years is a long long time. On the other hand, I've already been doing this for 2 years now. It's fun, I enjoy it. Sure, life is fickle and things happen, but I honestly would like to keep my blog handy.

As for you...don't other anonymous people buy you your yearly supply of blog? Can't you just continue to allow various members of your fan club to pay their dues to see that you have ample blogspace and abilities for as long as you need them? I mean, if worse comes to worse, and no one person shucks forth another $25 or so for the year, there's enough people on your flist that we could all pitch in a few pennies and you'd be set again. And actually, now that I look at your flist and see how insanely popular you are, we could all of us chip in a dollar, and you'd have a forever account and enough left over towards other equally important purchases, like this strange BSG thing you mention, or even s9 XF.
Nenya Kanadka: Geeknenya_kanadka on June 1st, 2005 11:39 pm (UTC)
Dude, we should do this. Really.
fyca: dancing giridle_dreamer on June 2nd, 2005 12:13 am (UTC)
Amen sister. Do I hear any other members of the LR fan club? Just a dollar buys Sachi a lifetime supply of LJ!!

PS - in response to you "Really" you should personally contact all your mutual friends as I will do with mine...I'd like to see this idea come into being...
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
*fears, but is delighted that people would pay me a dollar for my continued presence*
fyca: dancing giridle_dreamer on June 2nd, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
Dude, I'm posting a call to action (read: pathetic piece of copy-writing) on my blog. We need to get the word out!
Nenya Kanadka: Astronautnenya_kanadka on June 2nd, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)
I tried to reply over there, in the interests of plotting behind LR's back :P but it wouldn't let me as it says you don't know me...friends-only.

Anyway. Would love to join in on this (and will spam my flist with your post). Just say the word.
fyca: dancing giridle_dreamer on June 2nd, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
I *think* I fixed it so anyone can reply. Give it a try!
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on June 4th, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
*collapses in fit of wibbles because OMG I AM LOVED!!!!!*

It's been one of those days. *CLINGS TO YOU with great love, oh my*
Little Red: xf - drr forever - Carolinamylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
Oh, man, I'm such a dork. I thought the sale was today for 24 hours, but it's next week, you're right. Ack! I thought the decision would be over and done in half an hour, BUT NO!!

Anonymous people don't tend to buy me my supply of blog, no. :) Although occasionally people do so in exchange for me buying them things and mailing them, or whatever, as an easy way to transfer funds.

And heeee! I am amused at the idea that I have a fan club that would fund me, like I am a nonprofit fic producing organization.
Melody: happy turtlepellmelody on June 2nd, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
If I had $150 up front to piss away, I'd probably go ahead and get a permanent account. But I always have a problem with the whole "permanent" thang. I think you should either spend your money on ENT DVDs, or save it until you find something you totally canNOT live without.

And yes, lisayaeger totally rocks. But...so do you. So there.
Little Red: trek - hoshi miles to go - speshulduckmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 03:27 am (UTC)
I CANNOT LIVE WITHOUT ENTERPRISE DVDS!!!!! *is dramatic*

Well, I can't live without them for long. I'll probably change my mind, though, when I have to actually start rewatching some of the early eps. Although... the whole time, I insisted vehemently that I LIKE THIS SHOW REALLY!!! so hopefully I wasn't lying and there are actually awesome parts to each episode!
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on June 2nd, 2005 09:59 am (UTC)
*blushes*

Thank you :-) And backatchya!!!
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: ethermylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
Eek! Thanks for the link, but the website is being weird and won't actually let me view the page after it's fully loaded. *eyes it* I'll try it with explorer.

I have a mac, and am not sure if that means I need to get a mac router thinggy. I doubt it, since I've been able to use wireless connections in hotels and stuff, but I should ask Jarrett to be sure. Because, dude, if I can get one for under 50 bucks I will be SO HAPPY, and there really will be no excuse for not having wireless joy. :)

Thanks, Anna!
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2005 08:14 pm (UTC)
YAY! Thank you! I'm totally going to buy that. *excited*
Melodypellmelody on June 3rd, 2005 12:10 am (UTC)
You may wanna try to get them cheaper off Ebay. I think I may be doing that with my next set. I had guilt feelings buying it from Amazon because I was giving more money to Paramount. I'd rather let someone give the money to Paramount, and me just buy it from them. I know...makes no sense whatsoever. *g*
Little Red: trek - trip/t'pol i love you - ashismmylittleredgirl on June 4th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
Eep! Ebay! That's not a bad idea, actually. I will have to break into that wellspring of procrastination and spending, then. :)
w0lfstar: Empress Hoshi by naushikaw0lfstar on June 3rd, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
I might just have alterior motives, but totally get DVDs instead! You know you want to! One day you will have enough money that it won't be an issue and THEN get perm. account. But that is my VERY biased opinion based on the fact that when I see you next I can be all 'let's watch DVDs together!' *loves*
Little Red: trek - enterprise porn - liminallizmylittleredgirl on June 4th, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
YES YES YES, I agree! Much more important. :) And DVDs!! Ah, my compulsive need to have complete sets of everything. It's important! AND SHINYYYYY! :)

*happy with decision, yay*

Enterprise DVDs will SOON BE MIIIIINE.
w0lfstar: bsg helo euphoia by shadowserenityw0lfstar on June 4th, 2005 06:47 am (UTC)
yay for decision!!!!!!!!!! *eagerly awaits the next time see yooooooooou!*

I might even have just talked my parents into buying ME DVDs of some sort for my belated birthday out of sympathy for my evil sickness!!!!!!!! *is very happy!*
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on June 4th, 2005 02:38 pm (UTC)
Ooooooooo! I think that is a fabulous idea! What do you think you're going to get?
w0lfstar: sheba arm wrestle by astropoetw0lfstar on June 6th, 2005 07:43 am (UTC)
I have no freaking clue. I actually just told them to, um, get me any season of any series that is either any of the Star Treks, BSG, X-Files, or Stargate. So, we'll see what they come up with! Pretty much, they aren't looking to spend more than $50, though.