?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2005 @ 10:05 pm
Geeky joy times 100,000!  
Eee!

Today, katejaneway came over and we had an Atlantis marathon. I knew her when she was in sixth grade and now she is all grown up and very cool and TAUGHT ME THINGS like how to play .avi files on my computer and how to hook my computer up to my TV and why I really shouldn't make myself wait weeks and weeks to watch new Atlantis episodes.

So I watched "Sanctuary" and "Before I Sleep" and "The Brotherhood".

I'm rather in "OMGSQUEEE!" mode a bit too much for coherence, but basically?

Sanctuary: OMG!! He has Kirked where no man has Kirked before!!! This episode was madly fun to watch. It is still the suckiest episode of the season. But was HORRIBLY ENTERTAINING the first time around and had some nice moments. Now, where are my ten-thousand angsty post-eps, people? *horribly amused by fandom* Also, I totally called the sex before we even set eyes on glowychick.

Before I Sleep: All you people who said that this episode would BLOW MY MIND?? Were so very right. Elizabeth Weir is so. unbelievably. cool. I can't believe how she was just kind of rolling with the punches (both of her), and didn't have a major existential crisis or anything. She didn't even look like she was going to have one off-screen. GO HER. Also, I totally called that it was Lizzie as soon as we saw the old woman, because IT WAS WEIR'S BIRTHDAY and I have watched science fiction before. WHY is it that I feel it's so important to remain unspoiled, again? edit: I also wish to offer baked goods and sexual favors to the editing department because OH. MY. GOD. that was SEAMLESS. *boggles*

The Brotherhood: Anyone who thought Kolya was ACTUALLY dead is stupid. However, anyone who guessed that he would come out of his too-lame-to-call-it-'near-death' experience this soon and become an extra from Robin Hood is a genius. Like Shep!! I am sadly forced to eat my words from earlier this season when I was all "You know, it IS possible to memorize basic factorials WITHOUT being a super freaky math genius, so, whatever, you jump-to-conclusions fandom folk." But apparently on television it isn't. So. *eats words*. I love Ford again for being awesome and competent. My newfound crush on Teyla increases weekly, and, in a similar sort of thought, Dr. Weir is the new Special Agent Scully -- EVERYONE loves her just a little bit. Also, we're screwed in the season finale.

And... in a SPECTACULAR act of squeeee...

daisycm83 has unveiled the beginning of the OFFICIAL Society for the Proliferation and Defense of Fluff!!!

(so of course my muse is all "You know you want to write INTENSE DESPERATE JOHN ANGST" right now. I am telling her to bite me. Possibly this is because I am SO VERY SAD that I no longer have these bright shiny new episodes waiting to be watched!! *sniffle* It's Geek Boxing Day.)

-- Little Red, dead of squeee.

EDIT: TELEPATHIC FUCKAGE is sooooo the new buzzword :) (tm j_guda) Because how can we let not being in the same room keep our characters from having lots of UST?
 
 
feel: exanimateexanimate OF SQUEEE.
hear: Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers - "Loco To Stay Sane"
 
 
 
Melyanna: John (math geek)melyanna on January 5th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
Two things, possibly three or four if I decide I'm not so lazy as to write all of this out:

1) Do you use a Mac? Is that why you couldn't play AVI files? If that's the case, I wish I'd known that sooner. I had a time figuring out how to play them as well.

2) Dude, "Before I Sleep" was AMAZING!

3) Canst thou expandeth upon the math genius bit? (Using that icon just for this!)

4) YAY FLUFF! Tell your muse to get drunk and/or have lots of chocolate.

5) Meanwhile, I started the chess story. *evilgrin*

Hah! My unwillingness to study my Italian vocabulary beat out my laziness.
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:09 am (UTC)
1) Do you use a Mac? Is that why you couldn't play AVI files?

Yes! It hasn't been an issue since I friended you, though, since my darling darling cleverocity has been supplying me with bigass .mpg files.

2) IT WAS SO AMAZING AND HOT!!!

