?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2010 @ 12:23 am
coming by it honestly  
Next time I write a novel under time constraint, I should just do it about my dad. And not even about any of the dramatic things which have happened in his life, of which there are many, but more just a trippy fantasy rendering of what it must be like to be in his head for a 24 hour period.

He was inspired by all this nanocrazymo talk. His massive November project, he told me, will be to write about 60 minutes' worth of individual twelve-second-long music compositions. He's going to call up an academe friend to connect him with a biologist, because he wants the short pieces to be a structural representation of cells in the human body. "How do you even make a whole piece fit in twelve seconds?" I ask. "The one I did so far is a duet for flute and a meowing cat. It really holds together!"

The Awesome Papa Red also redubbed NaNo as "Crappy Novel Month" when I started worrying about whether or not I'm doing my characters justice. I LOVE THAT. Crappy Novel Month! I will use that all the time. (All of you who are writing great works of literature need not follow my example.)

So, my progress on Crappy Novel Month: (get your html bar here)

2755 / 50000


I think it's possible this first section is hard to write because Malcolm The Boy Wonder's family isn't dysfunctional at all. I mean, can you have a character without Daddy Angst? I may have done this character a disservice by making his home life so supportive in terms of him being interesting, but at least I feel good about it?

Snippet, best effort at lyricism under time constraint:

Upstairs, he lays out half a ream of paper on the floor of his room, wall to wall. He uses circles and squares when he runs out of letters to assign, draws equations and numbers and H.G. Wells’ alien spacecraft blasting off from Mars, turns his light off before his mother can check on him for bedtime and by flashlight writes out massive particles spiraling away from each other on a twisted axis, relativity licking against their skin.
 
 
 
Rafiki, the crazy baboon: Angel - Wesleyirony_rocks on November 3rd, 2010 07:26 am (UTC)
You're doing better than me! I totally had no motivation to write today, mainly because I can't settle on the direction of my beginning.

That little snippet is lovely, though. I can just picture Little Malcolm in his PJs solving the world's hardest mathematical equation!!
Little Red: peanuts - what to write?mylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 07:30 am (UTC)
I feel similarly about my beginning? Starting slow is always stressful for me. I like to start after things are already happening! But, eh, this is the way I chose to do it, so I'm slogging away. :) I should probably find some conflict at some point before the novel ends, though.

I found this picture on the internet and went AWWWWW! Go write science on your bedroom floor now!
Rafiki, the crazy baboon: HP - Hermione is not done complainingirony_rocks on November 3rd, 2010 07:33 am (UTC)
We're used to writing fanfiction - which, y'know, totally different audience than original fiction. Fanfiction, we usually have to get to action (or smut) within a few thousand words! In a novel, it's a slow burn and you're allowed to just talk and think and get the reader familiar with the main characters, which is an adjustment to writing!

That picture is adorable!!
Little Red: make pr0n not warmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 05:40 pm (UTC)
I know! That's also why I prefer reading fanfic to actual literature. Less work! Easier on the brain!
elliejaneelliejane on November 3rd, 2010 10:36 am (UTC)
I loooove that snippit! I really think it's beautiful; feel free to carry on in much the same way! *\o/*

On the subject of supportive-ness, I spent quite a bit of the film Juno, waiting for Juno's family to be unsupportive and mean, in the way of 'You are pregnant, begone!"

But they kept being nice, and backing her up and wow, was it a relief! So nice to have a family without the aforementioned daddy-issues! Not that daddy-issues don't have their place (much of Supernatural is one BIG daddy-issue!) but it was lovely to have a family that would go to bat for you :)

Also, your Dad sounds amazing and not at all issue-y. His project sounds all kinds of astonishing and wow!

Also, "The one I did so far is a duet for flute and a meowing cat," is a classic line, and I am glad it is recorded here for posterity and the benefit of humankind. ::nods::
Little Red: trek - family b&a - jen717mylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
Aww, your cheery pom-poms are adorable! *\o/*

Juno's family is so awesome! <3 My favorite thing about that movie for sure.

