?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 December 2005 @ 01:03 am
and the weekend forecast for hell...  
So, the Sci-Fi miniseries "The Triangle"? The made-for-TV by the Sci-Fi channel thinger about the Bermuda Triangle?

... was really really good.

It's warping my perception of reality. "Please can I have more of this sci-fi TV movie!? And I'm totally not saying that ironically, like I was that time with Skeeter 2: Return of the Giant Mutant Killer Mosquitoes!"

Anyone else spend this week watching it? Who is now not-so-sekritly wishing that it magically becomes a TV series somehow (it so can't, alas, but DUDE! Alternate realities and wackiness and shenanigans!) and possibly 'shipping characters whose names we can't even really remember?

The whole thing's airing again on Sunday at, er, some time.
 
 
feel: confusedconfused
 
 
 
w0lfstar: bsg six evil illusion by shadowserenityw0lfstar on December 8th, 2005 11:02 am (UTC)
I feel the need to comment just to put in writing how much I agree with you! For, omg, it would totally be an amazing series or something...and I would totally ship people. But, seriously, wtf? how did this happen? when did hell freeze over? *is convinced that I somehow was caught up in the Triangle and am now in an alternate reality*
Hatcheter: Mountain Dewhatcheter on December 8th, 2005 11:47 am (UTC)
I missed this on its first run. Will have to obtain it some how. ;)

I had heard the the ending is muddled, and not a worthy payoff, according to the critics. Then again, they're critics, so what do thay know?

So as a Sci-Fi miniseries, does it rank with the BSG and Farscape minis?
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:40 pm (UTC)
I think the muddled ending was actually what made it stick in my brain. (And, like, makes me want it to be a TV show and a fandom with fic and stuff.) It was definitely an unexpected payoff, because it felt like it wasn't a real ENDING... but... but... that made it cooler somehow, given the rest of the miniseries. Yay!

I've never seen the Farscape mini, and, er... I don't know. When I saw the BSG miniseries I was only sort of impressed at the time, actually. I mean, I was impressed, but I taped over it pretty soon afterwards, because I didn't expect to want to watch it again (then, of course, I taped it again the next season...).

We were really thinking of it in a different category, though. We were expecting it to be a laughably bad Sci Fi production, and it... wasn't! OMG! We read a critic thing which was all "I... don't know what to make of the fact that this is good..." so we had to watch it. So, yeah, I don't know, but it was fun.

It's airing again on Sunday!
(no subject) - besyd on December 9th, 2005 12:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
AC: grey's anatomycheekygal on December 8th, 2005 12:44 pm (UTC)
I taped part 3 last night, and will watch it tonight. It's had silly moments, but overall I've really liked it. And Emily and Aussie Guy were in scenes together, so they should totally have sex and make babies! Or something... ;)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:41 pm (UTC)
Heee! Sheryl and I, er, wanted her to get together with the journalist who was still in love with his ex-wife, because she looked exactly the same as his ex-wife and we found the Aussie guy a bit fabulously annoying. I will not spoil the ending for you, laaaa. :)
Triciatriciabyrne1978 on December 8th, 2005 12:49 pm (UTC)
I tried to catch it but forgot about night one *wacks stupid brain*.

I will be watching and taping this Sunday (at 3EST I think).

But what I saw of it looked really good.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
Yes! It is unexpectedly good!
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Wonder/Beauty (by Matilda7)joyfulfeather on December 8th, 2005 01:59 pm (UTC)
It was very good! I liked it! And that's not shameful, because it's a miniseries. Scifi does good miniseries. It's the two hour movies that are scary bad.

I loved the end. It was kinda wacky and possibly anticlimactic, but that's why it was cool! It was different. :)

Yeah, there was shipping going on... Mac Emily and the Australian scientist guy. Really expected a payoff there, so his bit of the ending was definitely surprising. Which, again, cool, because I like when I can't predict things!
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:43 pm (UTC)
I liked the ending, too! Except I totally wanted the girl to get together with the reporter... laaaa... because the Aussie guy was annoying and she looked exactly like the reporter's ex-wife and stuff.