3) Are you really asking? Or just because of the icon? He was all "OMG! Crazy math puzzle to SAVE MY LIFE at the last second!" and babbling about how he figured it out because it was on some Mensa test. The cheeky bastard, RUINING MY THEORIES!! Anyway. It was that one about how you can take the numbers 1-9 and divide them into 3-digit groupings that all add up to 15. *is smart like Shep* *was smart like shep before mono boooo*

4) HEEE!! I don't know why muse is being so angsty! She wants John all crazy-pine-y over Lizzie or Lizzie all IN DANGER and him all EEEK and then ANGSTYSEX or something. Bother. And I'm all kinds of tired anyway. *mutters* I did find a whole huge stack of loose-leaf paper with fic on it under the furniture when I cleaned today... perhaps some of that will be fluffy! (Or I could just read the Temptation Atlantis fic again and think of chocolate ;) )

5) YAY CHESS!!! They played checkers in some ff.net fic I read last night.
Melyanna: John (math geek)melyanna on January 5th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC)
1) Glad you got all that sorted, then. AVI files can be a pain — they're not very good quality, generally.

2) It was really a tour de force for Torri Higginson. I loved what she did with her voice throughout it.

3) And yeah, I was really asking. 9-4-2 8-6-1 7-5-3, right? I need to make that into an icon somehow. ;)

4) Well, John pining can be fun... Lizzie in danger can be fun... and yeah. Chocolate. ;)

5) Liz has decided that everyone else in Atlantis is her pawn, except for him — he's her knight-errant. Until they get into a discussion of kings, queens, and who has the real power. ;)
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:49 am (UTC)
1) oh well. Now at least I don't feel left out.

2) OH MY FUCKING GOD. I spent most of that episode being like "That can't be her. I mean, it sounds like her. And looks freakily like her. But it can't be because of the way they are filming it." But I just IMDB'd it, and HOLY MY GOD, that is one HELL of a piece of editing work. (er, and she did really well, too)

3) Well, not quite. It's the one where they all line up into a nine-square cube, and it equals 15 in every direction. I've forgotten how to do it and my brain refuses to play along in figuring it out. It saddens me that I am no longer smart, and then my sister comes along and goes "Remember that Star Trek episode with Deanna Troi losing her empathic sense and everyone tells her to SUCK IT UP AND GET USED TO IT? Yeah." *SULKS* :-P But that would be a neat icon to have that grid...

4) They are hot in almost every situation. GUH.

5) I'm sure McKay is so very pleased to know that he's her pawn. I hope that they were playing chess on the bed and it got all toppled over when he found he was losing and mauled her and there was sex, and he's playing with the chess pieces of her skin as she's talking. *nods*

Wow. My brain is INSTA-porn. Too bad I know nothing about chess. *does not know what 'knight-errant' is*

6) I LOVE NUMBERED LISTS YAY!
Melyanna: penguinmelyanna on January 5th, 2005 05:03 am (UTC)
1) I think we've exhausted this, so I'll just leave this one here so we don't get confused in our pretty numbered lists.

2) Yeah, I'd read an interview or something where Torri talked about being in age makeup. And having had friends who were seventeen-year-olds playing sixty-year-olds in school plays, I can tell you that age makeup SUCKS. I can't imagine what it was like for her. And then there was the scene where they were coming into the gate room where it panned around them. I jumped at the perfection of it.

3) Ohhhh, that puzzle. I thought that was a bit easy the way I was doing it.

4) This is why we ship, no?

5) McKay doesn't know yet, and probably won't, as the two of them are unlikely to discuss what happened. Currently they're playing chess on John's bed. I'll be sure to let you know if anything interesting happens.

And a knight-errant is a knight who goes off on adventures for the glory of the crown. So he's Lizzie's knight-errant.

6) YAY SO DO I!
Little Red: sga - love of a hero - lizmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
1) TELEPATHIC FUCKAGE OMG.

2) Age makeup probably sucked way more for her, because I'll bet that those contacts for long days of shooting suuuuucked. However, I seriously want to offer up baked goods and sexual favors to the editing crew, because yeah, that scene when they're coming into the 'gate room was the moment when I went "That's just not POSSIBLE -- it HAS to be another actress." SEAMLESS!! And the way they filmed stuff, there was no attempt to split-screen it or make it any easier for the editing... *impressed.* Also *impressed that Lizzie's body double must have IDENTICAL ARMS* because I was looking.

