?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2005 @ 11:41 pm
*obeys*  
I love that people actually voted in my codependent poll of television viewing! I am now reporting back:

Ahhh, VHS tapes of random joy and yet horribly sucky quality!

Things I Learned:

1) You can totally identify the period a TV show aired based on the size of the cell phones.

2) In DVD-wayback news, I realized that (*sob!*) my beloved season 8 x-files set arrived mixed up with two of one DVD and none of another (yes, I'm a moron for only noticing that *now*). This is only sort of bad, I suppose, because I can probably do without seeing "Salvage" or "Badlaa" ever again ever, but "Medusa" had some serious hotness and made me fear the Boston public transportation system for a really long time. As far as episodes I had, I watched "Within" but didn't actually make it through "Without." Scully started stubbornly insisting that THERE ARE ALIENZ EVERYWHERE and I had to stop for a while and whimper. I'm not sure these things get easier with the passage of time.

3) But "The Pine Bluff Variant" was on one of the VHS tapes selected by the audience, and EEEE OMG SQUEEEEE. I really like episodes where Mulder and Scully flip out about not being able to trust each other.

4) Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman is the ultimate, ultimate feel-good show. I didn't realize I had any of these eps on tape, but I had the one where they go to Smallville and discover Kryptonite, and it's the first season so Lois is horribly rude but somehow still sweet and Clark is totally fresh off the farm and I love it so! I think I must buy season 1 for medicinal purposes. :)

5) Watching Babylon 5 episodes out of order is very confusing. I feel like I need a big flowchart to tell me what wars happened in what order, although I think I figured it out by the end of "Moments of Transition."

6) Speaking of "Moments of Transition," my friends list is right. Zack/Lyta is RIDICULOUSLY cute with the cuteness. I have irrational love for Lyta (a redheaded telepath with superpowerz who is abused by everyone, guys. She's a Mary Sue that I didn't even have to invent myself!), and that really balances out my sort of "I want to like you, but sometimes you REALLY annoy me!" feelings about Zack. Perfect! Aww. Talia is not dead and she and Garibaldi will get together, DAMMIT.

7) Oh, fine. I really do like Voyager. I admit it. B'Elanna flailing around in "MY BOYFRIEND IS IN PERIL!" determination in "Demon" made me squeee and scene-loop and, to go way into the wayback machine, "The Cloud" still makes me laugh a lot. Ahhh, first season. "These people are natural born explorers, Neelix." "These people are natural-born idiots if you ask me! This ship is the [best ship ever, basically], and what do they do with it? 'Er, well, let's see if we can't find some space anomaly today that might rip it apart!" Love. LOVE. I really want early-season B'Elanna fic now, please. I just want to hug her a lot in the first two seasons when she acts all nervous amid the outbursts of rage and wears far too much lipstick and tries so very hard to be good.

8) I saw DS9's "The Reckoning," and though that might be my least favorite of the Emissary-arc episodes, it really makes me want to have a "Get Your Faith On" DS9 marathon. I can't decide if that would be just for the The Sisko Is The Emissary episodes ("Emissary" "Accession" "Rapture" "Face In The Sand" maybe "Far Beyond the Stars"... etc) or if I should also include all the Bajoran-politicking ones about vedeks and kais and whatnot.

9) It's disturbing how many of those commercial jingles never got un-stuck from my head, even after all these years.

10) Out of the wayback machine now -- even after all that old-skool goodness, Atlantis still rocks my world.

I really do need to throw out all these VHS tapes soon (as they are currently living in my parents' linen closet and they want the space back despite the HISTORICAL TREASURES that will be sacrificed!) so I must enjoy them good first!

However, for all of this, I think my sweater is turning out kind of badly -- combining hand and machine knitting is giving me total gauge nightmares. I'm gritting my teeth to avoid throwing in the towel on this whole sweaters-for-fun-and-profit idea because, errr, I'm still being stupid and depressive and believe that I will never succeed at anything in life and shouldn't even try (and, therefore, can't trust my own opinion in these matters). But TV is distracting and joyful, yay!
 
