?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 October 2005 @ 12:27 am
the end of an era  
It's amazing how different it is this year.

I've been thinking about the difference between this and 2003, and how I still screamed and jumped and wore my rally cap, I don't now feel like I need to have rage and silent mourning for the entire off-season. It's just different to lose when it's just a loss, just an elimination, and doesn't have the weight of history and Babe Ruth attached.

It doesn't mean quite what it used to, not yet, but I still find myself saying: There's always next year.

(As for the rest of October, the White Sox impressed the hell out of me as much as I really wish they hadn't, and I now hope they go all the way.)

(I'm not yet ready to flail coherently over the off-season, either. I couldn't believe the announcers on ESPN were, like, trading away Kevin Millar and Johnny Damon in the SEVENTH INNING. Stop that! *clings girlishly to favorite players*)

***

For those of you who are all "I always kind of tune out when she starts talking about that sport that might be baseball, but I'm just not sure," I'll add in that fanfic100 has been amusing the hell out of me all day. I just watch the taken page fill up, and somehow it's endlessly entertaining!! I flipped out in embarrassing ways in other people's journals last night over the fact that Sparky was already taken when I arrived, oh noes, (but by joyfulfeather who is on my flist and who will LOVE THEM as much as I, yay), and then flailed even more about how I could still have signed up for John Sheppard but was all panicky because I just can't slash him and fandom would run me out of town on a rail!, or something, and how I am all AFRAID to post to communities and having to post 100 fics might break me. (Yes, more than actually writing them.) But it was taken while I flailed about baseball, so I no longer have to worry! SORRY TO EVERYONE. I hope I didn't sound as bonkers as I felt, and if I did, forgive me! Soon my grey matter will melt and I won't do that anymore!

I do wish it were possible to audit communities like that, though. You know? Do all the work, but not post to the community and not get anything official, but get to use the html code and challenges without people coming after you for copyright infringement? Would it be in bad taste to leave a note and ask that? Because I really would love to work on the challenges, and I want to give credit where it's due and pimp this totally fun community at people, but I feel like I might end up seriously stepping on toes in this crazy mixed-up fandom universe. Mostly, I just want the html table! I will apparently write fic for orderly code.

I also thought long and hard about claiming Talia Winters from Babylon 5, because she is ridiculously awesome and I have thought so for years and can 'ship her with just about anyone, but I can't seem to ever write her to my own satisfaction. Which would be a problem. ;) And rosewildeirish tried to talk me into signing up to torture people at some other community, but that might involve getting my f-list spammed with endless amounts of anime plus I cannot embarrass my characters without blushing and running into the other room, so we shall have to see. For now, I just wish I could manage to finish this one weird John!fic that is taunting me.
 
 
feel: okayokay
 
 
 
A.j.: hugsaj on October 8th, 2005 04:58 am (UTC)
Er.. crap!

Go Sox! Er? You don't have to change your rallying cry too much?

::clings:: I'm sorry.
Little Red: sox - varitek it's okay - juniper_shademylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
It was all tragic. The Red Sox just... ran out of energy, I think, after the past few years of gogogogogogo. They played well today! Which totally helps. The White Sox just played better. *sad*

I'm trying something new this year by not just rooting for whoever is playing the Yankees. The whole bit about 1917 kind of tugged a heartstring. ;) (And dude, I totally didn't know that the White Sox hadn't won any postseason series since 1917! *eyes Chicago* What do you people DO to your ballclubs, exactly?)
A.j.: amusedaj on October 8th, 2005 05:09 am (UTC)
Loose people to the fucking Yankees. ARG.

Yeah, my city is all confused cuz they're all "OMG, the WHITE SOX made it? WHAT. THE. FUCK!? Now we have to go to US Cellular Field Commisky? Damn."

It's horribly entertaining all the way through.
Little Red: sox - varitek it's okay - juniper_shademylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
I was impressed at how the White Sox fans at omgwtfcellularfield, like, actually existed and cheered and stuff!

The White Sox have been kicking ass all season totally under the radar of everybody. It's so weird. I had a fleeting thought of how cool it would be if, like, the Devil Rays suddenly were struck by the hand of Jesus and rocked for a season out of nowhere. The center just would not hold.

Are people in Chicago screaming and running in the street and stuff tonight? Or at least crowding into bars a lot?
A.j.: homeaj on October 8th, 2005 05:45 am (UTC)
I believe there is drinking, yes.

If they win the pennant? DRUNK FOR A FUCKING WEEK.

