?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2011 @ 11:07 pm
Coming September 25th  
For het_bigbang:

Something for Breakfast:
A Multifandom Breakfast Anthology


stexgirl2000 pretty much overturned democracy by sheer force of her allcapping. The plan is 25 stories, 25 het pairings from various fandoms having, you know, breakfast. rosewildeirish wanted some kind of actual plot thread connecting them all, where they're solving some kind of intergalactic cross-dimensional breakfast mystery (I wasn't quite clear on what she was requesting, specifically), but I think I might just go for a "really? you're writing another thing about freaking breakfast?" theme. That's more my style. I don't really have the head for keeping track of multi-fandom plot elements. Also because I have rpf pairings, and I'm not quite sure how they would be involved in anything cross-dimensional.

This might be the worst Big Bang offering of all time. We'll see.

(Well, no, the worst Big Bang offering of all time would be the bizarre mental image I just had while writing that sentence about cross-dimensional rpf where we pretend Planet Mirrorball is actually another planet and voila, sci-fi! "Gee, there sure are a lot of sequins and has-beens on this planet...")

I do still really want to write those novel-y things I talked about in my poll that you all diligently voted for and then I mostly ignored. Especially that DS9 one. It's been chewing little holes in my brain. And Sparky of course, because they deserve longfic treatment at some point soon. *nods* I just shouldn't commit to writing multiple Big Bangs because failing two times is twice as bad as failing once.

If I am making a DRAMATIC ERROR IN JUDGMENT, please notify me before noon, because at that time irony_rocks is shutting. everything. down. on the Kiss Kiss Big Bang and I will be locked into nothing but breakfast for the next 117 days.

Also, I'm not sure I can even think of 25 het pairings, let alone 25 breakfast-related plots, so requests and suggestions are welcome. :)

ETA: Any bets on how many times I will use the world breakfast in the final fic? ;)
 
 
 
Rafiki, the crazy baboon: Feelings - Puppy - ferociousirony_rocks on June 1st, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
If I am making a DRAMATIC ERROR IN JUDGMENT, please notify me before noon, because at that time irony_rocks is shutting. everything. down. on the Kiss Kiss Big Bang and I will be locked into nothing but breakfast for the next 117 days.

I AM SERIOUS ABOUT THIS DEADLINE. WHY DO PEOPLE KEEP MAKING FUN OF ME ABOUT IT? WHHHHHHYYYY?
Little Red: trek - ani destroy - rightoniconsmylittleredgirl on June 1st, 2011 06:17 am (UTC)
I wasn't making fun! I was being equally serious! I am not crossing you!
(no subject) - irony_rocks on June 1st, 2011 06:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 1st, 2011 06:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 1st, 2011 06:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - irony_rocks on June 1st, 2011 06:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 12:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - irony_rocks on June 2nd, 2011 12:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 01:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lannalanna_kitty on June 1st, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
THIS IS THE MOST EPIC BIG BANG IDEA EVER OMG THIS WINS.

you could repeat some of the pairings? only it' slike...breakfast the next day!

I'm helping!
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 12:57 am (UTC)
HEE! I thought about also doing 25 breakfasts for the same pairing but then I probably would have had to have OTHER PLOTS happening in the background. And that would require THINKING.
Abusus non tollit usumlavidaessueno on June 1st, 2011 07:54 am (UTC)
I now have Sam and Jack on the brain. You know, that episode where the day keeps repeating? And he does truly unmentionable things to his oatmeal when the new day finally begins?

SO. EPIC. THIS. IDEA.
Little Red: sg - sj ship happens - nosmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
YES. AHAHA. But would it be about the endless froot loops or about further breakfast adventures after that episode ends?? Or is Sam all confused why she finds this attractive and is like I REALLY HOPE I DON'T HAVE A PREVIOUSLY UNDISCOVERED OATMEAL FETISH, BECAUSE WTF. haha.
georgie: heartcolourgeorgierae on June 1st, 2011 11:10 am (UTC)
WOOOO BREAKFAST!

