?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2011 @ 11:24 pm
"How can I better enable Little Red today?"  
I am still really stupidly enamored with Hines & Kym from Dancing With the Stars. I need enablers because I'm starting to feel a little crazy talking about this show with coworkers who watch TV like normal people and maybe like a pairing and vote for them and whatever but don't spend hours scouring the internet for interview quotes and picking out china patterns for your imaginary couple.

So you can better enable me, I have lovingly copy/pasted the embed codes for all of their segments & dances from the show below this LJ cut. (Thanks, youtube user codebear4! You make my life complete!)

The best part: even if you think that shipping two real actual humans is Wrong Wrong Wrong, you can still enjoy these videos and enjoy the sparkly dances and hot people. If RPF is not your cup of tea, I suggest an alternate pairing of Kym/Tassels!

Week 1: Cha-cha-cha

(Kym/Tassels 'shippers take note!)

Week 2: Quickstep

I LOVE EVERY BIT OF THIS. An exchange of slang, Kym's lipstick gets everywhere, and I swear Carrie Ann drinks during taping. Also my favorite costumes of the season - no tassels, but Kym looks amazing!

Week 3: Samba

Hines calls Kym his full-time lover, but his heart belongs to mama. Meanwhile, the judges continue to have designs on Hines' ass, and Kym cheats on the tassels with her alternate OTP, spray-tan.

Week 3, results: Samba encore

Possibly the most on-screen happiness in a single segment ever.

Week 4: Paso Doble

I saw an interview the week after this when they talk about how Kym's covered in bruises from this dance - you can see why! No tassels, but it's epic.

Week 5: Rumba

This is the dance of love, and love hurts. But tassels: tassels never hurt! PATRIOTIC TASSELS!

Week 6: Viennese Waltz

Hines cheats on Kym with a pillow. Kym cheats on tassels with some wrist-scarves. Bruno ships these two nearly as much as I do.

Week 7 team dance: Cha-cha-challenge

Rehearsal tassels! Wise words from Kirstie Alley: "When in doubt, shake your ass." God, I love the team dances. The judges appreciate the T&A of this team, except the guest judge who's too busy making horrible jokes.

Week 7 individual dance: Tango

Hines' football bros come to mock, and I fall to pieces with delight over unnecessary hand-holding and Kym's amazing legwarmers. Bruno gives either their tango or their sexual tension a 10 - you can never tell with Bruno.

DISCUSS.
 
 
feel: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
Pooh: DWTS - Jenerek (by scoreonemore4me)mspooh on May 6th, 2011 01:38 pm (UTC)
Tonight is DWTS night! I promise. I cannot leave Little Red flailing on her own.

Totally understand the feeling like a crazy. Boy gives me weird looks and tells me I'm psycho all the time when I try to ship people... and he's supposed to love me and not be all judgey about my quirks!
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC)
YAY YAY YAY YAYYYY. Lacey even wrote in a blog for some online newsletter that she totally thinks Hines and Kym are ridiculously adorable together, so I am not alone. *spaz*

Boys don't understand these things. Just try explaining slash to him sometime. That's always good for a laugh and some eyerolling.
Pooh: DWTS - Jenerek (by scoreonemore4me)mspooh on May 7th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
Just watched their first dance. Oh man... THAT SMILE. (And that butt, haha.) Does that man ever stop beaming?

Moving on to the next episode.
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 01:34 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU. PLEASE CONTINUE TO LIVECOMMENT.

Kym's hair and makeup in that first dance - GURL WUT R U THINKIN. Second dance is a major improvement on that front.

(THE SMILE. THEIR SMILES. I DIE A LITTLE.)
Pooh: SGA - Liz heeee! (by samjack-girl)mspooh on May 7th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
HEE! I really liked that quickstep. Plus their package... when she gets all confused by what he says and then tries to learn all the slang... SO ADORABLE. And god, THE SMILES. STILL.
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
EEEE. I AM SO GLAD YOU SEE THE CUTE!

If you were like "... LR, I DON'T GET IT."

I would just be doomed.

I'd have to go live in a hole and ship completely by myself.

(Wasn't Kym's makeup and costume just excellent? She looks so good in black but is too much a slave to the glitter and tassels to wear it much. And I can totally deal with Hines all dressed up and charming. Yes I can.)
Pooh: SGA - Shep puppyface (by samjack_girl)mspooh on May 7th, 2011 02:20 am (UTC)
I loved Kym's look - the dress and the makeup. I'm all about the classy elegance and less of the in-your-face glitter and stuff. They both looked ridiculously sexy all dressed up like that. Makes me think of those movies with the smooth gangsters and their hot molls. LOL.