3) Yes. It's a shame we can't all be math genius folk. *sobs*

4) YES. We 'ship because they are SO HOT. And need to get together in all situations. YES.

5) I can't even tell you how much chess-related kissing and whatnot is going on in my head right now. *happy* Like... guh. That is hawt.

6) superfluous bullet points yay!!
Melyanna: Geeky (from Sreya)melyanna on January 5th, 2005 05:57 am (UTC)
1) SQUEEE!

2) Oh, good grief, of course the makeup was worse for her! These guys just had to look good on stage (though I admit, they looked good close up), but she had to look convincing really close up. I was amazed. And the filming was brilliant. And brave. We should send them chocolate for it.

3) Hah, my dad's a mathematician. Math geniuses are a pain. ;)

4) All situations, eh? So that's why the console in "The Brotherhood" wasn't working all of the sudden — Zelenka needs to have a chat with them about what's appropriate in the control room.... ;)

5) *giggles* Hope it lives up to expectations.

6) Yay superfluous!
Little Red: sga - s/w - mediemylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
1) INIFINISQUEEEEE!! *forgets what is squeeeing about, squeees anyway*

2) When I did "age" in a high school play they just put me in a grey wig :). NO ONE recognized me, and all these people were asking why I hadn't been in the play, and I developed a whole huge complex about how PEOPLE ONLY KNOW ME BECAUSE MY HAIR IS RED OMFG. These things are traumatic at 15. *existential crisis*

And we really SHOULD send fan letters to the editing department. I'll bet they would appreciate chocolate. I'm sure no one fangirls the techies like they fangirl the actors. *giggles*

"Dear Editing Folk,

We are not editors ourselves, and have NO IDEA how you people made the magic that was that-episode-that-had-Weir-really-old, but we argued for like AN HOUR about how it couldn't POSSIBLY have been the same actress since the editing was so seamless. You people have boggled our wee fangirly minds. Please accept chocolate and UNDYING ADORATION, yay.

Sincerely, us."

3) Oh. Poor you. My parents are both crazy musician artist types.

4) HAHAHAHA. *dies* NO MORE SEX ON THE IRREPLACEABLE ALIEN TECHNOLOGY!! Plus. Ow. Poke-y bits. Also, Elizabeth's office is very plexi-glassed for them to have lots of sex in it, alas. That briefing room with the dors that open and close when they have a meeting is a *much* better location.

5) Skin? Sexiness? Please?

6) I'm glad Lizzie has become less superfluous on this mission. It was sad for a while.
Melyanna: John (wet)melyanna on January 5th, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
1) Yeah, I don't remember anymore either, but squeeing is fun.

2) There was one kid who played age roles in back-to-back plays — in My Fair Lady he was Colonel Pickering, and then he played a seventy-year-old in another play a month later. He was convincing as an old man, but he hated it. He was pretty convinced that he only got the second part because he'd done so well the first time.

As for hair, I've had people recognize me from half a mile away because they saw my hair. ;)

And we should SOOOOOOOOOO fangirl the editing people!

3) Hah, Dad's also a composer. Or was.

4) It'd be an interesting scene on top of the DHD... Or a room with opaque walls and doors that lock. ;)

5) Elizabeth is a little tipsy, but... yeah, not a whole lot of chess gets played. Might get this finished tonight.

6) Hey, Lizzie's never superfluous! But this point might be. ;)
Little Red: sg - osiris knowing evil - littlekfrumylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
*slices superfluous bullet points OMG!* People can just WONDER what happened to the missing numbers!

2) My hair is a Shining Beacon In Space, says friend of mine who watched B5 once upon a time. I once dyed it brown and NO ONE talked to me. It's very weird. I am used to people walking up to me and randomly giving me their life stories at fast food places and bus stops and whatnot.

3) Musician parents are amusing. AND CRAZY. But amusing. Mine fear math, though.

