?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 February 2005 @ 10:27 am
in which Little Red is (at least) four weeks behind the rest of the civilized world  
Four weeks ago, Little Red started working early on Saturday mornings, and, as such, could not watch the Insane Friday Night Of Science-Fiction Squeee. I am now vainly attempting to play catch-up. It's very sad that watching my favorite television shows has become my equivalent of besyd's endless friendslist struggle.

Although, really, this fits in perfectly well with my desire to live in anticipation as long as possible. keenween used to have to force me to watch things :). And if I had my way, Christmas would probably drag on until March.

Anyway. To recap:

Battlestar Galactica, "Acts Of Contrition": I am such a terrible, uncultured person, because this show makes me laugh at all sorts of inappropriate moments. It just... I mean, I get that it's going for relentlessly horrible, and the swervy camera angles are neat and new, but it often feels like it's laying it on a bit thick. I did like the funeral-flashback sequence quite a bit, but the rest of the flashbacks (and flash-forwards) made me want to scream. Well, actually scream, because I am home alone, and there's no one to come downstairs and ask "who do you keep telling to shut up and stop it?" I still really, really like elements of this show. Although he has very little to do in this episode, this is totally the one that makes me love on Apollo, if only for the awesomely dysfunctional family relationship with him and Adama and Starbuck. (Which... I know it's super-squicky, but people are totally writing Adama/Starbuck, right? I mean, they have to be. And no, I'm not volunteering.)

I think that, with Adama and Starbuck's relationship as lovey and familial and wheeeehappy as it is, that they have made it canon that they didn't meet until after Zak's death. I totally imagined that she was the adored fiancee beforehand -- this way, I would have expected them to have more of a Doggett-and-Reyes thing where it's all every time I look at you I see that horrible day.

Single best moment: before the gleee-seeking missile, when Adama busts Starbuck and Apollo for spilling the paint, and Starbuck's all "he did it!" and Apollo points back a second later all half-heartedly, and it's ADORABLE because she enables Apollo to be Adama's son again even for that dorkygoofy moment. Plus, it's a break in the RELENTLESS ANGST. But, like Edith Wharton said, so much happiness can only end in tears.

SG-1, "Prometheus Unbound": Man, I think I was just in a really uncharitable mood last night, because this episode just made me really sad and want to fast-forward through lots of it. Which I didn't. But I wanted to. Allow me to break it down.

1. All Daniel All The Time: Where last week (for me, two months ago for all of you), in "Gemini", Daniel basically wanders off the edge of the screen in the teaser and is never heard from again, now Teal'c and Sam are off mini-golfing or something this whole episode. Or is this meant to run concurrently with "Gemini", timeline-wise? AT ANY RATE, I feel like I'm watching, I don't know, the last tour of the Beatles or something, where our Fab Four hate each other so much they won't even be in the same EPISODE together, let alone on-screen together, and have lawyers all clamboring to make sure everyone gets an equal number of episodes. Which I know is totally not what's happening, but it feels like that. What I'm discovering is that I really don't like ANY of the characters enough to care about them independently, just adore them x1000000000000 when they're TOGETHER.

2. Claudia Black: Is very pretty, and reminds me of Mimi Rogers. I like that she stole the ship, I like that she was a total nymphomaniac, I like the casual brutality. I was confused by her weird stories about Goa'uld and Tok'ra and Refugees, Oh My!, but not enough to really care. Just... her scenes felt a bit redundant by mid-episode. I wanted her to continue to be super-clever and outwitting people, because clever thieves are fun. However, I will admit to spending ten minutes chanting "Daniel got beat up by a GIR-L... Daniel got beat up by a GIRRRR-LLLL."

3. Papa General Hammond: OH MY GOD I MISSED YOU SO. And, while his explanation for wanting to take Prometheus forever away from Earth is believable, to some extent, because I'm sure Washington is BOOOOO-RING and away from the action, it just doesn't jive with the PGH I know and love and haven't told to shut up since season 2 somewhere. But this guy is irresponsible and acting like a bad commander with a death wish, and that is NOT his style. It made me very sad.

4. Colonel Reynolds: My love for you will not be tarnished by the CPR scene, because I have blocked it out.

5. Chief Engineer Mary Sue: I like her, and want her to come to Atlantis and bewilder Sheppard and bother the heck out of McKay.