I'm skipping the results shows and going straight to the dance eps. Let me know if I'm skipping anything good. Hee.
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Oooh are you watching the whole episodes on hulu or just the youtube clips above?

They looked so sexy like that! There need to be more gangster shout-outs on DWTS. :) Karina and Ralph in week 7 rock out a prohibition-era roaring 20s getup and it's pretty amazing, I must say!

I'm jealous of you watching these things so maybe I'll surf through the results shows now to see if there's goodness. ;)
Pooh: SGA - Lorne hee! (by natushka)mspooh on May 7th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
Awwwww. The mom dance! How can you not love a guy who loves his mom like that? Although, I never thought I'd hear an Earth, Wind and Fire song on this how, lol. These two are still so cute with their matching smiles.
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? I'm super bummed that we didn't get to see him and his mom interact at all. Did Kym meet his mom and his son? I NEED TO KNOW THESE THINGS.

*squeee*
Pooh: SN - freaky cute (by frostedmagnolia)mspooh on May 7th, 2011 03:39 am (UTC)
YAY, PASO! That was some good stuff. Hee!

Wooo, rumba time! "Do you have a sexy, smoldering side?" "No, not really." HAHAHA. SO CUTE, OMG. The ending was hot, yo. Makes me want to make the Boy carry me, too, except I know he'd drop me on my ass. Oh well, Kym can have all the fun. I will just live vicariously through the Squee!

Sadly, must go to bed now for it is a super early morning two days in a row. Will continue the squee as soon as possible, yay!


Edited at 2011-05-07 03:40 am (UTC)
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 04:14 am (UTC)
Eeeee! Thank you so much for your ~dedicated viewing party~ and I hope that you're getting up in the morning for FUN reasons!

Their paso was totally hardcore! I also hilariously love the flamethrowers they added to the set this season. WHAT. RANDOM FIRE. And I seriously can't believe how damn cute the ending is. I no longer hate that song!

Results show worth-it moment: The first segment of the results show for their rumba they have backstage clips where Hines says he almost kissed her with tongue. (timestamp: 2:50 if you're in a hurry!) I think he totally wants her and they're not actually hitting it yet but totally will. This is my take on it. YOUR THOUGHTS?
Poohmspooh on May 7th, 2011 12:28 pm (UTC)
Haven't watched the link yet but........... I woke up this morning with Proud to be an American in my head. AND I CAN'T GET IT OUT!

Oyyyy it's gonna be a long day...
Pooh: DWTS - Jenerek (by scoreonemore4me)mspooh on May 7th, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. God.

That results show link. Seriously. Head go BOOM. Because all I kept seeing was Kym giggling, and OMGDIDHEJUSTPINCHHERBUTTORWHAT? When he told her he considered sticking his tongue down her throat and right before that, his arm goes from his side to behind her, and then she does that little surprised jump. TELL ME I AM NOT MAKING SHIT UP.

Sigh... full weekend starting now, with the "mom-in-law" and then with friends tomorrow, so will not be able to continue the squee until Sunday or Monday night. BOOOOOO.

But seriously... get this damn song out of my head. If I catch myself singing Proud to be an American one more time... I may have to hurt myself.
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD OH MY GOD OH MY GOD I DID NOT EVEN NOTICE THAT.

I also didn't notice that she totally kisses him on the cheek while he's carrying her and and and YOU ARE TOTALLY NOT MAKING THIS SHIT UP. YOU ARE SO CORRECT. I changed my mind - they're totally hitting it already. ;)

And I love that after the package Tom doesn't even have a comment. He's just like "... OKAY!"

Quotes after that night's dance that are RELEVANT TO OUR INTERESTS:

Hines Ward and Kym Johnson were positively giddy (and flirty with each other) while talking about their big scores, despite feeling less than ready. "We were so nervous about this one. It was the first slow dance," Kym tells us. Hines quickly jumped in to gush about his partner. "She inspired me and she motivated me to dance my tail off," he says. Then the interview took a turn for the awkward when Hines joked he tried to "tongue her" during the dance and then revealed hat his lady that was a distraction. "She can't keep wearing that dress. I'll tell you that," he tells us. (from some eonline article that I can't find, but it was quoted all over the place)

And Lacey totally ships them, in yet another article I can't find but was quoted elsewhere:
These two got the high score of the night for their rumba and he dressed up as an American solider coming home from the war, so it was just very sweet and touching. Hines is seriously just so charming especially with Kym. There is some serious chemistry going on between those two that I don’t know if anyone else has caught on to. They’re just so flirty and giddy and cutesy. It’s just so adorable, they seriously act like little kids.

