?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 April 2011 @ 07:17 pm
Virtual garden!  
Clearly, you all want to vicariously enjoy my garden with me. Right? Right? And don't feel like this is an inequitable deal here, because chances are I won't get to eat any food from it either, because I have a habit of growing robust plants that robustly refuse to produce fruit. So!



Here is my container garden! I have no land, which is a tragedy, but last year I managed to lay claim to these pots in front of my neighbor's apartment. The previous tenant ripped out her plants when she left, leaving the terra cotta planters, and I went in like a ninja and planted things quickly before the new tenant could move in. Now that tenant thinks the planters are mine. SUCCESS.



The sad part is that this staircase, as well as our terrace being surrounded by buildings on all sides, means that we've got limited hours of direct sunlight. This causes my mom great distress: "But plants need more sun than that!"

I said, "It'll be fiiiiine."

"Sweetie," she said, clearly concerned that I hadn't gotten the message the first time she explained this to me when I was four, "Plants need sun to live. Like girls need oxygen."

I said, "They're just going to have to tough it out!" But I actually feel a lot of guilt about being unable to move the building for them.



These pots get the most sunlight, and so we've got a cherry tomato plant in the right hand one (excuse me, a "Super 100 Hybrid" because tomato varieties don't have normal names anymore), along with some sweet basil and some seeds for marigolds, carrots and green onions. The pot on the left has four of the saddest sugar snaps you've ever seen. I wasn't even planning to plant those, but I saw them flattened and dried out in the garden store. I think someone stuck a box of other plants on top of them or something! I planted them and wrapped their little sticky tendrils around the tomato cage to prop them up, and gave them room-temperature water like I do with seeds, and they already look more vibrant than they did yesterday.



In my quest to grow shit that will actually produce noms in partial shade, the pot on the right is full of alternating broccoli and cauliflower, with some red lettuce in the middle. Those lettuces were sadly pretty mangled when I got them, so I'm sort of expecting them to die - if that happens, I'll stick some bush beans in there when it gets warmer. The left-hand pot is strawberries! The big plant in the center survived the winter, to my great surprise, so I gave it a few friends and have hope of at least eight delicious strawberries come July.



Speaking of things that survived the winter: that colossal parsley plant. Parsley is really stemmy in the second year, so my mom suggested I plant new parsley, but I'd feel like a bitch ripping it out after it went to all that effort to not die, so I just planted some new parsley next to it. I hear a rumor that parsley goes to seed after the 2nd season and I can then make soup with the roots or something? Also in that pot are dill and impatiens, and some seeds for radishes and chives. Radishes grew okay last year, but chives totally refused to grow at all, so I'm... doing the exact same thing this year hoping for different results. Left hand pot has some other varieties of lettuce and spinach. They're all jammed in too close because I overestimated how much planter space I actually had, but hopefully things will work out okay!



This is the geranium I just couldn't leave in the store. Her name is Bettie, and she's in her own pot so that I can move her somewhere else to get more sun if she doesn't get enough here, but that's the sunniest corner so it should be fine. Behind her is the Toughest Plant I've Ever Met. This plant survived being COMPLETELY FORGOTTEN in a west-facing baking-sun window with no water for an entire summer. Apparently it's some kind of feng shui "fortune plant," but my fortunes are not nearly so resilient.



I ran out of pots but still wanted to garden, so I took some of the empty plastic doodles that my starter plants came in, packed them with potting soil and popped in some seeds to grow under a full-spectrum lamp indoors to slot into the garden wherever another plant fails. If by some miracle everyone survives, I will have a legit excuse to buy more pots and take over more of the communal terrace.

Do you have a garden? Will you show me a picture? :)
 
 
 
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Babejoyfulfeather on April 25th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
Go you with the ninja skills, taking over the planters! You're obviously putting them to good use, so yay! I love your garden. :D

I have a container garden! It doesn't have the useful plants like yours, but the flowers make me smile.
Little Red: tula sunflowermylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
Oh, how SWEET!!! Awwww, the flowers are so lovely! Are those pansies? And geraniums? Are they scented geraniums or regular? I have so many plant questions!

Your planters are really lovely, too. :) Much pertier than mine.
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Musejoyfulfeather on April 25th, 2011 03:18 am (UTC)
Yes on the geraniums - they're regular, I think? Though two different types. No pansies; the rest are petunias, jasmine, verbena, impatiens, and something I didn't catch the name of.

Thank you! I like my planters. :) But I like yours, too! Terra cotta is very nice.
peanutbuttererpeanutbutterer on April 25th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
They look fantastic. I'm impressed!
Little Red: tula sunflowermylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :)
fyca: Tori hairfyca on April 25th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Good work! I have a little garden that is even smaller than yours. I have lemon balm and some kind of lavender that miraculously survived the winter without me paying them any attention whatsoever. I have some sort of flowering plant that did the same and now seems close to blooming for some reason. And my little Christmas tree from two Christmases ago, that totally died but that I was too lazy to rip out and compost, has now returned from the dead with little green shoots at a few of its tips. Not sure if Charlie's really gonna make it, especially since I'd already mostly pulled him out before noticing the green, but I replanted him anyway and have decided to water him again. Go Charlie!

I need to figure out what to do with the half a planter box and five random small pots I have left open.

Also, I will be in Portland over Memorial weekend, most likely. Will you?? If you need something to do, there will be librarians converging for drinks and insanity! You should join us!
Little Redmylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Awww! Yay random surviving plants!

I should be here, and would love to drink with librarians!
stexgirl2000stexgirl2000 on April 25th, 2011 05:08 am (UTC)
You do better than I do with an actual yard! Does it count that I am keeping my meyer lemon tree in a pot alive? (I really should put in a bigger one around now.)
Little Red: tula sunflowermylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
I just love my plaaaaants!

Yes, repot! Your tree will be all "ACK OMG ACK ACK ACK" and drop leaves and then be really happy with you. My mom has had a beautiful lemon tree for years, but she keeps having to spray it for buggies and so they only get to eat the lemons every few years. So if you're managing to keep your lemon tree bug-free, you not only count, you EXCEL.
MegTDJ: Chuck - Sarah shadesmeg_tdj on April 25th, 2011 07:37 pm (UTC)
Nice! :D

We can't do any gardening in these parts until late May.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
I honestly feel a little panicked planting this early. I have it drilled in my head to Never Plant Before Memorial Day, which is the last weekend in May. But we don't get spring blizzards here!
Opal: tng b flowersoparu on April 26th, 2011 11:38 am (UTC)
I fangirl your garden. Alas, I have none of my own. I move June 1st, then I'm going plant crazy... :)
Little Red: tula sunflowermylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
Awww, hooray! Go plant-crazy quickly once you arrive. I planted last year at the beginning of July and it was too late to get any food, though the plants grew well because it was so warm.

I will keep you updated on the life and times of my garden! :)
Opal: ds9 kira/dax hatsoparu on April 26th, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
I will save up the crazy for the big move.

hooray for updates! i hope they survive well under the stairs/
sobellesobelle on April 27th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
Yay little garden!!

I miss having one... I've had lots of wonderful gardens; big and little. Here are a few views for you of my last deck garden =D

https://picasaweb.google.com/vaughn.potter/SummerDeck?feat=directlink
Andy: yellow_heartankareeda on April 27th, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
Awwww, your garden is so cute! We do have a garden, I need to make new pics. Here is one from June 2010: http://ankareeda.livejournal.com/343890.html *lol*
Kim's Watermelon Gunkeenween on April 29th, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
Dude, google search earthtainer. It will make you happy.