?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 August 2005 @ 08:44 pm
Fanfic Recs: Kink Week Edition  
Last night I was going to write a "my brain tastes like BORING with a side of ANGST!" post to prove I am Still Alive, but instead, I thought I would provide you with some critical links.

The Jealousy Kink Fic. Hi, friends-list. I have just remembered that I have an incredible jealousy!kink. I feel you should exploit this weakness in order to manipulate me in the future. A lot. I have pairing reccomendations, if that will help.

Closer By Degrees: Familiarity by lunasky. (PG-13) You've got your Ronon. You've got your Elizabeth asking Ronon to dinner to get to know him better or honk John off or, well, something. You've got your John, all chock full of UST and mmm mmm jealousy. You've got your power dynamic issues, and a side of string beans. You've also got your "Duet" spoilers, so be warned.


The All Alone In The Puddle-Jumper Kink Fic. Okay, I admit, jumper sex isn't one of my kinks, specifically, but I'm sure it's a kink for at least five of you. Let us not quibble over details when there is porn to be had, yes?

Bad Ideas by rosewildeirish. (Rated Adult for Adult-ness.) Additional kink points allotted for: 1) The First-Time Sex Kink, 2) The Elizabeth Weir Being All Predatory Kink, 3) The Rose Wilde-Irish Sparky Porn Kink.


The I-Have-Just-Developed-Like-Four-Whole-New-Kinks Kink Fic. Or: "From blushing and mortification to 'holy crap, that might have just been the hottest thing ever' in a prologue and six parts." It is possibly the mark of a good kink that I'm both embarrassed to have read it and feel the rest of you are HORRIBLY DEPRIVED for not yet having done so.

The Multi-Part Body-Snatching Fic by miera_c. (NC-17, and how.) Friendship, UST, RST. (Kink counter: Body-Snatching Kink, Kinky-Mind-Sex Kink, Masturbation Kink, Hand-Job Kink, ShepPants Kink (for mspooh), The Do-You-Like-To-Watch? Kink, and the Little Red Falls Down From Unexpected Sparky Squeee Kink.) "Duet" spoilers.

First, a teaser. "How The Other Half Lives." Addresses that fundamental question of "is it sex or masturbation if someone else is trapped inside your body at the time?" I know I've always wondered.

Aaaand, the fic, which has been titled "What I See" and reposted since I rec'd it. *edits*

"If the situation were reversed, I would never suggest it, and you know it. Actually, if the situation were reversed, I bet you'd still be the one suggesting it."

part one | part two


Bonus Fic Rec:

Some Soldiers Do (Need Training) by qwirky. (PG-13.) Ronon/Teyla. Absolute brilliance for this pairing and both these characters. In which Teyla does not take that shit lying down. This fic is its OWN KINK.


Kinks Not Seen This Week, or: Situations That Must Be Rectified By Strong Hinting. The Trapped-In-An-Enclosed-Space Kink (aka "The Disaster Kink" if trapped due to a crisis), Water Kink, Hand-Holding Kink (for anr, of course), Aliens-Made-Us-Do-It Kink, [add your own here. and in comments.].

ETA: The Supremacy Of The State Kink Fic. nostalgia_lj writes a Sam/Jack soviet!AU drabble. Okay, now I'm pushing it. But seriously, it suddenly feels like I studied Slavic Studies for the deep and important reason of understanding fanfic. (Hey, it's no worse than my previous reasoning of "well, the girls in the department all dress really well and have promised to share their Russian sense of style, and From Russia With Love is my favorite Bond movie...")

ETA 2: Water Kink Fic. This might be Little Red's all-time favorite kink, for those of you who somehow missed this.

Bath Time by elvinborn. (PG-13.) In which John is literally the sweetest guy ever, and there is no porn, but none of us actually mind.
 