4) They have a WHOLE CITY to explore and have sex in. This is NOT a place for the sexually adventurous to get bored. And Lizzie was totally one of those girls who got ahold of a master key to her college campus and broke into attics and clock towers and stuff late at night not that I would know anything about that. John will find this out and begin issuing invitations :)

5) YAY for lack of chess!!! Mind you, I'm not really even seeing porn in my head anymore. With this scene I'd be all about the post-porn. There was chess, which turned into porn, and now they're lying about and John's all "ow! rook!" when he rolls over and she's all teasing him about the knight-errant business and there is naked midafternoon cuddly fluffiness.
Melyanna: penguinmelyanna on January 5th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
Ooh, skipping numbers. My brain might not be able to take it! *gasp!*

2) My hair is weird. It tends to bleach if I'm out in the sun for more than half an hour. So then people don't recognize me, 'cause I'd never dye my hair. ;)

3) Most musicians are amusing and crazy. I would know, being one. ;)

4) *wonders if Atlantis has anything resembling a bell tower. . .*

5) Muahahaha. Still working on it instead of rereading Paradise Lost.
Jessi: Thorj_guda on January 5th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC)
*bounces* SPDF: best idea ever!

By buttons does she mean web page buttons or actual physical buttons? 'Cause if it's actual buttons I want one. hee.

"I'm a member of the SPDF." "Is that some kind of activist group?" "Yes. We protect and defend fluff."


because IT WAS WEIR'S BIRTHDAY and I have watched science fiction before

They never have it be person B's birthday in a person A-centric episode. Just once I'd like a show to do that. It'd be great.


There's more than an hour left on my 'Brotherhood' download and I can't watch it till tomorrow. Is it true there's signifigant ShWeir eyefuckage during a Mckay ramble?
Little Red: sga - s/w do sex - unrehearsed_mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
They never have it be person B's birthday in a person A-centric episode. Just once I'd like a show to do that. It'd be great.

More importantly, whenever it is person A's birthday, there will always be GREAT QUESTIONS in the episode dealing with person A's mortality and some freaky sci-fi way of horribly aging them.

By buttons does she mean web page buttons or actual physical buttons?

Not yet sure. Probably internet buttons to begin with. And wee html awards we can stick on other people's fics and sites, yay!!

Is it true there's signifigant ShWeir eyefuckage during a Mckay ramble?

... I didn't notice. I will have to watch it again and look for it OH POOR ME!!

There is ALWAYS eyefuckage between those two, come on.
Jessi: Thorj_guda on January 5th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
I will have to watch it again and look for it OH POOR ME!!

Oh, what a horrible sacrifice to make. *pats you sympatheically*

Do your diamond shoes pinch you feet too?

There is ALWAYS eyefuckage between those two, come on.

Well, yeah.

They don't even need to be in the same room. John on the other side off the galazy, Liz in Atlantis, all the sudden TELEPATHIC FUCKAGE because their is truluv4eva.
Little Red: sga - s/w do sex - unrehearsed_mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
AAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA!!!

"Telepathic Fuckage" is SO the new buzzword! *DIES*
you're thinking of mr wizard: mad scientistcleverocity on January 5th, 2005 04:42 am (UTC)
SO VERY SAD that I no longer have these bright shiny new episodes

But Little Red Sachi-Banana (™ Your Mom), there will be more. I promise.

All my attempts at comments are coming out "what you said - yes and squeee!" so I'll just say that. Also, heee! Also, yay, you can play avi files now? Also, are you caught up on SG-1 eps?

Coherence, eh? I'll have to look into that.
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
*eyes* I told you not to call me that. *giggles anyway* Anything involving "tm" is usually funny. Also anything involving "your mom." So, yes, COMPOUND HUMOUR.

yay for the line of inifinisqueeeeee!!

AVI FILES YAY!!! And I'm not caught up. I only have "Gemini." But they *are* starting pretty soon, and then I will have something new to watch now that I caved on Atlantis, so I'm not going totally bonkers not having them. *wibbles a bit, though*

Coherence? What is this?
mikasteelelell: ZelenkaWoobieoxbastetxo on January 5th, 2005 06:38 am (UTC)
Wah!!!
Okay...just finished watchin The Brotherhood...I agree with Koyla just freaking shoot him. Yeah, I know..he'll come back and be bad and I want that, but it would be so fun and I'm rambling. I should warn you, I'm in hyper McKay mode. So, you've been warned!

Ack!! Markham!! Ack!!!

Ack!!!

