?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 May 2009 @ 12:36 pm
Braver Folk than I...  
Um, yes. I am not doing

THE ANONYMOUS WRITING FEEDBACK MEME


because, well, THAT'S FREAKING TERRIFYING. I admire the people who have thrown their names up for commenting, and I'm finding all the comments super fascinating from a psychological-experiment standpoint (are some of the "REALLY YOU ARE THE BEST!" comments coming because someone is paranoid that they will be found out? The people who go "OKAY, you really piss me off when you write so many damned fics about TRIBBLES" -- how long have they been stewing over that? Or were they just scrambling to think of something they could say anonymously that they can't normally say?).

But yes. I would really rather NOT know what people really-really-honestly think of me! I like critical feedback on individual stories, because very often the feeder-backer makes good points that I use in my next Exciting Life-Procrastination Fanfic Adventure. But if I ask generally, and someone anonymously says, "I can't stand it that you never write in the first person," then I will feel so horribly guilty for having INFLICTED my third-person writing on this person and will fret a lot about ever posting anything again, in case I will be RUINING someone's flist page! It would just be a mess.

So I'm posting this kind of as a public service announcement that the meme is out there and might be fun for people of stronger character than I, and a public confession that I am more weenier than you!!

For the record, anonymously or otherwise, I think y'all are awesome. :)
Tags:
 
 
 
peanutbutterer: *clings*peanutbutterer on May 20th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
Of all the fanfic writers to be afraid of feedback, you should not be one of them. Your fic is unquestionably some of the best out there. I don't think there's any J/E fan who wouldn't list you as one of the top three writers in the entire fandom, and though I haven't read your other works (I haven't seen the shows! Woe!) it is a very safe bet that the statistic holds true in your other fandoms as well.

And you totally said you didn't want feedback but I give it to you anyway. Think of it as a public service announcement. ;)
Rafiki, the crazy baboonirony_rocks on May 21st, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
Yeah, this is basically what I am thinking.

(LR, I do my comment here since you are not doing it on the meme page!!)

Dude, you ARE the reason I am a S/W fan. Your fic was so gloriously written, with such stunning characterization and plot, that I converted and never looked back. If I could have just one author's work taking with me on a deserted island, it would be hands down your work. You do angst, humor, plot, PWP - all of it. AND YOU DO IT AWESOMELY.

I've always wondered why you never tried writing professionally.

Edited at 2009-05-21 02:42 am (UTC)
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on May 21st, 2009 05:03 am (UTC)
You are so awesome!!!!!!!

I get surprised every time I read something of yours how wonderful it is. Really. I think your headers mislead me or something into thinking "this'll probably be okay" and then I am like HOLY OMG WHERE DID THIS COME FROM!? Every. Time. You think I'd LEARN, because I know you are freaking fabulous, but you always SURPRISE ME WITH EXTRA WIN. (In case you are like "... was this a backhanded criticism about my headers that should have been anonymous!?" I actually mean it as 100% praise).

I'm so delighted to have converted you. >:) Once, my unexpected Powers of Conversion backfired on me when I wrote McKay/Weir for the antiotp challenge and someone was like "OMG THIS IS MY NEW OTP" and I was like "... WTF! STOP DEFECTING AND GET BACK OVER HERE."

I've always wondered why you never tried writing professionally.

FEAR OF SUCKING. And an inability to stick to things long enough to finish them. Really, I have enough three-quarters-finished fanfic on my computer from the past few years that would keep you on a desert island for a while. >_
Little Red: sga - rpf <3 - valeria_sg_1mylittleredgirl on May 21st, 2009 04:50 am (UTC)
*flailingsqueee* OMG. That means so much and even MOAR coming from YOU because I think you are 100% awesome! Thank you for unsolicited love.

I love love love all the <3 I get from my flist. So fun to write for fun people. :)

But still... I don't know! I guess I'd be really worried that someone would go "Your fic is okay, but YOU SUCK IN GENERAL BECAUSE" or something equally "... hey. no fair!" I think, really, it would just make me very paranoid and imagining criticism even if none showed up. For my next trick, I will grow a spine! :)

You rock, pb, always! And iconsqueeeEEEEeeee!
YBjusthere1971 on May 21st, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
You really should go for it. I can't imagine anyone having to say one bad thing about your writing!!!
Little Red: sga - ronon cup of sex - jainamsolomylittleredgirl on May 21st, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
*cuddles you* That's very sweet! The people on my flist are so nice to me. :) I was sooooo terrified to post every single time for years, too, so y'all have helped me get over some of my nutcakeness. :)

But... just... what good can come of asking over there? If people had something nice to say, would they need to be anonymous? It's just asking for trouble or wank or... hrm. Well, actually, I like trouble. But I will watch from here. *squeezes u*
miera_c: funny facesmiera_c on May 21st, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
I've never seen an anonymeme that didn't end in wank for someone. I'm staying the hell away.

Besides, I'm your sockpuppet so it's not like you don't know my opinion of you. ;)
Little Red: trek - wank burns - icons_of_isismylittleredgirl on May 21st, 2009 04:41 am (UTC)
EXACTLY. Why open yourself up to that? Someone sees your name and is mad at you for something, or just doesn't like you, and is MEAN, and then there might be crying.

I <3 u, sockpuppet!! You are the bestest evar. I love having a sockpuppet who is not actually me!
A.j.: friendshipaj on May 21st, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
You do realize that if I had to list all the reasons that I think you and your writing rocks, I'd be typing until doomsday and then just end up with a "OMG, U ROCK, SUCK IT." And then possibly send you more old Voyager or X-Files TV Guides. Maybe with hearts pasted on them.

Also. HI. ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