And yes. The bars... oh, dear.
Ari (creature of dust, child of God): Red Soxwisdomeagle on October 8th, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)
I *want* to be rooting for the White Sox, because, 1917! But I really don't have the energy to root for anyone except the '06 Red Sox, and it's a wee bit early to be wearing my rally cap, you know? *sad too*

But it *was* a good game. It wasn't heart-breaking like '03, just... sad.
Little Red: sox - varitek it's okay - juniper_shademylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 05:21 am (UTC)
NEXT YEAR YAY. It really wasn't heartbreak. It was just sad. So comparing it to 2003 was a mistake, but... think of ALL the season endings before last year. The sense of desperation and... well... cursedness isn't there, at least not around here. I'm not sure I want to be Just Another Ball Club!!

And yeah, the game was great, which really helped ease the pain a bit, but also made me realize that I really will have to continue to watch baseball 'til it ends even though our boys are out of it now. *pouts*

Man. I can't wait for 2006.

*unrallies my cap sadly*
Phrenitis: feel a sin coming on (a_gal_icons)phrenitis on October 8th, 2005 05:44 am (UTC)
You know, we could always start a bizzare audit community... with lots of tables and weird theme requirements and no deadline whatsoever. And it could be lots of fun what with me being all "omg duuuuude you have to write the fic to #81!" And you can say, "81? We only went to 80." And I can be all Astonished And Innocent and "no look! *points at perfect html table* 81 is 'a desert night'! OMG YOU MUST WRITE!"

*lalala*

Don't mind me, I'm currently suffering anguish over MY STUPID HOCKEY TEAM OMFG. *cries*
Little Red: sox - varitek it's okay - juniper_shademylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC)
Let us join together in WAILING SPORTS ANGST and try to console ourselves with fandom, as we do for ALL TRAGIC THINGS!

Who on Atlantis can be a Red Sox fan? Because I need someone to hear that THE RED SOX WON THE WORLD SERIES LAST YEAR, OMFG, while they were on Atlantis and out of touch, and just get all misty in the control room and/or worry that there are Alternate Realities afoot.

And dude! I think I'd totally write fic for tables. Eee! I might like this plan. OMG NO! Better than tables! WE SHOULD MAKE IT LIKE BINGO! Somehow! FIC BINGO! Where we all each get our own individual tables, and then someone's like "I9!" and you're all "what? a duck and a cowboy hat?" Except our challenges would be cooler. Or fic tic-tac-toe! There is lots we could do with tables. OMG, Jen, you really might need to ignore me. I cannotsleepwiththelegaldrugsandamHIGH.
Phrenitis: sam (sorgenmond)phrenitis on October 8th, 2005 06:19 am (UTC)
Not that I want the Red Sox to be part of mirror!verse, but omfg how fun if mirror!John was all "football pfft!" and "RED SOX OMG YAY!" instead? And real John's all "omg shut up baseball *sporks eyepatch!*"

AND HOLY OMFG GRAIL it should SO BE BINGO! Everyone can have a table, then one person writes a fic and gives a number at the end. Anyone with that number then has to write a fic (in the cool theme of whatever that specific number is) and then give a number. AND it will be MASS PRODUCTION OF FIC! And goal is to get BINGO with fic (because, er, no one else can see other's tables? *la*) and then... AND THEN... um, big prize! OMG YAY!

Are you on legal drugs now? Oooh! Is there not quite saneness then I take it? Or are legal drugs making you not sleep... so you went and got high? *innocent*
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 06:39 am (UTC)
Legal drugs made me HIGH. No one warned me about this! I did not try to take over Russia, but I have been awake with scarywideeyes and bouncing and shaking a lot and BURSTING WITH UNBEARABLE GLEEE. It is scary and odd, and yet the best day ever so I don't even care that I've been nauseous and shaking all day! It's really like I'm on about ten pots of coffee and sleep-deprived, which is probably the exact equivalent of what's actually happening to me (this? is probably why one of my doctors wanted to start me off at, like, two milligrams a day, and I'm a bit sad she didn't). It'll either settle down soon, or I'll attempt to annex Maine and be placed on other drugs. (Sister outright mocked me, the brat, when I was all "the doctor warned me that if I get all manic I could be BIPOLAR and must change meds! IS THIS WHAT MANIC IS!?" and she's all "shut up, you're not bipolar! Your brain is FINE, brain drugs are stupid and will make you crazy!" But she seems to think my doctors made all this up on a whim anyway, or something, so I am not sure whether or not to trust her on this.) ... I shouldn't talk like this in non f-locked entries!

I have been incredibly productive today. Well, for me, anyway.