:-(

And best evil whumping line of the night was...."Doctor McKay. So good to hear your grating voice again. How's the arm?"

Meep!!

AND ZLINKY!!! Much ZLINKY!!!! *Huggles ZLINKY!*

For the love of pete! Why can't they give the poor man a first name???

*giggles*

Found this on one of my lists...for your enjoyment....

What Zelenka said: "Jezisi, ja s tema hercema nemuzu delat!!!" which means "Oh My God, I can't work with those actors!!!"
Little Red: sga - gimme hope lizzie - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Wah!!!
I agree with Koyla just freaking shoot him.

That would have been so. hot. Teyla and McKay both would have been STUNNED. (Not that I don't think Teyla has that in her, but she probably hasn't considered that she has that in her toward humans). At that moment in the show I was bouncing and squeeeing and yelling "OH MY GOD DO IT!" as visions of alllll the angsty post-eps danced through my head.

Man. Would have been an incredibly bold character statement. But no! Must hang on to him in case we need a bad guy. No more "actually, I AM ALIVE!" Apophis-ing for him. And I suppose that might not have been a statement they wanted to make with John, since he is meant to be somewhat fluffier than Jack and Jack SO WOULD HAVE.

Ack!! Markham!! Ack!!!

I SHRIEKED!!! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!! katejaneway, who was with me, was all "Who the hell is he?"

Also, we're out a puddle-jumper.

BUT MARKHAM WAS SUPPOSED TO LIIIIIIVE!! I love that this character has a reurring cast of secondary characters who get to live and develop and be COOL. LOVE THAT.

AND ZLINKY!!! Much ZLINKY!!!! *Huggles ZLINKY!*

OMG! INDEED!! I don't remember which episode it was, but one of them I was CONVINCED he did the "previously on..." voiceover, and just about died. katejaneway convinced me it was Peter. *sigh*

What Zelenka said: "Jezisi, ja s tema hercema nemuzu delat!!!" which means "Oh My God, I can't work with those actors!!!"

Heee! I saw that and thought Qwirky made that up! I don't speak Czech, alas, only Russian, so was trying to piece together something Slavic as those words whizzed by... alas, actor is "aktyor" in Russian. I'm pretty sure it *is* "herec" in Czech, so, omg, they might be right!! *dies of laugh*

I love Zelenka.
Kate: Carson from Atlantis CUTEkatejaneway on January 5th, 2005 06:40 am (UTC)
(so of course my muse is all "You know you want to write INTENSE DESPERATE JOHN ANGST" right now. I am telling her to bite me. Possibly this is because I am SO VERY SAD that I no longer have these bright shiny new episodes waiting to be watched!! *sniffle* It's Geek Boxing Day.)


Ya know, i was browsing BTEfnet.com for the Earthsea and Battlestar Galactica miniseries and they have at least the first five episodes of that new Battlestar Galactica series. You could get started on that, and SG-1 for that matter! :]
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC)
Eeee! Really?

Of course, I *am* paying a huge cable bill every month (my parents don't watch TV anymore, for it is THE DEVIL, so it's all me right now) just to watch, like, three shows, so I really *should* watch some of them actually ON TV...

*wibbles*

I don't have bittorrent. So. Am temporarily saved. And seriously, how did they get those before us? Are they watching them early in Canada, too?
Katekatejaneway on January 5th, 2005 05:01 pm (UTC)
There's always Limewire, hehehe ^_^

I don't know where they're showing it now, somewhere. I'm sure one could find out on IMDB, but i'm lazing and about to make foood.
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Sam Hee - besydbesyd on January 5th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
The Brotherhood:

In this ep (I finally got to watch at 7:30 am), I found out I'm not only like LIz (hair), I'm like JoBeth! Hmmm ... I'm morphing ... "JoBeth Carter" ...
Little Red: sga - s/w - mediemylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
*confused*

You're like JoBeth in a... you are *reminiscent* of JoBeth in some way? Or in the valley-girl "I'm, like, JoBeth!" way?
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Sam Hee - besydbesyd on January 5th, 2005 11:26 pm (UTC)
Eep! Sorry.