 
 
dark_cygnetdark_cygnet on September 11th, 2005 05:09 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed the VHS marathon of love. Sounds like you watched some good stuff. Talia! *sniff* i miss her so. Zach is too cute, although sometimes i think Lyta just wanted to let loose with a brain blast and knock him down (then kiss it and make it better)Take a break from your sweater, then come back to it. I respect anyone that even knows how to knit!
Little Red: b5 - talia garibaldi uncertain - lyssiemylittleredgirl on September 12th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
I love Taliaaaaaaaa!! *flails* I really wish that there was more Talia/Garibaldi fic out there, because that's totally one of my biggest fandom kinks ever. I see them onscreen together and melt and the rational reasons for it are few and far between.

I need season 4, dammit!!! Because that's when all the good Zack/Lyta stuff was, and I've mostly forgotten it all. And I probably shouldn't have taped over "Thirdspace" even though that movie totally sucked, omg. Lyta should really have knocked a lot more people down and then kissed it better. She rocks so much.

And now for an even more off-the-beaten-path kink: Lyta and Talia totally fooled around when they were good friends at the Academy. The way Talia was all "er, yes, well, I know her..." in "Divided Loyalties" and Lyta was all "it's HER!?" and, well, telepath sex is hot. *runs away*

My sweater will work out, I'm sure... I just need to find someone tall to wear it! And then curse a lot when trying to figure out my gauge for my *next* project. Hee.
Fimuldy on September 11th, 2005 12:04 pm (UTC)
1) You can totally identify the period a TV show aired based on the size of the cell phones.

OMG I KNOW!! It's really bad - the size of the cell phones and the size of their laptops....

And Scully's hair on X-Files....
Little Red: xf - msr original 'ship - liminallizmylittleredgirl on September 12th, 2005 04:59 pm (UTC)
SO TRUE. And the dime-store outfits in the first season! Yay baby Scully.
Lindsay: X-Files - snuggling!babylil on September 11th, 2005 12:12 pm (UTC)
Eee! I love 'The Pine Bluff Variant'! *cuddles Mulder*
Little Red: xf - msr original 'ship - liminallizmylittleredgirl on September 12th, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC)
OMG, me too. Mulder rocks when I don't want to slap him a lot (and usually even then). And I just LOVE IT when Scully gets paranoid.
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Jenny againsakuracorr on September 11th, 2005 12:47 pm (UTC)
Lois and Clark and Voyager and I want your VHS tapes, yo. I now have money to buy such things on DVD, but there is the matter of Christmas, and I can't *pouts*

PS. You will succeed someday! *cheers you on*
Little Redmylittleredgirl on September 12th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
My VHS collection really is pretty neat, but it's so weird to watch old crappy VHS quality after watching DVDs!! *clings to VHS tapes* It's hard to part with solely for the randomness factor of putting in a tape and getting a collection of different shows...
pellucid: Mulder crazypellucid on September 11th, 2005 03:46 pm (UTC)
Scully started stubbornly insisting that THERE ARE ALIENZ EVERYWHERE and I had to stop for a while and whimper. I'm not sure these things get easier with the passage of time.

Oh, I know! Roomie and I have been watching old school XF reruns (we've got s1 daily on one channel and s3 on Sunday afternoons on another), and watching them so young and clueless and innocent just makes me SO SAD that I know what's coming!!! When Scully blows off her date in "The Jersey Devil" (with Dr. Carmichael, no less!!! gotta love the Vancouver extras) to go monster-hunting with Mulder, I was all "noooo!!!! You think this isn't a problem now, but you have no idea what path you're heading down, Scully! You will be abducted by aliens, given cancer, stung by a virus!bee and carted to Antarctica, and you will give up your child!!!! It's not worth it! Turn back now!!!!" Erm, Roomie went from laughing at me to looking at me with concern for my mental health during the course of this tirade! ;)

Yet oh, how I love that show!
Little Red: xf - msr original 'ship - liminallizmylittleredgirl on September 12th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
and watching them so young and clueless and innocent just makes me SO SAD that I know what's coming!!!

I KNOW!! Don't you just want to scream at them to STOP NOW WHILE THEY'RE AHEAD?

After "The Truth" I really wanted Mulder to find that woman from "Synchronicity" (?) with the time-travel serum and go back in TIME to both stop the impending alien invasion and save first-season Scully from all the coming evilness. Seriously, at that point, it would take that for Mulder to redeem himself. And I just really miss baby Scully!

