?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2005 @ 10:05 pm
Geeky joy times 100,000!  
Eee!

Today, katejaneway came over and we had an Atlantis marathon. I knew her when she was in sixth grade and now she is all grown up and very cool and TAUGHT ME THINGS like how to play .avi files on my computer and how to hook my computer up to my TV and why I really shouldn't make myself wait weeks and weeks to watch new Atlantis episodes.

So I watched "Sanctuary" and "Before I Sleep" and "The Brotherhood".

I'm rather in "OMGSQUEEE!" mode a bit too much for coherence, but basically?

Sanctuary: OMG!! He has Kirked where no man has Kirked before!!! This episode was madly fun to watch. It is still the suckiest episode of the season. But was HORRIBLY ENTERTAINING the first time around and had some nice moments. Now, where are my ten-thousand angsty post-eps, people? *horribly amused by fandom* Also, I totally called the sex before we even set eyes on glowychick.

Before I Sleep: All you people who said that this episode would BLOW MY MIND?? Were so very right. Elizabeth Weir is so. unbelievably. cool. I can't believe how she was just kind of rolling with the punches (both of her), and didn't have a major existential crisis or anything. She didn't even look like she was going to have one off-screen. GO HER. Also, I totally called that it was Lizzie as soon as we saw the old woman, because IT WAS WEIR'S BIRTHDAY and I have watched science fiction before. WHY is it that I feel it's so important to remain unspoiled, again? edit: I also wish to offer baked goods and sexual favors to the editing department because OH. MY. GOD. that was SEAMLESS. *boggles*

The Brotherhood: Anyone who thought Kolya was ACTUALLY dead is stupid. However, anyone who guessed that he would come out of his too-lame-to-call-it-'near-death' experience this soon and become an extra from Robin Hood is a genius. Like Shep!! I am sadly forced to eat my words from earlier this season when I was all "You know, it IS possible to memorize basic factorials WITHOUT being a super freaky math genius, so, whatever, you jump-to-conclusions fandom folk." But apparently on television it isn't. So. *eats words*. I love Ford again for being awesome and competent. My newfound crush on Teyla increases weekly, and, in a similar sort of thought, Dr. Weir is the new Special Agent Scully -- EVERYONE loves her just a little bit. Also, we're screwed in the season finale.

And... in a SPECTACULAR act of squeeee...

daisycm83 has unveiled the beginning of the OFFICIAL Society for the Proliferation and Defense of Fluff!!!

(so of course my muse is all "You know you want to write INTENSE DESPERATE JOHN ANGST" right now. I am telling her to bite me. Possibly this is because I am SO VERY SAD that I no longer have these bright shiny new episodes waiting to be watched!! *sniffle* It's Geek Boxing Day.)

-- Little Red, dead of squeee.

EDIT: TELEPATHIC FUCKAGE is sooooo the new buzzword :) (tm j_guda) Because how can we let not being in the same room keep our characters from having lots of UST?
 
 
feel: exanimateexanimate OF SQUEEE.
hear: Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers - "Loco To Stay Sane"
 
 
 
Melyanna: John (math geek)melyanna on January 5th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
Two things, possibly three or four if I decide I'm not so lazy as to write all of this out:

1) Do you use a Mac? Is that why you couldn't play AVI files? If that's the case, I wish I'd known that sooner. I had a time figuring out how to play them as well.

2) Dude, "Before I Sleep" was AMAZING!

3) Canst thou expandeth upon the math genius bit? (Using that icon just for this!)

4) YAY FLUFF! Tell your muse to get drunk and/or have lots of chocolate.

5) Meanwhile, I started the chess story. *evilgrin*

Hah! My unwillingness to study my Italian vocabulary beat out my laziness.
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:09 am (UTC)
1) Do you use a Mac? Is that why you couldn't play AVI files?

Yes! It hasn't been an issue since I friended you, though, since my darling darling cleverocity has been supplying me with bigass .mpg files.

2) IT WAS SO AMAZING AND HOT!!!

3) Are you really asking? Or just because of the icon? He was all "OMG! Crazy math puzzle to SAVE MY LIFE at the last second!" and babbling about how he figured it out because it was on some Mensa test. The cheeky bastard, RUINING MY THEORIES!! Anyway. It was that one about how you can take the numbers 1-9 and divide them into 3-digit groupings that all add up to 15. *is smart like Shep* *was smart like shep before mono boooo*

4) HEEE!! I don't know why muse is being so angsty! She wants John all crazy-pine-y over Lizzie or Lizzie all IN DANGER and him all EEEK and then ANGSTYSEX or something. Bother. And I'm all kinds of tired anyway. *mutters* I did find a whole huge stack of loose-leaf paper with fic on it under the furniture when I cleaned today... perhaps some of that will be fluffy! (Or I could just read the Temptation Atlantis fic again and think of chocolate ;) )

5) YAY CHESS!!! They played checkers in some ff.net fic I read last night.
(no subject) - melyanna on January 5th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melyanna on January 5th, 2005 05:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melyanna on January 5th, 2005 05:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melyanna on January 5th, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melyanna on January 5th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jessi: Thorj_guda on January 5th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC)
*bounces* SPDF: best idea ever!

