?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 September 2012 @ 10:57 am
Hey AO3 peeps:  
(In my head, I'm calling you ay-oh-threeps.)

So let's say I've decided to stop sucking at internet archiving and upload all of my ficwriting shenanigans to my totally unused AO3 account. (At this point, I don't consider myself late to the party so much as retro.) Most of my stuff is really just on LJ - the original documents are a variety of messy sources. I could copy each fic into Word and edit it there. I imagine some of you have done this before - did you find an "easiest way"? Do you prefer to use their rich text uploader or code all your tags first?

Also: Is it kind of an asshole move to back-upload everything at once? And should I start at the beginning so that my 2002 derpiness is well-hidden in my list of works?

I confess: This rare desire for internet organization brought to you by me having to use google to find my own stuff.
 
 
 
MVmrv3000 on September 16th, 2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
If you backdate the fic, I don't think it shows up on top of a tag. It'll put it back with the other fics around that date.
Little Red: lightswitchmylittleredgirl on September 16th, 2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
Ooh! I didn't realize we could date things. Thanks!
Phrenitis: shiny! (pumahmistress)phrenitis on September 16th, 2012 07:08 pm (UTC)
A. Please do this! AO3 is populated by slash and dear god it needs more het. Plus, I will "kudos" the shit out of your stuff. ;)

B. I manually edited/coded all mine (granted, I still only have about half my fics up there), but it is a pain in the butt.

C. You have the option to "set a different publication date", so you can automatically post fic in order of your original publication and not have to worry about a massive spam to a tag, or about older fics being ahead of newer ones. :)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on September 18th, 2012 02:31 am (UTC)
Yay! I am super lazy about coding, so we'll see how far I get. So far I've done nothing, so it's right on schedule. :)
Opal: voy kj you burn wateroparu on September 16th, 2012 07:32 pm (UTC)
I code my own tags because I just like doing that better. You can backdate fic to keep it safe (and save the internet from your 2002 masterpieces...)

I think you can actually import from LJ using AO3s converter. I did that for my old fics. You have to delete the headers, but it goes pretty quick.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on September 18th, 2012 02:33 am (UTC)
OMG USEFUL. Thank you!!
miera_c: penguin screammiera_c on September 16th, 2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
http://archiveofourown.org/works/new?import=true

You can import from an LJ entry using that page (if you can't get it to open, click on 'Post New" up on the upper right, then choose "Import from Existing URL")

In most cases, it uploads following the formatting from LJ, though I usually preview it to be sure. I go through and manually fix the metadata stuff and strip out cut tags and what have you before uploading. Or you could upload a bunch of stuff, then go in and edit the fics as you want.

I still don't have all my stuff up there. And I have almost 200 fic up. About 1/3 of my SGA stuff remains unposted as of yet. Oy.

I will also shower love and kudos on your stuff if you upload it. ;)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on September 18th, 2012 02:33 am (UTC)
:-o

That looks incredibly useful! And I... think I usually look for your stuff on Wraithbait, and anyway I have no legs to stand on here, so I can't really advise you to hurry up and archive your stuff for maximum personal convenience, so I take back what I was about to say. ;)

Also: you awesome prolific bitch I LOVE YOU AND ADMIRE YOU. <3
miera_c: penguin screammiera_c on September 19th, 2012 02:48 am (UTC)
I am her: http://archiveofourown.org/users/miera/pseuds/miera

All my Trek stuff is up there, along with all the SG1, Avatar and Legend of the Seeker. The SGA stuff is still a work in progress. It does take some time, especially to ensure the meta stuff is correct and all. I got really lazy with adding tags fast. Ah well.
anranr on September 16th, 2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
You could pretty much just click edit on your LJ posts, copy the already-html-formatted text, and paste it into AO3. That's pretty much what I've done -- and maybe added some lines instead of * to divide the fic sections. It's a fairly simple and painless process to upload them -- it just takes a little time.

I backdate all my stories to when I originally posted them on LJ so everything's consistent, and I fill out all the tags, etc, using their auto-complete fields. I also find that easier.

Yay for fic consolidation! :)
Icepixie: [Pushing Daisies] Lily redicepixie on September 17th, 2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
This is what I did a couple years ago. Hell, it's what I still do when I post something new! :)
anranr on September 18th, 2012 10:39 am (UTC)
Yup, me too. :)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on September 18th, 2012 02:34 am (UTC)
Yayyy!! Then I need to fix my website, but I've forgotten what I was even using to code that, so that's a later kind of project. After SPARKTOBER.
anranr on September 18th, 2012 10:40 am (UTC)
lol. You are always so adorable once you get your Sparky on. :)
Lanna: Tim Gunn Make it worklanna_kitty on September 16th, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
what everyone else said :D I eagerly await your uploads so I can give you love and kudos <3<3<3
Little Redmylittleredgirl on September 18th, 2012 02:34 am (UTC)
*kissyfaaace*
Nenya Kanadka: [fandom] ST Naomi Wildmannenya_kanadka on September 17th, 2012 03:59 am (UTC)
Ooh, ooh! Do this! Tell me what your nickname is over there and I'll kudo and squee!

And yes, like everyone else is saying, you can backdate. It's very easy. I tend to hand-code my stuff, but if you've got it posted online anywhere else, you can pretty much copy the LJ entry text or the website html, can't you? I have not tried the AO3 rich text editor, so cannot give suggestions there.

Squeh! \o/
Little Red: trek - naomi borg - coffee_nebulamylittleredgirl on September 18th, 2012 02:35 am (UTC)
I'm mylittleredgirl of course! AND I LOVE YOUR ICON OMG NAOMIIII AND THE VOYAGER KIIIIIDS AND I NEED TO WATCH SOME TONIGHT I THINK. <3 <3 <3
Nenya Kanadka: [fandom] ST Naomi Wildmannenya_kanadka on September 18th, 2012 04:19 am (UTC)
I thought of you when I got this adorable Naomi Wildman iconnnn! <333

I have subscribed to you on AO3! So it will email me when you upload things.

I feel vaguely like I did fanart for something Star Trekkish of yours aeons ago...in retrospect it was probably terrible, but oh such fun! :D
Little Red: trek - dax sisko classic trekmylittleredgirl on September 18th, 2012 06:07 am (UTC)
OMG now I feel awful because it will spam you! I got all embarrassed about people following me on ff.net because if I go through a mass-uploading they will be spammed to death. I WORRY ABOUT STUFF.

*squeezes you*

You did, in fact, do fanart for me! It was for a DS9 fic where Julian loses the medical Oscars or something and then he and Jadzia make out, and I go on and on and on because I didn't know how to finish things yet. You found this beautiful picture of Terry Farrell getting makeup done and I loved and stared at the art you made for days!
Nenya Kanadka: [fandom] ST Julian nenya_kanadka on September 18th, 2012 06:15 am (UTC)
Eee, do not worry, because see, if you upload All The Things, that means I Get Email! And then I am happy when I get AO3 alerts even if it is people posting stories I have already seen, because email! \o/ Also, I'm fairly sure I haven't seen everything you've ever writ ever, so there might be things I can squee over this time. :D

Oh yeah yeah, Aristeia? Which is still the best title ever. <3 I feel like there was something for Ezri Dax, too, with Jem'Hadar warships in it, but I don't remember if that was a fic you ever finished or art I ever finished. But sighhhh Terry Farrell getting her makeup painted! <3

ETA: My point, which I had somewhere, is that I think it is possible to post cover art to AO3 along with stories. Unclear on how, perhaps the img src tag works in the html?

Edited at 2012-09-18 06:37 am (UTC)