?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2011 @ 07:16 pm
25% to GREATNESS  
I've decided to declare an AMBITIOUS PLAN for the summer.

Why, do you ask? Three reasons:

1) I like any reason to make lists, especially if I can use bullet points. Double-especially if AMBITIOUS PLANS are involved.

2) I've had a headache for fourteen days now, and it's starting to impair my judgment.

3) I finally broke down and took painkillers for said headache, and right on the bottle it warns that it may impair my judgment (and ability to operate motor vehicles).

So! HERE ARE THE MAIN ITEMS OF MY PLAN FOR THE SUMMER:

1) Write a metric fuckton*.

*It should be noted that metric fuckton is a relative term and should be related to Little Red's traditional amount of writing which is not really that much at all except that one time that fyca showed up at her doorstep and offered her chocolate if and only if she wrote 30,000 words in the final four days of NaNo.

In this case, we will define metric fuckton as 100,000 words. (My real goal is of course the 25,000 words necessary for het_bigbang, but I prefer to fail into excellence.)

Here, have a bar:

6,688 ★ 100,000


I have things on it because I am back-counting everything since Memorial Day, a.k.a. The Beginning of Summer, a.k.a. The Day I Got the Idea to Track Things in Excel Because Then I Can Make Graphs Mocking How Much Dancing With the Stars I Write.

Speaking of mockworthy things I plan to write and how much I like lists, I ran out and bought gigantic post-it pads of my very own and wrote up a bunch of things I want to write:



So. Yes. That.

2) Get a bangin' bod.

Don't panic, I don't mean losing weight. I really mean "get strong and look fucking fierce." I'm physically healthier than I have been since high school, and yes, watching Dancing With the Stars made me want to get ripped. Maybe I too want to walk around in bedazzled loincloths made of tassels and magical fairy glitter. Don't judge me.

It may not have occurred to you as you read my stream-of-consciousness plan-ramblings, but it has occurred to me that writing all the damn time is not particularly conducive to looking impossibly fly (although I understand the pale, unshowered look is in post-Twilight). Who wants to build me an exercycle laptop desk thing?

You know, the longer I stare at the phrase "bangin' bod," which I used because it sounds like a hilarious 80s throwback, the more awful it seems, and yet I can't bring myself to think of an equally entertaining replacement term.

3) Pimp my style.

For reasons I cannot fathom, people tell me that they really like my clothes. I don't even think they're joking. I'm actually a big fashion admirer and probably really love the shoes you're wearing and really want to know where you got that bracelet, and I do care about how I look, but I only buy like two things a year. As a result, I wear the same things a lot. I get a completely ridiculous amount of mileage out of a short black wrap skirt that cost $1.50 at Goodwill ten years ago, and I still wear a shirt or two that I got in high school. In the late nineties. (No, thank god, these shirts do not bear the words "co-ed naked.")

So my wardrobe could use a little sprucing up to go with all the vanity I will acquire with my aforementioned bangin' bod. (God, that really is a horrible term, isn't it? I'm going to just call it my fuck off I'm awesome bod.)

SO THERE IT IS. MY SUMMER*. Hey, it could happen.

*including September because of the Big Bang and all.
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: typewriter old schoolmylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
As a pledge or are you betting that's where I'll end up? :)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: arithmeticmylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2011 04:46 am (UTC)
I will still bet that you will write twice as much as whatever I write. HEE.
davethedorkygirl on June 8th, 2011 02:41 am (UTC)
OMG CAN I STEAL THIS???
Little Red: aw - cj/d *hugz* - natushkamylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
OF COURSE!!! My crazy is ALWAYS open-source! :)
Ravennoradannan on June 8th, 2011 02:52 am (UTC)
Ooh! Oooh! Do you want a Fuck Off I'm Awesome Bod Partner? Because I want to hottify myself, and could use a partner.
Little Red: trek - ani wolf leotardmylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Fuck yeah! Let's do this! :-D
Michelle K.jemster on June 8th, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
Dude! We could totally get a group thing going! Wait...ah, oh well. Anyway, this is one of my SAME EXACT GOALS! Is that sentence even English? Crap, I'm all over the place...

