?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 August 2005 @ 10:08 pm
House  
I finally saw it! I caught most of tonight's rerun. It's fun! I can see why everyone likes it so much! I'd totally be game to watch another few episodes right now, and that's a sign of quality entertaining teevee. Because I wouldn't have watched it if it weren't for all of you on the friends-list telling me of its magical awesomeness, I will now babble at you about it. *evil cackling* Character thoughts and stuff behind the cut in case of spoilers.

House? Is very endearing for a curmudgeon, and actually a lot less mean than I was led to expect. I see why meg_tdj wants to marry him. I had the worried feeling throughout this whole episode that he was trying to Teach People A Lesson, And By People I Probably Mean Cameron But Maybe Also Those Other Guys, and then mspooh assured me that House is too selfish to actually try to teach lessons to people, and that made me feel better. Yay! I like him already!

As far as the Three Houseketeers go:

1) I want to have Foreman's babies. A lot. OMG. They would be pretty babies, and we would have fun making them.

2) CHASE NEEDS TO DIE. I hate hate hate him, and it's rare I have such a violent reaction to a character on TV behaving like an ass, but there it is. He's not a funny jerk like McKay or an endearing jerk like House, he's just a JERK. (Or, at least, was in this episode.) I have to decide whether this otherwise fun yay show is worth having to put up with him *irrational hatred*. Though he did score points for mocking Cameron for "weighing 90 pounds because it makes you healthy" right as I was thinking that, errr, I think when people go "skinny actresses on teevee give teen girls eating disorders!" they are talking about her.

3) Cameron! Was... there! She didn't seem to serve much of a purpose except be sympathetic at most people and childish at House, so I reserve judgment either way (well, I guess that is a purpose in and of itself, so, okay! Besides, what more should I expect from a woman? Oh, relax, relax, kidding. I'm sure the show doesn't always degrade her just for being female. ... right?). I don't really like her or dislike her. I hope she gets to be really smart in other episodes, because in this one, she kind of just stomped around a lot and informed House (and me) that there was great UST between them. (One person's UST is another person's sexual harrassment...?) House was all "... what scripts are you reading, woman?", which was pretty funny, but liminalliz was alllllll about this pairing, and I trust mah sinful livejournal girlfriend, so I believe her that the love is there! I'll have to see the beginning of the relationship arc at some point. Cameron gets arbitrary points for making a masturbation joke at House.

Aaaand... Wilson? I'm not quite sure what his job is. I think it has something to do with surgery, given when he showed up in the episode. He seems very nice. That's... um... all I have to say about him so far.

I somehow suspected I would Really Like Cuddy, but she wasn't in this episode much.

This episode was kind of weird, Medical Mystery-wise. It seemed like they didn't spend much time investigating the mystery, only Chase was all "FAT PEOPLE ARE LAZY AND EVIL!" and Cameron was all "Stop picking on me! *stomps foot*" and Foreman was all "I will brood over here quietly" and House was all threatening to fire people (quite reasonably since no one seemed to really be doing their jobs). And the principal from Boston Public was hanging around being all shifty. And Chase didn't get fired, DAMMIT! However! I had a lot of fun, and will probably tune back in if I remember, so yay! And will pay more attention to who is getting paired off with whom in all the fics my f-list is writing, now that I know what everyone looks like. More yay!

In other news of awesomeness, if you're not reading the atlanteans comics, you should be! And qwirky made me an icon of it, because I heart in-jokes. Wheee!
 
 
feel: amusedamused
hear: "je joue de la guitare"
 
 
 
A.j.: amusedaj on August 3rd, 2005 02:49 am (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHA! *dies of laugh at the comic*
Little Red: sga - atlanteans arts & craftsmylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
It is so squeeeful and fun and RANDOM, omg.
(no subject) - aj on August 3rd, 2005 03:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 03:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Oh, FINE. - aj on August 3rd, 2005 04:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
tarkheena lizzeeen: house - chase loves houseliminalliz on August 3rd, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)
I have no comment, no added explanation (TO MAKE YOU LOVE CHASE BECAUSE HE'S DARLING), but OMG THIS IS HYSTERICAL! SQUEEE! MY SLJG WATCHES HOUUUSSEEEE!!! :)
Little Red: sga - SINFUL Lizzie! - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
BUT CHASE WAS A HEINOUS AND UNFORGIVABLE BASTARD IN THIS! Which is weird, because it made House look really nice and caring and sane, and that seems... counter to the premise of the show.