Enterprise, "United": SHRAN SHRAN SHRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN! OMG. I love this episode, let me count the ways:

1. SHRAAAAN! The anger, and the antennae, and just, omg. He acts rings around everyone and I love Jeffrey Coombs SO. And the speech about leadership and everything, and just, goddamn, he's the best and the character is so wonderfully solid as well.

2. Federation Federation Federation!! How dense am I that it took me until the middle of the episode to start chanting that? Because wheeeeeee, it's so going to happen.

3. Mayweather and Hoshi got lines, a WHOLE SCENE (with an awful awful spinny-cam that sadly prevents me from watching it over and over again), and a role in the PLOT. And they are so cute and are best friends forever.

4. The little Romulan ship? Is the most maneuverable thing ever, and that made the fight scene totally nifty. Enterprise got PWNZED. But why no shoulder pads, Romulans? How am I meant to identify you as a species without SHOULDER PADS!??? And nenya_kanadka? Those are definitely Remans, and you were right.

5. The scene at the end with Malcolm and Trip made me remember why they were totally the OTP in the first season. But that little random slice of life at the end is my high point of the episode.

***

Today's my last non-working day while my parents are away (read: day in which I have the TV and can catch up), and I have about a billion things left to watch. Which so will not happen. I really will have to start building TV-time into my schedule...
 
 
feel: bitchybitchy
hear: ... Billy Idol is in my head. Well, just his music. *whew*
 
 
 
Clydesuzvoy on February 25th, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC)
I LOVE SHRAN!
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on February 25th, 2005 04:14 pm (UTC)
SHRAN IS THE BEST!!!

I totally want emotive antennae.
Clydesuzvoy on February 25th, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC)
They are so. cool.
w0lfstar: baby deer love yaw0lfstar on February 25th, 2005 05:56 pm (UTC)
*squees for Shran* OMG, they really just need to scrap Enterprise and make the whole show about Shran! He is the coolest EVER! We must have a Shran is the coolest ever fan club in addition to the T'Pol's mom one!

I have to agree that, of those 3, Enterprise ended up being my favorite. I still can't quite get into BSG due to just the excess angst. But SG1 does get more together-y!
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on February 26th, 2005 02:16 pm (UTC)
Yes! Star Trek: ANDORIA. It would be cool. :)

BSG really does have excess angst... but it's a bit like a train wreck because I can't look away. And it really is the prettiest train wreck ever.
tarkheena lizzeeen: xf - mulder&samantha cuddleliminalliz on February 25th, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
just a few comments, OMG
ON BSG: “Acts of Contrition”
Yeah, that episode took a bite of my ass and I’m pissed at it. It was just too over the top, too dramatic, too tragic and the entire show can be boiled down to that great opening scene were everyone is happy and cute and then BOOM. OMG?! WTF?!?

Adama/Starbuck? *SQUICKS LIKE MAD*

…them to have more of a Doggett-and-Reyes thing where it's all every time I look at you I see that horrible day.
Oh, good point. I keep *forgetting* about that with DRR.

ON SG-1: “Prometheus Unbound”
*kicks you*

Actually, when I saw Prom. Unb. I was at my all time high of Daniel-hate. I have since then switched gears and I now *LOVE* Daniel in scary enough ways that I might actually write FIC about him (OMG) (I think I like season 8 daniel and that’s about it; earlier Daniel not so much, but season 8 Daniel? *finally gets it*)

To be financial, it makes since that MS gets his own episode as AT got TWO EPISODES in Gemini, basically. So to even out the pay-to-play, he had to get his own ep. And I thought he held his own well and Claudia Black made up for the absense of everyone, I thought.

And DO NOT WORRY, my pet. SG-1 definitely teams up again as the season continues. LOYALTY, damnit.

The fact that you compared Claudia Black to Mimi Rogers kinda broke my brain which has just recently changed opinion from DIANA-HATE to DIANA-LOVE, so pardon me as I sputter and go into a bit of full body shock. :) Claudia Black is teh sex.

The CPR scene broke me. I just cried in great sadness. It was all kinds of wrong. Welcome to the AIR FORCE, kids, where we SAVE LIVES as TIME IS LIFE. Do not stall, you freak!

:still loves Reynolds anyway:

Chief Engineer Mary Sue killed me. She would have been more entertaining if they had not used the hiccup thing – which is DUMB AS SHIT HUMOR. :wails:

Bleh.

