?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2008 @ 10:39 pm
... and then you regret asking me to post even if I have nothing to say.  
This one time (last night) at the Old Spaghetti Factory, I stuck part of an ice cube up my nose. Just to see what would happen. (The answer? I soon had water up my nose. And my nostril was cold.)

Then I had to work very hard to refrain from putting another ice cube in my ear while waiting for Sister to finish her ice cream.

Can't take me anywhere, I swear.
 
 
feel: weirdweird
 
 
 
Sarah (aka Smish): {actors} [Torri] SMS laughsmishpixie on April 10th, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
LOL! *bg*
dark_faith366: Elphie is not impresseddark_faith366 on April 10th, 2008 06:40 am (UTC)
Bwahahahaha.
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on April 10th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
YES, but I was just wondering if you lived AND NOW I KNOW.
Little Red: peanuts - too stupid dancemylittleredgirl on April 10th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I DO LIVE!!!
YB: content catjusthere1971 on April 10th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
Is it bad that my first thought was, "I wonder how big that that piece of ice was"? :D
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on April 10th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I wasn't quite sure how to phrase it in such a way to make it clear that it was a rather small piece of ice. It was. Not enough to drown me when it melted. ;)
Havochavocthecat on April 10th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
I was going to say, "...what are you doing at a place like Old Spaghetti Factory?" And then I had to glare at myself and remind myself that not everyone grew up in an Italian-American family in a city that was half Italian where there are fuck-all in the way of good Italian restaurants to go out to dinner at because everyone can make their own Italian food, so why go out for it unless it's, like, gourmet Italian food?

I may fail at commas, but I win at being a brat. ;)
Little Red: b5 - ivanova oven - crazybeemylittleredgirl on April 10th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know! The OSF is rather gross. I ate there ALL the time for lunch at my old job, and there are seriously NO good restaurants where my sister and I live now (it is strip mall HEAVEN), so we were going home and lazy and it was a choice between the IHOP (my choice) and Old Spaghetti Factory (her choice).

Yep. No gourmet Italian food for us. It has been an awfully long time since I've eaten at a place with cloth napkins, now that I think about it...
Havochavocthecat on April 30th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
I realized I hadn't answered this! I suck. And have been rather busy. But still!

Okay, so anyway. Yes. I don't think I've ever eaten at OSF. *frowny face* How can people make Italian food bad? And yet, they do!
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: RL - Colt Hey - besydbesyd on April 10th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
[snorts]

Oh, wait ... not with an ice cube ...
Little Red: peanuts - psychiatric helpmylittleredgirl on April 10th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Brain freeeeze! ;)
julie: Urahara - Devil's Advocateonetrooluff on April 10th, 2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
Story time!

On our high school choir trip (this was 10 years ago now) we stopped to eat at what I would describe as an upscale truck stop on the way home. A whole group of my friends was sitting at the table. I'm not sure how the discussion got started, but the conversation turned to how one of my friends, we'll call him Josh (cuz that's his name), could apparently fit a nickel up his nose (he has a rather large nose). I don't want to think about how he knew that. Well anyway, he then proceeded to brag how he could fit a quarter up there, until someone dared him to try it (it didn't take much urging). He did it; he was correct, he could fit a quarter up his nose. However, the problem came when he tried to remove said quarter. A few minutes of struggling didn't help, so rather than having passers-by wondering why he was picking his nose at the table, he went off to the men's room. He was in there for about 10 minutes. Various truckers were passing in and out, and I can only imagine what was going through their heads. He emerged from the bathroom with a tissue held to his nose, which was bleeding slightly, flopped down and said.... "It's still in there."

Another trip to the men's room and several minutes later, he finally retrieved the offending coinage, and miraculously this whole thing went down without his mother noticing - she was sitting at the next table, a rather strict chaperone for the trip.

He did not, however, escape the moniker of "Quarter Boy" for the next few years. People would randomly walk up to him with a dollar bill and ask "hey Josh, got change for a dollar?"

The moral of the story: Don't stick things up your nose unless you're prepared to deal with the potential consequences.


LOL XD
Little Red: jake - diane wtf - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on April 10th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
AAAAAAH. That is TERRIBLE and disgusting and omg!! Yes, do NOT stick coins up your nose. Or, really, anything that doesn't dissolve. :-P
Rose Wilde-Irish: Elizabeth - eyebrow by bluebanrighrosewildeirish on April 10th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
*shudders at just the THOUGHT of an ice cube slowly melting in one's ear*
(Deleted comment)
surferartchick: DT Okaysurferartchick on April 10th, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC)
That's awesome! lol, I would take you out to eat just to see what you would do. But I'm kinda crazy like that.
miera_c: funny facesmiera_c on April 10th, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
bwuh?
~mommy monster~: daniel ewmomm2five on April 10th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
ROFL! When my cousin was really little, she stuck raisins up her nose to save for later . . . the ER doctor threw them away and she cried . . .

Glad you didn't drown.

Doesn't sound like the best place to eat . . . my kids would probably love it.
(Deleted comment)