I am like Liz because of my hair. I am like John because I, too, passed but am not a member. As I am like both, I am, therefore, like JoBeth! Hee!
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC)
Sanctuary WAS the ultimate Kirk reference. The entire episode. O.M.F.G. The funny thing was that, since I was unspoiled and didn't know, the second they landed on the planet and I saw the partly-naked people I was all "OMG! Someone needs to get laid this episode!! If this was Star Trek, someone would get laid."

You just KNOW that John spent his childhood parked in front of the TV watching Star Trek reruns and dreaming of being Captain Kirk. You just know it. He will be crushed when Lizzie is all "I've always found Captain Picard to be sexier. Sorry." (McKay: *BEAM* / Sheppard: *SULK* / Ford: *snicker* / Teyla: *looks around, confused*)

I babbled long windedly

I commented long-windedly. Yay!

At this point in the mission, I could see doing everything in my power to meet up with my friends, but at the very beginning?? Our girl has a spine of steel.

Well... she does know them because of the long Antarctica stint. Plus, she handpicked them all. This is her mission, and she is ultimately MORE responsible for it than even Hammond was for the SGC because of that. She has to do this to rescue her drowning babies. This does not diminish her SPINE OF STEEL-ness. I hope Sheppard is duly awed by her devotion and determination and stops giving her crap. (Except I don't, because that's fun to watch)

I like having Kolya as a recurrring villian.

I like having the Genii as recurring villains. Having Kolya return this fast and this... charicature-ly... was a bit over the top. I don't mind the recurring vendetta, I just wish it was a bit more EFFECTIVE rather than "I'll get you!! *shakes fist* I WILL!!!" Besides, where was Sora??? She's still in her cage looking pretty. *sad* And NO ONE CARES. Didn't her daddy say she was betrothed?

Rodney was SO KEY in this episode. And Teyla! Squeeee!! Teyla and Ford both kicked some SERIOUS ass in this episode, and were adorable and cute, and my God, those two could breed some serious assassins if they set their pretty little heads to it.

Ford has redeemed himself for being a bitch in the past few episodes! I LOVE YOU AGAIN, FORD!!!

Atlantis really is the cutest scifi show ever!!!
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: doggett last stand - lyssiemylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 09:27 pm (UTC)
Absolutely!

I'll bet he had a toy phaser and everything :) Awww... he was a holy terror who totally turned his mother's hair grey. Elizabeth has great sympathy for her.

"Didn't I tell you not to run in the house!?"

"It was an emergency!"

"You broke your great-grandmother's lamp!"

"It was an alien!!!"

Hahahahahahaha. That is exactly how it will happen!

It really is :) And then he'll mull over this for like THREE WEEKS before bringing it up again and trying to argue Captain Kirk's virtues with her, and she will have totally forgotten and be very, very confused.

Still a remarkable thing to do, nonetheless.

Totally. And... I just rewatched the episode (there are SO more important things I need to be doing right now) and have been having Sheppard/Weir AU thoughts like whoa. Aiiiiieeeee.

He did look better with a mustache, I thought.

I thought it was rather ridiculous, actually. It looked a bit pastede-on, and added to the whole Robin Hood look. And moreso... "OMG he must be a VILLAIN if he has a MUSTACHE!!" I thought he was skeery enough in "The Eye."

I'm sure he'll come up with something dastardly in the future.

See, it's words like "dastardly" that make me have trouble taking him seriously ;) I mean, "dastardly" is a word applied to villains of, like, the Animaniacs and not ... *brain fries* Okay, I will now be thinking of McKay, Sheppard and Weir as "Yacko, Wacko and Dot" for the next few hours. *dies*

She also has such lovely hair.

She's seriously hot!! I very much want to write fic with her, just because she is so hot. Should probably do it speedily before someone on the show goes "Oh, yeah, she's off helping the Athosians plant stuff" or whatever.

Cute killer carpet sharks.

*grins* So cute!! But man. Teyla and Ford could cause some serious damage as an elite crime-fighting team.
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - teyla sun - shewaselectricmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2005 03:51 am (UTC)
I can totally see it in my mind.

Grodin: "So? What was Major Sheppard in such a hurry to see you about?"

Elizabeth: "... Peter, I think I'm losing my mind."

Grodin: "What?"

Elizabeth: "Did you ever watch Star Trek?"

