?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 June 2005 @ 11:26 am
*shrieks*  
OMFG!! espirk and snarky_freak sent me a plot bunny in the mail! *flails around incoherently for cannot explain*

It has VELCRO on it and 18 interchangeable "types of plot bunny" that it can be, including "smut" and "Sparky" and "(mirror!)Hoshi" and "trashy romance novel" and OF COURSE "DRR". Eeeee!

OMFG!! *reaches through computerbox to hug you* I love you SO!!! This is so adorable!!!

The bunny has been identified with a factory imprint on its foot as Tweakie P. "Priscilla". I suppose "Priscilla the Plot Bunny" has the best ring, but somehow "Tweakie" is infinitely more hilarious. (Tweakie is also partial to the Boston Red Sox, according to Velcro Attachment #19. This doesn't mean I have to start writing real-person fic about the Sox, does it? Oh, dear God, tell me no one does that.)

EDIT: And and and more mail! meg_tdj sent me present that she bought her very own self, wheeee!! *drags sister outside to play with sidewalk chalk once it stops raining* *gleees and loves* And my dad got me some birthday stuff on brilliantly opposite sides of the literary spectrum: East of Eden in paperback (the hardcover I was trying to reread threatens to kill me whenever I fall asleep reading...) and Amanda's Wedding. BWAH HA HA, I love that book! Even better: ANOTHER book by Jenny Colgan that I'd never even heard of -- "Working Wonders" -- that was a cosmo exclusive! Don't know how he got his hands on it -- the internet is a wonderful thing -- but color me DELIGHTED. I... seriously can't decide what gleeeful thing to do next.
 
 
feel: excitedexcited
hear: sakuracorr's "existentialism mix"
 
 
 
tarkheena lizzeeen: matrix - ELEVATORS!!!liminalliz on June 30th, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)
SO CUTE!!! :)
Little Red: sg - fluffier than thou - lyssiemylittleredgirl on June 30th, 2005 05:06 pm (UTC)
*grins*
pellucid: DRR (by katrin_folly)pellucid on June 30th, 2005 03:42 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEE!!!!!
Little Red: sg - fluffier than thou - lyssiemylittleredgirl on June 30th, 2005 05:06 pm (UTC)
A DRR PLOT BUNNY!!! It's so cute!
Your *Mom*'s A Cylon!: Scuba Steve!  by frenziedastrum_presul on June 30th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
heee, velcro plot bunny is so cute!

*huggles*
Little Red: sg - fluffier than thou - lyssiemylittleredgirl on June 30th, 2005 05:07 pm (UTC)
Named Tweakie, dude. It doesn't get better than this. :)

Well, er, maybe it would, if I actually put on a velcro thing and wrote something. Hrm.
just another Pipsqueak in the crowd: drrsnarky_freak on June 30th, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
glad ya liked ;o)

and, yes, TWEAKIE is by far a better name for the Plot Bunny formerly known as Priscilla :oD

p.s. i've seen real-person fic about wrestling, of all things, so you never know about the BoSox...

p.p.s. trashy romance novel + DRR = one very happy (& exhausted!) plot bunny
Little Red: xf - drr forever - Carolinamylittleredgirl on June 30th, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC)
OMG, Tweakie the Plot Bunny. I can't get over this. HEE!

There must be real-person slash fic about the Red Sox. I hate that I'm really tempted to go look for it now. But I restrain myself because, really, I'd rather not know!

*tackles you with great love*
just another Pipsqueak in the crowd: drrsnarky_freak on July 1st, 2005 03:26 am (UTC)
i know what you mean about *restraining yourself* from looking for real-person [slash] fics... i've come across too many in my more short-lived fandoms that i just assume all fandoms have at least a few on the outskirts of their communities ;o)

on the same note, i actually saw an academic conference call for papers that explore the phenomenon of fanfic (both ff reading and writing). some of the suggested topics that could be addressed: self-insertion fics, mary sues, real ppl. fics (including slash fics about "adamantly" "straight" real ppl), songfics, badfics, crossover fics... the list went on and on. i thought of sending a proposal, but didn't do it b/c it felt like i was blurring the line in my weird little world that separated school/work (a.k.a. insanity) from relaxation (a.k.a. therapeutic measures to combat insanity, or more specifically, fic-writing and fic-reading...)

but i digress. sorries!
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on July 1st, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
I think liminalliz would have possibly killed people in order to write something for that conference. Hee. There are... a lot of people who study this stuff. I find this amusing. :)
MegTDJ: Foreman/Cameron Hug - bathroomtalkmeg_tdj on June 30th, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
Yay! It arrived! And only marginally late! :D

*huggles*

Sorry it's raining, though. That sucks. But I guess that's better than if I'd sent it at Christmas and there was snow on the ground. ;)
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on June 30th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
I will wait for a bit of a dry spell to really play with the chalk. And, er, someone to chalk with me, because... yah, even I'm not quite that bonkers. (Except I totally am... *eyes driveway*)

They are much more seasonal now than they were at xmas!! Thank you so much!!! :)
andalsoyes on June 30th, 2005 04:49 pm (UTC)
dude, it was your birthday and i totally forgot to call you :( sorry!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! much much love!
Little Red: ethermylittleredgirl on June 30th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
*LOVELOVELOVE*

I'm so sad that I will miss you this weekend in PVD!!! I still totally need to find a place to crash, though. Er.

But we will see each other SOON!!! I will DEFINITELY make a point of visiting you this summer, unless you'd rather come visit meeee, and we will hang out before you move off to Real Life!
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Amanda looks happy!sakuracorr on June 30th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
You have an AWESOME sounding plot bunny! And are listening to my mix cd! :P

I SO want to see a picture of that plot bunny thing!
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on July 1st, 2005 04:16 am (UTC)
I will have to take a picture! Tweakie is very cute. *cannot stop laughing about the name*

Yay! Your mix cd is wonderful! :) Only my car cd player doesn't like it and keeps flipping back to the first track -- I fear the cd player is broke. I'm hoping it's only that way with burned cds, but as it's a totally new thing, I am rather afraid to check. Since. Eep! *clings to mobile cd player-ability*
espirk: D/R Love; katrin_follyespirk on June 30th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
I am *soooo* glad "Tweakie" (bwah!) finally got to you!!! I was getting worried because I tracked the package earlier this week and they said that it was still in a sorting plant in Mississauga here, but apparently, as the nice lady from Canada Post informed me, that only means it was last *scanned* in Mississauga. WHEEEE!

So YAY!!!!!!!! So, so, so happy you liked it! And no, omg, Velcro Attachment #19 - "Boston Red Sox" soooo does not mean you write fic about them! ::shudders:: snarky_freak and I thought it would be cool to make Tweakie a BoSox fan...

I hope Tweakie inspires you to write, whether it's fandom fic or trashy romance novel, or both!

BTW, did you notice Tweakie is partial to DRR? **looks innocent**

**big hugs**
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on July 1st, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
I heart Tweakie madly!! *loves*

I LOVE that Tweakie is a BoSox fan!! Because when I first took her out of the box I thought that was super-cool all on its own, and then I saw the ear-tag and the backpack of joy!! EEE!

And I *did* notice that she's partial to DRR. I'll have to put her proper tag on and sit her up to watch season 8 episodes!
espirk: D/R Love; katrin_follyespirk on July 1st, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
GLEEEEEE!

Tweakie watching season 8 eps! Bwah! I love it!