?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 December 2006 @ 10:46 pm
Oh, yeah.  
By the way, not dead from that crazeh Pacific Northwest storm system that CNN has been going on about. Relatives called me in a tizzy talking about hurricane-level winds, and I was all "dude, SERIOUSLY!?" But apparently so. We live in the valleys, though, so it was a pretty sissy hurricane down here.

But yeah, it was moderately wild. No power for a few days in this area, though my immediate neighborhood was only out for a day or so. A tree almost fell on my car while I was driving!! That was exciting. Okay, I exaggerate for dramatic effect -- the tree was at the end of the block when it cracked in the wind and fell over, and moderate brake-slamming meant that there was no injury or death -- but it was still in my field of view and all. And it was a big tree. That same night, the light railway went out stranding Gira downtown, so I had to drive there and get her -- no power to the stoplights and crazy rain and PEOPLE'S PATIO FURNITURE AND ROOF SHINGLES AND TREES FLYING ALL OVER THE ROAD. (Shush, Floridians! This is new to me!) Follow-up activities included a freak hailstorm the next day that was like being inside an ice crusher (we neglected to make daquiris, though), and then a power distribution center lighting on fire and everyone who'd just gotten power back on losing it again.

In other news, Spike TV has started a Voyager marathon, All Day Every Day This Week of The Best Episodes Evar. Gira, ever the snarky one, asks, "How can they fill an entire week with 'the best episodes' of that show?" But it's been a kick watching the first season highlights this evening, because they are so CUTE and naive and we get to reminisce about crushes on Chakotay and how I looked up to Janeway (I DIDN'T KNOW YET that she was going to become completely bonkers and turn into a gibbering nutjob locked in her quarters, OKAY!?) and we watched those first season episodes so often we 1) wore down the tapes and 2) without having seen them since, can still quote most of season 1 verbatim. Enough for me to go "HEY! You cut out that line where Seska tells her she should have broken more than his nose! YOU SYNDICATED BASTARDS!"

I love early-season idealistic Voyager. LOVE EET. Love Tom as The Bad Influence and B'Elanna as the troubled teen misfit who wants Janeway's approval and Kes all fresh off the farm and Harry, like, having something to do. As always, y'all should rec or write me fic from that era of feet-finding cuteness! :)
 
 
 
 
 
Jainabrightcupenny on December 19th, 2006 07:17 am (UTC)
...I like the episode where they're stuck on the Holodeck! And there are Nazis! And they're the French Resistance, or something. I watched that one about a thousand times.
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on December 19th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
Oh em gee, dat is my FAVE episode of Voyager, yes yes yes. It is totally keen! I want that season on DVD so I can watch that episode over and over again too now that I no longer have VHS tapes...
Christianpsycofunkymunk on December 19th, 2006 08:27 am (UTC)
whee! red lives!
Sarah (aka Smish): {tv} [Battlestar] boxing ringsmishpixie on December 19th, 2006 09:21 am (UTC)
Eeeee! Old-skool Voyager is love! :-D

I'm tempted to dig out my tapes when I go back home over Christmas!
Little Red: trek - kes sees - 50thousandtearzmylittleredgirl on December 19th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
You SHOULD! It is such love. Although watching things on VHS again is funny, because it's all grainy and there are oooooldskool commercials.
Sarah (aka Smish): {tv} [L Word] Evil Smirksmishpixie on December 20th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
That's one of the best parts of watching old stuffs... the commercials! *bg* That's why I won't let my parents throw out my old VHS tapes... Even though I don't live there anymore and they're taking up valuable storage space! ;-)
Little Red: trek - pc big goodbye - viresse_iconsmylittleredgirl on December 21st, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
Oh dewd. It's all about the 80s commercials from the TNG tapes. All these lovely people with side ponytails bopping around to bad special effects and rapping about cheerios. A-MA-ZING.
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - kes sees - 50thousandtearzmylittleredgirl on December 19th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
Teehee. I know. I get all defensive about it sometimes with the sister because I was sooooooooo into it in seasons 1 and 2 especially, during a Very Rough Fambly Time (that seems to be a common denominator for people who loooooove Voyager, because it was such a keen surrogate family). I sewed a Baby Janeway doll in school! :) I still have her, terrible felt uniform and all. *smooshes baby janeway doll*

"While trying to get back to the alpha quadrant, Voyager is attacked by aliens".

Dude, that's the best summary for the series I have ever heard. It is as haiku with its true-ness and brevity. LOVE.

GOOD TIMES INDEED.
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - kes sees - 50thousandtearzmylittleredgirl on December 19th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
Well, chances are it was accurate.
Clydesuzvoy on December 19th, 2006 10:21 am (UTC)
Early Voyager was the BEST. The plots were incredibly lame, but the character stuff was so much fun!
Little Red: trek - janeway heaven earth - kabutarmylittleredgirl on December 19th, 2006 07:28 pm (UTC)
It so was!! I totally wanted to be adopted into the Voyager family. I mean, DS9 would have been a way cooler place to live, and the Enterprise people are always AS GODS, but the Voyager bunch was just delightfully screwed up enough that I was convinced I'd have fit right in when I was 12. ;)

I love the character stuff in the early seasons when they're all flailing around and not yet totally depressed. And their pool bar!!! *ponders* Oh crap, I think that's where I got my desire to hustle pool. Everything really DOES go back to Star Trek!
Clydesuzvoy on December 20th, 2006 09:20 am (UTC)
Sandrines!!
callista: hobbit-hunter's prettycallista1159 on December 19th, 2006 01:18 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeeeeeeeeee!