*deep breath*

But evil!Shep totally wouldn't be into baseball. He'd be into, like, watching gladiators. It's so odd that Shep is all YAY FOOTBALL, for he is skinny and lazy and likes numbers and should like baseball for all of those reasons.

BINGOOOOO!! I love it! Except I think that would take too long, because someone might take like eight months to write a fic, and then we'd all stall out waiting. Mods could post random Bingo numbers pulled from a hat or something at regular intervals? And you still have to write all the fics in the line to get Bingo? And there are BIG PRIZES? ... it's possible that all this should still be just intermediate fun prize stages leading up to filling up the whole table, because I am a fan of complete sets. Or... errr... see, I'll bet there are LOTS of fun games we could play with tables.
Phrenitis: any questions? (jr_moon)phrenitis on October 8th, 2005 06:57 am (UTC)
Eh, you can go back and screen your comments later. ;) You know, did you ever see that episode of Desperate Housewives where Lynette started taking her kid's Prozac? IS YOU OMG. I highly doubt you're bipolar, in fact, I think getting incredibly focused/productive/manic is what happens when you take Prozac when already normal. But I'm sure shaking and nausea and insomnia despite Best Day Ever is not of the Lets Keep Her On These Drugs variety.

Ahahahaa, gladiators! *loves evil!Shep* Well, then that really only leaves Ford as our Red Sox hero... because I don't quite see Lorne getting into baseball, although maybe Kate?

And er, if we want to start getting into Shep's more odd character quirks, guitar would be up there on my list of wtfbbqmice. Although Shep!Sim really really digs it. Perhaps it is really only understood best by TPTB and The Sims creators. *shrugs*

I just want a game where there are prizes and boxes to fill and links in tables that can be manipulated and connected to other people's journals. Because I have Obsessive Compulsive NEED to play with an html table. But there is also a lack of fic (and there always seems to be a lack of Atlantis fic (minus Shep/McKay... which, *runs away*)), and even though I dread the pressure of writing under a deadline, somehow there is incredible appeal to writing fic under a deadline if it involves tables. Why? WHY?
Little Red: b5 - lyta touched - ruugermylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
I don't actually watch Desperate Housewives! I know, I'm deprived. I really don't watch very much TV. I just read people's recaps of episodes on LJ. :)

I highly doubt you're bipolar, in fact, I think getting incredibly focused/productive/manic is what happens when you take Prozac when already normal.

Yay normal!!! Although, I must admit, I'd be a bit distraught if they were all "omg, you're actually NOT depressed," because then I'd lose the chemical explanation of why I keep wanting to off myself. ;) Actually, now that I've calmed down, I've made a new educated guess: it's just a shock to my system. The illness makes me so sensitive to medication that even the slightest change in asthma drugs I'm already on will send me reeling, and so taking even 10mg of prozac is like 100mg for any normal person until I get used to it. Therefore, I will Wait And See, and enjoy the ride in the meantime. I'm enjoying this memory of "oh, right! When I was a normal human, it didn't seem like the biggest deal ever to make myself a bowl of cereal!" :)

The tables are truly magic-like!! I emailed the community moderator, so We Shall See if she approves my request for auditing. :) We can make different tables for a community of bingo, though, if we really want to. ;)

zomg, I changed my mind! Getting a bowl of cereal did actually tire me out. Still not cured, grr! *sleeps*
a universal sighnaushika on October 8th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
*clings to her team* Sigh. Yes.. always next year. I would have thought a defeat now would be even more disappointing after having gone all the way last year, but really, it seems it hurts less than it did the year before that. Although the guys were so disappointed, I couldn't stand to watch more than a few minutes of post-game interviews, it was sad. :( *snugs Veritek* IT'S NOT YOUR FAULT, WOOBIE!

Now I am just to that spot where I root for anyone, as long as they beat the Yankees. ;) A familiar place for the post-season.

fanfic100 scares me. I stared at the list of taken things for Lantis, waffling between a few topics I might like to do, before I realized OMFG IT'S 100 FICS NO WAY COULD I EVER DO THAT. I've been In Fandoms for like, 10 years, and I have about 15 fics to my name to show for it. But I am so with you on the pretty html table. And someone on my friends list made a special lj for their fanfic100 fanfics! And put the table in the userinfo!! I want to do that. It looked squee.