So, yeah..group thing?
Little Red: trek - dax ooh! - viresse_iconsmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 12:53 am (UTC)
FUCK YES. LET'S DO THAT. IT WILL ROCK.
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Weir - Good dayjoyfulfeather on June 8th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
Your list-making outshines mine! You have a giant stickypad of fic! *flail*

This is a great list! You're gonna have an awesome summer. :D Good luck!
Little Red: arithmeticmylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2011 04:46 am (UTC)
OMG. The giant easel-size sticky notes are THE BEST!!! We use them at work and I love them beyond reason so I had to get some of my own. :)

I loooooove lists, but I never liked posting stuff on the wall because I am like PEOPLE WILL COME OVER AND JUDGE MEEE! And now I'm like it's my apartment and I DO WHAT I WANT. :)
Phrenitis: happy! (lookslikerain)phrenitis on June 8th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU.

This is fabulous and super fun! Hmm. I want to make a list now tooooooo.
Little Red: sga - sw happiness - jeepnymylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2011 04:43 am (UTC)
DO EEET!!

The best part about lists is that you can just say "hey! I made a list!" and then never do anything else about it but at least you can always say you made a list.
Ridiculously Fanatic: pretty sam by chocojesternel_ani on June 8th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
Oh man, I read "Thor rescues Sam/Jack" and was all "ooo, crossover?" XD XD It has been WAY too long since I watched SG-1, clearly.

Little Red: sg - jonas dork - lindir_jaxmylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2011 04:42 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA. CANNOT. STOP. LAUGHING.

I love eet.
Ridiculously Fanatic: diplomatic Corin by suzvoy (bday)nel_ani on June 8th, 2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
I totally think you should write the crossover too. ;)
Opal: sga sparky loves hugsoparu on June 8th, 2011 10:20 am (UTC)
I love your plans, and your handwriting, your sign is very cool. I need to sort out my writing. I may have committed to ye gods levels of writing.


Working out to be in shape is AWESOME and a very very cool thing for you to do. :) Rock on.

I'm fascinated by the style pimping, go you!
Little Red: lc - naughty idea - _toiletseatgirlmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 12:57 am (UTC)
Yay!! I thought today maybe I should take outfit photos to be sure I come up with something creative every day but then went EEP EEP EEP so maybe I won't do that. But I will think about it!
Opaloparu on June 10th, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
awww, don't eep eep! you might really be oka.y :) *hugs*
Pooh: DWTS - Jenerek (by scoreonemore4me)mspooh on June 8th, 2011 01:28 pm (UTC)
watching Dancing With the Stars made me want to get ripped. Maybe I too want to walk around in bedazzled loincloths made of tassels and magical fairy glitter. Don't judge me.

OMG, ME TOO! Especially the bedazzled loincloths part. But not the glitter part, because glitter gets on everything and that's annoying (because I'M OLD AND CROTCHETY). I wish I were there with you, because I really need a partner to enable me and keep me on track. I am SO BAD at the working out thing.

I used to have this really long list of fics I wanted to write and vids I wanted to do. Er, yeah.... the best part of that was making the list itself. Haha.

Post-Its! Love them! I've got a million different shapes and stuff on my desk. Yay!
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 01:00 am (UTC)
RIGHT? Maybe I'll start a FUCK OFF I'M AWESOME livejournal community and we can pretend to enable each other long-distance while also enabling each other to sit at the computer. IDK. We could make it work! Maybe! WHO KNOWS. Mostly I want swag that says FUCK OFF I'M AWESOME because that would be excellent. Haha.
elliejaneelliejane on June 9th, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
These days I seem to go through life wantIng to tee shirt slogan everything. Fuck Off I'm Awesome should for definite go on a tee shirt!
Pooh: Psych - rock on (by tinamishi)mspooh on June 9th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
elliejaneelliejane on June 9th, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
elliejaneelliejane on June 9th, 2011 07:29 pm (UTC)
Or, or:

even this!
Michelle K.jemster on June 8th, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
I feel so inadequate...I only have three fics currently in production. *cries*
Little Red: trek - ani awesome - rightoniconsmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 01:02 am (UTC)
OMG. a) These fics aren't necessarily ones "in production" although a chunk of them are - some of them are just "things I'd like to write." b) I WISH I had only three fics in production!!! That might mean I FINISHED some of these suckers ever.

Plus your icon says you're more badass than me so clearly you should not feel inadequate. :-D
Michelle K.jemster on June 9th, 2011 03:38 am (UTC)
Well, my icon does not lie, however I will share the badass title with you cause I'm just that magnanimous. ;-)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - ani awesome - rightoniconsmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
YES! OOOOOH. NANO WITH EXERCISE. It's like lycra-nano.

