?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 November 2007 @ 11:24 am
this just in: you CAN buy happiness!  
My new plan: retail therapy.

I know, I know, this is normally the sort of plan that doesn't go along with all my flailing and hand-waving about how my job is kind of up in the air (consider that a Realty TV spoiler!!1!) and how I have no money and want to buy a house someday, but bear with me! (Also: the next time I go "I HAVE NO MOONEEEEEYS!" feel free to slap me with this post to remind me of where it all went.)

So anyway, yesterday was my regular doctor's visit, where I have to go in every six months so they can assess my crazy meds. I'm building up a tolerance to the meds because I've been on the same ones for a year, but I really don't want to up my dose or change them since I am finally able to write and think creatively again, so I lie a bit during the assessment and all is good!

Anyway, they don't force new meds on me yet, but I have to come in for a full workup in 2 weeks. Apparently, my blood pressure is really low (80/50 = bad, y/n?), which hopefully explains the ev0l-death migraines I have three days a week. I have to take this weird hydration replacement powder stuff and drink gatorade like mad, which, ew, because not only is it bright yellow (nature's warning color, guys!), but it also has about a zillian calories and it's like drinking corn syrup. Bleh. Also, I'm underweight again, which is too bad, because for the past month I've been thinking that damn, I'm putting on weight really fast and keep thinking my coworkers and everyone are hinting that I should diet, and apparently that means that I'm not being rationally observant so much as nuts. (It's not fair that 120 is "underweight" for someone my height, because I look huge! GRR. Okay, fine, so I'm a little insane, but at least I'm not too crazy about it.)

So to reward myself for the massive indignity of being forced to drink gatorade and eat things or else be drugged into oblivion, I went out and bought a bunch of DVDs (Fred Meyer is having a big sale -- $20 box sets! If you're in the Greater Portland Area -- run, don't walk.) My low blood pressure makes it so I cannot be held responsible for my actions, I swears!

Now in my possession:
1) Babylon 5, Season 4, because it was starting to annoy me that I run out of DVDs just as the universe was starting to explode!
2) Dead Zone, Season 5, because we'll just pretend that I've actually watched the Season 4 discs I own, because I like complete sets of things, and because Dana Bright was on the back cover!! Srsly, has she been washing her hair for the last two seasons, or what?
3) Atlantis, Season 3, because I really want to watch "The Real World" again and again and then flop around the internet flailing about Jack/Weir some more, most likely.
4) SLC Punk! Because it was $6, and I mention this movie enough that I pretty much need to own it.
5) My Little Pony: The Movie, for sis for xmas. Enough said. :)

Then, as if that wasn't bad enough, I had to go to Powell's to meet someone (who didn't end up showing, but who cares! Powell's!). Seriously, never let me in that store. I run around like a grinning lunatic just petting all the books and grabbing silly paperbacks off carts and hugging them and squealing out loud about the low-price stickers. I love books. (Mostly buying them and owning them, though. I only read them occasionally.) I left with:

1) Eats, Shoots & Leaves, which I knew was going to be my favoritest book in the entire universe before I even read a word of it. Complete with punctuation repair kit to aid in righteous vandalism!
2) DS9: Millennium, which was just so much Star Trek for $6 I couldn't put it down! (Okay, Amazon.com is weird. Why is "Torn Blue Tunic" a key phrase?)
3) Star Trek Mirror Universe, Book 1 and Book 2! MORE ABOUT EVIL HOSHI!! Although truly, there's some woe about how on the back cover it says she married an Andorian and not evil!Travis, because evil!Hoshi/Travis is so my OTP for that universe. WOE.
4) The Good That Men Do, an Enterprise novel that seems to be a giant printed fix-it fic for The Finale That Did Not Happen. Hopefully it will go back in time and un-rape that once-awesome TNG episode, because that would be swell.
5) Body Type, a totally unbelievable tattoo book that I've been thinking about for a whole year since I first saw it. Totally stunning. I might need to get a coffee table for this one, and you all know how I hate coffee tables.
6) A renewed need to find and read the rest of the post-DS9 the-saga-continues book series. OMG. They look so. good, I can just never find them in order.

Yay! So yes, a few irresponsible swipes of plastic, but think: hundreds of hours of gleee! Fewer side effects than upping my crazy meds, too, and I literally skipped back to the car with so much joy.

So there. All my Eastern meditating & yoga & holistic diet didn't help me all that much, so we're going full-on Western now: shopping, drugs & gatorade.

