?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2005 @ 12:41 pm
ooo. forgot one. (or: ficspam, part 4)  
Title: "Blessing Way"
Rating: PG-13
Category: pre-series, Elizabeth Weir
Summary: "In the traditional ceremony of the Blessing Way, after renouncing the trappings of childhood, the girl is immersed in water. When she emerges, the community embraces her as a woman..."
Author's Note: This was written in response to a "firsts" challenge I saw... somewhere. I don't actually recall where, but I think medie was involved. And I suppose it could be a Very Belated Entry to nandamai's pre-series challenge of yore.


Elizabeth Weir is the middle child, sandwiched between two brothers. At eleven, she adopts herself for the summer into the home of her aunt and uncle and three girl cousins.

Elizabeth feels out of place with her dark hair -- red in certain types of sunlight, her father swears with adoration -- among the sunny blonde relations on her mother's side, but pretends to be the youngest sister anyway, traipsing after them and amending her signature to include their last name.

She tries on makeup and brassieres and reads her first romance novel. She buys vile cheap perfume at the corner store to cover the smell of the cigarettes that her cousins' friends smoke and memorizes the way their throats tighten when they inhale.

She stops short of trying to peroxide her own hair, though for the rest of her life she will secretly believe that blonde hair makes her more beautiful. When her parents ask, she says she spends so much time with her cousins because their house, on the other side of town, is down the street from the public pool.

"The problem," says Amber, the oldest at seventeen and the ultimate authority on everything Elizabeth has never even thought to ask about before, "isn't having sex as a teenage girl. The problem is having to have it with teenage boys."

At fifteen, Elizabeth solves this problem by dating an older man.

Her older man is twenty-four, and with her newly salon-dyed blonde hair -- at a cost of a month of doing everyone's chores and paper routes and her younger brother's history homework -- she looks at least eighteen. She sounds even older, either from reading and watching the news, or because she, in her father's words, came out of the womb already forty years old.

He talks like he thinks she's in college, but he never asks directly, perhaps guessing that it isn't true. She tells her best friend every detail about him, about his job and his car and how his kisses are different than the kisses of fifteen year old boys, but she suspects he never tells anyone about her.

She doesn't tell her best friend that part.

She doesn't lie to either of them about anything -- never actually says to Jenny that she met his friends, or directly tells him that she is over the legal age of consent -- but she lets them infer what they want to hear.

One night when she's not really sleeping over at Jenny's, he drives her to the edge of Lake Michigan. It's nearly eleven when they get there, for all the times he pulled over to kiss her.

At night the lake seems even more endless than it does during the day. He stays by the car as she drifts closer to the edge, remembering the story of Miranda and feeling like she could live on the water forever, surviving on the boundless view and the sound of gentle waves alone.

"Elizabeth," he calls her back to the present.

She knows what he expects because she spent the better part of the past two weeks planning for it and giggling about it with her friends, but her mind is changing. She isn't sure she can live with this not-quite-lie on her record, notched into the history of her body.

For a moment, stubborn determination rises up within her, fixed on going through with her plan, but she's filling up with reason -- not nerves -- and she finds it surprisingly easy to say.

"Take me home, please."

There's surprise on his part, and arguments, but she stands her ground and it's not long before he drives her back home at a painfully silent 85 miles an hour. He has never gone anywhere near her house before -- she has always met him at a park near the community college -- but it has started raining, and Elizabeth knows it is far too late to be standing out there alone with no bus to take her the rest of the way. She waits in the old treehouse until morning, since five a.m. is still too early to return home from Jenny's without an explanation.

She never sees her older boyfriend again, and though she's a bit heartbroken, she's grateful for it. She takes a day off from school with a faked illness and spends a long time staring at herself in the mirror. She does look quite a bit like her cousin Amber with her hair dyed blonde -- her face is from her mother's side of the family, even if her coloring isn't -- but she still looks very, very young.

Jenny is horrified when she learns the truth. "But it was so romantic! Elizabeth, you were going to be the first!"

She's oddly undisturbed by her friend's arguments that she may have thrown away the love of her life for nothing more than a little fear.

"I wasn't ready," she says instead, thinking about how the water had seemed far more appealing than the gentleman in the car behind her, and how easy it had been to say no.

It's the first time in her life that Elizabeth feels completely sure of herself.

She thinks, much later, as she's leaving her Michigan town for perhaps the last time and preparing to lead a band of soldiers and scientists into another galaxy, that she wants to run into her first boyfriend again someday. She'd like to thank him.

*end*
 
 
hear: "It's Never Quite What It Seems" - Over the Rhine
 
 
 
jennylouise123 on July 29th, 2005 05:03 pm (UTC)
I love it! I have been dying for an Elizabeth pre-Atlantis story for ages heeeeeeeeeee *loves*.
Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! *so much Elizabeth!love* Sadly, I think she probably really was cooler at 15 than I am now... ;)
tangerrine on July 29th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
Ooh. I like this. Great Elizabeth backstory! :)
Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
nyuszi on July 29th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC)
cute... i'd like to know more about what kind of ppl liz/john were before they went to atlantis. we kinda know how rodney was. ;)

thanx for sharing. ;)

*zing* eeewil plot bunny just hatchet it's ugly little head... *off to write fic*
Little Red: sga - sw don't leave - jr_moonmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! Yes, Rodney was over in SG-1 making me shriek with joy. LOVED HIM SO.