But see, he's so pretty in your icon when he's not saying anything!

*giggles at your kewt lack of commentary* I have finally watched House, yay!
Ari (creature of dust, child of God): Housewisdomeagle on August 3rd, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)
Wheeeee! I totally watched this episode at the same time you did! Only, I'd seen it before. And also, in my copy, Cuddy and House had sex and Wilson and House had a mad flirting session in the lunchline, which they seem to have cut from yours. Obviously, my TV is better. :p

But! Chase is actually really awesome! This is just a really bad arc to start with for him. Actually, it's a bad arc to start for all of them. Many people dislike Cameron intensely through the Volger arc, and... yeah.

Foreman, however, entirely kicked ass. :D

Wilson is an oncologist, which by watching many episodes, I have figured out means cancer doctor. His job is to be House's best friend and have an unhappy marriage. Sometimes Whenever they're in a scene together, it's their job to have UST.

I am writing fluffy Sparky UST right now. I HOPE YOU'RE HAPPY.
tarkheena lizzeeen: house - house/pain otpliminalliz on August 3rd, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
ZOMG, I LOVE CAMERON ALL THE TIME /drive by character loving
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 02:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 02:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on August 3rd, 2005 03:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
pellucid: Inigo Montoya (by callie_icons)pellucid on August 3rd, 2005 03:12 am (UTC)
Funny, this was the ep that finally had me going "now WHY do I watch this every week???"

My problems with the show are two: first, it gets very repetitive, something that will probably either improve or get intolerably worse in season 2, depending on what they do. Second, the only two characters I really like are Wilson and Cuddy, and they each get between 30 seconds and 5 minutes of screen time in each ep. That's just not enough for my Robert Sean Leonard fix. House is okay and occasionally amusing when he's not insufferable. Foreman is really very pretty but does not seem to have much personality. And I find both Cameron and Chase insipid and annoying. Hmmm.

But I will probably keep watching for a little while longer, at least. And I'm glad you liked it! ;)
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 03:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, that was kind of my first impression, too, but I am totally giving it the benefit of the doubt because otherwise my friendslist might kill me.

:)
(no subject) - pellucid on August 3rd, 2005 03:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - pellucid on August 4th, 2005 07:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 4th, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pellucid on August 4th, 2005 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
if i could, i'd punch you into paralysis!grenadine on August 3rd, 2005 03:15 am (UTC)
Aw, you don't like Chase the Australian Underwear Model? I'd give it a few episodes, I thought this was kind of a weird one, character-wise. The Houseketeers aren't usually that bitchy with each other. Cuddy is awesome, indeed.

OMG, ICON.
Katekatejaneway on August 3rd, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
For real? Chase was also in a movie where he wore a speedo a lot, something about being a really good swimmer and having his dad be a hosebag :]

I found the trailer on apple.com/trailers a few weeks ago, may still be there, but I have no idea where to start looking, other than Chase's actor's name.
(no subject) - grenadine on August 3rd, 2005 03:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bluebanrigh on August 3rd, 2005 06:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
Katekatejaneway on August 3rd, 2005 03:20 am (UTC)
Join houseepisodes!! You can watch 'em all ^_^

And while you're at it, join sg1_eps, atlantis_eps, and bsg_episodes.
Pooh: House - making faces (by meegzi31)mspooh on August 3rd, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
Houseketeers! *amused*

I think from now on, I'm just going to describe everyone on TV as "selfish," even if they're not. Just because it's my favorite word now. Hee.