Anyway, best thing about the ep is that CLAUDIA BLACK IS RETURNING and I ….


Oooh. Vala/Daniel fic just hit my brain. Hrm.

XOX
Little Red: sg - osiris knowing evil - littlekfrumylittleredgirl on February 25th, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
*bitchy*
See, I think MS played it very well, and so did Claudia Black. The fault lies totally with the writers. There just didn't feel like enough... substance to the episode, and so it dragged. Maybe it has something to do with the Prometheus itself, because I totally felt that way in Grace, too. But basically, there needed to be at least one more plot point (another attack, something blows up, SOMETHING, PEOPLE) to keep from having the Daniel/Vala back-and-forth drag ON AND ON AND ON. I mean, WE GET IT. She is hot, so is he, she can kick his ass, she's kinda crazy WE GET IT.

And the comparison to Mimi Rogers broke your brain? I'm sorry. I just think they look the same. Everyone's farscape icons have always made me think of Mimi Rogers, and now that she's in all black like Lost in Space it just kind of jumped off the screen. :)

I adore Reynolds. Lots. I shrieked excitedly when I realized that he had existed before S8 ("Ascension", dude!).

The hiccup thing was indeed dumb as shit, which is why I ignored it entirely.

Basically, this episode was just poorly written. Or... unevenly written. My litmus test of that is "how many times during the hour did I stop paying attention to what was actually going on to feel really sorry for the actors?"

I'm not sure if I'm glad or not about Claudia Black's character returning. Because... well, it would be nice if this episode had a point, and that would give it one, but on the other hand, I reeeeeeally hope they try and make her a bit more interesting for next season.
tarkheena lizzeeen: xf - mulder&samantha cuddleliminalliz on February 25th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
*pets you*
*writes down in sekrit girlfriend book "Do not piss off sinful lj girlfriend, omg!"*

I love it when then episode's writers are on crack and the actors just TRY as HARD as they CAN and often, it just is complete crap and sometimes it's kinda cute here& there. I enjoyed the A plot of the episode and despised plot B, but you're right, it all dragged here and there and for the EXACT reason that they're on a spaceship and Peter DeLuise, I think, has great commentary for the 6th season ep where they're on Prometheus and have to find the stargate on that planet, etc, and they comment that SG isn't a spaceship show so when we're on a spaceship all of sudden...the writers and actors *really* don't know what to do or where to go that is different than Trek, basically.

I shrieked just recently when I realized that Reynolds is a reoccuring character...omg! And he's so cute and supporting actorish!


*CUDDLES YOU, omg*

Little Red: sga - lizzie just breathe - goldie_galmylittleredgirl on February 26th, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
Re: *pets you*
Hee! I am quite vicious and wrathful when pissed off, but that takes *quite* a bit, so you are not in danger! This is more affected annoyance, really.

I think I just ended up in the wrong SG-1 mindset, because I tend to enjoy mockable episodes just as much -- if for a different reason -- than really solid episodes. I mean, I have religiously watched Enterprise all 4 years! But... yeah. It's sad when things are boring and I have no TWoP to turn to. :)

Reynolds rocks my world, yo!! He should TOTALLY have become SG-1's fourth member. *evils* Except then he would outrank Sam, I think, and so that wouldn't have worked.

*is cuddled* YAYYYYY!! OMG. I feel like DEATH and am going to work ANYWAY, and this is making me very complain-y. *wants sleep or hammer in head instead* But w00t! I'm considering it an experiment to see what happens... (amazing how rephrasing things as "experiments" makes me feel so much better about them!) I may call you on the break-y thing in the mid-afternoon if the adrenaline rush I'm counting on hits :) YAY!
Samin_parentheses on February 25th, 2005 05:04 pm (UTC)
I would have expected them to have more of a Doggett-and-Reyes thing where it's all every time I look at you I see that horrible day.

Yeah, so would I, but that's why it's kind of cooler this way. It's unexpected, but still makes sense - Starbuck is the replacement for the beloved younger son.

(And I'm going to ignore the Doggett/Reyes reference. Grumble grumble hmph. :) )
Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on February 25th, 2005 06:42 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, you have a good point about the Zak replacement. And I suppose it does work that way, and Starbuck is just naturally zesty that way, so once the grief was over her spunkiness would come out and Adama would find it endearing.

And :-P about Doggett and Reyes.
espirkespirk on February 25th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
Shran *rocks*! That is all.

