?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 November 2010 @ 12:43 am
This not werk like I hoped.  
1579 / 50000


I almost made the daily goal! It only took, ehm, 6.5 hours? I am now very late to bed!! (I am so very proud to have any color at all on this bar. To have a bar! At all!)

It is way, way harder than I expected to:

a) write characters that aren't Sparky already established teevee folk,
b) write in a non-established universe (SRSLY, what will people call/use instead of cell phones/computers/TV/etc in 20-40 years?),
c) force myself to write in a unidirectional non-back-spacy motion,
d) STAY OFFA WIKIPEDIA.

Funny Pictures
see more Lolcats and funny pictures
 
 
feel: exhausted*headdesk*
 
 
 
Rafiki, the crazy baboon: Feelings - Puppy - ferociousirony_rocks on November 2nd, 2010 07:52 am (UTC)
ROFL.

I love that catpic.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
The back paws underwater are insanely cute (IDK, I find wet animals adorable, haha). The fish being like "haha!" are icing on the cake.
katyjokatyjo on November 2nd, 2010 08:15 am (UTC)
Keep going! You'll soon be in the swing of things.
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
Thank youuuuu!! :)
Natalie Von Doom: X Files; You Must Believenatushka on November 2nd, 2010 09:17 am (UTC)
oh dear that poor cat. i hope you didn't end up in the fish tank like hims did? I know nano is crazy, BUT HANG IN THERE!

PS. haha i find it SO hard to stay off wikki too when i am researching fic. generally it ends up hours later and I'm looking at something completely different to what i started with, and you're all WTF!?
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
*HANGS IN THAR*

OH, WIKI. I mean, it does spark things and help and all, but it's also not typing. :)

I avoided the fishtank! (OMG that kitteh is so cute and about to be very mad about the WATER THAT IS TOUCHING HIM.)
Ridiculously Fanaticnel_ani on November 2nd, 2010 11:25 am (UTC)
Hahahaha! Kittie! ♥
Little Red: rat love - frittersmylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:15 pm (UTC)
There's something ridiculously cute about wet animals who are probably really pissed off. Does this make me a bad person??
entertaining in a disturbing way: Anders sweetlyssie on November 2nd, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
omg, but writing non-tv people means, well, more freedom. though less, after a while.

or so I'm told.

Also, you should be proud. So far? I still don't know what I'm writing. =D
Little Red: peanuts - what to write?mylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
I suppose that's true? No one can come after you going OMG NO THAT'S NOT CANON.

I love that you don't know what you're writing! You should just start mashing on keys and the first thing that looks like a name is your main character and then write ____ woke up in the morning and then GO FROM THERE. Hehe.
Opal: tng dw greenoparu on November 2nd, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!

bonus points for any communicator like future-cells. :)
Little Red: sga - shep involved being memylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:19 pm (UTC)
I know! Will they even call them phones!? Because even now people are all "oh, my blackberry # is ___" instead of saying PHONE! Perhaps they'll be literal about it and call it a portable communication device. ;)
elliejaneelliejane on November 2nd, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
Maybe in the future phones will be little curvy bits of metal you can adhere to your cheek when you talk, and be called the Banana!!!!! Hee!

Actually, you coud almost make up a brand name, like Bluetooth, because seriously, who would ever have thought "Blackberry" or something blue with teeth would ever aid communication. Or indeed use the word "Google" for "searching on the interent"! So maybe think up a cool sounding brand name, then shorten it as much as poss to something slang-like people could say in everyday life. ("I'll 'nana you, later!" OK, I need to stop now!)

Oh, language is tricksy - bearing in mind that we are only an ocean away, but the US is all "my cell", and the UK is all "my mobile". But we both "phone" people!

I always liked Firefly and its "wave".

Opal: f peter/olivia almost kissingoparu on November 3rd, 2010 04:23 pm (UTC)
oooo "Let me get me PCD" could go with that.
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Abbyjoyfulfeather on November 2nd, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC)
1579 is totally respectable! Go you!

Writing near-future stuff is hard. Make stuff up. You can always edit it later!

force myself to write in a unidirectional non-back-spacy motion

Cracked me up. That really sums it up.

Also, poor kitty!
Little Red: peanuts - dark and stormy nightmylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
My temptation to rewrite the same paragraph over and over is EXTREME. Sometimes I'm just retyping the EXACT SAME WORDS! IDK.

I will totally make stuff up! My brain is judgy!

:) *clings*
elliejaneelliejane on November 2nd, 2010 01:09 pm (UTC)
I totally understand(ish)! I have written the grand total of one short story with original characters, and I found that way harder than writing for TV characters. Farscape people, I knew them inside out, could hear them in my head (a bonus!) and indeed fic rolled out in my head like a video! I did not find writing fic easy, oh, no! But easIER!

In addition, I don't seem to like writing bad things happening to my OCs, whereas I've done all number of bad things to John and Aeryn. With my short story, I got over that in the end, but generally, if I have an idea for a character, I'm all, "Precious sweeting, keepin' you saaaafe!"

My only advice (such as it is), is to get the characters as well rounded as you can, picture how they look (you have a starting cast which MAY help!) so you come to know what their reactions would be. Then put them in a situation, and see what they do!

