?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 June 2013 @ 04:46 pm
Camp Nano?  
Is anyone doing camp nanowrimo in July?

Let's be cabin buddies! I always stash candy.

(Oh, youth. When stashing candy - health-food store candy at that - at hippie camp was the height of rebellion. We code-named it "mint tea" and thought we were sooooo clever.)

I don't actually have any idea how camp nanowrimo works, but I assume it's more or less like hippie camp but with more electricity and junk food and fewer naked sweat lodges. I should probably smudge my computer.

(I used to write at those camps, too. We'd be turned out to the woods alone with our meditation journals to become One With Nature, and I 'channeled' a lot of Babylon 5 fanfic.)
 
 
 
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Writingjoyfulfeather on June 18th, 2013 09:17 pm (UTC)
I signed up for camp nano in April and did nothing for it at all. :/ But... I'll get back to you after I do some thinking about my relationship with writing. (There's a thinky post I need to make to try and sort things out in my head.) But yay that you're doing it! It does seem like fun.

Also, you had a way more interesting childhood than I did!
Little Red: peanuts - what to write?mylittleredgirl on June 18th, 2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
Oh! Do it! Do it with meeee! :) I don't know what I'm going to do. I kind of want to write more of my silly Mars novel from several NaNos ago, but that would be cheating. That novel turned into more of a prequel anyway so maybe I will write them on Mars and it will be delightfully derivative of Red Mars and every sci fi stranded series ever and it will be silly and amusing and have no real science whatsoever.

Me maybe-probably doing campnano is a result of one of those Thinking About My Relationship With Writing, and figuring out why I'm so resistant to doing something I seem to be designed to do, and when and why I made that break between "I AM TOTES A WRITERRR AND I WILL WRITE TIL I AM THE GREETEST" and "I will never, ever be A Writer, I will just scribble things on cocktail napkins about tv people making out and that will be it and you can't make me unless I am struck by a lightning bolt from god lalalala" (at about age 15). I wasn't going to share those thoughts because I sort of figured everybody else on LJ had their shit together about writing, but maybe it's a useful conversation? IDK. My flist is pretty quiet these days. I got the sense everyone moved on really confidently to Original Great Novels Not Written On Cocktail Napkins. *shrugs*

My mom gave me Twyla Tharp's The Creative Habit to read and I'm 3 chapters in and it's making my brain explode with happy useful goodness.
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Writingjoyfulfeather on June 19th, 2013 04:21 am (UTC)
:D Oooo, awesome! I think for Camp NaNo you can use something you've already started, but I might be wrong? I know it's a lot more flexible than normal NaNo, at least! I maaay sign up if I can get my head straight.

I have a lot of LJ friends who seem to be doing all kinds of grown-up writing -- submitting short stories, having full drafts of novels, writing for some kind of publication or website... So I'm really glad to hear you're struggling, too, if you don't mind me saying that! Not that I'm glad you're struggling, but it's kind of reassuring. And thinking about it, I see other people on my flist who are in similar situations. I guess it's a matter of finding your own path, right? Doing it all in your own time. Or something like that -- it's easy to say and hard to really believe for myself. And I'm struggling with even knowing if I want to be / should be writing at all, so I'm really lost. :/

Ooo, yay for awesome books! What kinds of things does it have that are making you explode happily?
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Writingjoyfulfeather on June 19th, 2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
Ok, I am totally signed up now! User name is featherjean (nano is the only place I still use that name, heh). Yay!

I am pondering your comment on my post, because you gave me lots to ponder. This is a good thing. <3
A.j.: amusedaj on June 18th, 2013 10:01 pm (UTC)
*SNICKERS* Man. Naked sweat lodges. I was too young for those before we moved to Texas. It was a bitter disappointment for young me.
Little Red: sg - my cultmylittleredgirl on June 18th, 2013 10:26 pm (UTC)
I couldn't really hack them, even as a teen. I'd stick in until the final round with all the stones and the hardcore steam and smoke and then would escape before I DIED. And then spend the whole final round feeling like I hadn't been fully purified so it didn't count. Hippie world problems.
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: potentialmylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 01:17 am (UTC)
YES!!! :-D I'm mylittleredgirl, as per always. I'm not sure how the cabin requesting business works, but I think we have to put names in.
(Deleted comment)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
What's your name on there? I will request you as well! :)
(Deleted comment)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 08:44 pm (UTC)
Hrm. Camp says that name isn't registered. :( But if you requested me we're probably all good!
(Deleted comment)
Icepixie: [B5] Ivanova facepalmicepixie on June 19th, 2013 01:14 am (UTC)
Hmmmm...actually signing up and committing to a word count a la Camp Nano is way too much pressure, but it sure would be nice to finish this damn novel-in-progress in July. (26,000 words! 26,000+ to go! Shit. And when the hell did I start writing RPF, anyway?) I'll be your virtual cabin buddy! Um, you know, even more virtual than "internet cabin buddy" already is. There should be a word for that. Doubleplus virtual?
Little Red: sga - rpf <3 - valeria_sg_1mylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 01:16 am (UTC)
Well, you could always put in a word count of 1,000 and then OVERACHIEVE! :) I don't know why I feel compelled to drag people down the road to stress with me BUT I ALWAYS DO.

