?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 November 2007 @ 07:30 pm
who needs knitting?  
Totally stoked with plane-reading!

For those of you on the Little Red Readalong (... *crickets chirp*...) OKAY, so none of you are on the Little Red Readalong, but anyway.

While flying across this great nation (and back, and the part where I have a layover in Detroit so long that I will have to build shelter for the winter) I will be reading:

Zymotic, a gen Jack!fic novel by meg_tdj. She wrote it long ago to great applause. I failed to read it at the time, but knowing Meg, there's sure to be a whole lot of pain headed Jack's way. It's also been about a thousand years since I've read a gen!fic, so I will read this one when children are sitting next to me.

... where time begins to fade by medie. OH MY GOD I CANNOT WAIT FOR THIS ONE. It is, seriously, the most cracked-out-delicious episode of Classic Star Trek re-told on Atlantis, with promise of telepath Sparky porn. CANNOT. WAIT.

astrum_presul has apparently been writing an AU called lantean_manor. Who knew? Everyone, probably, but I've been on a strict low-AU diet and so missed it, or thought it was part of that one where everyone is Jane Austen, or something. I've printed the first few stories to see if I can get in on the fun! It's especially exciting because I think this is a one-woman AU, so I won't have to write anything!

Beyond Repair by irony_rocks. I haven't read nearly enough of her work. Like, not nearly. Was I initially put off by the underscore in her name? Maybe? Who knows why I do anything! But she is a hella awesome writer, and my flights over the prairie states are dedicated to her.

History Repeating by sugargroupie. Her summary was delicious (and deliciously well-spelled), and I can't remember what, if anything, I've read by her before. A wild card! I'll read that one flying over the Rockies, to honor Wild Cards everywhere.

And to further break my AU fast, from miera_c: The Siege and University Years. DAMN YOU ALL. Why doesn't anyone write firemanverse anymore?? I could at least keep up with those. (Don't tell anyone, but I'm really looking forward to reading these. Because. Miera! And there might be cowboys, and porn involving cowboys, and maybe some Red Sox references!)

Lastly, for dessert, I was reccomended a giant fic by oparu, and couldn't find it (in all fairness to the internet, I wasn't really looking very hard), so I downloaded Saying Goodbye, which is OMG EPISODE RELATED FIRST TIME FIIIIC which might be actually my favorite genre ever.

I will be writing The Fandom That Dare Not Speak Its Name for anr. I'm bringing my computer with me to New England, ostensibly for work, realistically because I will have uninterrupted fanfic writing time, holy moses.
 
 
feel: excitedexcited
 
 
 
miera_c: canon whoremiera_c on November 3rd, 2007 03:17 am (UTC)
Um, reading "The Siege" having not read the rest of the wildwest AU is probably going to be confusing as hell. That story is rather dependent on Quintessential (by irony_rocks), preceded by Deals With Weddings (by me) which was preceded by The Long Night (also by me). And possibly Polaris and before that Dance Partners (the latter also by me, the former by lanna_kitty).

The entire wildwest AU is unusually interconnected and well developed for an open AU, honestly. We're all pretty proud of that fact. *g*

I do however endorse reading IR's Matter of Time fic (and Part 2 if you haven't already.
Melyanna: Elizabeth (Ren)melyanna on November 3rd, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
The entire wildwest AU is unusually interconnected and well developed for an open AU, honestly. We're all pretty proud of that fact. *g*

Hehehe, 'tis. Though it's made easier for me by the fact that you're the only one who's written much Kate/Lorne and I can just ask you if I need some information. ;)

And hey, Sachi! How come stargate_ren isn't on your reading list? ;)
Little Red: mp - camelot - poisoninjestmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
I GIVE UP, OMG.

... fandom got hard to keep track of, yo!

LOL. While I was compiling this list I was all "Man, it has been AGES since I've read melyanna fic!! I think it's because she started writing all those AUs. Damn her." :-P

I was trying to find this AU of yours, though, but I didn't know the name! I've been avoiding most of the new AUs because they require keeping track of Plot and Canon and Super Excellent Story Threads, and that is difficult for me to manage while also... um... I don't know, remembering to go to the grocery store (I am CHALLENGED, omg!). I must needs overcome this. Perhaps my dad will let me access his printer and then I can read them on my way back!!

<3
Melyanna: Elizabeth (Ren)melyanna on November 3rd, 2007 06:13 am (UTC)
stargate_ren is a closed AU, so no chance of you being tempted to join in or something? It's just miera_c and angelqueen04 and me. (Well, we've had one contribution from sache8 that was amazing, and she'll be working on another with me sometime soonish.)

It, however, requires no real knowledge of canon beyond... goodness, I don't even know. But I stopped watching the show halfway through Season 3, so there's not really a whole lot of referencing the show beyond basic characteristics of people. We do have a lot of crossover with SG-1, which I find very fun.