SO ADORABLE I CAN'T EVEN DEAL. I JUST CAN'T.

That song is so awful, omg. At least the next week they have Boys II Men, which can pretty much wash any other earworm out of your brain.

O HEY and a red carpet interview afterwards where he doesn't talk about tonguing her down but they are still really cute.

Edited at 2011-05-07 07:07 pm (UTC)
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 8th, 2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
OMG I have no one else I can share this news with but I sort of stalk the DWTSgossip twitter account now and Hines was out last night with Kym and Kym's mom. I CAN SQUEEE ABOUT THIS, RIGHT? Paparazzi videos are super creepy and always take away some of my squeee but there is one.

I'm starting to feel like I should lock this post before the internet at large knows how crazy I am.
Icepixie: [Art] Dance Me to the End of Loveicepixie on May 6th, 2011 03:05 pm (UTC)
Despite having done ballroom dancing for all of undergrad and competing for two years, I've never actually watched DWTS. I have many complicated feeeeeeeeeelings about it, but mostly they boil down to, "Whyyyyy must we watch C-list celebrities doing flashy-but-somewhat-sloppy showdances when I have seen amazing pros out there at competitions who do EVEN BETTER work with PERFECT TECHNIQUE!" Yeah, I know, call the waaaaahmbulance.

These two are rather cute, though! (Although who in their right mind does Quickstep and not Jive to "Part-Time Lover," argh argh.) Good luck to them for youuuuuuu!
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
You can't blame Kym for that! The dances and music are all assigned by the producers, who are kind of nuts. The pros sometimes rightfully complain about it when the judges are like "this wasn't really a proper jive" or whatever (I love when Anna was just like "OF COURSE NOT, IT'S FREAKING BLONDIE!" - her bratting to the judges would be annoying if she weren't so adorable and 100% correct), but for the most part they seem to have embraced it as some kind of challenge.

I love this show because nothing bad ever happens, pretty much. It's a happy glitter explosion. Of course, ballroom dancing isn't my sport at all, so I wouldn't even know that people competed in it if it weren't for this show! I like the cheesy songs and the fun personalities and the RPF and the showiness. :) I do really love the pro dances though - the pros get to dance with each other on Tuesday results shows. Although even then they are just kind of providing filler for guest musicians half the time.
Icepixie: [Art] The Singing Butlericepixie on May 6th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
The dances and music are all assigned by the producers, who are kind of nuts.

Thaaaat would make sense. Man, it would suck to be judged on that.

the pros get to dance with each other on Tuesday results shows

Really? Hmm. I might have to make some time for that one of these days. Since I'm usually bouncing off the walls waiting for BoP at that point anyway...
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
There's a lot of crack and filler too... I have mixed feelings about Tuesday. Last week's Monday night was kinda cool though because they had "ballroom greats" and the top professional Latin and whatever-they-call-the-one-that's-not-latin couples danced routines. Worth checking it out on hulu if you like that sort of thing. The jive one couple did was incredible. Plus the amateur couples are getting better by this point in the season. :)

Pimpin' ain't easy but it's necessary!
Icepixie: [Movies] Ginger Dance Twisticepixie on May 6th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC)
whatever-they-call-the-one-that's-not-latin

Standard. Or Smooth, if you're talking American styles, but at the world championship level they probably aren't. Our divisions get no respect.

Oooh, thanks for the link! I scanned through it until I got them, and YES, the Jive was awesome. I love really high-level Jive; it's so freaking energetic and yet every movement is perfectly sharp and crisp. I could never do that. (Of course, I saw some five-year-olds at a competition once doing it better than I or anyone in my college's club could, so.) Haha, and of course the Standard couple used "Libertango." Not as impressive as the Jive, IMO, but I'm kind of meh on Tango anyway.
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty meh on the tango as well. The argentine tango I can get behind, because it's one of the only dances where DWTS lets them do lifts. :) I'm not really sure what the technical differences are between the tangos (they confuse me by having such similar names). When Anna Trebunskaya (redheaded spitfire mentioned above) did the AT with Evan Lysacek in season 10 it was one of my favorite dances of the series. They played it all James Bond and had a totally epic lift. :) I'm going to JUST KEEP SPAMMING YOU.
Icepixie: [Movies] Fred and Ginger Danced Tillicepixie on May 6th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
I'm not really sure what the technical differences are between the tangos (they confuse me by having such similar names).