I love this show so much! I always forget that when watching later episodes. As much as we clung to Doggett/Reyes, it was really hard to watch the show we loved go that way. *hrmph* So yay, DRR, but omg, I love me some early season episodes!
pellucid: M/S world caving inpellucid on September 12th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
Quite possibly we clung to DRR not so much because we liked it but because we needed something redeeming? Yet I do like them--just not nearly as much as Mulder and Scully in the early seasons!!!
Little Red: xf - msr original 'ship - liminallizmylittleredgirl on September 12th, 2005 05:23 pm (UTC)
*clings to you* I'm very glad you said that. I was afraid I was going to be unfriended for insinuating that. :)

Because, really, OMG. Mulder and Scully are the INDUSTRY STANDARD. No one does it better. *loves them so* I MISS THEM!!! I need to rewatch the old seasons and then stop watching at a certain point, I think.
pellucid: Mulder crazypellucid on September 12th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
Because, really, OMG. Mulder and Scully are the INDUSTRY STANDARD

SO TRUE!!!!!!

I need to rewatch the old seasons and then stop watching at a certain point, I think.

Yes. For me it's season 6, I think--the last unabashedly good season. Season 7 has some good eps, but it's starting to go downhill a bit by then. Of course, I like the overtly shippy stuff, and I've always preferred the monster of the week eps to the mytharc eps, for the most part. The noromos and mythology buffs probably don't like s6 much, because that's when I really lost all conception of the mytharc! And there's lots of shippiness. ;)
Sarah (aka Smish): VOY - Fave Peoplesmishpixie on September 11th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
You old-skool view-a-thon makes me happy! Lois and Clark, DS9, X-Files and Voyager's The Cloud!

*reminisces... then wonders if spelt "reminisces" correctly*

And I didn't vote because I've been away for the weekend... but I might go back and vote now, just for the heck of it! ;-)
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on September 12th, 2005 05:07 pm (UTC)
Old-skool TV was so much FUN!!! And awww, I miss Voyager. They were like a teevee family. :) That same obsessiveness in me has been reawakened with Atlantis for sure, but it's fun to watch old-skool Voyager and remember how much I loved it soooo.
Sarah (aka Smish): VOY - JCsmishpixie on September 12th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC)
*gets lost in Voyager nostalgia... and is tempted to crack out VHS boxsets*
thekatebeyond on September 12th, 2005 05:42 am (UTC)
I totally agree with you on Lois & Clark. It just makes me giggle madly whenever I see it. But Voyager? Tom/B'Elanna was the only good part. (Well, okay, I liked Seven and the doctor, but it just did not live up to the Trek tradition.)
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on September 12th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
See, Voyager was a terrible show. I realize that now. However, I LOVED the early seasons with such a passion that it's fun to revisit. It was just this happy spacefaring family that I wanted to be part of. :)

The funny thing is remembering how back then my sister and I were all "You can't insult Star Trek! Well, except for DS9." And now we're all "INSULT DS9 AND DIE, BITCHEZ." So weird how we didn't get DS9 back then because Voyager was such a happier place to live. (I always liked DS9, though. *clings to it* OMG. Best thing ever.)

I loved Tom and B'Elanna. I'm really jonesing for some early-season pre-relationship fic for them. They were always so cute!!
thekatebeyond on September 12th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
If for some crazy reason you are interested in a long diatribe on Why I Hate Voyager (Despite Loving Trek), check out the loooong comments at the very bottom of this thread: http://www.livejournal.com/users/kate98/80208.html

I was crazy about DS9 from the get-go. It had all the drama of a... well, a drama, plus stuff blew up in space! It was exactly what I wanted from a sci-fi series, and actually very much a predecessor of the shows on SFF today. ST:TOS and Twilight Zone, the two fundamental pillars of sci-fi TV were heavily geared towards bottle episodes, and while TNG took on its share of story arcs, it was nothing in comparison to the truly serial format of DS9. On SFF, we kind of see a progression - SG1 is generally bottle eps with a consistent thread (a sorta semi-arc format), SGA tends to work more closely to an arc format, and BSG is strictly serial. I really think we have DS9 to thank for the transition in style.