My dad is fabulous. He never ceases to entertain.
Natalie Von Doom: 30 Rock; Jack - stressed!natushka on November 3rd, 2010 11:15 am (UTC)
Crappy novel month. i love it. I'm going to repeat it everywhere.

Your snippet. AMAZING. just do that for like another 47,000-ish words and it'll be ace ;) srsly. Is it wrong that I love the stress nano produces?
Little Red: ares - marsmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
Crappy Novel Month ftw!! :)

And aww, thanks! <3 I have no idea what the other 47,000 words will sound like. I'm going to be writing from lots of different POVs, so it should be interesting to try and differentiate them all from each other. Even though, like, everyone is a genius. IDK, maybe it will be boring because I populated my space mission with super qualified people? Who cares! Crappy Novel Month! Wheee!
Natalie Von Doom: Atlantis; Elizabeth - Facepalm!natushka on November 3rd, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
Well you should totally put like one poser in there somewhere! So you know, then you have one dumb kid that like lied his way on said space mission and then like gets to blow shit up from his supa not qualified skillz, lolz. Thus drama!
Little Red: sga - shep involved being memylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
That's kind of John Sheppard Alex Miller, actually! I mean, he's super-qualified to land the spaceship, but then he's like "... now what?"
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Writingjoyfulfeather on November 3rd, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
Ee, I love the snippet. <3

Crappy novel month is so true! I love it. (It doesn't mean crappy novels won't become gold after editing, but for right now, crappy novels are totally the point of the exercise.)
Little Red: peanuts - rejection slips - alivicwilmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 05:44 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yes, editing will be important! I can't stop doing it as I go. I deleted sentences last night! Violating the rules of my NaNo contract!
Fallon Ash: w13 hg/mykafallon_ash on November 3rd, 2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
Yay NaNo!! My self-designed drabble-a-day project failed on Day 2, but I'm back on track today on Day 3, and made up for it by writing today's drabble twice, from different perspectives - same POV, just different angles for me personally, which was kind of interesting.

See how much sense that made? Really, at first when I read this post I was all 'OMGZ YOU MENTIONED HG WELLS *FLAIL*!!!' because on my new show (Warehouse 13) HG Wells is an extraordinarily sexay lady... (People keep looking at me strangely when I correct their pronouns.) Pretty snippet is pretty!
Little Red: peanuts - dark and stormy nightmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
I meant the traditional HG Wells, of course! :-D And what a cool exercise! I've always wanted to do a bunch of gratuitously fun writing exercises like that. I thought it would be neat to write the same story multiple times at different lengths to see how it would look: 10 words, 100, 1000, 5000 or something like that.
Fallon Ash: johnbauerfallon_ash on November 3rd, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
She *is* the traditional HG Wells! But she figured people wouldn't wanna read the books if they knew a woman was behind them... "My brother Charles was the writer. I supplied the ideas, the research, Charles supplied the mustache." ~Helena G Wells. I love my new show so much!

Oooh, that does sound like an interesting writing exercise! I would fail lots, because writing long always kicks my ass, but the notion is cool. I need more writing exercises, though, I keep doing the same thing over and over... maybe something with tenses. I've been writing present tense and present tense only for years.
Little Red: cheer - opposite sex - foldedwingsmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
That show sounds delightfully cracked! :)

Oh, present tense. Someone I talked to at the nano kickoff was like "!? you write in present tense? that's INSANELY HARD!" and I'm like, errr... I think I must be doing it wrong then? I get bored in past tense for some reason. It's probably dumb to write a WHOLE NOVEL with sci-fi and action and whatnot in the present tense, but that's what's happening.
Fallon Ash: w13 hg/mykafallon_ash on November 3rd, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
I'm just so very impressed with the whole novel-writing thing. I am proud of myself if I crack 2000 words on a fic... but I figure I gotta be able to practice past tense (or future, that would be cool, no?) in shorter pieces as well. I just have a hard time, even when I try hard, I slip back into present tense because it's easier to describe things as they're happening.