God help me.
 
 
am: werk
feel: refreshedrefreshed
hear: coworker's phone plays "Afternoon Delight"
 
 
 
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna: fragilewiliqueen on November 20th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
(80/50 = bad, y/n?),

Hmmm, let's see. Since that was what my BP was back the last time I attempted to give blood, failed miserably, and was not permitted to get up for 45 minutes? When I had eaten steak, potatoes and salad before going, and my personal-normal-at-the-time of 90/60 tended to raise eyebrows? I'm going to go with "yes." :: pats you ::

It's not fair that 120 is "underweight" for someone my height

Sooper Sekrit Confeshun: I publicly rejoice that my current weight is smack in the middle of what the charts (the more complex ones I actually trust, not that Magic BMI Bullshit Formula that only does height & weight) say is "ideal" for my height and build. But even I have a teeny little bit of my brain that gets flaily at omgalmost150eek!. One must beat it with a stick for one's own happiness. Truly. :: pats you some more ::

Re: Gatorade... Check out the "Fierce" flavors. They make me all kinds of happy. Especially the grape. None of them really taste like the fruits they're named after, of course, but there's a huge range of options these days. I haven't touched the Scary Yellow in years, and I never even really minded it that much.
Little Red: jake - diane wtf - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
Fierce flavors scare meeeeee!! They are like extra neon! I got the scary yellow because at least it had a name related to fruit that I'd heard of, rather than "chill arctic breeze" or something which could mean anything.

Also, yipes! That's a scary blood pressure story. I organized some blood drives in high school and college and was always massively shamed that they would not take my blood. They said I needed it more than they did.

Public rejoicing is a huge step in the right direction! I'm a big fan of the "act as if" philosophy of life. ;) And beating things with sticks. That does indeed help.
(Deleted comment)
thekatebeyond on November 20th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
Gatorade does come in colors, you know. ;-)

POWELL'S! Oh, God, am so jealous. I seriously need a trip to Oregon. (And a big box to ship books home.)
Little Red: oregon trailmylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
The colors just make it WORSE!!! BLEH. I was all "But it's neon green! And neon BLUE!" and the doctor's all "You should drink the neon red kind," like this would solve my problems. *wails*

You SERIOUSLY need a trip to Oregon!! :) :) :) aj came and stole my suitcase to bring back her Powells' books. :)
thekatebeyond on November 20th, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
*grin* Of course, I don't think I've read all of my books from my last trip to Powell's, sometime around the turn of the century...

I like the Rain flavors of Gatorade - they are much more subtle flavors. Some people say "watered-down" but in the case of Gatorade, that's a good thing.
Havoc: shego facepalmhavocthecat on November 20th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
I really should've read your comments before I made my comment about Gatorade flavors. *snickers at self*
Little Red: aw - gleee! - natushkamylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
Ooh! Yes. I just got one of the Rain ones because the color looked watered-down. And then I watered it down. And it made me feel sorta ill, but tasted pretty ok when watered (I think they call it "rain" because it's how a lifesaver would taste if you left it in the rain all night), so wheee!
Stef: TWW Donna Glee - by good_is_deadstef94 on November 20th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC)
*glomps you*

I'm in my crazy place today, so I'm =totally= with you on the DVD & book love :-)

On a totally random note: I just spent my Sunday planning our June 2008 Pacific North West road trip with my mom, during which we will get awfully close to Portland. The Oregon part of the trip hasn't been set yet, since mom will be visiting a school friend somewhere near Portland (we think, she can't remember the exact place where the friend lives *g*). Which would be a perfect excuse for you and me to, like, meet up. If you want, of course :-)
Little Red: oregon trailmylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
OOH OOH OOH COME VISIT MEEEEEE!! Pencil me in immejitly! *taps keyboard impatiently*

Awww, crazy place. It's like coming home... if home really kind of sucks. *shakes head* Anyway, DVD and book love!! Go buy yourself something pretty and then tell me about it! :)
Stefstef94 on November 21st, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
Pencil me in immejitly!

Done! :-)
Must remember to tell mom ;-)
Not sure how it'll work out, since we're travelling by RV and there might be two places we'd visit at the same time (mom visiting friend and me visiting you) and that might get tricky.. But you're pencilled in and WE WILL FIND A WAY!!

Go buy yourself something pretty and then tell me about it! :)

Does fangirling my own job/profession count? ;-)
I am in mucho mucho girlish glee over my new textbook/reference book on Marine Biology, you see. It's =so= pretty and shiny and it has pictures and photos and =tons= of important information and it's =shiny=! :-)
Also much squee over the season 3 companion for BSG that was delivered last Saturday :-)
Am still waiting for the PoTC 3 double DVD, which is in the mail too :-)
And then there's the car. Picking up the new car tomorrow is.. scary and wonderful all rolled into one :-)

Must get the "Panda book" on punctuation, for it is brilliant! I have held it in my hands half a dozen times at least, and never actually bought it and I should've done so the very first time I laid eyes on it ;-)
Havochavocthecat on November 21st, 2007 04:48 pm (UTC)
*hijacks thread*

I think you need to come visit Chicago and hang out with me and A.j. and all the other people, and we can go to yarn stores and pet the yarn and take forever.