By buttons does she mean web page buttons or actual physical buttons? 'Cause if it's actual buttons I want one. hee.

"I'm a member of the SPDF." "Is that some kind of activist group?" "Yes. We protect and defend fluff."


because IT WAS WEIR'S BIRTHDAY and I have watched science fiction before

They never have it be person B's birthday in a person A-centric episode. Just once I'd like a show to do that. It'd be great.


There's more than an hour left on my 'Brotherhood' download and I can't watch it till tomorrow. Is it true there's signifigant ShWeir eyefuckage during a Mckay ramble?
Little Red: sga - s/w do sex - unrehearsed_mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
They never have it be person B's birthday in a person A-centric episode. Just once I'd like a show to do that. It'd be great.

More importantly, whenever it is person A's birthday, there will always be GREAT QUESTIONS in the episode dealing with person A's mortality and some freaky sci-fi way of horribly aging them.

By buttons does she mean web page buttons or actual physical buttons?

Not yet sure. Probably internet buttons to begin with. And wee html awards we can stick on other people's fics and sites, yay!!

Is it true there's signifigant ShWeir eyefuckage during a Mckay ramble?

... I didn't notice. I will have to watch it again and look for it OH POOR ME!!

There is ALWAYS eyefuckage between those two, come on.
(no subject) - j_guda on January 5th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
you're thinking of mr wizard: mad scientistcleverocity on January 5th, 2005 04:42 am (UTC)
SO VERY SAD that I no longer have these bright shiny new episodes

But Little Red Sachi-Banana (™ Your Mom), there will be more. I promise.

All my attempts at comments are coming out "what you said - yes and squeee!" so I'll just say that. Also, heee! Also, yay, you can play avi files now? Also, are you caught up on SG-1 eps?

Coherence, eh? I'll have to look into that.
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
*eyes* I told you not to call me that. *giggles anyway* Anything involving "tm" is usually funny. Also anything involving "your mom." So, yes, COMPOUND HUMOUR.

yay for the line of inifinisqueeeeee!!

AVI FILES YAY!!! And I'm not caught up. I only have "Gemini." But they *are* starting pretty soon, and then I will have something new to watch now that I caved on Atlantis, so I'm not going totally bonkers not having them. *wibbles a bit, though*

Coherence? What is this?
mikasteelelell: ZelenkaWoobieoxbastetxo on January 5th, 2005 06:38 am (UTC)
Wah!!!
Okay...just finished watchin The Brotherhood...I agree with Koyla just freaking shoot him. Yeah, I know..he'll come back and be bad and I want that, but it would be so fun and I'm rambling. I should warn you, I'm in hyper McKay mode. So, you've been warned!

Ack!! Markham!! Ack!!!

Ack!!!

:-(

And best evil whumping line of the night was...."Doctor McKay. So good to hear your grating voice again. How's the arm?"

Meep!!

AND ZLINKY!!! Much ZLINKY!!!! *Huggles ZLINKY!*

For the love of pete! Why can't they give the poor man a first name???

*giggles*

Found this on one of my lists...for your enjoyment....

What Zelenka said: "Jezisi, ja s tema hercema nemuzu delat!!!" which means "Oh My God, I can't work with those actors!!!"
Little Red: sga - gimme hope lizzie - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 04:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Wah!!!
I agree with Koyla just freaking shoot him.

That would have been so. hot. Teyla and McKay both would have been STUNNED. (Not that I don't think Teyla has that in her, but she probably hasn't considered that she has that in her toward humans). At that moment in the show I was bouncing and squeeeing and yelling "OH MY GOD DO IT!" as visions of alllll the angsty post-eps danced through my head.

Man. Would have been an incredibly bold character statement. But no! Must hang on to him in case we need a bad guy. No more "actually, I AM ALIVE!" Apophis-ing for him. And I suppose that might not have been a statement they wanted to make with John, since he is meant to be somewhat fluffier than Jack and Jack SO WOULD HAVE.

Ack!! Markham!! Ack!!!

I SHRIEKED!!! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!! katejaneway, who was with me, was all "Who the hell is he?"

Also, we're out a puddle-jumper.

BUT MARKHAM WAS SUPPOSED TO LIIIIIIVE!! I love that this character has a reurring cast of secondary characters who get to live and develop and be COOL. LOVE THAT.

AND ZLINKY!!! Much ZLINKY!!!! *Huggles ZLINKY!*

OMG! INDEED!! I don't remember which episode it was, but one of them I was CONVINCED he did the "previously on..." voiceover, and just about died. katejaneway convinced me it was Peter. *sigh*

What Zelenka said: "Jezisi, ja s tema hercema nemuzu delat!!!" which means "Oh My God, I can't work with those actors!!!"