My show is indeed delightfully cracked! In so many ways. "There's no such thing as no such thing." is their motto. And they're funny and shiny and all kinds of awesome. Having a new show is the best!
Little Red: peanuts - what to write?mylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Try busting out the second-person-future-tense! There's something trippy and immediate about it, at least when anr writes it (who I know you don't know, but she's super-fabulous even if your fandoms don't cross). The sort of, You will see her for the first time at a train station or whatever. *handwave*
Fallon Ashfallon_ash on November 3rd, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm, that stuff is awesome... I definitely wanna try it! I have tentatively tried a bit of second-person, but it's tricky! You know what's one of my all-time favourites when it comes to messing with your head? It's that song by ABBA, The Day Before You Came... because the more I listen to it, the more impossible it is to tell where exactly the main character is in relation to the time-line, and just who exactly the POV is. Her conscious, or her subconscious, her ghost, or someone else entirely (not to mention who exactly the "you" is and what their intentions are)...
Bitch-extraordinaire!: From the desk ofsakuracorr on November 3rd, 2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
Crappy Novel Month! That's totally what I'm doing!

And I couldn't stop myself from starting over so I have less words today than I did at the end of the first. :\
Little Red: peanuts - rejection slips - alivicwilmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
Your novel wasn't crappy enough for Crappy Novel Month??

I can't stop editing. MUST STOP! NOOOO!
Bitch-extraordinaire!: From the desk ofsakuracorr on November 3rd, 2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
Stop editing!

Well I did it for mainly structure reasons that were going to prevent me from even finishing a crappy novel. Because I didn't know where to go from where I started. I think the writing quality is consistently underwhelming in both beginnings, but the second one actually has a place for the plot to go.
Little Red: peanuts - plot thickeningmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
I'll take it!

Crappy Novel Mooooonnnnnnthhhhh!! :-D
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Leeeeeeeeeena!sakuracorr on November 3rd, 2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
*waves pom poms*
peanutbutterer: Readingpeanutbutterer on November 3rd, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
I love your snippet. POST MORE, OMG!
Little Red: glee - football/pompom otpmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
YAYYY!!! :-D It makes me v. happy to have a cheer squad!
georgie: Iz not cool.georgierae on November 3rd, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
This post?

Worth it for this alone!

"How do you even make a whole piece fit in twelve seconds?" I ask. "The one I did so far is a duet for flute and a meowing cat. It really holds together!"



Also? I think I could learn to love the Boy Wonder!
Little Red: trek - sisko benny - speshulduckmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 08:18 pm (UTC)
I know! My dad rocks.

Awww, so far Boy Wonder is a sweet kid who hates middle school English homework, and can you blame him? I know I can't. *pets* Though for most of the plot he'll be a grown-up version of the Boy Wonder. :) Which will be nice. It's kind of hard to remember what it was like to be 12!
georgie: Iz not cool.georgierae on November 3rd, 2010 11:19 pm (UTC)
:D

All I remember about being 12 was playing vets with my cousins! Oh and hating my German classes at school.

But GrownUp!BoyWonder is cool too :)
Little Red: sg - jonas dork - lindir_jaxmylittleredgirl on November 3rd, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
Hee! I remember pickup football games and a lot of writing. I wrote a mini-novel series about my sister, our friend and I all getting magical powers from boxes that fell from the sky and then using our powers to rescue our teachers from some evil force that was making them drink, I think? Haha. Oh, and lots of Star Trek: Voyager fic once that show started, pretty much all of which involved death on a massive scale. I was exploring my mortality and, um, magical abilities?
georgie: jeevesgeorgierae on November 3rd, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
*scours memory for ...memories.*

Playing vets, riding ponies ...erm... being slightly in love with a cartoon fox.

That's pretty much me as a 12 year old! lolol!


also? JONAS!icon Wheeee! :D
georgie: Sherlockgeorgierae on November 3rd, 2010 11:53 pm (UTC)
Also, while I was brilliant at English and still am *is smug* I mainly spent all my free time (while not being a vet/riding ponies/crushing on a drawing/etc) reading and not writing anything! Shame. I'd love to look back on things like that with awkwardness!


fyca: NaNoWriMofyca on November 4th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
Repeat after me: Quantity NOT Quality.

This is the true motto of NaNo.

That being said, I'm actually impressed with the quality of my writing compared to some of my previous nanos. We'll see how it is in a week or so though.