Also, I realized that when I was at JoAnn's the other day with Mom, you would possibly be amused, as I was snarking on the bad yarn there (and petting the good stuff). Because, seriously, how many different kinds of yarn do we need that look like the Easter Bunny puked on some polycotton blend?
A.j.: caffeineaj on November 20th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
*pets your hair*

80/50 = not so excellent. I had 100/55 for a chunk there and the doctors were all "!!?!?!?!?" and I went "But you keep whining about my HIGH blood pressure and that's why you put me on meds!" And they're all "!!!! Lower dosage." So now I'm at a comfy 120/72 and the doctor glee'd and hugged me.
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
I always thought 100/60 was normal. But the internet tells me this is not true! I guess 100/60 was normal for me and no one ever said anything...?

Who knows! Your icon is a good idea, tho.
A.j.: owaj on November 20th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
And hey, everyone has their own comfort zone. I always thought my normal was 130/85, but that was on the high side of normal and the doctors were all "DIABETIC!!!" with pointy fingers and then made me take meds. Sigh.

Mmmm. Caffeine. I should also eat something as I've not since like 10am. Admittedly, I'm not all that hungry. :\ Stupid, stupid infected tooth.
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
I hate those pointy fingers of epic health failure. Woe!

Oh noooesssss!! Tooth things are the worst. :( Try eating your food at room-temperature instead of cold or hot? Ehm... that's all I've got, though, aside from reccomending smushy things that don't require much chewing.
Havochavocthecat on November 20th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! My food issues involve attempting to be happy with my fat, because I hate low-cal food and am categorically unable to give up the daily fresh pastries at the coffee shop next door. FRESH PUFF PASTRY. CROISSANTS! EVERY DAY!!! *flails*


I'm probably not helping, am I? *changes topics*

Evil Hoshi! I like her even better than I like regular Hoshi! And I adore Hoshi!

Gatorate is icky, but good for dehydration. I try to find the "rain" flavors as they're marginally less corn syrupy.

Plus I'm jealous of your DVD-sale-finding skills. Lantis! Jack/Lizzie! (Did I ever point you to my Jack/Lizzie fic?)
Little Red: trek - enterprise porn - liminallizmylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC)
Low-cal foods are teh evil!! They're all nasty and chemical. (I totally suck at anorexia, by the way. Aspartame creeps me out. I'm the only eating-disordered girl in the world who doesn't live on diet coke. Eeeeew. Iced tea, though, I could probably marry. *loffs*)

Haha, no need to change topics. :) Croissants are awesome! I'm not so sure I'm with you on the puff pastries. My weakness is oatmeal raisin cookies, especially those made at Subway. Delish!

Evil Hoshi is the best! OMG I love her. <3 I really did have grand plans for her and evil!Travis, though.

Jack/Lizzie fic? GIVE NOW! (omg, I never read the other fic you rec'd me!! I forgot! *drills it into brain*)
Havoc: coven!lizziehavocthecat on November 21st, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
Low-cal foods are just icky. And I have a difficult time understanding how aspartame doesn't creepy everyone out, but did I mention that Mom was a hippie in the sixties, so I grew up in this, like, as-natural-as-we-can-get-it, dye-free, fragrance-free, preservative-free, what-do-you-mean-people-eat-soup-from-a-can-seriously-that-stuff-is-gross home?

The husband, he mocks me when I call using boxed organic free-range chicken broth a compromise, because I don't have the time (or freezer space!) to make chicken stock from scratch. Mom's hippie past is also probably why, if I visit a friend who uses air fresheners, I wake up with a sore, swollen throat.

But iced tea? Iced tea is awesome. It's hell trying to hunt down unsweetened iced tea too, because everyone assumes I want it sweetened, which, um, no.

The croissants are sweet almond croissants too, and they're fresh and flaky and so yummy. Alas, I'm not with you on the oatmeal raisin cookies, mostly because I hate raisins. If they made them with golden raisins, though, I might be all over them.

Jack/Lizzie fic! Yes! Ocean's Pull. Porny! And you must read the other also, and give feedback, or I'll haunt you forever. Even though I'm not dead. ;)
LJljs_lj on November 20th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
Have you been tested for hyperthyroidism? The weird blood pressure and being underweight are symptoms of hyper, and I know that with hypothyroidism, there can be mental side effects, like depression. (I'm hypo, so I don't know everything about hyper, but a lot of hypo people are diagnosed only with depression and are given meds for that while other hypo symptoms go unchecked.)
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
Errr... not sure? I assume that back when they tested me for everything under the sun, that was in there. (Seriously, I was tested for weirdo diseases that they were like "You could only get this disease if you traveled in Kenya in the mid-1980s. You didn't? Well, we'll test you for it anyways...") Perhaps I will do some research and mention it! I always assume that everything is a symptom of CFIDS, but perhaps there's an obvious diagnosis that was missed.

