?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2007 @ 07:59 pm
a monday is a monday is a monday.  
... even when you have the day off. (Realty TV will now be airing on Tuesdays-Saturdays.)

I have failed to anally probe my dog for temperature readings. I have to go to the vet's office to get her some ear-cleaning goo, so I'll ask them about ear-thermometers for dogs or magical fairy dust or something since the vet called me to insist that the dog's temperature has to be monitored at home to ensure she does not spontaneously combust.

The preliminary blood results are in. Her antibodies are "out of control" and she's got some anemia thing they think is related to chronic illness (how can they tell?). They're sending it all to someone smarter for further analysis. :-/ She seems pretty healthy today, though. (I'm a little stressed, and having all kinds of asthmatic doom which makes me want to flail all melodramatically about how I faaaail galactically at life. I've hit my own ignore button.)

Okay, forget today. I took a break mid-post and went to Sonic with my sister and the nerdiest Star Trek fanboy to come out of okcupid (and that's saying something), and then I pwnzed him at Star Trek trivia which makes makes me sound a lot less cool than I actually am. WHATEVER! NEXT MONTH!

In November, Little Red should do:

NaNoWriMo
1(2.9%)
NaKniSweMo - National Knit-a-Sweater Month (50,000 stitches instead of 50,000 words)
3(8.6%)
National Keep Things Together By Not Adding Any More To-Dos Month
14(40.0%)
SPARKY NOVEMBER
17(48.6%)
Other!
0(0.0%)


Feel free to suggest novels, sweaters, or other forms of monthlong silliness below!
 
 
 
 
 
Fallon Ash: iggyfallon_ash on October 16th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC)
Because that's what I will be doing.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
SMART GIRL!

<3
The Urple Avenger: DLM Georgekaj_22 on October 16th, 2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
The fact that you have to anally probe your dog is disturbing, it would be nice if their was an ear one because that type ain't fun for anyone involved!
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Isn't it? I'm sure she won't be too keen about Things In Her Ears either, but I think it will be less disturbing for all involved. :-/
majorsamfan: grin-rdamajorsamfan on October 16th, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
Somehow I take comfort in knowing you DON'T know how/want to anally probe your dog...

And I voted NaNo only because I don't want to suffer alone...

:D
Little Red: lc - naughty idea - _toiletseatgirlmylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC)
Well, yes, that would be very disturbing if I was actually looking forward to this. :-/

Oh, NaNo... I've actually never done it before. Somehow, I don't think my sister would understand if I said "can't talk now, see you in December." But I suppose it's a possibility...
majorsamfan: JumbledLettersmajorsamfan on October 16th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC)
I tried it for the first time last year and didn't get very far. I didn't prep ahead of time with plot, characters, etc.

I have a couple fics due in Nov. I need to finish before Oct. 31, so I can focus solely on Nano.
Little Red: sg - sj plotting - lindir_jaxmylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, right, having to outline things. Hrm.

I've been pondering actually *gasp* writing a detailed outline for a long SGA fic I'm thinking of, just to see what it's like. Maybe I'll enjoy writing with a plan.
Your *Mom*'s A Cylon!: Skeerrrry Director!!  (slytherinsicons)astrum_presul on October 16th, 2007 04:08 pm (UTC)
Awww, poor Puppy.

The mental image I got of you giving your dog an anal probe was incredibly disturbing.
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
The real thing was EVEN MORE DISTURBING.
fyca: NaNo2006 got plot?fyca on October 16th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
You should not, for any reason, participate in NaNo. The insanity is too great. You have ratties and a doggy that need you to lurve them, and you probably need some sleep for yourself. I said you should try that knitting thing, 'cause that might prove to be more relaxing, yes? No? Ok, well, maybe try not to add more to your plate till your plate is almost empty again.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
LOL, I suppose I should get some sleep during the month of November. That could be keen.

I'm pondering the sweater, though, because Christmas is coming and my mom could use one. (Oh, and I could use one, too, but that seems selfish to knit for myself during the Christmas Season.) Or I could just spend the month doing lots of little projects for Christmas and, um, not going insane! That could be keen.
Ryuu: zeldaophelia - these hands...karma_aster on October 16th, 2007 05:04 pm (UTC)
Wait...I can knit a sweater?

Shit, why doesn't anyone ever tell me these things?
Little Red: knitting! - melyannamylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
OMG YES!

I ran into it somewhere on the intarweb and was all "HAHAHAHA... ehm, that sounds fun!"

Have you knit sweaters before?
miekecmiekec on October 16th, 2007 05:50 pm (UTC)
I missed my "OMG!!111 It's a poll!!11!!!"
:)
Oh, and ::hugs:: to help keep the chaos together some. Sounds like your chaos parallels ours at times. Doesn't help either of us, but, you know, shared sorrow makes light or somesuch.
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
LOL!

I think the "omg!!1! a poll!!!!!111!" responses sort of skew the results of my polls. ;) But I'm so sorry I forgot this time! There will definitely be a button just for youuuu next time. :)

Awww, the chaos isn't so bad. I just freak out a bit when I, um, run out of money, because, EEP. Oh well. I kind of have to laugh and hope that somehow this is helping prepare my stress nerves for parenthood someday. (How's K doing? Has she stopped biting her teachers?)
redbeardredbeard on October 16th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
Chronic illness? Yeah, whoever you got the dog from is totally responsible for their irresponsibility. Any luck getting those yucks to cough up for giving you a Mono!dog?
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on October 16th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
I haven't talked to them yet. I'm waiting for the results of the tests. *eeps*

Basically, it's in our contract with them that if we have vet bills we can't afford, we have to return the dog to them. So they will of course accept her back if I run into the financial wall that I'm a few feet away from right now, but then we'll have no doggie! :( (Though I admit that I'm so stressed at the moment that my biggest worry is omg, how will I ever explain that to Gira?, not omg doggieeeeeeeee) So I want to wait until I have more information. :( Hopefully it'll be something easy that antibiotics can cure and then I can go back to having fun!
NEXT TIME I'M IN CHURCH, PLEASE NO PHOTOS: sga: not making this updaygloparker on October 16th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
I believe that the people have spoken. LOLS
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on October 17th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
LOL, and most of them are telling me "omg, please do nothing because your BRANE MIGHT EXPLODE ON MY FLIST." Alas!
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: J/E - Fallingjoyfulfeather on October 16th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
I voted for the don't add any more to-dos (because seriously girl, do you need more stress?) but sparky!november is totally good, too. ;) I'm going to be doing my own mix of that and nano, in that I'll be finally finishing my too-long "John and Elizabeth spend three days on the beach doing nothing" fic. REALLY. So if you do sparky!november, that will be good encouragement for me! :D
Little Red: sga - shep bondage - gilkurtismylittleredgirl on October 17th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
What is wrong with meeeeeeee?? I seem to think that Adding More Stress will somehow make the current stress easier to manage. OH HELP. *headdesk* ("Structure! That's all I need! STRUCTURE!")

*prods you* WRITE IT IMMEJITLY.
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Weirjoyfulfeather on October 17th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
In some circumstances, that's true. The more chores I have or things-to-do in general, the more likely I am to make a list, which always helps, and the more pressure there is to do some of it. But those are smaller things, things that can easily be crossed off a list. I'm not sure NaNo would work in the same way. But it might, for you. You're the only one who knows! Just don't overload yourself, ok?

HEE. November! I have something else to get through before I can go to that. (Seee, though, I will need prodding. So hold that thought!)