Thank goodness the Robin Hood getup didn't include tights.

BWA!! Thank heaven for small miracles!

I think it is all fitting because he just didn't seem as scary this time around.

Yes. It was more crazy-old-dude-raging-at-windmills and less of a real threat. The personal vendetta thing doesn't read as scary as detached precision strikes, in my opinion. And they didn't show us Miles!!

Squeees at the very thought!! Wouldn't they be awesome?

Eee! They REALLY would. Imagine them all dressed in black and getting onboard Wraith ships or whatever to do serious damage. Oooooooooh.
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - teyla sun - shewaselectricmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2005 05:06 am (UTC)
Ford: "Yeah... the cape's really hot on you."

Teyla: *smirk*

John: "Oh, PLEASE."

McKay: "And what? You think YOU do any better?"

John: "I can do better than THAT."

Elizabeth: "And this is why Ford and Teyla are going on this stealth mission ALONE."
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Hairdresser - besydbesyd on January 6th, 2005 12:34 am (UTC)
Having Kolya return this fast and this... charicature-ly... was a bit over the top.

Yeah, but ... Bailey-fix. (He was Bailey in Profiler.) Very happy about my Bailey-fixes. (happy sigh)

And seriously, Ford kicked ass in this ep!
Little Red: doggett last stand - lyssiemylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
YAY FORD!!!

*still needs Ford icon*
Roxy: tsunade smilechichiri on January 5th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hellooooo :D I know you, you're that tall girl with the read hair who I used to hang around with! I'll give you a clue: The first time you saw me in highschool with my star wars shirt on, you said "WHOA you like star wars! I can't believe you are wearing that shirt in public?" and I said "What's wrong with wearing a star wars shirt in public?" and you said "nothing really, just people don't. Hey do you like star TREK?" and I said "LOVE IT!" and there was much friend-ness. :} You also brought me to Tae Kwon DO with you! :D Guess whooo? *glomp* Kate gave me your LJ nick!
Little Red: trek - hoshi more than words - leahmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC)
Roxy!!!

Hey :)

Kate told me she gave you my livejournal coordinates, so she spoiled your surprise ;) Sorry!

The first time you saw me in highschool with my star wars shirt on, you said "WHOA you like star wars! I can't believe you are wearing that shirt in public?"

HA! I have NO recollection of this, and apparently I was a little bitch in high school! Many belated apologies! *laughs*

I remember you doing Tae Kwon Do with us :) You were always MUCH more serious than we were. Most of us were definitely there for social hour, but what a fun social hour it was :)

Are you doing well? Headed toward graduation if not already there? Or off doing the alternative seven-year-plan through a four-year-institution thing?
Roxychichiri on January 6th, 2005 05:39 am (UTC)
Hey! Boo kate spoiled my surprise!! You meant the start wars shirt thing as a friendly joke, not being a bitch. :) It was funny! You were my very first friend! :D
I always had a lot of fun doing TKD with you guys. How is Gira? She doesn't have an LJ, does she?
Yeah I'm hopefully headed towards graduation if I can pass this farking class I'm failing. ;_; how about you? You forget what you told me when I called you before I went to Japan lol! neve rmind, I'll skim your journal!
Little Red: go west little red - besydmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC)
I remember that you called me, which is actually rather exciting! But no, I don't remember what you said. (It's THE FEVER! OMFG it ATE MY IQ!) I probably said something about keeping in touch, but, um, pretend I didn't and then I won't have HORRIBLY LIED.

Gira *does* have an lj! She is mystic_isles000, but she doesn't post much anymore as she *GASP* discovered that people keep misinterpreting livejournal posts as passive-aggressive attacks. Apparently if you write about your real life with people you know and not just about crazy geeky fan stuff you get burned -- who knew?

Yeah I'm hopefully headed towards graduation if I can pass this farking class I'm failing.

OH NO!!! EVILBAD! *hisssss* Wait. How are you failing a class already? Didn't the semester start like five minutes ago?

how about you?

I kept getting sick so I left Brown (AGAIN), and then got *really* sick last January and was out most of the year. I'm not going back to school, at least not right away... but looking for full-time work and cool places to live and writing lots of fanfic god help me is fun :)