We learned it as: The Argentine Tango is the romance, the American Tango the marriage, and the International Tango is the divorce. ;)

Argentine has the couple hanging all over each other, and there's a lot of the follow resting her head against the lead's shoulder. American Smooth and International Standard are hard to tell apart unless you've actually danced them; the difference is more in the footwork than the attitude, although in general American is sort of the kinder, gentler version of International. The couple in orange here opens with the T-A-N-G-O step that's distinctive to American Smooth. This is a Standard Tango, and the most different aspect to the naked eye is probably that Standard involves a lot more turning back and forth as the couple travels around the floor. The basic step rotates, while to turn in the American Tango, you have to go into a promenade or another step besides the T-A-N-G-O basic. This probably contributes to International feeling punchier and meaner than American.

The James Bond Argentine you linked is excellent indeed. :D

Edited at 2011-05-06 06:30 pm (UTC)
Icepixie: [Crusade] Dureena and Max dancingicepixie on May 6th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
the T-A-N-G-O step

It occurs to me that I could explain that better. It's called T-A-N-G-O because it's five steps; for the girl, it's three steps backward, one to the left, then closing both feet together. You think or say the letters as you do it.
Little Red: peanuts - cure stupiditymylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
I was like "is 'tango' an acronym? Why is she spelling it like that?" Durrr. Thanks for explaining! :)
Little Red: trek - ani wolf leotardmylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
Aha! You know, it's the back-and-forth thing in the tango that makes me dislike it. Even the pros sort of look like they're having a dancing seizure. I'm learning! :)

I don't think I could get into watching real competitions because too many people are dancing at once! I've watched a bunch of youtube clips of the DWTS pro dancers competing professionally before they were on the show and I'm always like "but I want to waaaatch them!"
Icepixie: [Movies] Fred and Ginger cheek to cheekicepixie on May 6th, 2011 07:11 pm (UTC)
Even the pros sort of look like they're having a dancing seizure.

Ha! That's a pretty good way to put it. I like American Tango because you can gliiiiiide, like in all the Smooth dances, but International was never fun.

Watching competitions is kind of a pain if you want to follow a particular couple, yes. I preferred dancing in them to watching them, although then of course you have to be careful not to run into anyone. ;)
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
I probably should have known this about you from all the dancing icons you have! I just thought you were a diehard Fred & Ginger fan. :)

My sports aren't much better to watch - swimming just kind of looks like mass splashing from above. ;)

I'm so impressed by the pros on this show who can choreograph all these different dances to goofy music (and with partners of varying skill levels). The dances seem SO different to me, but maybe the skill set feels more similar when you're actually doing them? (There are only four swimming strokes! I can only hold four things in my brain!)
Icepixie: [Movies] Fred and Ginger nothing for meicepixie on May 6th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
I probably should have known this about you from all the dancing icons you have! I just thought you were a diehard Fred & Ginger fan. :)

Haha! Well, I haven't danced since 2006, which might have been before we friended each other. I am ALSO a diehard Fred and Ginger fan, though. :)

My sports aren't much better to watch - swimming just kind of looks like mass splashing from above. ;)

True, although it does have the benefit of the winner being based on relatively objective facts rather than judging. (Soooo much potential for judging controversies! I fangirled figure skating for a long time in middle and high school, and especially ice dance was just nuts; ballroom is probably similar at really high levels, but it's not as popular/not an Olympic sport so you don't hear as much about it.)

That the pros on the show choreograph all the dances to weird music and with amateur partners is really impressive, absolutely! I didn't realize they choreographed themselves, although now that I think about it it's obvious that they would.

The dances seem SO different to me, but maybe the skill set feels more similar when you're actually doing them?

I think it probably does. I competed in all eighteen of the usual competition dances (granted, at the level I was at, there was virtually no difference between the American and International versions of Waltz, Viennese, Cha-Cha and to a lesser extent Swing/Jive, so it was really more like fourteen), plus a few non-standard dances like Hustle and Polka, and it wasn't hard to remember the footwork for them all. I think the differing beats and tempos of the music for each of them helps there; it would be really difficult to dance Waltz to Cha-Cha music. Actually, at one competition, I learned three steps of "Nightclub Two-Step" from a guy who didn't have a partner literally five minutes before we went on the floor, and we still placed seventh out of twenty. (It was all due to him, I assure you!)