And Sci Fi has done some awful miniseries, if I recall correctly, so... I'm still surprised. :)
(no subject) - joyfulfeather on December 8th, 2005 10:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Your *Mom*'s A Cylon!: kiss (phrenitis)astrum_presul on December 8th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yay! I missed the final part because I was working on the eeeeevil research paper of DOOM! I'm glad to hear it'll be on on Sunday. :)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:44 pm (UTC)
YAY!! Watch it and join our brand new fandom! ;)
(no subject) - astrum_presul on December 8th, 2005 10:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Malinnemalinne on December 8th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear it was good. I missed it, but I'll try to catch it Sunday...at least on tape.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:45 pm (UTC)
Yep. I wish I'd taped it, so I could rewind now and figure out what the heck happened.
(no subject) - besyd on December 9th, 2005 12:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on December 9th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
spacefiend: We Stand Togetherspacefiend on December 8th, 2005 03:40 pm (UTC)
That really was good! But SciFi usually does good miniseries - its just their movies that are bad. After all, their track record with miniseries includes Galactica, Dune, Children of Dune . . .

I'm glad that's reairing Sunday, cause I think I need to get a tape and tape that. That's one I might could like to see over again.

And the reporter guy? Very cute.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
Well, we'll agree with you on Galactica. ;) But they've also made some really bad miniseries (read: all the ones we've forgotten or never watched in the first place), so this was still a surprise.

Reporter guy was indeed cute! And I definitely want to watch it again, so I can figure out what the heck happened. And, like, start a fandom.
רותם שחר (Ro): destiny 2roothekittykat on December 8th, 2005 03:42 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched it yet but I had my brother TiVo it so I can :)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
Wheeee!! TiVo is so good. *covets*
(no subject) - roothekittykat on December 9th, 2005 04:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
thekatebeyond on December 8th, 2005 04:49 pm (UTC)
I loved it! I thought the acting was outstanding. (It reminded me of why I loved Eric Stoltz and Lou Diamond Phillips in the eighties!) The beginning of the finale was a bit of a let down in excitement over the end of part two, but about half an hour in it picked up again and went in directions that I totally didn't expect.

Yeah, it was fabulous.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! Yes, it totally rocked and was unexpectedly awesome. And very fun. And I want to watch it again to figure out what actually happened, because, wheeee! Alternate realtities and stuff!
(no subject) - thekatebeyond on December 8th, 2005 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Blue: Firefly - Shiny (Wikidwitch)bluebanrigh on December 8th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I just finished watching part 1, awaiting part 2 to download. Very intriguing so far.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! Enjoy! :)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bangkitty_shebang on December 8th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
Hm. Maybe I missed something. I watched about the first 15 minutes and laughed outloud at how horrible the actors were. Cinematography, off. Compelling characters, off. Making me want to sit and watch the rest of it, off.

Did it get any better? I guess I'm going to assume yes, given your post.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC)
It took a while to pick up. But see, we were expecting a terrible Sci Fi production, and so were waiting for it to get WORSE instead of BETTER, and then... it surprised us. Very odd. Acting, characters, and cinematography were all better than we went in expecting, so... for a while we were disappointed that it wasn't laughable enough, and then it got actually fascinating. Damn it.
AthenaKTT: Brain hurts!athenaktt on December 8th, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC)
I'm so annoyed. I watched the first episode on Monday, and it had a slow start, but I have an obsession with the Bermuda Triangle so I was planning to stick around for the whole miniseries.

But noooo my illegal satelitte died, because the codes change at the beginning of each month. *sobs*

I guess I'll have to acquire it in some other way...
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC)
Nooooo!! If you can get your sattelite back by Sunday, the whole thing is airing again. :)
(no subject) - athenaktt on December 9th, 2005 03:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
Christidaisycm83 on December 8th, 2005 09:55 pm (UTC)
I totally have started it. Haven't finished it yet because life got nuts, but I have the whole thing on tape and plan to watch the last four hours tomorrow because OMG, so FUN.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2005 10:50 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! It is so fun! :)
elliejaneelliejane on December 9th, 2005 03:18 am (UTC)
Ah see now, I haven't seen Triangle (the whole livin' on another continent thing) but the reason it's surprised you with goodness could be that Rockne O'Bannon is involved. I think he wrote the teleplay (according to imdb), at any rate, I knew of it as a Rockne project.

And Rockne was a writer/creator of Farscape which was fangirlingly wonderful.