 
feel: deviousdevious
hear: "Sex and Candy" - Marcy Playground
 
 
 
miera_cmiera_c on August 23rd, 2005 01:00 am (UTC)
*g* thanks, hon.
btw, I did post a cleaned up version of the Duet AU to lostcityfound where's it's only in two parts. First part is here.
Though I think I'm going to steal your summaries for Wraithbait cause they're perfect. :)
Little Red: sga - lizzie bound - ethelineshermanmylittleredgirl on August 23rd, 2005 01:06 am (UTC)
Oooh! Would you like me to change it so it links to that one? (the link you pointed there is actually part 2... part 1 is here! for all those listening in.)
(no subject) - miera_c on August 23rd, 2005 01:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 23rd, 2005 01:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miera_c on August 23rd, 2005 02:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 24th, 2005 04:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Rose Wilde-Irish: Out of Mind by ireiarosewildeirish on August 23rd, 2005 01:23 am (UTC)
eeeee! Thankies for the rec! :D
Little Red: trek - enterprise porn - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 23rd, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
Thankies for the fic!! :-P
Luna: SGA-Kaboom by a_gallunasky on August 23rd, 2005 01:41 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you very much for the rec. I followed miera_c's link here and lurked around a little. Would you mind if I friended you? I dabble in a bunch of fandoms, but it's safe to say that right now, SGA has taken over my brain. :)
Little Red: sga - canadian man - elly427mylittleredgirl on August 24th, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
SGA is really quite brain-eat-y, isn't it?

You can definitely friend me! I am kind of "ack ack ack!" about the size of my friends-list right now, so I had put a temporary wage-freeze on friending people back but... er... you write jealousy fic. And that makes you awesome. Errrr. And, omg, you're from TORONTO! (*grew up in East York, baby*) Fuck my sanity. *friends*

*and rereads jealousy fic, YAY*
(no subject) - lunasky on August 24th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 24th, 2005 04:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Pooh: BJD - sex god (by meegzi31)mspooh on August 23rd, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)
Yeesh. Those pants are going to follow me EVERYWHERE. Not that I'm complaining.

omg, can the SHOULDERS come with?
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on August 23rd, 2005 03:06 am (UTC)
OMG. SHOULDERS. *dies*

Omfg, I have a high fever all of a sudden and passed out a few hours ago, and totally dreamed Claire/Alex porn in her fabulous house. So, sucky that I am sick, but I feel duly rewarded by the fever!dream. ;)
A.j.: happyaj on August 23rd, 2005 03:26 am (UTC)
*loves you*
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on August 24th, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
*TEA!*
rogue equestrian: SGA:: getting hotelvinborn on August 23rd, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
great list! those by miera_c were especially porny and fun :)

and for the rec! omg!!!
Little Red: trek - enterprise porn - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 24th, 2005 04:23 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! The porn overwhelmed my brain. I think it may have rewired something. It also woke up my porn muse, which has been dormant for a while, but I've been wasting it on a fandom that literally three people in the world care about, oy.
anr: johnliz luanr on August 23rd, 2005 07:51 am (UTC)
*would kill for some hand-holding fic right about now* Just sayin'.

Love the list of kinks/recs.
Little Red: sga - kinky mind sex - natushkamylittleredgirl on August 24th, 2005 04:28 pm (UTC)
HA! I thought of you because I wrote porn for a totally sekrit fandom that no one else but mspooh cares about, and there was handholding during teh sex, and went "damn, I should have saved this for Sparky for ness."

Errrr, I will try. No, DAMMIT! I must focus on this OTHER FIC! Arrrrgh.

*goes off to be indecisive about fic*
(no subject) - anr on August 24th, 2005 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Leyenn: wrong is subjectiveleyenn on August 23rd, 2005 07:55 am (UTC)
Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm, KINK.
Lindsay: Atlantis - heartsentbabylil on August 23rd, 2005 11:54 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for these recs! Loved them all, and they seriously filled some time at my very boring job *g*
Lindsay: Atlantis - iLovebabylil on August 23rd, 2005 11:55 am (UTC)
P.S. I so share your trapped-in-enclosed-spaces kink!
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on August 24th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - babylil on August 24th, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - babylil on August 24th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eretria: Rodney yes?eretria on August 23rd, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
Enclosed space kink? Oh, there may be just the thing, if you read Weir/McKay:
wisdomeagle's Phobic

Uhm, hi, by the way.
Little Red: sga - canadian man - elly427mylittleredgirl on August 24th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
Wow! So, okay, I really don't like McKay/Weir, and don't read it as a general rule, but I love wisdomeagle and people being stuck in closets and clicked out of curiosity, and the Rodney in that fic is SO PERFECT that I don't even mind that it's not my pairing at all. YAYYYY.

Thanks so much for the rec!

And hi. :)
(no subject) - eretria on August 24th, 2005 05:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)