?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 January 2006 @ 11:15 pm
news from Fort Awesome  
As I type, w0lfstar is staging an intervention against the partnership of transgendered mouse slash that is mouse!Shep and mouse!Ronon. We are putting them in separate cages in order to starve them of mousey attention and make them give up the gay and turn to Jesus miss Lizzie and Teyla LOVE US.

We are putting a grocery store Jesus candle near the cages, though, just in case that'll help. If this isn't responsible pet ownership, I don't know what is.

In other responsible pet ownership news, I am acquiring RATS tomorrow! It's an adoption off of craigslist. Two boys, just a few months old, one with long hair and one with long curly hair, two varieties of rat that I didn't even know existed. Name suggestions welcome. The current front-runner is "Miles & Julian" (in the future, we may acquire girl rats from a cool breeder near us, and they will be named Keiko and Choose-Your-Own-Dax).

No, we're not considering becoming rodent breeders in the future. Not at all. Er. Oh, shut up, you KNOW you want adorable pet rats bred and socialized by Trekkies. They'd sit up on their hind paws whenever you said "Engage."

In job search news, I have answered an ad searching for a "borderline OCD Girl Friday." The only thing that could make it a more obvious job for me is if they said something like "working knowledge of Microsoft Word and Star Trek required." Not only that, but it's a construction company, which yields a high probability of shirtless men wandering in and out of the office. Either way, it beats w0lfstar and mystic_isles000's suggestion that I get a landline for Fort Awesome and become a phone sex operator. "You can work from home! It'll be perfect! You can just put a sign on the door so we know not to bug you while you're working!" IT HURTS ME.
 
 
feel: amusedamused
hear: "I Spend My Last $10 (On Birth Control and Beer)"
 
 
 
A.j.: amusedaj on January 19th, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
ZOMG. You need to be a phone sex operator! THAT WOULD BE AWESOME.

*misses Lizzie mouse*
Little Red: sga - lizzie fade away - kaesariamylittleredgirl on January 19th, 2006 08:18 am (UTC)
*flails* Why does everyone say that? AND NONE OF YOU ARE JOKING!!

I miss Lizzie mouse a lot. :( I keep accidentally talking to her and stuff whenever I slam a door or otherwise make a loud noise that would have scared her. *pouts*
A.j.: hugsaj on January 19th, 2006 01:43 pm (UTC)
Err... because we are horribly selfish people who want to be able to say "!! My friend LR is a phone sex operator! No, really! She makes good bank." Plus, y'know, all you have to do is tune out and moan a lot and make up smut to creepy people and ramble about it over the phone. And if you were tired enough, you wouldn't even notice! And your thing could totally be geek sex. "PHASERS ON MAXIMUM!"

Would you believe that I just made that up and didn't think about it beforehand?

*hugs you* It seemed like you really did love her. I'm really sorry. And yeah, I would always whistle for my cat when I got home. And I still, when I'm staying at my mom's house, always wake up in the middle of the night expecting a warm bundle by my hip. :(
redbeardredbeard on January 19th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
Geek phone sex? Sadly, or perhaps for the better, that company does not exist.

*fear*

I also fear that you have given your rodents teh gay. Oy vey.
Boomerang! You do come back!!!: Smile Aragorn Pipemunchkin62 on January 19th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
You should be a phone sex operator!! That would be so cool!
Abusus non tollit usum: Topo Gigiolavidaessueno on January 19th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
You're more than welcome to my rats.

No, really.
I'm not very interestingastropoet on January 19th, 2006 09:16 am (UTC)
You'd be soooo goood at it!
Natalie Von Doom: Grissom/Catherine - Gigglingnatushka on January 19th, 2006 09:30 am (UTC)
Omg! Rats Rock! I have two.. well I did.. Rupert died.. but omg Morris is still alive and kicking and in the summer, totally takes over my bed and claims it as his own (because its to hot on the back veranda where his cage lives) Plus, they're bigger, and for me, make me feel a little better about not squishing him :D! Mice are just SO small ok.

Omg, you could call one of them Grissom or Greg (from CSI) and then they could totally be lab rats *falls over giggling*

Ok, I'll stop now.
lilwitchy on January 19th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
*huggles you*

LIfe ar Fort Awesome seems to be great! Yay! As for names... hmmm, Data and Blind Guy?

*realizes she doesn't have a Star Trek icon* GASP.
Pooh: Smut! (by meegzi31)mspooh on January 19th, 2006 02:59 pm (UTC)
Ever since you first saw it on the show, Shep/Dex has been following you EVERYWHERE. *dies laughing*

Get a landline anyway. You can work the phones on the weekends for extra cash.
pellucid: Elizabeth_heropellucid on January 19th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
My friends have rats invading their basement. They're working very diligently with the exterminator to get rid of them... (ewwww!!!) But I guess pet rats aren't so bad!

And if it makes you feel better, I think your voice isn't quite suited to a career in phone sex--it's more "cute" than "sultry." Good luck with the real job search!
רותם שחר (Ro): giggleroothekittykat on January 19th, 2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
I think your voice isn't quite suited to a career in phone sex--it's more "cute" than "sultry."

I agree!
רותם שחר (Ro): destiny 2roothekittykat on January 19th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
rats!
ee!
now you'll have mice AND rats!
LOL :D

ooo, goodluck with the job!

*snuggles*
thekatebeyond on January 19th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
I have nothing intelligent to say, but your posts always bring me joy and amusement, so I thought I ought to at least offer a hello. :-) Oh, and I think Miles and Julian are great choices! That has my vote.
Allie O'N: HotJack1alliesings on January 19th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
TrekkieMice! :) I Miles and Julian were the best buddies in sci fi ever, and yes, Keiko and (Ezri)Dax ;) Keep Kira far away from both of those bad boys.
~*Cassandra*~polkadotsnplaid on January 20th, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
hiiiii...*wonders if you've had a chance to try my fandom...heehee*
(Deleted comment)
fibonaccifibonacci on January 21st, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
you are awesome. i totally want you to work at a construction company with your lipstick-red typewriter.
also, your current music is awesome.
also, someday i too will move to portland.