?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 December 2007 @ 11:15 pm
All Sectors Reporting In:  
The Works Progress Administration: Today a job interview fell through for a commercial real estate company and I am just hopping discouraged by the eighteen jobs I applied to and heard nothing, so I had a totally and absolutely necessary DAY OF NOTHING. There was napping. There was watching DVDs from bed. There was some playing with the dog. There was a massage from my sister and a long bath. Mental Health Days are the greatest things ever. For a Day Of Nothing, I actually have quite a few things to report.

Little Red's Veterinary Hospital: Oh, gawrsh. The Mutating Rats seem to be doing okay, but Lela, the fiesty mama!rat from the Baby Rat Diaries, has suddenly come down with Acute Old Rat Syndrome and is having a really hard time. She can barely walk, poor thing. :( This morning I set her up her own cage so I could feed her without her getting stomped on. (Poor little fiesty Lela... she's obviously exhausted and in pain and still spent half the day trying to bang open a peanut in miserable slow-motion.) She's eating, which seems to have revived her a bit, and I'm relieved, but my heart hurts for my poor little brat. Death comes so soon and takes so long. :(

The Centers for Disease Control: Urgent Care doctors freaked out a bit and called lots of people, but it was determined that it's "possible but not probable" that I have contracted the Chinese Dog Disease. However, given my weakened immune system and my questionable future of health insurance, it was decided to treat it now and diagnose later. I'm now on the same medication as my dog. There are a lot more warnings on the human label, things like "avoid all sources of artificial sunlight" and "do not eat anything with magnesium, aluminum, calcium, iron, or zinc." Doxycycline, according to the Urgent Care doctor, has a low incidence of interactions with other medications (I'd be worried to see the labels on the other options). It's also the "generic for Vibra-Tabs." I'd be mighty pissed if somebody handed me brand-name Vibra-Tabs and they didn't actually vibrate, lemme tell you.

The Craft EmPORNium: I finally set up my little one-person Christmas-card-making assembly line. Yay! Expect your cards sometime in the New Year. Depending on my faith in the Oregon Pony Express postal service, I may toss valentines in there so that I can be on time for one holiday. I'm such a nerd that after doing that one knitting pattern I now want to write how-tos for pretty much everything I do all day.

Historical Restoration Society: In other crafty news, my much-beloved baby blankie has finally given up the ghost. I pulled it out of the dryer today and all the quilting thread seems to have come apart and what's left of the padding is pooled in the bottom and, well, it's all too gruesome to get into but just imagine blankie + 25 years in Sachi's bed being used as Pillow And/Or Accessory To Thumb-Sucking. So instead of sticking it in a box or frame ten years ago like any sane person would do (there'd be no point now, since the Big Bird fabric has faded beyond recognition), I think I'm going to take it apart and re-quilt it once I get a grown-up sewing machine again, and possibly use a whole bunch of iron-on backing so that the fabric doesn't actually dissolve. I think it's fitting that my mom's first major quilting project should be mine too, right?

American Kennel Club: Two lolarious things about my dog: 1) I just saw her stick her tail in the rat cage, and Audrid chomped it. HAHAHA. I have no idea why Tessie hasn't yet clued in that the exciting furry run-around-and-squeaky things have teeth. 2) After much research on Google Image Search, we have decided that Tessie is a cross between a German Shepherd and a Dingo. We have not yet decided what to call this designer breed. Shepingo?

Psi Corps: I watched lots of Babylon 5 Season 4 today and IT IS SO FANTASTIC, OMFG. Oh. Just. *hops up and down with delight* That show is so effing fabulous even when it is being so effing ridiculous. POOR LYTA, looking all fabulous in all that leather and yet still the universe's favorite whipping-girl. The first time there was a close-up on Lise Edgars, tho, I had to pause and go re-read some Talia/Garibaldi things I have on my computer, even going so far as opening up nostalgia archives full of Mary Sues and spelling errors and *nsync lyrics (SHUT. UP.) because I am just that desperate. I'm still trying to figure out when Lyta and Garibaldi sneak off and rescue her, dammit. I realize that if I had been in fandom back then I would have been labeled as the Psycho Fangirl Who Just Cannot Let Go.
 