However, if you're thinking about printing... it is long. Very, very long. We're very wordy.
Little Red: sga - sw tomorrow can wait - calleigh_jmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
No, no, I meant canon within the AU, which is actually a bigger problem within a closed AU, because you have canon, and errr... okay, I'm really just worried that you all sekritly look down on me for not having read from the beginning and being generally inferior!! (Perhaps the only answer to this is "No, Sachi, we look down on you because you're crazy.")

OMG, I have travel fever and my train-to-plane leaves in six hooourrrrrs... don't pay any attention to me. :-P

(Unless you want to tell me I'm awesome even if I don't manage to pack all coordinating outfits. That would be swell.)
Melyanna: Sheppard/Weir (defending my honor)melyanna on November 3rd, 2007 06:30 am (UTC)
You ARE awesome! I've thought so for ages. :)

And no, I'd never look down on you for not reading from the beginning, or even not reading at all. It's not everyone's cup of tea. Frankly I'm shocked it's picked up as big a following as it has. I mostly mentioned it because I miss getting feedback from you. (Which I'm totally not saying to guilt you into reading!)

I should probably go to bed now that the sugar from the left-over Halloween candy is wearing off.
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
You aren't going to stay up and keep me company in my MADNESS??

(Actually, I just finished packing, so you can sleep guilt-free.)

I totally miss READING your fics!! Especially those fun ones with the West Wing crossover. Those were so totally excellent! :) We really have been fandomming at cross-purposes lately, haven't we? We must fix that.

I'm glad you think I am awesome! I sort of thought you didn't, but I don't remember why. Probably because I just felt INSUFFICIENTLY cool-kid-ish! And you do all these fancy meta fandommy things and I just kind of go "omg yay! let's add some spooning and call this a scene!" :-P

I need to read stargate_ren, if only because you and miera collectively rock the up-side of the fandom intelligence brain curve. For reals!

*smooches*
Melyanna: Elizabeth (Ren)melyanna on November 3rd, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, good, because I really needed sleeeeeeep last night. ;)

There's lots more of that crossover at west_gate. One of the minor WW characters migrated over to Atlantis and ended up having loads of chemistry with Lorne, which is fun.

As for the Ren AU, I think Miera explained why you must read better than I could. ;)

*hugs* Have fun on your trip! :)
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
Oh.

Well, unfortunately I am no longer near a printer, so, ehm... well, maybe I'll buy a sudoku book or something. :-P

Thanks for the links, though! I will delve in someday if I get brave.
miera_c: puppiesmiera_c on November 3rd, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

It might perhaps be interesting to read the AU in reverse order, now that I've actually slept and am not running on fumes from being awake for 18 hours. To see where they nearly dun sex and then work your way backwards.

And yes, I am shameless for I would kill to have some more Little Red fic and if we happened to entice you into wildwest... *whistles innocently*

Also you must start reading stargate_ren. Because the UST is off the charts. And now we've got John and Cameron running around and fighting and riding horses and wet and dirty in the rain and it's the hottest imagery ever. *nods firmly*

Have a good flight! (Wave south while you're in Detroit ;)
Melyanna: John (god of sex)melyanna on November 3rd, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
Also you must start reading stargate_ren. Because the UST is off the charts. And now we've got John and Cameron running around and fighting and riding horses and wet and dirty in the rain and it's the hottest imagery ever. *nods firmly*

I don't know why it didn't occur to me when I started writing that fic that it would end up like that. But eventually it did kind of turn into "Hmm, how can I make up for the lack of estrogen here? Right, by making the men as manly and hot as possible." ;)
rogue equestrian: SGA:: Lorne is Sexyelvinborn on November 4th, 2007 02:17 am (UTC)
a solution i heartily swupport
rogue equestrian: SGA:: Liz Windmill?elvinborn on November 4th, 2007 02:21 am (UTC)
support, even. I swear, I typed that last comment with my toe.
MegTDJ: Jack Daniel Two Fires - sgflutegirlmeg_tdj on November 3rd, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
You know me so well. ;)

*hugs* Have a safe trip!
Little Redmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2007 06:36 am (UTC)
Heeeee. <3 <3 <3

I will have a safe trip!! I'll message everyone on the other side! :)
anranr on November 4th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
I will be writing The Fandom That Dare Not Speak Its Name for anr.

*gleees*
Little Red: sga - rpf resistance - dark_faith336mylittleredgirl on November 6th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
*cackles evilly*

Going to hell is too much fun, really.
Andy: ncc_squeeankareeda on November 7th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
Oparu is brilliant, as you are. Here is the link to the giant fic "Unexpected": http://www.wraithbait.com/viewstory.php?sid=9213

Saying Goodbye is AWESOME! :D