And... RPF? *perks up* Say what? Do I care about these people? DISH.
Icepixie: [Skating] Roca Sur love on the rocksicepixie on June 19th, 2013 01:58 am (UTC)
Well, you could always put in a word count of 1,000 and then OVERACHIEVE!

But the FAQ says the minimum is 10,000 words! I think all that would do is make me clam up and not write anything. Although I did adapt this cool trick some people I know use to get work done: I set a kitchen timer for 30 minutes, toggle the button in the Mac OS that makes my Word window full screen, even covering over the menu bar, and then don't allow myself to do anything but stare at the screen until I have 250 words. It's been working pretty well.

And... RPF? *perks up* Say what? Do I care about these people? DISH.

It's these two figure skaters. I hope you care about 90s-era Russo-American ice dance teams, because I could use someone to gush to about how adorable they are! And how fun it is to write about them!

(Howwwww did I start doing this???)
Little Red: dwts - hines/kymmylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 02:23 am (UTC)
OOH VIDEO! :) Well, I am sure going to try to care about Russo-American ice dance teams because this seems awfully close to my DWTS RPF obsession from a while back, and I have squeee'd over some pairs skaters in my time (ugh, Salé/Pelletier, you giveth 'ship and then you take it away), so it seems like a thing I could care about! Pre-1989 would have been more exciting on a Cold War Espionage Intrigue sort of level, but I could probably make it work. :)

What's that magic Mac OS trick? I bought Scrivener in the last NaNo and use their full-screen compose window for similar distraction-free writing purposes, but the option to give all my scenes really dramatic titles changes my genres sometimes.
Icepixie: [Skating] Roca Sur ghost in pinkicepixie on June 19th, 2013 02:57 am (UTC)
VIDEO! If I may recommend a few, let me direct your attention to these in particular, because PURTY:

Everything Must Change
Adagio in C
Maria
The Prayer
Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps

Or, you know, ALL OF THEM. OMG, I love them so much.

this seems awfully close to my DWTS RPF obsession from a while back

Very possibly!

ugh, Salé/Pelletier, you giveth 'ship and then you take it away

I was never, like, a huge fan of them, but I was so sad to hear they divorced. Boooo.

Pre-1989 would have been more exciting on a Cold War Espionage Intrigue sort of level

They have the espionage, actually! He defected in January of 1990, running away from a tour of the US in the middle of the night and narrowly escaping the KGB agents sent to mind all the Russians on said tour. And then once he got on his feet, he called and left a message on her answering machine that was basically, "So, hey, I remember competing against each other and thinking you were nifty. Neither of us have a partner right now. It might be a little weird 'cause you're American and I'm Russian, but...wanna skate together?"

They wanted to go to the 1994 Olympics, but he couldn't get citizenship in time. So they competed at Nationals anyway, and were favored to win, except she collided with some other skaters during a warm-up and broke her wrist. But she still skated the Original Dance a couple hours later, with a cast all up her arm. Because she's just that badass.

Oh, and their main rivals (who ended up winning Nationals and going to the Olympics) sent anonymous letters to Congress protesting R&S's congressman's attempt to speed up Gorsha's citizenship, which basically ruined the friendship the two couples had had up until that point. I swear, these two should've had a Lifetime movie.

Anyway, a few months ago I abused my university library access to read every news article about them I could, and in addition to the interviews and features I have on tape, it pretty much cemented my impression that they embody all of my relationship kinks. ALL OF THEM. They banter and joke with and needle each other incessantly; she's sarcastic and reserved and cynical while he's mellow and happy-go-lucky and always talking her into stuff; and one article characterizes them as "two strong-willed people trying to outwork each other." Just. YESSSS. And they're even canon! (Can RPF be canon? You know what I mean.) Well, they claimed in 1995 that it was over, but video evidence from later years suggests they started it back up again. Or maybe they're just the type of people who randomly kiss each other when they're done with a program and hold hands when a TV crew is filming them wandering around outside for a fluff piece, I dunno. [/tinhat]

What's that magic Mac OS trick?

Open a Word doc. In the top righthand corner, there are two diagonal arrows you can click to make it fullscreen. Hit the escape key to get out of it. This works in things like your web browser, email, etc. too. It may be you have to have 10.7 to get it, though; I can't remember if 10.6 had it.
Little Red: dwts - logo sparkliesmylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 03:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's 10.7. Oh wells. I love my 1st generation MacBook Pro that's still kicking after all these years. <3

I'm one of those people who doesn't really get ice dancing, but I think that's because I don't really get it as an Olympic event and that's the only time I'm ever exposed to it. Seen by itself as entertainment it's beautiful and fabulous! (And my olympics criticism is more about subjectivity than about athletic prowess, because dance in general is insanely physically challenging but doesn't seem to mesh with the how fast / how high / how far / how many goals kind of olympic events. And I totally watch the heck out of it in the olympics anyway, bitching all the while.)