The technique is the harder part, and what makes each dance look like itself, but that's shared among them to a certain extent...like, all the Standard/Smooth dances (Tango excepted; it's weird) require the same strong, upright, but flexible frame, and you always have to take long, sweeping steps, but on top of that there are little things you do with your arms and head, and you look more perky or more calm as the dance requires.
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yep! The pros seem to work crazy hard - choreographing, teaching, rehearsing, doing extra pro dances. They even (usually) design their own cracked-out costumes, for better or worse. And some of them do a lot of press, although most of that's calling in to radio shows so I'm not sure how taxing it is or if any of them have phone phobias. ;)

I love the mental image of a nightclub two-step. I can't even. That sounds epic.

It is making me SO HAPPY to commentspam with you about this! :) You know things! And I don't know things but am blinded by glitter. <3 <3 <3 Thank God this show isn't on year-round. I couldn't maintain this level of fangirliness. And now you're making me think about the dancing more than "just make out! just make out!" Haha.
Icepixie: [Movies] Fred and Ginger Rio XOXicepixie on May 6th, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
They even (usually) design their own cracked-out costumes, for better or worse.

I thought some of them looked a bit more like professional costumes than was really good... (They need to just BAN the use of nude fabric in pro competitions, for real.)

I bet they're happy to have the job, even if it is a lot of hard work; it's probably more fun than the teaching most pros do for a living.

I love the mental image of a nightclub two-step. I can't even. That sounds epic.

Ha, yeah, it is...something, all right, although probably not what you're thinking. Here's an example. It's almost always done to terrible pop or country songs (I think I did mine to Celine Dion, back in 2003 when she was still vaguely relevant). The really strange thing? We only did it as a "fun dance," but at country and western dance competitions, I think it's a standard category everyone does, and there they all dress in cowboy boots and hats along with the usual terrible neon-and-nude-fabric costumes (or just nice cocktail dresses for the lower levels). It is the funniest thing ever.

It is making me SO HAPPY to commentspam with you about this! :)

Me too! :)

And I don't know things but am blinded by glitter.

This is a good perspective to have, because sometimes I can get way too into technique and not actually enjoy watching things. (I was like this with figure skating for a while, even though I never actually skated.)

And now you're making me think about the dancing more than "just make out! just make out!" Haha.

Aw, yay! Although I think the show would like you to keep thinking "just make out!" too. ;)
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 6th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
OMG the nude fabric needs to stop I completely agree! Some of the pro women are terrible offenders with that.

I think the pros must be super stoked to have this job - it's not the whole year and there's much more fame and flashiness than with competitions, so they probably get endorsement deals and free swag. ;) A lot of them also have dance studios (presumably with business partners who are available all year!), and I'm sure their show fame boosts the rest of their business.

That dance is ridiculous. What. How is this a competitive dance. I don't even. I seriously miss the country tavern we used to have outside Portland (the THUNDER RANCH!). They had a mechanical bull and lots of line-dancing.

Glitterrrrrr!! So many lovely people wearing ridiculous over-the-top things and B and C list celebrities having DRAMZ and tons of fun bromances. I don't usually ship the couples, but I get really excited about the ones who seem to become BFFs. Kirstie Alley and Maks are ridiculously fun to watch this season. Usually he's such a harsh taskmaster and she just has him constantly cracking up.

Reality TV is so weird! Because they are, like, actual people, some of whom have things like twitter and facebook, and you see tabloid articles about them in the off-season, and it's just... bizarre. IDK. THERE'S NO FOURTH WALL. It leads me to these morally ambiguous places where I am emotionally invested in the friendships and relationships of people I don't actually know but feel like I know because I see them on TV.

Glitter conquers all. You should clearly watch this show as an exercise in enjoying the forest instead of the trees. :-D
Icepixie: [Movies] Fred and Ginger Rio pinkicepixie on May 7th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
OMG the nude fabric needs to stop I completely agree! Some of the pro women are terrible offenders with that.

IN. DEED. Although I think ice dancers might be even worse offenders.

How is this a competitive dance.

I don't even know. The country and western people are weird. To its credit, though, it is fun to do. It's sort of like Rumba, but with the glidiness of Waltz. (I think it must be a lot like Bolero, which is one of the five Rhythm dances, but for some reason is almost never done at collegiate competitions.)

"Thunder Ranch" is an excellent name for a country joint! As you might expect, Nashville has several, but the most interesting name is the Wildhorse Saloon. Thunder Ranch is better.