This show has cured me of ever being sick, as I am apparently living in a highly-diseased state, where there is a lot of WTF-diseases. If the turnpike doesn't kill you, a very mysterious sickness will! *eeps*
MegTDJ: Foreman/Cameron Hug - bathroomtalkmeg_tdj on August 3rd, 2005 04:02 am (UTC)
Okay, everybody else seems to be talking your ear off about this already, but... yay! *hugs you and welcomes you to House fanaticism* Because, you know... once you watch it, it's inevitable. ;)

Um... Chase. I hated him from this particular episode on, until an episode in the not so distant future where dangit, he won me back! Seriously, he was sweet and adorable up until he screwed up and House threatened to fire him. Then he got all "I'll KILL before I lose this job!!" for a few eps. But just until Mr. Fat Butt leaves. Honestly!

And House... you see now why I want to marry him! Yaaaaay!! *snuggles House half to death* He's a sweetheart underneath the whole misanthropic exterior. :)

The whole point of this arc is that House annoys Vogler so much that it is now Vogler's mission in life to make House's life miserable back, so he told House that he had to fire one of his pets. House doesn't WANT to fire any of his pets (not even Chase), because, quite frankly, he's started to grow attached to them. The old softy. But he tries to make out it's just that he needs three doctors on his team in order to properly manage his cases, and he's already House-trained these three, if you see what I mean. ;)

Um... Cuddy... it's implied that she and House had a fling way back when, but they just kinda annoy the heck out of each other these days. Wilson is a cancer doctor and House's best and only buddy in the whole wide world. And Foreman is mine, you can't have him. :P
MegTDJ: House British Comedian - absolutioniconsmeg_tdj on August 3rd, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
OH! And the ep is called Heavy. ;)
mysticalweather: mysticalweather: Comfy/Cozymysticalweather on August 3rd, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, this wasn't one of my over all favorites...and it's definitely not one of Chase's better episodes. But despite the fact that he can be a jerk, I do love him most of the time. Episodes such as Cursed make me want to snuggle him. Episodes during the Vogler Era make me want to strangle him.

Wilson...gosh I wish there was more of him because he's wonderful and I love every scene he's in.

Stick with it though, there is much fun to be had in watching.

~Misty



Clyde: wilson liziconssuzvoy on August 3rd, 2005 05:20 am (UTC)
House! Wooooooo!
anr: house dranr on August 3rd, 2005 10:28 am (UTC)
*whispers* I like Cuddy/House. Cameron irritates me. */whispers*
મનીષાdelgaserasca on August 3rd, 2005 12:31 pm (UTC)
*stumbles in quite by accident*

Cameron pretty much stands around being The Weak Female. It's almost sad. And Wilson! Wilson is Wilsonsei - he comes in and gives karmic knowledge, didn't you know? Oh, muldy and natushka are hanging around the former's eljay, waiting for you to write Shep/Weir porn.
Little Red: trek - enterprise porn - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 01:52 pm (UTC)
Bwah! So sorry I ran out on you all like that, but I had to go get myself stuck with needles. :)

Is it too early in the day for porn? What am I thinking?
(no subject) - delgaserasca on August 3rd, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 01:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - delgaserasca on August 3rd, 2005 02:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 3rd, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - delgaserasca on August 3rd, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 5th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Gracie: Chaseangel_grace on August 3rd, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
Whee! So glad you watched House, even if it didn't bowl you over with the ohmygodthisissoawesome-ness! Honestly, this is probably my least favorite ep of the season, because I really liked Chase up until this, but he acted like such a raging asshole, plus the rat-bastardness with Vogler...ugh. But he's pretty, which gives him better odds to redeem himself in my world.

Also, Cameron is my least favorite character and even the merest hint of possible House/Cameron makes me want to hurl.

But yay for Wilson! And Cuddy! And, of course, HOUSE!