?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 August 2005 @ 01:07 am
as the punk rock goes: "We threw gasoline on the fire and now have stumps for arms and no eyebrows."  
MEME! From liminalliz: What's your Number One Unpopular Opinion in the fandom of your choice?

Mine:

Atlantis: Sheppard/Teyla is not the devil. Actually, I kind of sekritly like it and think it's pretty and full of potential, I just like it less than Sheppard/Weir, which is my omgotpoflove.

Star Trek: I can't actually hate Branon Braga, because he wrote "Frame of Mind" in the TNG days and I LOVE IT SO. I try to hate Rick Berman, but I have such a God Complex about Star Trek and everything related to it that it's hard for me to be objective.

BSG: I... don't actually think Kara is All That. She kinda bugs me sometimes. I try to be quiet on this so as to not make people sad. ;)

SG-1: I like Laira. I love "100 Days" -- it's one of my all-time favorite episodes. Between this and the Diana thing, you may begin to notice a trend.

X-Files: Diana Fowley kicks ass, and is not the devil, and is GOOD FOR THE 'SHIP.

I cannot recall if I have any other fandoms to be contrary in. If you can think of any, please let me know!

Now to see who defriends me. *evils*
 
 
feel: bitchycontrary
 
 
 
Pooh: TDS - Wha?! (by nerdork)mspooh on August 19th, 2005 05:33 am (UTC)
omg. *defriends* Even though I agree with you on a couple of those.
Little Red: xf - diana bitch - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 05:36 am (UTC)
I appreciate your quick response to my attention whoring.

Defriend me and TALK TO THE ICON. :-P
(no subject) - mspooh on August 19th, 2005 05:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 05:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mspooh on August 19th, 2005 05:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 05:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mspooh on August 19th, 2005 05:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 06:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
entertaining in a disturbing way: Punk!lyssie on August 19th, 2005 05:47 am (UTC)
OMG. How can you have these opinions? ????
Little Red: fridge magnets otp - josephidesmylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 05:55 am (UTC)
BECAUSE I HAVE SUPERIOR FANDOM KNOWLEDGE, omg. ;)

You know, it occurs to me that people who disagree will probably just ignore me rather than flame me argue. ... is this meme seriously just meant to foster quiet bitterness between people, or am I missing a larger goal?
(no subject) - lyssie on August 19th, 2005 06:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 06:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
a universal sigh: Ent - T'Pol - raised eyebrownaushika on August 19th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
*criez tears of blood*
Little Red: fridge magnets otp - josephidesmylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 05:56 am (UTC)
For which one, though?

I SORRY I MADE YOU CRY!
(no subject) - naushika on August 19th, 2005 06:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - naushika on August 19th, 2005 06:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 06:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - naushika on August 19th, 2005 06:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - speshulduck on August 19th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - naushika on August 19th, 2005 06:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - speshulduck on August 19th, 2005 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - liminalliz on August 19th, 2005 12:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
nyuszi on August 19th, 2005 06:00 am (UTC)
Sheppard/Teyla is not the devil.

i think that ppl who say there's nothing there are missing something, or choosing to ignore the facts. frankly i love the idea of them being friends, and bonding. two warriors, that kinda shit. and i love how shep is trying to explain "earth-things" to her. i see sparks flying between john and elizabeth, but i LOVE the idea of john and teyla having a close relationship (non romantic). :)

i don't mind the john/teyla shippers at all. i was one up to "38 minutes". ;)
Little Red: sga - love of a hero - lizmylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 06:04 am (UTC)
Yay! I agree. I'm really allllll about the friendship, and feel like they do have an unusual bond. I love playing with that, and reeeeally prefer that to a romantic relationship between them.