Maybe sketch out a scene and what you what the OUTCOME of the scene to be (f'rinstance, bar brawl, broken chairs, someone unconscious, someone in jail). Then fill in some detail of surroundings (flickering lights of a neon sign, what a chair sounds like when breaking, overpowering scent of some strong liquour). Then put your characters in the scene, (of which you know the general outcome) and watch how they react. Lol. I don't think I should be giving advice! This may be how you write anyway, and/or it may not helpful, at all! But, I carried on typing this, because oddly enough, I began to find it helpful, myself!!

Anyway, hoping you find your writing mojo, and get there in the end, but hopefully without becoming a sleep deprived zombie-type. Go LittleRed!! *\o/* cheerleads

Edited at 2010-11-02 01:12 pm (UTC)
Little Red: no zombiesmylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
No zombies! Zombies baaad.

Awww, your comment is so sweet and inspiring and I like it a lot!! So often when I write original fic I have no idea how the scene will end, so that's a good thought for working backwards...

I don't usually feel like OMG KEEP U SAFE with original characters but somehow I'm SUPER ATTACHED to these ones. I mean, I'll totally knock them around, but I don't want them to end up being evil or end up dead or anything. COULD NOT COPE!
elliejaneelliejane on November 2nd, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
Go for inspiration!

I mean, I'll totally knock them around, but I don't want them to end up being evil or end up dead or anything. COULD NOT COPE!

See, I'm like that generally! It's like bringing down wrath and horridness onto a friend!! So difficult!
Leyenn: transformers - bumblebeeleyenn on November 2nd, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
Woo bar! What are you using for the bar? I like it.

I currently have no bar. Serious nanoing must happen today. *pokes self*
Little Red: peanuts - what to write?mylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Ooh! I got this from a bunch of peeps: html progress bar!

Having a bar is motivating!
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Leeeeeeeeeena!sakuracorr on November 2nd, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
WORD on most of this, though I don't have to deal with the future, I have to create a whole life for multiple people and realize people don't love them just for being them!

ORIGINAL IS HARD.

But yay for the status bar! Mine got no color (then again I have an extra 30K stuck on my goal)!

Go you! *waves pom poms*
Little Red: sga - sw cute facemylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
OMG, OVERACHIEVERPANTS. You are just trying to make the rest of us look bad. :-P
Bitch-extraordinaire!: From the desk ofsakuracorr on November 2nd, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
Not true. I was given the word count by my book and am not doing NaNo so much as I bought the book in October and it said to start at the beginning of the month. And the book helps me! It tells me what to doooo and gives me advice!

And this has 1,000 more words a day, thus I am that much more likely to fail! *flails*
Jessi: Writing sucks.j_guda on November 2nd, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
Any progress is good progress!
*waves pompoms like a maniac*

L-I-T-T-L-E-R-E-D! What's that spell? AWESOME!

... *ahem* I may be a little hopped up on mocha at the moment. But the sentiment is honest. :D

Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on November 2nd, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Any progress is good progress!
YOU ARE SO ADORABLE. *squeezes*
MegTDJ: Jared - Thumbs upmeg_tdj on November 2nd, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
b) write in a non-established universe (SRSLY, what will people call/use instead of cell phones/computers/TV/etc in 20-40 years?),

I'm having that problem, too! I'm trying to make it as realistic as possible, but they'll have technology by then that would seem far-fetched today, so... yeah, it's an annoyingly fine line to walk.

You're way ahead of me, though. I'm only at 580 words so far. You're doing great!
Phrenitis: hug crusher (the oatmeal)phrenitis on November 2nd, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
RAH RAH RAH!!

Also, in the future technology will be all EMBEDED in us so you can be like, "*swipes wrist* Gin and tonic plz." And they will be all, "you have enough credit but you are supposed to be in AA and your sponsor just said no, so sorry?" ;)
miera_c: lev omgmiera_c on November 2nd, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
(SRSLY, what will people call/use instead of cell phones/computers/TV/etc in 20-40 years?),

*puts on Communications Professor hat*

We had cell phones in 1990. They were big and bulky, with no texting or video, but the basic idea of "device you carry that makes phone calls" was out there (as was the pager). Car phones and satellite phones had been around for much longer, since the 1970s. We also had personal desktop computers and televisions, so the idea of sitting watching stuff on a screen has only evolved.

Whatever we will be using will be 1) wireless, possibly high speed wireless, though probably not everyone will have satellite connections on individual phones (the science doesn't work, AFAIK); b) handheld devices that are easily portable, with high-resolution screens; iii) no longer run on lithium batteries.

My bet would be these devices would have more voice activation, much more memory and processing power than we have now, internet and camera definitely built into everything, will be even smaller than they are now (unless quantum computing takes off in which case people might sacrifice size for power and the PDAs would get bigger again). If you want to be daring, go holography (meaning a holographic interface mechanism like a holo-keyboard to type on, etc., that is projected out of the device).

*takes off professor hat*
fyca: Kitten pouncefyca on November 3rd, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
OMG. That is an awesome lolcat thing! I showed my cats but they did not understand.

You are doing great! Quit worrying so much! Make up anything and everything! Just write!
fyca: DRR giddy lovefyca on November 3rd, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Also, I sent John & Mon to Mexico, which is like a universe I know nothing about, so I get to make stuff up too! Woot creative freedom!