?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 April 2007 @ 11:48 pm
ran-dom.  
Okay, do you ever have those moments where you're 12 years old and have been deprived of popular culture and then you mis-hear the song lyrics to a ten-year-old Eurythmics song and decide that omg, this is totally about Captain Whatshername and that hot first officer guy from that brand-new TV show! And you're completely wrong, but then suddenly you're 24 and youtube suggests you a mediocre J/C songvid that someone totally actually MADE to Here Comes The Rain Again, and it all comes FLOODING BACK to you about how, at around that same time, you used to a) actually really like Rod Stewart (deprived. of. popular. culture!) and b) used to sing along to it, changing the lyrics to Leave Jadzia Alone?

No?

Just me then.

(If you're wondering, which you really shouldn't be, I misheard captive as captain, I do believe. Which is way more excusable than than the Rod Stewart thing.)
 
 
 
ex_spockette108 on April 22nd, 2007 07:14 am (UTC)
Somewhat shamingly, the first fic I ever read and the fic that made me join fandom was a Janeway/Chakotay songfic. More specifically, a songfic where there was a karaoke competition on Voyager. And Chakotay sang Can You Feel The Love Tonight from The Lion King to Janeway, because the lyrics were so appropriate to their relationship and then he carried her out of the mess hall in his arms, to the applause of the rest of the crew. (god, I need to find that fic again, because I remember thinking it was THE GREATEST THING EVER, and now, yeah, probably not so much).

Oh, the memories.

Um, yes. Mostly, this is a comment to say I totally know what you mean. And also that you're terribly fabulous. *luffs*

teh nos'nostalgia_lj on April 22nd, 2007 10:39 am (UTC)
You made my face laugh.
ex_spockette108 on April 22nd, 2007 10:47 am (UTC)
*eats your face*
teh nos'nostalgia_lj on April 22nd, 2007 10:57 am (UTC)
visit me, h0r!
ex_spockette108 on April 22nd, 2007 11:01 am (UTC)
not until my exams are over, h0r!
teh nos'nostalgia_lj on April 22nd, 2007 11:08 am (UTC)
I HOLD U 2 THAT
ex_spockette108 on April 22nd, 2007 11:12 am (UTC)
HAI. I have saved money, so that I can afford train fare to ur haus, and when my exams are done in June, I will visit and play with ur wee ratz and make you watch very gay musicals.
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on April 22nd, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD. FOR TOTALLY. Karaoke competition! Okay, that totally beats my story like crazy. :)

(Suuuure, it was a story you "just found"... you WROTE it, didn't you?)
ex_spockette108 on April 23rd, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
I TOTALLY didn't write it, I swear. I'll have you know, my first fic was in no way that shaming. (janeway and chakotay! in a broken turbolift! kissing! with CLOSED MOUTHS because i was eleven and thought other kissing was SO GROSS.)
(Deleted comment)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on April 22nd, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
... and then you met people who played dungeons and dragons, and really, a curbstone dice started sounding like a remarkably normal variety of die.

I totally have moments like that all the time.
live the life you've imaginedcalleigh_j on April 22nd, 2007 08:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, definitely. And invariably whatever you misheard the lyrics as is a hundred times cooler than what they actually are! Also, in our flat, we often just make up the words to fit the situation - like the other day, this awful song by some random pop-y band, instead of being about someone being sexy, was then about smoothies for the rest of the day.

Insane? Me? Noooooo.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on April 22nd, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
Hee! At least you're surrounded by flatmates who are equally bonkers. :)
live the life you've imagined: Collidecalleigh_j on April 22nd, 2007 09:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, this is the one thing we can all (mostly) agree on - making up words to songs. Oh dear.
miera_cmiera_c on April 22nd, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
Hey! There's some early Rod Stewart that isn't bad! *is old and decrepit and remembers early Rod Stewart*
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on April 22nd, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
I STILL SEKRITLY LIKE IT, OMG.
anranr on April 22nd, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC)
You just made me smile and giggle after a sucky night at work. THANK YOU! *clings*

Also? I totally owe you an email. Or two. Oops.

Little Redmylittleredgirl on April 22nd, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, *hugs*!

We must needs discuss our sekrit codathon more now that mi real estate school is over!
anranr on April 27th, 2007 08:18 am (UTC)
Most definitely! When's your big test date?
Little Red: trek - alamo - celestialwillowmylittleredgirl on April 27th, 2007 08:22 am (UTC)
omg, not for a WHILE now because of a paperwork screwup. Probably two whole months! WTF. I'm enjoying the break. :)

I love it when you go on commentbacking sprees! *has inbox full of Nessie*
anranr on April 27th, 2007 08:33 am (UTC)
lol! Well, you'll probably have more very shortly, assuming my patience and enthusiasm holds up. :)
Little Red: sga - arts & crafts - qwirkymylittleredgirl on April 27th, 2007 08:35 am (UTC)
Yayyy!! You know my comments are the most important ones, of course.
anranr on April 27th, 2007 12:56 pm (UTC)
Of course! *goes looking for more comments from you to reply to*