?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2004 @ 01:53 am
Joy Sadhana, Day 1  
Hee! People didn't tell me this was an awful idea that would annoy the crap out of everyone, and my parents have been babbling on about it too, so yay :)

For those of you who did not grow up in a cult spiritual community, "sadhana" is a practice with 'higher intent' (this is often used with yoga or meditation, but can really be *anything* done with that intention). So... Joy Sadhana would be a daily practice in the observation of joy. My mom and I had a long talk about practices yesterday, and apparently this means that "I'm sick and the Red Sox lost and I did nothing today" shouldn't be an excuse not to do this, but an opportunity or something to actually *do* this and not say "but those three things I did today suck." Which I suppose is the point. Check back with me when I'm enlightened?

For now, in an attempt to end my day with gleee, I come up with a list that is in no particular order and not comprehensive:

five good things about today:

1. Lyssie wrote me Sam/Jack fluff!

2. Watched the DS9 episode "The Begotten" with Mumsey. Once again it is made clear that I come by it COMPLETELY AND TOTALLY HONESTLY when she pauses the DVD to comment on how cute Odo and Kira are, and how we should totally have a marathon of Odo/Kira cuteness someday.

Mumsey: "Are we totally weird to only focus on the sweet romance?"
Me: "... Why would we want to focus on anything else?"
Mumsey: "Wow. That really makes me wonder what's wrong with the people who don't."

3. Star Trek Geekiness With Mumsey, Part Two: ... during "The Begotten," she sees Kira's boyfriend Shakaar on-screen and asks "Wait, wasn't he Beverly's ghost-lover on Voyager?" Me: "NO WAY!" We end up watching the TNG episode wherein Beverly has a ghost lover in order for her to prove her point. I *again* am awed by how I am totally a product of my genes. She is both proud and disturbed to have caught a detail about Star Trek that escaped both me and mystic_isles000, who have sort of made a religion out of it and used to sit around playing Star Trek trivia on the level of "What colour was the planet in that one episode with such-and-such a species?"

4. I found this by accident and was totally amused: we_r_borg

You will be assimilated. Resistance is Love.
You will be assimilated. Assimilation is Love.


5. Er... my Evil Russian Goldfish have been moved back into my bedroom. They entertain me.


three things I accomplished:

1. Went for a walk. Raaargh!

2. Went in to work with Gira for a few minutes. In so doing both left the house and acquired my own non-maternally-stolen copy of the new Bapuji book :)

3. Wrote in a random story wherein I torment Stargate Sarah (as opposed to Dead Zone Sarah or idle_dreamer) post-"Chimera", poor thing.

YAY!

And, as a... reward? optional punishment? for reading that, random scenelet from that potential fic (it might go somewhere. It might even become Sarah/Pete. Hee. But for now, is angst.):

***

When Sarah dreams, she dreams of the sarcophagus.

She sleeps in the spare bedroom Daniel has set up for her convalescence, one thin wall away from his own. "Call out if you need me," he says on the first night, hovering over her with guilt that is meant to be concern.

The bright heat is blinding, overwhelming the earthly feel of flannel pajamas and cotton sheets and cool fall breeze from the open window until she forgets where she is. She can feel Osiris coiled within her, controlling her breath, choking her until she lets go and lets him breathe deeper into her chest than she had ever done before. Inside he squeezes her, dark and sexual and relentless. Her body -- his body -- thrums with power as the Goa'uld coffin of eternal life heals all wounds, and Sarah remembers what it's like to feel strong.

She stopped screaming against him not long after she was taken because she realized there was no point.

Sarah wakes in a dark bedroom with cloth and hair wrapped around her neck. Her tongue is her own again now (they tell her with wonder and relief and pride), but she muffles her breath in a pillow and does not make a sound.

***

-- Little Red, who has attained a higher state of gleee
 
 
feel: contentcontent
hear: Our Lady Peace - "Automatic Flowers"
 
 
 
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on September 10th, 2004 10:32 am (UTC)
I love S/P when the S stands for Sarah :-)

Little Red: accident - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on September 10th, 2004 05:25 pm (UTC)
So THAT's why you liked my silly idea for this pairing!!

It all comes clear now.
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on September 10th, 2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm a simple girl. Give me S/J ship, and I'm so happy!!!
Julie, betrayer of the literary tradition: at-skin deepsplash_the_cat on September 10th, 2004 12:44 pm (UTC)
Call out if you need me," he says on the first night, hovering over her with guilt that is meant to be concern.