I WILL THINK ON THIS.
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: mana mana - infinitemonkeysmylittleredgirl on June 10th, 2011 02:01 am (UTC)
I tried to register FUCKOFFIMAWESOME as a comm, but it's one letter too long! Haha.
(Deleted comment)
Andy: yellow_heartankareeda on June 9th, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
OMG YOUR HUGE POST IT PROJECT LISTS ROCKS! CAPSLOCK JUST FOR THE POST-IT! *lol* Sparky and *coughT/Jcough*! ♥

I wish I would only buy two things a year, but I'm not that strong. But I'm doing better and better, maybe one day I'll buy only two things. :)
Little Red: trek - screammylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 01:04 am (UTC)
No! Stop! Don't buy only two things! It's horrible! I wish I bought more clothes. :) I'm trying to buy more clothes!
elliejaneelliejane on June 9th, 2011 01:11 am (UTC)
I like your list! I look forward to be benefiting from it!

I desperately need to be Awesomed by November, as I am going to a convention were my first fannish love has been announced! Ben Browder from Farscape/SG1 needs to see that I am Awesome and have not Let Myself Go in the last decade. Which, of course, I have.

Btw, I also misread part of your list! I thought for a split second you were writing Elizabeth/Beiber, some kind of freaky-assed time travelling SGA/RPF musical crossover madness! ('twas actually Ezri/Bashir!).

Edited at 2011-06-09 01:15 am (UTC)
Little Red: trek - scotty omgwtf - icons_of_isismylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 01:17 am (UTC)
FUCK OFF, YOU'RE AWESOME!!! :-D

Although I'd totally welcome you joining me in my quest to get more awesome.

Ezri/Beiber, OH MY FREAKING GOD WHAT IS YOUR BRAIN. :-o
elliejaneelliejane on June 9th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
FUCK OFF, YOU'RE AWESOME!!! :-D

Knew I wuved you for a reason! Hee!

I join you in your quest, in an undefined, still sitting on the couch and swimming in the internet sorta way! Seriously, though, I need to fitten up, I have an exercise bike in my dining room, it ought to be possible!!


Ezri/Beiber, OH MY FREAKING GOD WHAT IS YOUR BRAIN. :-o


I KNOW!!! Sometimes I have NO CLUE as to what goes on in there! I don't even like that small Beiber person's music or hairstyle or whatever or the effect that his hairstyle is having on the youth of today, in my neighbourhood, anyway, why, why, Bieber, why?????
fyca: NaNo pr0nfyca on June 9th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
The name Doggett appears on your list. I approve of your summer plans.

:)
Little Red: xf - drr breath apart - juxtaposedmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
I'm surprise you didn't bust me for a lack of AFR! :) I thought about adding it but then decided it would be mean to get your hopes up.
fyca: DRR the endfyca on June 9th, 2011 01:43 am (UTC)
Oh, of course I scoured the list for that, holding my nose next to the monitor to try to read the writing. It wasn't surprising to not see it, and anyway, I told myself it was obviously on the other sticky that you haven't told anyone about.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
My secret high-priority sticky. Yes.
fyca: DRR giddy lovefyca on June 9th, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
[quote]"Monica-"

She gave me a guarded look. I could infer nothing from it. Her emotional barriers were solid when she wanted them to be. "I'm... I'm going to go now," she said as we arrived back at our booth and she grabbed her things. "I'll see you tomorrow, okay?"

I couldn't even nod in response. She wasn't waiting for an answer.

I could do nothing but watch her go. [/quote]

THEN WHAT????

Do you realize though that AFR is already long enough to win at NaNo? It's half the length of my god-awful never ending how-the-fuck-will-I-ever-figure-out-how-they-will-save-the-world-just-write-more-marital-drama-instead novel.

In other news, I've been posting a shorter dripper tale, in which I shall also write myself into a corner. Read it and tell me HOW in the WORLD will I not destroy Doggett and get them out of this mess at the same time??? (Note: this is only 5700 posted words.)

http://www.fanfiction.net/s/6960177/1/Another_Chance
Havochavocthecat on June 9th, 2011 01:36 pm (UTC)
I see something that reads "SPACE PRINCESS ELIZABETH WEIR," and I support that highly. And the metric fuckton of writing, as defined. And, basically, you. :)
Samin_parentheses on June 9th, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC)
I look forward to seeing you at the end of the summer with your hot awesome bod & clothes. :)
LJljs_lj on June 9th, 2011 03:14 pm (UTC)
MINI!OTP!!!11!! (I approve.)