Heee! I saw that and thought Qwirky made that up! I don't speak Czech, alas, only Russian, so was trying to piece together something Slavic as those words whizzed by... alas, actor is "aktyor" in Russian. I'm pretty sure it *is* "herec" in Czech, so, omg, they might be right!! *dies of laugh*

I love Zelenka.
Kate: Carson from Atlantis CUTEkatejaneway on January 5th, 2005 06:40 am (UTC)
(so of course my muse is all "You know you want to write INTENSE DESPERATE JOHN ANGST" right now. I am telling her to bite me. Possibly this is because I am SO VERY SAD that I no longer have these bright shiny new episodes waiting to be watched!! *sniffle* It's Geek Boxing Day.)


Ya know, i was browsing BTEfnet.com for the Earthsea and Battlestar Galactica miniseries and they have at least the first five episodes of that new Battlestar Galactica series. You could get started on that, and SG-1 for that matter! :]
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC)
Eeee! Really?

Of course, I *am* paying a huge cable bill every month (my parents don't watch TV anymore, for it is THE DEVIL, so it's all me right now) just to watch, like, three shows, so I really *should* watch some of them actually ON TV...

*wibbles*

I don't have bittorrent. So. Am temporarily saved. And seriously, how did they get those before us? Are they watching them early in Canada, too?
(no subject) - katejaneway on January 5th, 2005 05:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Sam Hee - besydbesyd on January 5th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
The Brotherhood:

In this ep (I finally got to watch at 7:30 am), I found out I'm not only like LIz (hair), I'm like JoBeth! Hmmm ... I'm morphing ... "JoBeth Carter" ...
Little Red: sga - s/w - mediemylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
*confused*

You're like JoBeth in a... you are *reminiscent* of JoBeth in some way? Or in the valley-girl "I'm, like, JoBeth!" way?
(no subject) - besyd on January 5th, 2005 11:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC)
Sanctuary WAS the ultimate Kirk reference. The entire episode. O.M.F.G. The funny thing was that, since I was unspoiled and didn't know, the second they landed on the planet and I saw the partly-naked people I was all "OMG! Someone needs to get laid this episode!! If this was Star Trek, someone would get laid."

You just KNOW that John spent his childhood parked in front of the TV watching Star Trek reruns and dreaming of being Captain Kirk. You just know it. He will be crushed when Lizzie is all "I've always found Captain Picard to be sexier. Sorry." (McKay: *BEAM* / Sheppard: *SULK* / Ford: *snicker* / Teyla: *looks around, confused*)

I babbled long windedly

I commented long-windedly. Yay!

At this point in the mission, I could see doing everything in my power to meet up with my friends, but at the very beginning?? Our girl has a spine of steel.

Well... she does know them because of the long Antarctica stint. Plus, she handpicked them all. This is her mission, and she is ultimately MORE responsible for it than even Hammond was for the SGC because of that. She has to do this to rescue her drowning babies. This does not diminish her SPINE OF STEEL-ness. I hope Sheppard is duly awed by her devotion and determination and stops giving her crap. (Except I don't, because that's fun to watch)

I like having Kolya as a recurrring villian.

I like having the Genii as recurring villains. Having Kolya return this fast and this... charicature-ly... was a bit over the top. I don't mind the recurring vendetta, I just wish it was a bit more EFFECTIVE rather than "I'll get you!! *shakes fist* I WILL!!!" Besides, where was Sora??? She's still in her cage looking pretty. *sad* And NO ONE CARES. Didn't her daddy say she was betrothed?

Rodney was SO KEY in this episode. And Teyla! Squeeee!! Teyla and Ford both kicked some SERIOUS ass in this episode, and were adorable and cute, and my God, those two could breed some serious assassins if they set their pretty little heads to it.

Ford has redeemed himself for being a bitch in the past few episodes! I LOVE YOU AGAIN, FORD!!!

Atlantis really is the cutest scifi show ever!!!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2005 03:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2005 05:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - besyd on January 6th, 2005 12:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
Roxy: tsunade smilechichiri on January 5th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hellooooo :D I know you, you're that tall girl with the read hair who I used to hang around with! I'll give you a clue: The first time you saw me in highschool with my star wars shirt on, you said "WHOA you like star wars! I can't believe you are wearing that shirt in public?" and I said "What's wrong with wearing a star wars shirt in public?" and you said "nothing really, just people don't. Hey do you like star TREK?" and I said "LOVE IT!" and there was much friend-ness. :} You also brought me to Tae Kwon DO with you! :D Guess whooo? *glomp* Kate gave me your LJ nick!
Little Red: trek - hoshi more than words - leahmylittleredgirl on January 5th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC)
Roxy!!!

Hey :)

Kate told me she gave you my livejournal coordinates, so she spoiled your surprise ;) Sorry!

The first time you saw me in highschool with my star wars shirt on, you said "WHOA you like star wars! I can't believe you are wearing that shirt in public?"

HA! I have NO recollection of this, and apparently I was a little bitch in high school! Many belated apologies! *laughs*

I remember you doing Tae Kwon Do with us :) You were always MUCH more serious than we were. Most of us were definitely there for social hour, but what a fun social hour it was :)

Are you doing well? Headed toward graduation if not already there? Or off doing the alternative seven-year-plan through a four-year-institution thing?
(no subject) - chichiri on January 6th, 2005 05:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC) (Expand)