*keeps self from applying to take on a completely insanely undoable task*
Little Red: sox - varitek it's okay - juniper_shademylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC)
OMG, I know. And it was like all the fans just wanted to hug them and cheer for them, but errr, what are you going to do while the opposing team is celebrating on your field? WE STILL LOVE YOU, GUYS.

fanfic100 is so tempting, omg! But I feel a bit like you do about the options I have remaining to me... I mean, the characters I'm thinking about from B5 and TNG I love and have loved for a long time and would love to explore more this way... but... *flail!* I have never been able to write them before, except maybe once! I will have to try a few things out first to see if I can write them in a way that I would actually be willing to post. ;) I have been in such a solidly Sparky mode for over a year now, OMFG, that it'll be a struggle to break out of that. *clings to Sparky*

I am liking more and more the idea of auditing, and Jen's idea of making our own tables. Wouldn't that be cool? We could do multifandom things or multi-media things or whatever, just to fill up tables with links! It's the html that I covet more than anything, I'm realizing. Preeetty squares.
a universal sighnaushika on October 9th, 2005 03:34 am (UTC)
*also clings to Sparky* I so know what you mean. They're, like, the entire reason I write fic at all, really. They ARE my muse. *flails*

I am liking more and more the idea of auditing, and Jen's idea of making our own tables. Wouldn't that be cool? We could do multifandom things or multi-media things or whatever, just to fill up tables with links! It's the html that I covet more than anything, I'm realizing. Preeetty squares.

That would be so awesome! I'd be all about that. *wants pretty squares too*
Little Red: fridge magnets otp - josephidesmylittleredgirl on October 10th, 2005 12:16 am (UTC)
Girl from fanfic100 said that we can use the table even if we are not Official Claimer People, yay!

And we clearly must spread The Magic Of Tables to other fun things too. :)
spacefiend: Teyla/Ronon - Perfectspacefiend on October 8th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
Yes, you should so ask if we can audit the community! Cause I wanna follow the table to write stuff for lots of different fandoms and my original universes, and if I can do that and actually post it somewhere, that would rock! If you do ask and find out, let me know!

PS: I bet Teyla/Ronon isn't taken yet . . . ;)
Little Red: sga - ford/teyla! - thefakeheadlinemylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
I have asked. :) I don't know if it'd be cool for us to really make a community for it, though. I'd feel a bit... weird about borrowing something of hers to do that with. But I'll be most happy if she lets me just audit it in my own journal.

Yeah, people keep mentioning Teyla/Ronon to me, and also Teyla/Ford... but... that might be tough, omg! Though I do love me my Teyla...

Ack. It seems like I have a long list of characters I REally REally Love to the point where I can never quite right them properly. Hrm.
Katekatejaneway on October 8th, 2005 03:05 pm (UTC)
I have a friend here who's from Chicago and LOVES the White Sox. So now I'm kinda rooting for them, if the Mets/Yankees do nada.
Little Red: sox - varitek it's okay - juniper_shademylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 04:26 pm (UTC)
The White Sox impressed the heck out of me in this series. They're probably a good horse to pick. :)
Working for the Mandroid: Painmoonshayde on October 8th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC)
We're going to lose half the team, Red.

Damon, Millar, and Mueller's contracts are up. And Manny wants to leave while the Red Sox want him to leave.

That dream we had in 2004 might just end up that. A dream.
Little Red: sox - varitek it's okay - juniper_shademylittleredgirl on October 8th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
*flails!* I told you I wasn't ready to think about that yet!

I LOVE MY COWBOY, DAMMIT. *criz* However, I'd give up a lot if they keep Johnny. You know, if it were up to me.

At least we still have Varitek.

It's weird how off-seasons with this team lately seem to be just as interesting as the actual playing season, if for different reasons.
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on October 8th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
I world still turns because of Jason.
spacefiend: Late Nightspacefiend on October 9th, 2005 05:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking of just being able to post the table and the fics to my journal. I'm just enjoying forcing myself to write - after printing the table, I've written four original universe drabbles and a 1 1/2 page story in the last two days. It's just fun!
spacefiend: Mal - What?spacefiend on October 9th, 2005 05:50 am (UTC)
Tried to put this up with my first comment, but LJ apparently hates me right now.
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on October 10th, 2005 12:17 am (UTC)
girl from fanfic100 emailed me to say that we are allowed to steal, use, and post the table even if we are not Official Claimer People! Yay!
Pooh: SGA - John introspective (by oxoniensis)mspooh on October 9th, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
Wow. I'm offline for a weekend and suddenly there's sports angst and possible fic glee? As much as I would love 100 Little Red fics, don't do it! That's just crazy talk! But I would help contribute and cheerlead for your tables and pretty squares and boxes because those are just as wonderful as flowcharts.