Voyager!

I loved the Year of Hell - made more devastating by the fact that BBC2 decided to show it with something like a 3 month gap between parts one and two - BRITISH PEOPLE CAN'T COPE WITH THAT. DON'T DO IT BBC!

I was a huge Chakotay/Janeway fan until they both became so wanky. Especially Chuckles. So jealous of the voyager seeing!
Little Red: trek - janeway heaven earth - kabutarmylittleredgirl on December 19th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
AUGHHHHH!!!

I recall that being shown all in one night here. Although I was always sort of meh on that episode, actually, because it was just soooooo crazybadawful. (And because I was really irked that Kes had TOTALLY WARNED THEM about these guys after her little time-travel fiasco, and nobody remembered! Nobody! Except me! Bitches.)

BWAHAHAHA. Yes. They both indeed got very wanky, though my fave episode for those two was probably that late-season one where Chakotay starts traveling through time with a season-one Janeway, and that RAWKS. I think that's the bestest pairing idea ever, and I'd love to somehow make that work for Mulder & Scully, who give everyone a run for their money in late-season wankiness. :)
callistacallista1159 on December 20th, 2006 08:38 am (UTC)
Yes - I'm so with you that Kes warned them ages before about the whole thing. Although I'm amazed that Voy attempted continuity for *anyhting* (quite clearly, they wrote the script and then someone thought 'hmm, that's a goood idea for a story' and then promptly FORGOT). VOY not great on continuity - my all time favourite was when Chuckles had a moment with Janeway late in the game and said 'you always fiddle with your comm badge when you're nervous'. HELLO WHAT? I mean, they shot multiple eps at the same time - how hard can it have been to insert that one in a bit earlier?!

late-season one where Chakotay starts traveling through time with a season-one Janeway

Yeah that was frakkin A! Especially because even after it became the Seven/Janeway show, the little OTP could warm the cockles of my heart with barely a mention. And she asked him if there was ever more to their relationship! O early!Janeway, how you are wise and beautiful!

I really liked some of the early Seven storylines but then she became painfully dull.

Now I want the dvds to line my shelves in their shininess... just as I was convincing myself I didn't like Voyager anymore...

Happy holidays though xxx
Little Red: trek - dax ooh! - viresse_iconsmylittleredgirl on December 21st, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
'you always fiddle with your comm badge when you're nervous'. HELLO WHAT?

... rilly? I don't remember that, but I missed some of the last seasons because I was off pretending to be a college student. Weird!! I remember when on DS9 someone asked Dax if she always chewed on her lower lip when she was nervous, and I instantly adopted the habit, but I don't know that she ever did it outside that episode.

Oh, Janeway. I <3 her, but it's like watching a train wreck... yay totally doomed OTP!
LJ: ma_tesolljs_lj on December 19th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, we'll get your with our weather yet, my pretty. Hehehehe. [/wickedwitchofthepacificnorthwest]

BTW, did you feel the earthquake last night? (Probably not, as you're twice as far from Molalla as I am...)
Little Red: go west little red - besydmylittleredgirl on December 19th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
YOUR WEATHER IS INSIDIOUS! I find myself going "OH MY GOD SNOW!" about light dustings of powder that wouldn't even be called snow in New England. *mutters* INSIDIOUS, I tell you.

I did not feel an earthquake! Although I was just considering putting a bookshelf above my bed, so perhaps that's a sign that I shouldn't do that while living on the west coast. Boo.
LJ: nick-not badljs_lj on January 11th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
Well...we really only get these itty-bitty baby earthquakes, so it's probably not a big deal...so long as you secure the shelf firmly to some good strong struts.

*mentions something about the Big Earthquake That Portland Is Due To Have ANY MINUTE NOW OMG THE WORLD WILL END OMG and then looks away innocently*

Got any snow out at your place yesterday/today? Boy!Kitty keeps saying, "Mommy, let me in. Please. There's this...weird...white...stuff...and it's cold..."
jammer0307jammer0307 on December 20th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
I know, Voyager!!! I had icky flu of doom yesterday and so watched lots of Voyager.

Am home on vacay until Jan. 7th, then I begin last semester of MSU. There is very little snow here in da U.P., very odd.
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on December 21st, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
Oh noes!! Too bad for the flu, but yay that there was Voyager to distract you!! :)

And WOW. Last semester. DUUUUUUDE. Go you!!! Five yard line! :)
ACcheekygal on December 21st, 2006 01:38 am (UTC)
OMG the Voyager love. I adored that show. *waves the Paris/Torres banner high*

I didn't love some of the final season, but oh, the memories. Neelix and Tuvok, the odd couple of the Delta Quadrant! Seven and the Doctor bickering! Seska's brilliant manipulations of Chakotay!

*sniffles* I miss Voyager.
Little Red: trek - janeway heaven earth - kabutarmylittleredgirl on December 21st, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
I totally loved Paris/Torres since DAY ONE, dude. DAY ONE. Okay, maybe day two, but you get the idea -- I harbored sekrit love even in the days when we were all "omg B'Elanna/Chakotay 4evah!!1!" *evils*

I LOVE SESKA. She freaking rocked. I love that she continued to try and kill everybody from beyond the grave. And that she's the only one in, like, the entire series to tell Janeway exactly where to go. *loves* And she's such a great foil for everyone -- Janeway, Chakotay, B'Elanna... *loffs* I totally need a Seska icon.