 
 
 
 
mikasteelelell: Prayingoxbastetxo on December 12th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
(((huggles)))

Doxycycline isn't bad. I was on that for..well...years. It's the standard treatment for acne and being another person with a really low immune system. I never fight off any kind of infection well without antibiotics.

Just remember to eat yogart when you're done with it. Put back all those good bacteria you need.

((((huggles)))
Little Red: peanuts - better for weeksmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, yes. I'm going to start eating acidophilus tonight. I knew I'd been keeping it around for something...

And how convenient about the acne thing, since I am suddenly breaking out! (I think mebbe it is my new grown-up makeup-counter makeup. Or ridiculous amounts of stress, aiieeee.)
mehhhhhh: [Janet] hugscnidarian on December 12th, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC)
I second that. Doxy is what I take as an anti-malarial and it's fine. Apparently it causes sunlight sensitivity but I've not noticed it particularly. What I did notice is that if you take them on an even remotely empty stomach they bounce straight back up. Fun. So this is another reason to have things to eat. Also, don't lie down straight after taking it, cos it can give you a very sore throat.

Yeah, and it's an antibiotic so it kills all those good bacteria, boo.

*hugs*

Dingherd?
Little Red: peanuts - sigh snoopy dishmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC)
I've done okay on an empty stomach... but zomg, it totally makes my insides feel all weird as it dissolves! It didn't mention taking with food, but it's possible they just ran out of room for warning labels on the bottle. ;)
indie: SW Han SantaHatindiefic on December 12th, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
I'd be mighty pissed if somebody handed me brand-name Vibra-Tabs and they didn't actually vibrate, lemme tell you.

Your wit never fails to have me spitting my coffee all over my monitor.

*HUGS*

Good luck with the job hunt and the Chinese Dog Disease.
Little Red: peanuts - think i'm in lovemylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
Awww! That's the nicest thing anyone has said to me in a while. ;) *feels all happy... and mails you monitor cleaner*

Why have I not yet found someone who wants to pay me to hang around and be snarky?? I even APPLIED for a job that was basically "Ehm, we need someone to write witty copy and totally bizarro-world subjects" but apparently they needed actual SKILLZ. Silly people.
majorsamfan: rda-grinmajorsamfan on December 12th, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
I would have been labeled as the Psycho Fangirl Who Just Cannot Let Go.

Would have been?
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
Well, GOOD POINT, but it's a different sort of psycho. Since nobody cares about that fandom anymore, it's just a bit odd and quaint. If the fandom was still going on, I could have actually caused real live fandom wank!

Also: HEY!
majorsamfan: dorkmajorsamfan on December 12th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
I R adorkable n'est pas?
nynyzie on December 13th, 2007 01:20 am (UTC)
i've been on and off doxycycline for years, for acne. i just make sure to wear a facial sunscreen every day (eucerin is my favorite), and then don't really worry about the sunlight thing. I've never watched what i eat for it. But yes, taking it with food is definitely necessary. And plenty of water.
Good luck! Glad you're dealing with it preemptively, and pre-no-insurance-ly. I'm also glad you took a mental health day.
Little Red: oregon trailmylittleredgirl on December 13th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
Fortunately, here in Portland in December, it's kind of pea soup outside so there's very little chance of sun. :-D
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sox - fenway - stealingsecondxmylittleredgirl on December 13th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
MASSACHUSETTS!!!!!

*waves hello to my old state!*
~mommy monster~: oh really now?momm2five on December 13th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
I'd be mighty pissed if somebody handed me brand-name Vibra-Tabs and they didn't actually vibrate, lemme tell you.
ROFL!!! Even sick you crack me up . . .

Ummmmm . . . I hope you're ok. Do everything they all up there said!

*huggles* you for your poor Lela. One of our cats sticks her paw in our guniea pig's cage all the time . . . hello? McFly?!?

And just a thought . . . Germingo?
Little Red: rats in frocks - semyazamylittleredgirl on December 13th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Germingo!!!! FOR THE WIN.

I'm doing okay on ze meds. No disasters yet!

My rat Lela also seems to be doing a bit better. If she can just figure out how to walk straight again, I'll let her play with the others.