...I'm not so sure why it gets me so excited, but it does. I should just learn to love it ;)

I'll try to come up with something to suggest :D
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
I'm stupidly excited about this really rather bizarre idea. I love that I have collected people around me who enable me to do things like this.
(no subject) - georgierae on June 2nd, 2011 09:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
Icepixie: [Wonderfalls] Jaye gleeicepixie on June 1st, 2011 11:58 am (UTC)
THIS IDEA. SO MUCH WIN.

(Oddly enough, I'm currently writing breakfast!fic as well. But it won't be nearly as epic as yours.)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 01:00 am (UTC)
If your breakfast fic was equally epic to mine I would reserve you the bunk next to me in the fanfic asylum, bb. :)
Pooh: SN - yay (by flickaholic)mspooh on June 1st, 2011 12:23 pm (UTC)
Brunch? Does that count? LOL.
fyca: George poutfyca on June 2nd, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
Brunch is just breakfast at a more reasonable hour.
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 01:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fyca on June 2nd, 2011 01:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
peanutbutterer: Tommy/Jenny bedpeanutbutterer on June 1st, 2011 02:29 pm (UTC)
Somebody has sex for breakfast, right?
miera_c: john elizabeth wipemiera_c on June 1st, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
I suggest sex and breakfast at the same time, too.

Also post-sex breakfast.

Also also, "break fast" meaning "we haven't eaten in hours because we were having sex" TOTALLY COUNTS.
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 01:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miera_c on June 2nd, 2011 03:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
stexgirl2000stexgirl2000 on June 1st, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
EPIC CAPSLOCK FOR THE WIN!!!!!!! ELEVEN!!!!!! WOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!

Also I second and third and forth Peanutbutterer's Sex For Breakfast and Miera_C's Sex and Breakfast and Post-Sex Breakfast and "break fast meaning we haven't eaten in hours because we were having sex" ideas. Those TOTALLY COUNT. THEY DO!

Pairings for you to follow: you did a whole list of them in your poll. Those were good ones. Start there. Make sure Sparky is there or we will be VERY SAD. Deanna and Riker (if they have sex and breakfast NO yappy dog! Just breakfast after sex: yappy dog O.K.). Put in some mini-OTP's because they will give you joy. Put some crack pairings in there for fun too. End with Beverly and Jean-Luc because damn it all that is CANON.

(I am so enabling you. I should stop now.)

EPIC CAPSLOCK! WOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!

Now I have to go and work on my deadlines. EEEP!

Edited at 2011-06-01 05:51 pm (UTC)
Little Red: trek - imzadi first love - leyennmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 01:20 am (UTC)
YES YOU WIN THE CAPSLOCKING AWARDS!!!

Yay! So many pairings! So many shenanigans! Sparky will most definitely be in there. Yappy dog will not be invited to any sex-breakfasting adventures. OH. OH THE MINI OTP. OMG. POSSIBLY FEEDING THE BABY BREAKFAST. OR SOMETHING. IT ALREADY GIVES ME JOY. Or I could have them cutting class to get breakfast at Dennys or something and being like my god, we are seriously doing this right now.

Beverly/Jean-Luc coffee/croissant OTP. ;)

NEVER STOP ENABLING OMG!

I WILL ENABLE YOU TO DEADLINE! What are you writing first/now???
(no subject) - stexgirl2000 on June 2nd, 2011 04:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on June 1st, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
WHAT THEY ALL SAID. <3
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
I AM SO HAPPY TO BE SURROUNDED BY PEOPLE WHO ENABLE ME TO DO CRACK LIKE THIS. <3
fyca: DRR giddy lovefyca on June 2nd, 2011 12:37 am (UTC)
Various fandoms = at least one DRR, right? RIGHT??
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 12:55 am (UTC)
For sure!! I think I once wrote DRR breakfast fic already. He bought her a muffin or something. NEVER TOO MANY.
(no subject) - fyca on June 2nd, 2011 01:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 2nd, 2011 01:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fyca on June 2nd, 2011 01:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
he is terrible, face-wiseleanstein on June 3rd, 2011 10:27 am (UTC)
THIS. OMG THIS. I AM INCOHERENT. JUST... THIS.

I CANNOT WAIT.