I'd actually really love to know more about how John was before he met Elizabeth. I think she has changed him rather dramatically... while I think he'll probably change her more slowly.
Nikenikej on July 29th, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC)
Have I mentioned how much I love this sudden fic-kick you're on?! It brings me pre-birthday joy to log on and find copious wonderful Sachi-fic! :D :D

And I adored this, I think we need to see more of what kind of person Elizabeth was before joining the SGC and Atlantis preferably without any more Simon kthx? so I'm totally hoping for backstory-ness on everyone this Season!
Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:27 pm (UTC)
omg no you don't like Simon!?

Mmmm. Backstory can be such FUN although, to be honest, I almost prefer that it not be made canon on the show. Give us a few tidbits, sure, but it's such fun for us to experiment with on our own. *selfish*
(no subject) - nikej on August 30th, 2005 01:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mirageofmae: Firefly - Inaramirageofmae on July 29th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
Aww, love it!!

"The problem," says Amber, the oldest at seventeen and the ultimate authority on everything Elizabeth has never even thought to ask about before, "isn't having sex as a teenage girl. The problem is having to have it with teenage boys."

This part cracked me up. I love the tone of this story and the style it is written in. It's great how you take a very young Elizabeth, who seems very far removed from the character on the show, and show how she might have become that character on the show. Excellent.
Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! *belated comment replies, sorry!*

This part cracked me up.

Because it is SO TRUE. *feels sorry for teenage girls everywhere*

It's great how you take a very young Elizabeth, who seems very far removed from the character on the show, and show how she might have become that character on the show.

I suspect she has always been very, very cool and wiser than her years. But yeah, she would have stumbled quite a bit in getting where she is. *snuggles her with unabashed adoration*
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - dax ooh! - viresse_iconsmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
OMG, THANK YOU for sparking this idea, medie! Because I had a lot of fun trying to pull away Elizabeth's experiences to see who she would've been under that. Such fun to play around with!

*loves you*
(Deleted comment)
Pooh: SGA - Shep that look (by goldie_gal)mspooh on July 29th, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeeeeee! Pre-series Elizabeth!

You know, if you keep posting fic like this, I may start expecting it all the time.
Little Red: cupid - claire/alex too cool - meegzi31mylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
*hides*
spacefiend: Sheppard/Weir - Homespacefiend on July 29th, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, very pretty. Really nice job! *adores young!Elizabeth*
Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC)
I know! I need to take young!Elizabeth lessons. She's too cool, dammit!
i'll squeal said shesaidshe on July 29th, 2005 07:03 pm (UTC)
sooo... i don't know the character at all, being non-sci-fi-geek-tastic, but your writing is wonderful, and i feel strangely empathetic with her young self.
Little Red: xf - reyes paper heart - _juxtaposedmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! *snuggles* I am totally commenting to things years late, omg. But I'm not surprised that you empathize with this character, because I thought of you a lot when I was writing this. I hope you don't mind. ;)

This line totally came from a conversation we once had in the King House basement:

"The problem... isn't having sex as a teenage girl. The problem is having to have it with teenage boys."

*loves you*
rogue equestrian: SGA:: Sparky Something Specialelvinborn on July 29th, 2005 10:00 pm (UTC)
you know, I could get used to having these lovely fics of yours on my flist all the time. treasures, they are
Little Red: sga - lizzie temptress - goldie_galmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
Hee! *will attempt to oblige* :)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
*hugs you a month late*

Oooh! I hadn't thought of continuing this at all. But hmmmm... *wonders more about pre-series!Elizabeth...*
pellucid: Elizabeth (by riekchen)pellucid on July 29th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
Fantastic!!!! I am not always a fan of pre-series stuff, but if it's Elizabeth and you wrote it, of course I couldn't skip it--and I'm SO glad I didn't!!!! Very much in character and totally believable. Yay!
Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
I love thinking about pre-series stuff, and do so all the time, but I agree with you about not always liking to read it. Sometimes it's hard to get into because all our favorite characters aren't in it. :)

Thank you so much for reading this anyway! And liking it! *squeee*
haildorothygale: Weir revolution by quirkyhaildorothygale on July 29th, 2005 10:22 pm (UTC)
Damn! Liz + Coming of age story = deep and abiding happiness.

fave line:
She isn't sure she can live with this not-quite-lie on her record, notched into the history of her body.

Loved the foreshadowing with the water of the lake.



Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 27th, 2005 09:35 pm (UTC)
*is all obsessed with water and whatnot*

Thank you so much!

Liz + Coming of age story = deep and abiding happiness.

Our Elizabeth was always cool, I insist. *loves her*
thiswaltz on July 30th, 2005 09:27 am (UTC)
Oh, I adore. I like the style, and what's more I like the Elizabeth being portraid here. there was something... hypnotic(not quite the right word) about the pacing.

I am friending you, okay?
Allie O'N: Atlantis1alliesings on July 30th, 2005 11:05 am (UTC)
Very moving piece. How's the novel coming?