Awww, it's nice to watch people become BFFs! And it would be hilarious if any of the couples actually, like, started dating or even got married or something. Though reality TV freaks me out for the same reasons it does you; I'm not even totally comfortable with reading actors' Twitters, even though it's stuff they put out for public consumption.

You should clearly watch this show as an exercise in enjoying the forest instead of the trees.

Bwahaha! I'm not sure I could sit through an entire episode in real time, but I might watch on Hulu next week!
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
Ice dancers are like the CHAMPIONS of bad fashion decisions. It's just. IDEK. I am not a huge fan of ice dancing except when it's the Olympics and the little Canadian team were the cutest fucking thing since miniature panda hamsters or something. SO CUTE.

I am really proud that we had a better country joint name than Nashville and now am double-sad that it's closed!!

And it would be hilarious if any of the couples actually, like, started dating or even got married or something.

Showmances are pretty common! Usually they're just suspected, but I can think of a few that got serious - Karina (dancing this season with Karate Kid Ralph Macchio) was partnered with Mario Lopez in season 2 and they dated for a long time... I think they got engaged, too? (After that broke off she had a whirlwind engagement with another pro dancer which also broke off - she's so awesome that I can't hold her drama against her, though). There were others from other seasons that didn't get all the way to engagement, but dating happens often enough that I don't feel like a total freakshow for rooting for it. ;) I just read TODAY that last year David Hasselhoff, Kym's short-lived partner (he was the first voted off), tried to hook up with her and she "let him down easy." HA.

(And the internet says that she broke up with her longterm boyfriend - possibly fiance, I don't remember - to date her partner on Australian Dancing With the Stars like 5 years ago, and then the guy broke up with her after the show ended. SEE, THINGS LIKE THIS. I get all excited like it's a character and then I'm like "oh, damn, that's right, this is a real person and that probably really sucked." REALITY TV, YOU CONFUSE ME.)
Icepixie: [Movies] Fred and Ginger hearticepixie on May 7th, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
Ice dancers are like the CHAMPIONS of bad fashion decisions.

They really, really are.

Showmances are pretty common!

Awwww! That's adorable!

I get all excited like it's a character and then I'm like "oh, damn, that's right, this is a real person and that probably really sucked."

Yeah, that would be really confusing. My co-workers are big into celebrity gossip, and they take romances and break ups (IMO far too) personally, to the point where I'm a little creeped out. I think it's worse 'cause this is stuff from the gossip websites, and not necessarily things the celebrities in question voluntarily air, like these folks do.
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
I read a lot of gossip blogs. I think it's a side effect of office jobs or something. I probably care too much, but it's really just being gossipy. I don't RPF based on tabloids alone. ;) And really, paparazzi are creepy! Who really needs them in today's twitter culture anyway when they post pictures of themselves doing random things? Exhibitionism --> creepy photog stalking, I swears.

So yes, I guess I completely agree with you regarding "things celebrities voluntarily air" being better.

Except the Kardashians, who I think are only celebrities BECAUSE they voluntarily air twelve thousand things no one cares about.
Icepixie: [Pushing Daisies] Ned and Chuckicepixie on May 7th, 2011 04:47 am (UTC)
I think it's a side effect of office jobs or something.

Perhaps? I don't read them, but thanks to my co-workers, I now know way more about that damn royal wedding and everyone involved in it than I ever expected to know, not to mention Taylor Swift and Jennifer Lopez and a bunch of other people. Plus assorted sports, especially college basketball. Oof.

Awww, that picture with the...I assume cardboard cut-outs? of Will and Kate is really cute.

So yes, I guess I completely agree with you regarding "things celebrities voluntarily air" being better.

It definitely feels much less skeevy.

Except the Kardashians, who I think are only celebrities BECAUSE they voluntarily air twelve thousand things no one cares about.

Ha! Very probably true.
Little Red: cheer - cleaning - foldedwingsmylittleredgirl on May 7th, 2011 06:12 am (UTC)
Dawwww, your icon. :) That show was such sweet love.

I think those are just people dressed up like Will & Kate (& Pippa?). God bless whoever managed to whip up replicas of the wedding outfits that fast!
Icepixie: [Pushing Daisies] Lily redicepixie on May 7th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
Such a great show. I heart Bryan Fuller's work.

God bless whoever managed to whip up replicas of the wedding outfits that fast!

Craziness! (I have to admit that I really did like Kate's dress, especially the sleeves.)