FANTASTIC line. Made me all shivery.

(And the rest was really good, too. ;))
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: firstfanamilyn on September 10th, 2004 03:27 pm (UTC)
What she said. Also excellent is:

Her tongue is her own again now (they tell her with wonder and relief and pride), but she muffles her breath in a pillow and does not make a sound.
Little Red: sam and love - clairamylittleredgirl on September 10th, 2004 05:32 pm (UTC)
*bounces* Yay! Thanks :)

Now to figure out where this is going *after* that scene...
Little Red: fluffier than thou - lyssiemylittleredgirl on September 10th, 2004 05:31 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thank you :) Daniel's going to have some serious issues, yo...

(I need to hang a sign somewhere that says WRITE FLUFF. DO NOT BEGIN TO WRITE OTHER THAN FLUFF. Because I get caught up in the pretty and then my overwhelming fluff fic wenchiness emerges and complains at the lack of cute.)
fycaidle_dreamer on September 11th, 2004 07:29 am (UTC)
I second that. Pure Little Red right there. Pure brilliance. I haven't got a fucking clue what it is you're writing about, but I love it all the same. "...guilt that is meant to be concern." Ah, you rock my world.
Nenya Kanadka: Sisko by delectableoomphnenya_kanadka on September 10th, 2004 01:13 pm (UTC)
My God your mum is cool. :D Mine is rather tolerant of my geekiness, and continually comes in to watch DS9 over my shoulder and ask what's going on/comment, but she still gets this...worried...look on her face whenever I start going on about Trek And What It Means To Me, or The History of [Insert Plotline/Character Bio/Alien Race Here], or what have you. OK, so I do obsess over Star Trek and I don't have much of a life. And I have an extremely spiffy mom. But still. Your mom rocks!

...And, so, was it Duncan Regehr in the Beverly's-ghost-lover episode?

"The Begotten" is a good episode. I like Shakaar (though not as much as I liked Bariel) but definitely want to hug Kira, Odo, and Kira/Odo at the end of the episode. And I absolutely adore the scene of Odo getting his powers back and flying across the Promenade. Wh00t!!

we_r_borg is hilarious! I came across it myself while doing some Trek RP...it seems a lot of the good LJ usernames for Trek chars have been taken and then abandonned. *sadness* But it's great to have someone who's protesting in some way the abandonment (?word?) of journals. tennis_borg is also a funny idea.

*gives hugs, kisses, and wishes for more happiness in LR's world*
Little Red: accident - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on September 10th, 2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
My mom is *so* cool. And it WAS Duncan Regehr, which freaks me the heck out. It was the accent and the crazy-eyes that threw me off, I think...

I like "The Begotten" a lot. Dr. Mora!! My heart-strings, they are tugged.

I like the idea of Borg trolling livejournal for assimilation victims. Hee.
Nenya Kanadkanenya_kanadka on September 10th, 2004 06:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, now I *have* to see that episode with Beverly and the ghost. (Haven't, yet, but have heard about it.) Duncan Regehr being vaguely good-looking IMHO is only part of it. I love connections like that...did you know Kasidy Yates Penny Johnson was in a TNG episode too? Seems like lots of people got their start in Trek guest-starring.

And did you notice that Odo obviously based his appearance off Dr. Mora? The hair and the nose--Odo's is probably big because Dr. Mora's has ridges and so is big--and everything! Which of course means Dr. Mora's makeup was based on Odo's, which is amusing. And Odo was so *happy* when the baby changeling started to respond (and he freaked Quark out by being cheerful--hee)...and then his heart broke *sob!* *sniffle*

And Borg on Livejournal...it *is* amusing. :D
Allie O'N: ShepTeyla byAllialliesings on September 10th, 2004 04:37 pm (UTC)
Very deep. I don't know if you are enlightened, but you certainly are deep today.
Little Red: janeway heaven & earth - kabutarmylittleredgirl on September 10th, 2004 05:27 pm (UTC)
*dons peach robes* Why thank you :)

I like it when "deep" can intersect with babbling about fandom...
jammer0307jammer0307 on September 10th, 2004 05:26 pm (UTC)
Go for the higher state of gleee!

J.
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on September 10th, 2004 05:27 pm (UTC)
GLEEEEE!

Hee.
jammer0307jammer0307 on September 10th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!

GLEEE!!!

J.
tarkheena lizzeeen: fandom whore!!! at on xfliminalliz on September 10th, 2004 10:25 pm (UTC)
Sarah fic! Yay! :)