?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 April 2007 @ 11:18 pm
I HAVE MY HEALTH.  
THIS MORNING?? I RIPPED OPEN ONE OF MY TOOTH HOLES FROM THE WISDOM TEETH OF DOOM. EATING CORN POPS.

I AM FULL OF ALL-CAPPED RAGE.

Yeah, the day pretty much went downhill from there. I was trying to be positive! But cars were CHASING ME in crosswalks! And then mean people mocked me OUT LOUD on the street! And I totally tweaked out at work because of the INSANE STRESS of my brain being made of crazy! And did I mention the part where THE WISDOM TEETH OF DOOM THAT WERE KIND OF HEALED IS NOW A GAPING WOUND AGAIN!? From CORN POPS!?

OH DUDE.

Things That Are Awesome:

1) calleigh_j WROTE JAKE 2.0 FIC! OMFG. Aaaaaa I am full of SQUEEE.

2) TEMPTATION ISLAND, with mystic_isles000, who is hilarious. Totally Closeted Boy (Named Kaya!) on the show: "And then I was thinking about my girlfriend doing something wild with ANOTHER GUY-" Gira: "And that made me want to do something wild with another guy!" We've been watching too much Playing It Straight.

3) CORN POPS OF DOOM. Aughhhh! They are so TASTY. And yet LETHAL.

4) I have a plan to combat depression with girl-powered Zen! It is a Good Plan!

5) ... MY RATS ARE CUTE!


Thora's Big Day (Thora is approx: 6 weeks at this point, I believe.)


"Helloooooo," says Thora.


Okay, I personally find Princess Di Eyes kinda freaky, but cuteoverload and Thora disagree. This was an attempt at a close-up for craigslist, but we couldn't bear to part with her. Little did we know that two weeks after this she'd become a teenager who shrieked like a banshee when picked up and hid under my dust ruffle for a day and a half. (Edit: I stared at this picture for a while because that doesn't really LOOK like Thora, and determined that it's actually T'Pol, and therefore doesn't really belong in the Thora's Big Day photo essay. OH WELL, still cute.)


Thora: "Ooh, Mason-Dixon Knitting!"
Rat in the back: "RUN before she starts covering the Comfort Shelves (tm) with Log Cabin Afghans!"
Thora: *tentative nibble*
Rat in the back: *omg stuck*


"Actually, I think I prefer Knitting In The Old Way. Wait, was that back when rats were feared for being spectres of witches? Because I'm about to enter my teenage phase of shrieking like a banshee and hiding under your dustruffle, and I need an emo edge."


"Hey lady, your nose is too far from your hand!"


"Muuuuuuch better." *snuggles*
 
 
feel: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
Trialiatrialia on April 4th, 2007 08:50 am (UTC)
OMG THE CUTE. *dies*

Thank youuuuu! *huggles you for posting rat pictures* They are PRECIOUS.

Sorry about the tooth holes. That sucks, no pun intended.
Little Red: xf - scully baby - carolinamylittleredgirl on April 4th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
Wasn't she a cutiepie as a baby ratlette?
Trialia: groovy kittytrialia on April 4th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
Beautiful! *snuggles her*
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on April 4th, 2007 10:40 am (UTC)
Princess Di eyes! *laughs* (But it's kind of true!)
Little Red: sga - teyla girls only think - lizmylittleredgirl on April 4th, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
IT IS!

I really don't have an appropriate icon in my arsenal for this.
Rose Wilde-Irishrosewildeirish on April 4th, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Oh, sweetie. I'm so sorry.

*sends you more and better health*
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on April 4th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
AUGHHHH!!

At least it's sort of hilarious. *eats mushy things again*
ACcheekygal on April 4th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
The rats are so cute! And I approve of your knitting titles. :)
Little Red: knit - my purlsmylittleredgirl on April 4th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
I totally <3 my knitting library. Other knitters compulsively buy yarn; I compulsively buy pattern books. "Oh, poor me, I have to ride home on the commuter rail tonight... I DESERVE to go buy a new pattern book to read along the way!"
Trialiatrialia on April 4th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
*nods* Feeling is known. I bought a new PHP book just a few days ago for much the same reason.
Tammy - never give up, never surrenderbesyd on April 4th, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
Many more {{{HUGS}}}

And CUTE pictures!!!
Little Red: knit - my purlsmylittleredgirl on April 4th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
Thankee! :) *HUGS BACK OMG*

How is Miss Haley today?

Oh hey! Regarding fingerless mittens! Would you rather have something cotton-based, or do you want me to use the yarn that I made your headband etc from? :)
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Danny Hands - besydbesyd on April 5th, 2007 12:26 pm (UTC)
Ooh ... if you've found cotton-based yarn you can work with, let's try that! Then when fall rolls around, maybe I can beg for a pair with the other. :^D
live the life you've imagined: MFDepthPerceptioncalleigh_j on April 4th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
Aaaw, the rats are so adorable!! I have no idea what Corn Pops are, but if they destroyed your teeth, they must be pretty solid. Poor you *hugs* Your teeth really hate you, don't they? But yay - number one on a list of Things Which Are Awesome!! *iz absurdly proud*
Little Red: trek - chekov grr! - viresse_iconsmylittleredgirl on April 4th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
They're totally just breakfast cereal! OH, RAGE. Perhaps I can smuggle diamonds out of the country in the GAPING HOLES IN MY MOUTH.

You are totally #1 awesome! :)
live the life you've imaginedcalleigh_j on April 4th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
They're totally just breakfast cereal!

Sounds like some pretty lethal breakfast cereal!!

Perhaps I can smuggle diamonds out of the country in the GAPING HOLES IN MY MOUTH.

Ooooh, a new career in smuggling - how exciting. And ingenious too ;)

You are totally #1 awesome! :)

Yay!!
a universal sigh: Misc - R & R - rat lovenaushika on April 4th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
OMG CUTE LITTLE BABY RATS CLIMBING NOSES! :D They make everything better! Even the Corn Pop Betrayal, omg. :(
Little Red: cupid - claire/alex too cool - meegzi31mylittleredgirl on April 4th, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
Baby ratlettes are SO CUTE! OMG. Thora grew up to be a little bit wild(she's friendly when she WANTS to be, but really hates being picked up), so I totally don't let her claws near my eyeballs anymore. Except I totally still do, because she is a cute thing who requires kisses. *smooshes*

CORN POP BETRAYAL! There wasn't even a PRIZE in the box. *betrayed*
MegTDJ: Amaury Sarah Hugsmeg_tdj on April 4th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
Aww... *snuggles you*

And your rats!!! *snuggles them, too*

I know this is a little late, but... you might want to avoid the corn pops for a while, heh. Those things have ripped my gums apart when my teeth were still IN them, so... yeah. *hugs*
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on April 4th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
I hardly ever eat corn pops! They are my one kids-cereal vice, and they are non-spiky and it never occurred to me that it would be DEADLY.

I will now sulk about how I bought a whole box of corn pops and won't get to eat the rest of them! HMPH.
MegTDJ: House Ruh Roh - copyofacopymeg_tdj on April 4th, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
You could always eat them reeeally really slow and let them sort of melt in your mouth rather then chewing them? I used to do that when they'd make my mouth hurt. *pats*
Little Redmylittleredgirl on April 5th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
I used to do that too, which is why I thought they were mouth-safe! This is actually the first time I tried to eat them as cereal.

Good ideer!