. The scene at the end with Malcolm and Trip made me remember why they were totally the OTP in the first season. But that little random slice of life at the end is my high point of the episode.

SQUEEEEE! I am *all* about Malcolm and Trip, baby. Shuttlepod One? Hello? Remember? SQUEEE-ed my way through the whole ordeal on board the remote controlled Romulan ship. It's all about the Trip/Reed Ship! And they shared *air*! Oh, the implications! *is happy*
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on February 25th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
HEEEEE!! I remember that. And then Reed got Major Hayes for a while, and that was way hotter, and Trip started having Vulcan Shower Massage Porn, which was kind of awesome, and their love is just NOT MEANT TO BEEEEEE.

Unlike Mayweather and Hoshi. Whose love is founded solely on the fact that they have nothing else to do.
MsRaven: Boomermsraven929 on February 25th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
BSG:

I am such a terrible, uncultured person, because this show makes me laugh at all sorts of inappropriate moments.

No...either that or I'm also a terrible uncultured person. I have a tendency to laugh at all the supposedly more dramatic moments of the show. Then again, I did that through most of Star Wars, Ep. II also. There's something about over the top, shoved down your throat angst that just makes me giggle.

Adama/Starbuck? Ewwww. But I have a hard time picturing Adama with anyone. Last week's episode (I know you haven't watched it, so I won't spoil it) pretty much cemented that view point.

I love Apollo, but I still love Helo more. You'll know why once you catch up to the more recent eps.

SG-1:
Um...I will confess that I DID fast forward through a lot of "Prometheus Unbound". I'm just not fond of these single character episodes. I miss the team dynamic. :(

Plus I didn't like General Hammond as an action hero. Don't know why, but it just didn't sit right with me.

Chief Engineer Sue bugged me. The hiccup gimmick was just awful. There was no excuse for it.

I think this was the last SG episode I've watched. I know I'm about 3 episodes behind and need to watch them before my husband comes home from his business trip tonight. :)
Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on February 26th, 2005 02:27 pm (UTC)
There's something about over the top, shoved down your throat angst that just makes me giggle.

In a choice between inappropriate laughter and dark dark despair, I choose inappropriate laughter every time. :)

But I have a hard time picturing Adama with anyone.

I toy around with him and Roslin... but it pretty much only works in an AU sense or in a VERY FUCKED UP sense. But most things on that show work best if they are VERY FUCKED UP, so... *shrugs*

Heeeeeeeeeeeelo!! I love that boy, too. He's a good kid. And a lot less with the "MY ANGST IS SO GREAT A BURDEN!" than Apollo.
Nenya Kanadka: Bajoran Smileynenya_kanadka on February 25th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
Hee Remans! I adore the continuity, even though I thought they were ugly in the actual Nemesis movie. (But I liked their outfits.) I was all, "Why did they make up this new race just for the movie? If they're a subset of the Romulans, why haven't we heard of them before, huh? Deus ex machina!" But having them on Enterprise sort of made up for it.

(SHRAAAAAAN!!!!11)

I don't know that I've seen "Prometheus Unbound" (have been watching stacks of Stargate lately, but in no discernable order as I'm seeing it on several channels at random times) but I wonder if the reason General Hammond is all being weird and foolish-leader-action-hero-ish is because he misses the heck out of the SGC and is, like, trying to find something else cool to do to make up for not getting to be there anymore? But I'm probably talking out my ass, as I don't even know the character. :)

(Blue Jeffrey Combs!)
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on February 27th, 2005 01:24 am (UTC)
Shraaaaaaaan! It's all about Shran. :)

I think you might be right about General Hammond... except that that's really still not his style. But it's a good explanation!
Nenya Kanadka: Gleee Flip-Flopsnenya_kanadka on March 2nd, 2005 06:36 am (UTC)
Watched an X-Files episode Sunday which brought up a connection I never knew existed: General Hammond is Scully's dad!! How bizarre is that? I guess I never saw any of the episodes with Mr. Scully in them before, and Don Davis was not who I pictured, so it came as a surprise. But XF has had everybody, hasn't it?
Little Red: sg - x-files - lizmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC)
Yes!! It really has. :)
a universal sigh: Ent - T'Pol - raised eyebrownaushika on February 25th, 2005 07:44 pm (UTC)
SHRAAAAAAAN!!!!!!!! He rules. He just freaking rules. *wants those antennae so bad*

Federation, yay!!! (I like to make jokes about that. Archer will be like, "Some day, hopefully we can all work together." and then I add in the rest of Archer's line, "In some kind of federation of planets.")