*smooches*
Fallon Ash: universe is smiling at youfallon_ash on November 20th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
I've finally gained back the 20 pounds I lost to finals back in high school. Granted, it's 5 years since I graduated, but yay less fainting! And I suppose you probably know more on the subject than I do, but instead of Gatorade (because seriously, ick!), what I did (and still keep around the house because it's awesome) was get this nice diet powder thing with vitamins and nutrients and stuff, and I would mix a little of it into orange juice, or milk, or water in between meals (instead of substituting them for meals, as the diet plan on the back described), and if I needed to get my blood sugar up I would just add a fruit and run it all through the blender (because seriously? chewing = sucks). Tastes way better than Gatorade, and feels healthier, too.

What I really was gonna say, though, was SLC Punk! yay!! OMG Annabeth with hair the colors of the rainbow!!
Little Red: punk! - lyssiemylittleredgirl on November 20th, 2007 10:50 pm (UTC)
Wheeee! Less fainting = yay! I have high hopes that this bit with raising my blood pressure will take care of my tendency to flop on the floor when I stand up too fast or forget to breathe. ;)

Oooooh -- I love the crazy hippie protein powder Spirutein, and I used to mix that with fruits at all times of day. I should do that again! The doctor things that non-chemical-remedies are weird and stupid, though, so she says I have to drink gatorade instead of re-charge or those other non-chemical electrolyte-balancing drinks. Sads!

SLC Punk! is the total win!! I love that movie and haven't seen it in far too long. :)
thiswaltz on November 21st, 2007 12:16 am (UTC)
eew, Gatorade. can't you drink recharge instead and just *say* it's gatorade? things you drink shouldn't be those colours.
ooh, i wonder if *my* fred meyer is having that sale... I don't have *any* Atlantis sets yet. Book-and-DVD retail therepy is totally the best kind. ;)
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on November 21st, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
Run, don't walk!! I'm not sure what all DVD boxed sets are on sale in which stores... it probably depends on their inventory, but you should definitely go check it out! :)

I'm totally buying some Recharge and pretending! Because this bright neon beverage business is ridiculous. Ew ew ew. ;)

*hugs*
rihansurihansu on November 21st, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
Would Pedialyte work the same as Gatorade? It might have better flavors since it's formulated for kids. At the very least it comes in popsicle form. :)

"The Real World" is permanently saved on my dvr (or at least until Amazon has season 3 on sale for under $30, I gave a gift certificate ready and waiting for the price to drop) because Jack + Liz = Glee! and there is not nearly enough fic or squee devoted to them.
Little Red: sga - sparky revolution - lyssiemylittleredgirl on November 21st, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
I remember really not liking pedialyte... but I think I had the flavorless kind, so it was basically thick plastic-tasting water! I wonder if Gatorade would make good popsicles?

Jack & Liz = total gleee!! Really, AU Jack & Liz even more than regular Jack&Liz. *happies*

Hrm. I be needing an icon to that effect.
Lisa Yaeger: jackweircasual: cnnjunkylisayaeger on November 21st, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
3) Atlantis, Season 3, because I really want to watch "The Real World" again and again and then flop around the internet flailing about Jack/Weir some more, most likely.

Yesyesyes!!!! Um, and write fic? ;-)
Little Red: sg - sj plotting - lindir_jaxmylittleredgirl on November 21st, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
Yayyyy!! :) It is your birthday kind of right-now-or-very-soon, isn't it? *contemplates evil* Would you prefer AU Jack/Lizzie or mini!OTP?
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on November 21st, 2007 11:29 am (UTC)
Choices!!! I would love either, but Jack/Lizzie is so WRONG and GOOD. Hehe! :-)
mehhhhhh: Davy Jones lolcatcnidarian on November 21st, 2007 02:45 am (UTC)
Eats, Shoots & Leaves - favouritist book evar! Favouritist line?
The graffiti "NIGGER'S OUT!" and underneath "But he'll be back later...". Heehee.

Ich bin working in a bookshop so Ich habe eine staff discount of 40% in early December. You can has Christmas present?
Little Red: peanuts - reading linusmylittleredgirl on November 21st, 2007 06:37 am (UTC)
Ich bin no sprechen ze deutch! :-P Yay!

Can I has!?!?? :)
mehhhhhh: [SG] Drs 3cnidarian on November 21st, 2007 12:40 pm (UTC)
You can has. But ONLEE if you finish Second Chances, or elz be lump of cole.

Choose your weapon, please. *g*