?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 December 2004 @ 12:47 am
gleee!  
5 good things about today:

1. I HAVE NEW PANTS!!! This is a big deal. Because I have had only one pair of sort-of-fitting (with a tightly cinched belt) pants for a year now, because I was all "oh, I will wait until I put the weight I lost back on", and so have hated my clothes and my appearance for exactly that long. Because they are NICE pants. And they FIT. And they were on SALE!! *squeee!*

2. I had lots of fun shopping in Filene's with mystic_isles000 and her mom. Reaffirmed that, beneath my ability to live simply and frugally, I have Very Expensive Taste.

3. Goooood chocolate at Filene's. And didn't feel sick after! OR after eating Annie's at Gira's!!! *cheers*

4. Finally saw "Homecoming"!

5. I HAVE ATLANTIS JOY!!! I haven't watched the episodes yet, so still don't spoil me, yo, but thanks to the combined efforts of driftingatdusk, besyd, and cleverocity I now have THREE as yet unseen Atlantis episodes to watch! And 4 new Enterprise episodes sitting in my VCR!

3 things I did well:

1. Got self out of house and went to Gira's.

2. Called supervisor at work to report for hours, and volunteered to work whole 8.5-hour shifts if they need me to.

3. Tried on and bought clothes, omfg.


It hit me today how much better I am feeling. I guess it's more obvious now that I'm home. God, it's amazing. I can think of something simple -- like going to get a glass of water, or making myself cereal (I'm actually HUNGRY sometimes now!), or putting dishes in the dishwasher -- and actually get up and do it without big fanfare. And then return and not feel horribly exhausted for the effort. It's just... something I did, not a MAJOR ACHIEVEMENT that is probably all I will be able to do that day.

I mean, I went *shopping* today. For *hours*. Tried on stuff, walked around, stayed standing, ate freaking *chocolate*, and then came home and felt fine. Felt well enough to try on clothes and model and expend *unnecessary energy*, which is something that I could not and would not have done just a few months ago.

I hope this lasts. I am enjoying the hell out of it while it does.

SWEET.
 
 
feel: gratefulgrateful
 
 
 
MegTDJ: McKay Oh Yeah - maching_monkeymeg_tdj on December 8th, 2004 06:23 am (UTC)
Wheeeeeee!!! (((((huggles))))) That is SO GREAT!! But come on, girl, you just took a road trip that passed through two countries. You didn't notice then that you were doing well? ;)

(((((more huggles)))))
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 06:41 am (UTC)
*grins madly*

Well, I did notice that ;) And was psyched about it. But I didn't know how much of that was a fight-or-flight thing that "I am in a foreign city and if I do not stay on top of things I could get horribly lost and DIE." I was really psyched about it on my trip, too, but I was also too worn out to really *contemplate* that I was putting one foot in front of the other... rather than just placing my feet in appropriate places :)

Can you play .wmv files on your computer? (windows media player -- the file is over 100 mb) "Hot Zone" and "Sanctuary" came on smaller windows media files rather than the type I gave you before.
MegTDJ: McKay Cute - maching_monkeymeg_tdj on December 8th, 2004 06:53 am (UTC)
Hmm... not sure if I can play files that big on this sucky puter. I'm willing to give it a shot, though... ;)
A.j.: gleeaj on December 8th, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)
YAY!
::jealous of Atlantis episodes::

Must. Waint. Until. January.

*cracks* DAMMIT!!!

(But YAY! Health = YAY!!!!!!!!!!!)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 06:42 am (UTC)
Re: YAY!
Wheeeeeeee!! Do you need me to send you any? (via yousendit or by snail mail?) "Before I Sleep" and "The Defiant One" are the pretty .mpgs like The Eye, but the others are smaller .wmv files.
A.j.: ignoreaj on December 8th, 2004 06:44 am (UTC)
*tries to stay strong*
Maybe? *whimpers* Wanna see Lizzie... *whimpers* NO! MUST WAIT!!!

*cries pitifully*
Little Red: sga - gimme hope lizzie - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 06:47 am (UTC)
Re: *tries to stay strong*
I was all "oh, I give up! This is too hard! I'll just wait until January, *whew*" and then people rocked my world and sent me episodes.

Which is better, because then I can escape spoilers and enjoy the episodes more. Yay!

I guess my happy hiatus will just be postponed... *shrugs* CRAZY TELEVISION WORLD!
Relevance: VIII. Strengthrelevance on December 8th, 2004 06:36 am (UTC)
Fantastic!!
elly: Happy?elly427 on December 8th, 2004 06:51 am (UTC)
Yay! *glees with you for feeling better*

And Filene's? My god I miss the east coast sometimes. I mean, I've never been but we get allllll the commercials from the Boston stations.
jammer0307jammer0307 on December 8th, 2004 07:53 am (UTC)
YAY!!! I'm *so* glad that you're having such a good spell!

*muchlove*

J
Little Redmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 04:16 pm (UTC)
Yay!! It is lots of crazy fun :) I'm so glad I had a spell good enough to let me come SEE you!
jammer0307jammer0307 on December 8th, 2004 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yes, indeed! I hope you liked Michigan!

I really hope this lasts a while, you deserve it!