Whee, I loved that episode so damn much. Now I want to watch it again.

How am I meant to identify you as a species without SHOULDER PADS!???

*dies*
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on February 27th, 2005 01:25 am (UTC)
*giggles* I'm so grateful that Archer doesn't actually use the word Federation all the time, because then I would just laugh a lot!

That episode was WICKED GOOD!! I need to find part 3 on tape, man...
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on February 27th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
*giggles*
Bitch-extraordinaire!: The Hallway Scenesakuracorr on February 25th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, now I can match that name to that episode *is VERY bad about episode names*!

That was the episode I complained about online for the first ten minutes, made Daniel bondage jokes, was surprised when jokes were half correct.

I'm a shallow, shallow person for liking bound up Daniel...

*tacks random lurkage on the end*
Little Red: sg - osiris knowing evil - littlekfrumylittleredgirl on February 27th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
I know! There was all this bondage stuff and I was still bored? That's bad.

But mmmm... bound up Daniel... *evils*
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on February 26th, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC)
Heee! I usually pounce madly on cliffhangers -- which is why I've resisted watching "The Seige" and didn't watch "The Storm" for a good month and a half after it aired because OMG THE PAIN OF CLIFFHANGERS!

But the second ep was on another tape and I didn't have it handy. I watched it last night though, and it was solid and all kinds of kickass. YAY.
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Danny Hands - besydbesyd on February 26th, 2005 02:56 pm (UTC)
It's very sad that watching my favorite television shows has become my equivalent of besyd's endless friendslist struggle.

[snerks ... and is sad for you] I've been trying for three days to get more than halfway up my final 50 page. Tonight, I've started at the top to work down. Oy!

Battlestar Galactica, "Acts Of Contrition"

Hee! One of my favorite eps to date. But then I like twisted, pretzelly stuff, so the weird scene changes and such were right down my alley.

Single best moment

Absolutely! And that silliness is often just under the surface with them. Which is wonderful. And so Starbuck-and-Apollo ... just in a new way. I'm so in love.

SG-1, "Prometheus Unbound"

Yeah, it dragged. But I just went into Ignore-Everything-But-Teh-Funneh Mode and enjoyed. (I did want to whisper frequently to PGH: "Your grandkids.")

What I'm discovering is that I really don't like ANY of the characters enough to care about them independently

Aw. So sorry to hear that. Yeah, some of the "apart" eps are kinda clunky, but I still love'em. Little ol' obsessed me. Hee!

Daniel got beat up by a GIRRRR-LLLL

[snickers] Yeah. That's where I have to invoke my incredible powers of Ignore-Teh-Stupid, because sorry, but Danny has learned stuff over the past eight years.

And I think everyone has blocked the CPR scene. More Teh-Stupid.

And yes! Please let Mary Sue go to Atlantis! How fun would that be?

{{{Hugs!}}} So glad you got caught up, at least a little.
Little Red: sg - s/j - canon - nos'mylittleredgirl on February 27th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
So, I'm in a less cranky mood now!

But then I like twisted, pretzelly stuff, so the weird scene changes and such were right down my alley.

I actually didn't mind all the embedded scenes and stuff, and thought they were cool, it was just... I don't know. When they started repeating the same clips over again I got annoyed.

And so Starbuck-and-Apollo ... just in a new way. I'm so in love.

So cute! Brother and sister yay!! I still can't really 'ship them romantically, because I like them as siblings and as actually a Happy, Nice Friendship, and I think the only way they could get *physically* intimate at this point in time would be if it was kinda messed up and a lot less... happyfun. You know?

(I did want to whisper frequently to PGH: "Your grandkids.")

I... kinda yelled that at the TV, yeah.

Aw. So sorry to hear that. Yeah, some of the "apart" eps are kinda clunky, but I still love'em.

I think I took it too far, because... that isn't true. I mean, I loved Foothold, LOVE most of the Jack-as-lone-gunman episodes... but all those had B-plots involving the other members of SG-1 and... *sigh*. Maybe I just have a short attention span -- episodes like this and "Grace" and even "Paradise Lost" where they... drag in places and there are insufficient explosions... interest me less. I shouldn't blame it on the characters, though, you're right, because now my love for them has been rekindled.