Thank you for the links!! I'm poking at a fic for Sparktober in June but then I will check it outttt. :)
Icepixie: [Movies] Fred and Ginger Danced Tillicepixie on June 19th, 2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
I kind of hate that all four disciplines of skating are considered sports. Especially now with the ridiculous point-based system, everyone's programs kind of look the same because they're all trying to do those few elements with the highest point values. It makes me sad to watch singles skaters cram in eighteen variations on a spin into ten seconds (all of them ugly), or ice dancers do endless twizzles in place of more interesting choreography, or pairs skaters...actually, wait, it kind of helped pairs skaters, because I'm a sucker for interesting entrances and exits to elements like lifts and death spirals, and the rules reward that. But you see what I mean. Show programs have always been much more interesting to me.

I should upload for you this really cute interview where they basically spend the entire time talking shit about each other. And there's super cute monkey grooming attached--they wind up playing with each others' hair.
Abusus non tollit usum: Snoopy - rejection slips - alivicwilllavidaessueno on June 19th, 2013 07:17 am (UTC)
I will if you will?
Little Red: peanuts - making important decisionsmylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
I WILL!!

Edit: sign up today if you can and request me in cabin preferences! mylittleredgirl. :) I can't request you until you're registered, and I think they're assigning cabins once a day.

Then we can go !!!! and figure out what we're each writing and how long it will be, I guess.

Edited at 2013-06-19 07:05 pm (UTC)
Abusus non tollit usumlavidaessueno on June 19th, 2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
I am lavidaessueno! And I am signed up! And I have requested you, so you should request me too. yes.

oh, and obvs I TOTALLY LIED ABOUT MY AGE. Because I didn't want to end up in an elderhostel with the other eldergoths. Who I'm sure are totally cool people, but be that as it may . . .

Edited at 2013-06-19 08:12 pm (UTC)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 08:43 pm (UTC)
Hehe. Eldergoths. I will have to update my age when I turn 31 on the 27th! It is so weird to be writing about my 31st birthday while in the bedroom I slept in as a child. I think I might actually be turning 21 because of a time machine error.

Wheee, I'm excited for cabin shenanigans, whatever those might be!
Abusus non tollit usumlavidaessueno on June 24th, 2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
They assigned me a totally random cabin with people I did not know. Opted out, am trying again, but if your cabin is full I am screwed :-(
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 24th, 2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
Darn it! Me too! :(

Did you put in any other settings besides my name? I'm going to opt out and try again!
Abusus non tollit usumlavidaessueno on June 24th, 2013 09:39 pm (UTC)
I changed my data so I'm writing in your genre. This time I put in your name and ticked the boxes for age and genre. Maybe that will help?
Little Red: nano ponymylittleredgirl on June 24th, 2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
Maybe we timed it wrong last time! I don't know how the magic works. If not, fuck it, we'll stay in our own cabins and then go meet out by the fence on LJ where the counselors can't see us because of trees and smoke cloves or whatever, like real summer camp. :)
elliejaneelliejane on June 19th, 2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
Sigh. I sort of wish I could do this, but realistically there is no chance...oh, wait. Did someone say minimum 10,000 words? So, not like a whole novel, then, if all you wanted to do was get some words on paper in a long short story kind of way?

Hmmm...there is an original short story that I wrote ages ago, which needs taking apart and seriously doing over (I was going to say it needs 'gutting' but that seemed unecessarily harsh!). I've hardly got any original stuff, so it would be nice to get this one ship shape. But I don't know if that would qualify as a Camp project?

I find fanfic mach easier than original fic (not EASY just EASIER!) but I have no one I want to write about fanishly at the moment :(

Maybe I should just get Scrivener, and start by taking small steps!
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 19th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
I can't find real Rules for camp, but it says it's "rebel-friendly" which usually means "do whatever you want." I think you might have more fun writing something new and draft-y but if you feel like editing something instead, that should be your right, I say!

I like scrivener. :) I enjoy writing on new toys. Maybe you could write fanfic about characters you've made up? I know that sounds like original fiction, but it's less work because you can just pretend the canon already exists so you don't need to explain anything. I do that sometimes.
elliejaneelliejane on June 19th, 2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
Hey, that's a good idea! If I have my base characters, I could potentially go in any direction I wanted, an AU or whatever. Be nice to get my brain working on writing again. Although, I won't pretend I'm a quick writer (spent at least a few years on one Farscape series, and the short story was in the works for years, as well. Yikes.