*hugs*

J
Kim's Watermelon Gunkeenween on December 8th, 2004 12:50 pm (UTC)
um dude, as probly the most direct witness to your near-death-ness on your flist, I give an extra hearty cheer to you being newly energetic and un-sick-stupid!
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 04:17 pm (UTC)
Heh, yeah, you really were. And thanks, bro :) I've stopped falling asleep in random places, too!
señora beaverhausen: [ csi: miami ] wantedsombras_azules on December 8th, 2004 12:57 pm (UTC)
Awww, that's great, babe! ::HUGS::
Little Red: xf - drr forever - Carolinamylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 04:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! *hugs back*
Working for the Mandroid: Familymoonshayde on December 8th, 2004 01:01 pm (UTC)
Red, OMG, that is wonderful! I am very happy for you. Great achievement :)
Little Red: goat/not wearing pants - finding_hermylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 04:19 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeeeeee!! *is still excited about pants*
you're thinking of mr wizardcleverocity on December 8th, 2004 01:10 pm (UTC)
I HAVE ATLANTIS JOY!!!

Yay!!

I am so glad to hear you're feeling so good.

*hugs*
Little Red: sga - wet!john/lizzie - shewaselectricmylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 04:21 pm (UTC)
YES! I have joy!! *clings to you and loves you forever*

Of course, now that I *have* the episodes, I'm trying to put off watching them as long as possible so as to increase the squeee of anticipation. ;) Somehow anticipation is much better when I actually POSSESS these things!

... and because I have other stuff to do, but I'm pretending it's really All About Atlantis. Silly other stuff.
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Joy (by Matilda7)joyfulfeather on December 8th, 2004 01:13 pm (UTC)
YAY! So glad you're feeling better! That totally rocks!

And pants that fit can totally be a major source of gleee. My roomie gives me weird looks when I bounce around because my pants are long enough...
Little Red: goat/not wearing pants - finding_hermylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 04:23 pm (UTC)
YES!! I had this bizarre moment while shopping for pants this time to find that I'm apparently now of average height, because all the pants were long enough. *boggles* This has NEVER happened to me before, and especially since I've dropped a few sizes, I thought I'd have lots of trouble.

It then clicked that it's because I don't plan to wear heels with them.

I am encouraged now that 5'9" women are expected to wear heels, because I like them a whole lot, but always get ragged on by folk for being unnecessarily tall when I do ;)

OMG PANTS!!
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna: clotheswiliqueen on December 8th, 2004 09:04 pm (UTC)
It then clicked that it's because I don't plan to wear heels with them.

Bingo! I'm so very very screwed when this particular trend is over...

but always get ragged on by folk for being unnecessarily tall when I do ;)

Pffffffft. We so ought to go out in heels together!
Little Red: sg - anise - amandamylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC)
*bouncebouncebounce* can we!?

My roommate and best friend in college is also a tall girl, and she and I used to go out in *fuck-me boots* with 4-5 inch heels. We terrified boys. It was amusing.
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna: hussywiliqueen on December 8th, 2004 09:31 pm (UTC)
We terrified boys. It was amusing.

Hey, I'm all over that. *g*

Last show I was in, I said something about "I think I wore the wrong shoes today" when we were doing some physical stuff I didn't expect, and I had shown up in my comfy clogs with the 4 1/2" platforms. (They are too comfy! I dunno what kind of polymer Steve Madden uses for their platform soles, but they're springy and comfy and awesome!) The director's response? "That's okay. Now you're just eight feet tall."

The emphasis made me wonder if he'd made other comments out of my earshot to the effect of seven or something. *snerk*
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna: finewiliqueen on December 8th, 2004 02:33 pm (UTC)
Waaaaa-HOOO! Look out, world! :-D
Little Red: sg - anise - amandamylittleredgirl on December 8th, 2004 04:23 pm (UTC)
Yes. Now that I have pants (and more health), I can CONQUER ALL!
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Nenya Kanadka: Geek (Barclay) by menenya_kanadka on December 9th, 2004 09:59 am (UTC)
Dude! That rocks!

*so much love and gleee*

So happy! I totally get you on new-pants!gleee. They fit! And look snazzy! And don't sag! And one feels five times better just walking about in them. *g* Yay!

I have a present, actually, in honour of this. Remember you wanted Nicole de Boer in a gleee icon?



*bounces* Whoot! Energetic LittleRed is so going to take over the world. :)
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on December 9th, 2004 06:35 pm (UTC)
Eeeeee! GLEEEE icons with EZRI!! (except not as Ezri, but still, EZRI!) YAY!! *cheers and hugs you*

Thank you!! I must needs buy my icon space again and then reorganize everything... eeee!

Sadly, the new pants I am so obsessed with still fall off if I put my hands in the pockets (stupid stretchy material!) but I have found classy ways of tying them on with women's ties. So there is still gleee.
Nenya Kanadka: Ro Laren Hee! by medienenya_kanadka on December 9th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC)
I know, I keep calling them Ezri icons, when they're technically not. But she looks so...Ezri...there!

Oooh, did you run out of paid LJ time? That's the worst thing about having a paid journal, is that you have to keep forking over cash... Never quite sure if I'm doing someone a favour or not if I buy them time (did that for my brother).

Meh. Have new-pants oddness as well--the pair that I thought were too small fit (this week...) and the pair I thought were perfect-but-slightly-loose were all baggy the day after I got them. Oh, well, they're jeans, so they'll shrink in dryer and all sorts of other funky stuff.

*g* Hee...Ezri...