?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 January 2008 @ 02:09 pm
State of the Union  
Reasons I have been incommunicado:

1) I have a new job. It's insane like you wouldn't believe. My weekdays now involve running around putting out metaphorical fires like a crazy woman from 8-6, then taking my long-ass commute home, waching The Daily Show and faceplanting into my mattress until I have to start all over again. Seriously. If I manage to sweet-talk myself into the shower and/or get into pajamas, it's a banner day.

2) I am writing an effing novel for the swficathon. I don't know! It just happened! I blame aj, who enabled a particularly ill-advised plot idea in the middle of the night while I was flailing about deadlines. So apologies to phrenitis on two counts: One, that it's going to be late, and two, that you're actually going to have to read something that will be many thousands of words long.

3) I am deeply ashamed that I still haven't watched this season of Atlantis. I am all "'lantis!" and sister is all "LANTIS!" and my brain is all *roll over and twitch at the thought of taking in new information.*


Exciting things what have happened:

1) I have a new iphone!

2) I have a new laptop!


Important Public Service Announcements:

1) RUN, DON'T WALK to your local Victoria's Secret for MAD AWESOME JANUARY SALE GOODNESS. $50 bras for $15!

2) Ditto your local Aerosoles store, only it is [-bras] and [+shoes]!


In Summation:

So, yah. I have a vague desire to scream a lot. The best way to reach me in the meantime is by text message (I changed phones! I have iphone! Same Rhode Island number, tho), because I can then send you brilliantly-crafted texts like "AUGHGHGHGHGHHH!!!" while I'm standing in line at the post office. Email me for #, si tu veux.

I LOVE YOU ALL, BUT AM ALL STRESSED SO AM NO FUN! Catch you when I get sane again! (You know, relatively speaking.) :-D
 
 
feel: stressedstressed
 
 
 
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on January 21st, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
You are not missing much on Atlantis, sadly. *sigh*

I've pretty much broken up with it.

Argh. Bah. ALSO. Yay, on the job, even if it is draining!

Edited at 2008-01-21 12:04 am (UTC)
YB: samjack_girl (shake it shep)justhere1971 on January 21st, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
I am sorry to hear about your new crazy job. Hopefully w/ time it will settle down a bit?
As for Atlantis, seriously you haven't missed much. If you really feel the need watch Adrift/Lifeline and then TMC & BAMSR.
On a side note, I am SUPER freakin' jealous of the iPhone. I want one! WAHHH. My contract expires in a couple of months, so hopefully I can get it then.
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: flowergirlamilyn on January 21st, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
What happened with the Superbowl Sunday non-football party?
Phrenitis: joe/torri kiss (jr-moon)phrenitis on January 21st, 2008 05:31 am (UTC)
I expressly forbid you to turn in your fic on time and demand that you follow this ill-advised plot to completion. (OMGYAYFLAIL)

And you are not alone in the season four-less Atlantis. I pretend to have watched it and set fic in this season anyway. Ha! Take that Atlantis!

Miss you, and am glad there is new job in your life! I will write sgarpf in congratulations. ;)
A.j.: evilaj on January 21st, 2008 05:47 am (UTC)
Dude! I know what happens and YOU TOTALLY WANNA WAIT FOR IT.

No, for real.

Note: GEORGE AND JASON FOR THE WIN.
Stef: SG1 S/J Meant To Be - by ColonelJackstef94 on January 21st, 2008 07:42 am (UTC)
On the job: *HUGS* and *crosses fingers & toes that stuff may settle somewhat soon!*

Victoria's Secret sale?!?!
Damn, I've been after a new pair of flannel pajama pants whenever I've been state-side (only twice in the last 3 years, and one was a total flyby), but so far no luck :-(
Size XS and mute colours are so hard to find.

*hugs grey pin-stripe flannels I got way back in 2002 tightly*

SGA: I got stuck at the end of season 2. Haven't seen anything after that. Have been spoiled for season 4 casting spoilers, but not the storyline of how all that came about, so have been =very= reluctant to read fic..
And the point of that rambling: you're not the only one who's woefully behind on SGA *hugs you some more, just cos*
julie: Tenth Doctor - Coffee?onetrooluff on January 21st, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the new job!!

I am going to be getting Lantis from Netflix, starting with season 1, because now my ... FIANCE, oh my God I get to say "fiance" now... (sorry, just got engaged two days ago XD) is away at training. One of his fellow Guard members is OBSESSED with Stargate, he's got box sets of every season, and he brought Atlantis with him so Bryon will get to watch it there.

I'm so excited... I so miss SG-1.


Slightly related... the original Doctor Weir keeps showing up in things I'm watching lately. She was in an episode of Monk, and she was a main cast member on Earth 2 which we are watching online from Netflix. Heh.
Andy: ncc_squeeankareeda on January 24th, 2008 12:45 am (UTC)
YAY for job.
YAY for Sparky novel. *squee*
YAY for iPhone.
YAY for laptop.
YAY for everything else. :P

*huggles*
georgie: Shep's eargeorgierae on January 24th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

at least you have internet! i'm lucky to get on here without my brother breathing down my neck and yelling at me to get off! (it's his computer and doesn't live with me) boo hiss boo!

and i've not seen Lantis either *is deeply ashamed*