BUT I can also see where the Sheppard/Teyla 'shippers are coming from and where the squeee is there. In my head, it's always an AU where they actually get together... but there are a lot of interesting things in that relationship that could be SO COOL to explore in fanfic. I just don't want to go there, because I'm afraid I'll never come back. ;)

Because omg, my love for Sheppard/Weir is UNREAL and from, like, the very first minute. *squeees like a psychotic 'shippy thing*
(no subject) - mspooh on August 19th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bluebanrigh on August 19th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mspooh on August 19th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bluebanrigh on August 19th, 2005 03:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - naushika on August 19th, 2005 06:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - speshulduck on August 19th, 2005 06:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astropoet on August 19th, 2005 10:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
yes, yes, yes. - miera_c on August 19th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: yes, yes, yes. - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - qwirky on August 19th, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astropoet on August 20th, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astropoet on August 20th, 2005 01:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nyuszi on August 19th, 2005 07:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 06:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nyuszi on August 20th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 07:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nyuszi on August 20th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nyuszi on August 20th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nyuszi on August 20th, 2005 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astropoet on August 19th, 2005 10:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 06:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astropoet on August 20th, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astropoet on August 19th, 2005 10:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astropoet on August 20th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qwirky on August 19th, 2005 04:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nyuszi on August 19th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qwirky on August 19th, 2005 04:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - qwirky on August 20th, 2005 05:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nyuszi on August 20th, 2005 06:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - astropoet on August 20th, 2005 01:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nyuszi on August 20th, 2005 06:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sour girl: bsg - ohspeshulduck on August 19th, 2005 06:04 am (UTC)
But Bermaga is THE WORST THING TO EVER HAPPEN TO STAR TREK!!!1!1 Haha, I totally typed Bermanga. I need to stop with the typos that amuse me. "Bermanga, the comic that rips your heart out and feeds it to you in only one hour!"

PS - Diana was cool, yo. I was also an unabashed Doggett/Scully shipper by the end of things anyway...
Little Red: xf - diana at your door - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 19th, 2005 06:12 am (UTC)
I KNOWWWWWW!! And I HATE THAT. But I really do have this sort of leftover childhood HERO WORSHIP associated with both of those names that makes it hard for me to scream for blood. This makes me very torn and confused, because I am not sure who to hate for this.

Also because I am a bit bonkers and like to pretend that STAR TREK IS REEEEAL and don't like thinking about how studio executives exist.

DIANA! Love her. Doggett/Scully for me was the way I now feel about Sheppard/Teyla. It's hot, because they are very pretty, and it could really work, and there is cool potential to be explored... but so much of the temptation is that it is FORBIDDEN by my circle of fandom. ;) (I fell in with Doggett/Reyes 'shippers -- that was my first internet fandom -- so people would shriek bloody murder when they found out that I was *GASP* sneaking Doggett/Scully fik on the side. Guh. Love Doggett. He should have whatever he wants.)
(no subject) - speshulduck on August 19th, 2005 06:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
Abusus non tollit usumlavidaessueno on August 19th, 2005 06:08 am (UTC)
*sporks self over this treachery!*
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
put down the spork! walk away slowly! *fears*
Ryuu: kate98: bitable dannykarma_aster on August 19th, 2005 06:08 am (UTC)
(faints from teh HORROR!)
Little Red: trek - ezri teh angst - agentrosecottonmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
*smelling salts you apologetically*
Phrenitis: not listeningphrenitis on August 19th, 2005 06:14 am (UTC)
Gah! Diana! GAH! *sporks you*
Little Red: xf - diana at your door - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:26 am (UTC)
Owie! OMG, you people with the sporks! *flails*

I really don't get why people still hate Diana.

I mean... I never got why people ever hated Diana, but but but she is DEAD NOW! They GOT TOGETHER! *sits in corner and POUTS*

I really might have to do a Diana defense thinggy someday, but that would require me watching all the eps again, and might require me to FIGURE OUT THE DAMNED MYTHARC so, er, yah. Probably not happening. *sigh*
(no subject) - phrenitis on August 20th, 2005 06:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
espirkespirk on August 19th, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)
X-Files: Diana Fowley kicks ass, and is not the devil, and is GOOD FOR THE 'SHIP.

The fact that Fowley was able to rouse ire out of me every time she was in an episode is testament that she was *SOOOO* Good For The 'Ship!

It's just like how DRR somehow needs a part of DSR -- I am *soooo* for Monica pining; The Unrequited D/R Love. It just has this effect of pushing me to be an even bigger DRR freak than I already am.
Little Red: xf - diana at your door - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:27 am (UTC)
SO GOOD FOR THE SHIP!

Mmmmmmmm. I have such a huge jealousy!kink!! DSR was wonderful for DRR.
Ash: X-Files - MSR (moments to hope for)ashism on August 19th, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
Sheyla is like, the vanilla pairing of Atlantis. And who wants Vanilla when you could have super fudge chunk or cookie dough chip? Not that vanilla isn't nice just sometimes when you want uncomplicated loveliness, but simple things only entertain for a very short while. And that is my 7am analogy of why Sheyla doesn't suck sometimes!

