?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2007 @ 12:23 pm
from the mouths of random humans...  
Friend Of Sister is visiting us, and because our DVR has befuddled him, I walked in to find him watching his Very First Episode of Atlantis Ever, and yelling at Sheppard on TV (episode: "Home", scene: Sheppard & Weir talking in his quarters) "Dude, she wants to jump your bones!"

Love eet.
 
 
feel: amusedamused
hear: Atlantis: "Home"
 
 
 
ex_spockette108 on January 22nd, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yay, sparky!
Little Red: sga - lizzie gleee! - thefakeheadlinemylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 01:37 am (UTC)
Yay!! :)
Trialia: Sparky home in your armstrialia on January 22nd, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Lol! Perfect!
Little Red: sga - lizzie gleee! - thefakeheadlinemylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
I love it when my opinions are validated by random people!
Stef: SGA Shep/Weir Damn Good Devious - by jivstef94 on January 22nd, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
*giggles*

Best story of the day :-)
Little Red: sga - sw season two! - A.j.mylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
I was pretty pleased when this happened, too. :) *bounces* Maybe when he and the sister come back tonight, they'll consent to watching more 'lantis. You know, for educational purposes.
Stef: SGA Shep/Weir Will Not Kiss - by jrmoonstef94 on January 23rd, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
Purely for educational purposes, of course! :-)
YAY, Sparky! :-)

miera_c: not let her gomiera_c on January 22nd, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
ha!
Little Red: sga - sw not subtle - thefakeheadlinemylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Your icon made me go watch that episode again. *shakes fist*
miera_c: elizabeth bwmiera_c on January 23rd, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
Your icon made me go watch that episode again. *shakes fist*

...and the problem with that is?

(Didja see the new AU? John and Lizzie as college students
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - sw season two! - A.j.mylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
Way to rain on my gleee, dude! :-P

And, eh, I'm so detached from reality anyway that another few layers of AU will be par for the course, really. Sparkeh 4eva!!1!
a universal sigh: SGA - S/W - handsexnaushika on January 23rd, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
THAT IS BECAUSE ALL MEN SEE THE SHEP/WEIR. Seriously, like every dude I know who has watched at least one episode of Lantis has been like "they totally want to do it" and these are not fandomy, shipper-type men.
Little Red: sga - lizzie temptress - goldie_galmylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
HA!! Oh, my, we need to conduct a study. keenween is an exception to the rule, I believe, but I'm okay with declaring him a statistical aberration. (hugs, bro!)

But do they think he also wants her? Because I'm not okay with the idea that she's just throwing herself down naked in his path and he's ignoring her, y'know.
Trialia: Torri - Lizzie in my bedtrialia on July 22nd, 2007 06:52 am (UTC)
dude, you know, Lizzie throwing herself down naked, even with him not seeing her... that would be *totally* fine with me...

*not a Lizzie!concubine. honest ;D*
Stef: SGA Shep/Weir Will Not Kiss - by jrmoonstef94 on January 23rd, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
Ah, so it's just the women with slash on the brain that just don't seem to be able to see it?
Somehow that =is= a reassuring thought ;-)
Jaina: sga - ronon cup of sexbrightcupenny on January 23rd, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
THAT IS AWESOME.
Little Red: sga - lizzie temptress - goldie_galmylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 03:24 am (UTC)
I KNOW. I think he totally lost some respect for Shep because he didn't just up and throw her down on the bed right there. ;)
Jainabrightcupenny on January 23rd, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
Oh man, the visual!

Why do I have no Sparky icons?
Little Red: sga - sw happiness - jeepnymylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 03:32 am (UTC)
Oh, God, can you imagine? She probably would have slapped him, actually, and then hauled him down to the infirmary to have his head examined, but it would have rocked.

You need Sparky icons! GET SOME NOW!!
Sarah (aka Smish): {tv} [Atlantis] The Real Worldsmishpixie on January 23rd, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Heh... the power of the ship is immense! :-)
Nike: Bedfellowsnikej on January 23rd, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
OMG, I love it when guys see Sparky, and they do ALL THE TIME. My first date with my (now ex-)boyfriend we both discovered we were huge geeks and I explained to him the awesomeness of both Atlantis (of which he'd seen an ep or two) and Dr. Weir, to which he replied, "I like the guy on that show, you know, the Air Force one who's like her love interest?"

A study should be commissioned.
live the life you've imaginedcalleigh_j on January 29th, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)
Living with three guys next year. They will *all* be introduced to the wonder that is Atlantis (they don't know it yet, but they will be, especially if we have to put up with ProEvo Soccer at all hours of the day!!), and we'll see what happens.