As for Diana and Bermaga...eh. I've grown not to hate Diana, because she saved Mulder and was killed and it's hard to hate someone dead, so I'm totally over the Diana hate, which lasted for all of a season when I was something like 14. But erm Bermaga, yeah I still have boiling rage that will never go away, 'cause I was never a hardcore ST fan before Enterprise and they did fuck over my show and ship dammit.

:D
sour girl: irresistible blissspeshulduck on August 19th, 2005 07:01 am (UTC)
[clings to you in Trip/T'Pol joy] Ahem. The sane-het-shipper in my rejoices whenever it finds other sane-het-shippers. I apologize for my inapprorpriately clingy behavior.

I like to think that Bermaga just fucked up the last episode, and since I don't think the finale's canon, life's a-okay! I mean they did do everything from TNG onward, so it's kinda hypocritical for me to hate them over this and love them for that.

Also, you are cool. That seems to be everything...
(no subject) - ashism on August 19th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
Fallon Ashfallon_ash on August 19th, 2005 08:12 am (UTC)
omghtmltagsof*doom*

Diana Fowley kicks ass, and is not the devil, and is GOOD FOR THE 'SHIP.

*La-la-la-la-la-la-la-la-la*

*weeps*
Little Red: xf - diana slut - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:36 am (UTC)
IT IS TRUE. OMG.
Sarah (aka Smish): XF - Doing Itsmishpixie on August 19th, 2005 09:22 am (UTC)
OMG! WTF!?! *defriends and runs away crying* ;-)

No, actually, some of those make sense when you think about them.

Although I'm going to close my eyes and pretend I didn't read "Diana Fowley kicks ass, and is not the devil", anywhere... ever! lol
Little Red: xf - diana at your door - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:37 am (UTC)
The lasting Diana hate totally boggles my mind!
Lindsay: Atlantis - hugging!babylil on August 19th, 2005 09:40 am (UTC)
*doesn't hate Sheppard/Teyla*

*hates Branon Braga with a fiery passion*

*doesn't think Kara is All That*

*doesn't heart Laira, but doesn't hate her either*

*hearts Diana Fowley*

So, one out of five we disagree on. I should definately defriend you over that ;)

Little Red: xf - diana at your door - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:39 am (UTC)
But Brannon Braga is SUCH A GOOD WRITER of brain-twist-y episodes! *flails* He's just a sucky executive producer. But many of my favorite episodes from the other series were HIS.

I'm coming to like Kara! I really like her sometimes. I mostly like her half the time. But sometimes it just grates, and I probably wouldn't even notice or be as annoyed if the internet didn't adore her so shamelessly. You know? I operate in reverse-mode to the general fandom curve sometimes. *shrugs*

*doesn't heart Laira, but doesn't hate her either*

*hearts Diana Fowley*


OH MY GOD. Will you STAND WITH ME against this overwhelming current of lasting Diana hate? *creates a bulwark*

Oh, well, unless you defriend me, that is.
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on August 19th, 2005 10:26 am (UTC)
Totally agree about Kara, although I am warming up to her some. She reminds me of S1 Sam which is a bit off-putting.

I used to hate Laira/100 Days but now it doesn't bother me so much. It was shippy, and Jack did leave at the end. I just always felt bad for Laira with that indigestion and all ;-)
(Anonymous) on August 19th, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC)
I just always felt bad for Laira with that indigestion and all ;-)

Heeheehee!!!

:-D
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 06:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jara Dax: Lusty Heathen: herowoodface on August 19th, 2005 11:01 am (UTC)
OMG! You you you... *goes cry in a corner*
Little Red: trek - ezri teh angst - agentrosecottonmylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 05:47 am (UTC)
I AM SORREEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!

I try so hard! I get all squeeeful whenever I really like her and get all "omg, maybe I have been CURED and have SEEN THE LIGHT!"

I *do* try to be quiet about it so as not to crush you... (because omg, it crushes meeeee when people hate on Weir, so, I understand...)
(no subject) - woodface on August 20th, 2005 10:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 20th, 2005 04:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)