?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 March 2005 @ 11:34 pm
this is why they call it a *sadhana*  
5 good things about today:

1. I won Isis Awards!! Holy crap! I totally didn't expect to win anything after dropping out of that fandom so long ago, and my god, those banners are just gorgeous. Major kudos to all the work and frustration that went into those awards, and congrats to, like, most of my friendslist!

2. I got a postcard from idle_dreamer! Also mailed from her and danashipper was what appears to be a [what do you call the white stuff they make mugs out of?] shot glass painted like the Swiss flag! Apparently it was the only thing in Switzerland that was "little and red." AWWWWWWW.

3. I got the TV alllll to myself tonight! Totally unexpectedly.

4. St. John's Wort tea is calming.

5. I like the skinny Crayola markers a lot.

3 things I did well:

1. Got dressed before the end of the day.

2. Ate enough to take most of my vitamins.

3. Called people to cancel the knitting circle rather than... I don't know. Not calling them and faking my own death.

Intentions:

1. I will do better tomorrow.

2. I will do better tomorrow.

---

And... these are totally random for am braindead and tired. I'm posting them anyway as PROOF that I actually am catching up on TV. :-P

Enterprise: The Aenar:

Okay, am I the only person who didn't think that the "eeee-nars" on the show were related to this strange word in the episode title, and that it was probably a Greek word that I'm just not clever enough to know? And then looked it up afterwards? And then went "OH!" after reading the recap on Television Without Pity?

THIS EPISODE MADE ME CRY! In a good way. Because omg, the scene with the little pale blind girl and Shran just MELTED me. AND TELEPATHS! YAY! But really. I loved the EEEEEnars (ridiculous holoprojectors aside) and love the girl and I want Shran to be on this show EVERY WEEK.

And Trip/T'Pol like crazy, yo. And that didn't make me cry at all. But it did make me go "awww." I like smitten!Trip. And God help me, I love non-smitten T'Pol even more. I mean, okay, in small doses, because I'd like them to get back together, but after all the shooting up space rocks and the... okay, I really don't need to say more than 'shooting up space rocks', do I?... it's SO NICE to have her be Vulcan again. Mostly. She's still the Worst Vulcan Ever. And I love her so. Have I confused you yet?

And if Trip's going to the Columbia does that mean that Archer gets to see his girlfriend again!? I hope so.

Er. And so. Battlestar Galactica: Litmus:

I really can't decide if I liked this episode or not. I don't think I did. But I came away from it enjoying the *series* more, which gives me the bad feeling that I prefer mediocre television to reallyreallygood television. Huh.

Tribunal = boringboringboring. Although I'm usually a fan of the courtroom witch hunt paranoid drama things, so it had that going for it. "The Drumhead" is still one of my favorite TNG eps, ditto "The Measure Of A Man". I haven't seen those enough. However, the times I did see them made me feel as though I had seen this episode before.

Telling The Public About The Cylons = STUPID. I'm with Sergeant Whatsherface about telling the security forces, okay, that could be very very useful, and at the VERY least you could tell them to "watch out for these men" and tell them that the reason why is classified, since, as military folk, they should accept that. But the thing about causing mass panic is still a concern, yo, and wouldn't it be just as easy to post pictures of the cylon dudes without saying "oh, and these people have already died multiple times and ARE CYLONS" and just say that they're, you know, 'Cylon agents'? They could get the point across, put out that most-wanted list, and round up those specific cylon models without causing MASS HYSTERIA and potentially undermining the chain of command. On the other hand, I'm apparently a fascist. I can also see how telling people now could be preferrable to telling them when the truth comes out on its own, but I would've liked to see those points raised on-screen or something.

Of course, there is NO actual mass panic WHATSOEVER as a result, only a few raised voices of the press and a couple deckhands who squabble and then get totally over it, so, apparently the civilians on this show are really rational and well-behaved. I'll take that into account in the future.

The still thing = AAAAAWESOME. I rewound that and watched it like four times. I heart the deck gang.

Helo/Boomer = I still feel that this "love" thing is a brotherly comrade-in-arms thing, but I'm also aware that I'm wrong, because the evidence all points to squeee. Hmm. Also, I love that ALL the Six models are total sluts. And the shot of Six beating the crap out of Boomer in front of Caprica City is the prettiest thing this show has done so far (I don't mean that in an 'oooh, catfight' sense, even though that's exactly what I yelled at the TV, but that the backdrop was just gorgeous). And I cheer along with everyone else who thinks Helo is the most heroic character on this show, yay.

Tyrol/Boomer = OMG NO!! Well, there goes a perfectly good 'ship. *mutters* I loved them since the miniseries with the gimbals and the random sex and making out! However, my sadness at seeing them break up was kind of mitigated by the fact that Boomer really didn't seem to care one way or the other. I also kind of doubt that the coolness is over here, since Tyrol is all BLINDED BY LOVE, or he was, but he also knows. And if she starts to tweak more she'll still run back to him, and that'll be interesting.

Tigh = KICKS ASS MORE AND MORE.

Hey, I just realized that Apollo wasn't in this episode at all. Was he? Maybe he was... er... um. On vacation?

Of special note: the photographs of the Cylon dudes were rectangular instead of... octagonular. Octangular? I don't think there's an English word for that. But there probably is on Galactica. I'm now going to watch and see if things Cylon-related are rectangular instead of... actually, no, I'm not, because it was probably just an accident, and someone in the prop department went "I KNEW I forgot to do something that day!!!" when they saw the episode on TV.

In other news, when they hauled Adama in for questioning, it totally made me go "OMG! What if he's a CYLON!? Wouldn't that be a twist????" And then I realized that he and Lee are really the only people who can't be Cylons, because of the whole genetically-related-and-have-known-each-other-FOREVER thing. Or can they? I guess that depends on whether besyd is right about Cylons being able to copy existing humans or not.
 
 
feel: discontentdiscontent
 
 
 
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Amanda looks happy!sakuracorr on March 2nd, 2005 05:58 am (UTC)
Congrats on the Isis Award thing! I knew you'd win something *insert scary little happy face the anime people like to use*
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:42 pm (UTC)
Heeee. *fears imaginary anime happy face* I can never tell if those are happy or homicidal or what. Except this one's cute: >_< Because that's so me with my eyes closed whenever spoilers are mentioned!
w0lfstarw0lfstar on March 2nd, 2005 06:12 am (UTC)
Yay for award (though I have little comprehension of what that actually MEANS)

And the Aenar's really are just totally adorable. That whole planet is just the coolest thing on that show! (and Trip/T'Pol, of course!)
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:44 pm (UTC)
Hee! These awards are run by a bunch of fans who create a website, solicit and organize nominations, and then create some kind of voting system. And present winners with banners. It's all fan-run, and everyone's all "wheeeee!" This particular one was an SG-1 award thingger for the "less loved" heterosexual pairings (so, not Sam/Jack).

And Andoria is so cool. EVERYONE from there is cool. MORE ANDORIANS!!
w0lfstarw0lfstar on March 2nd, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! then yay for you again now that I know what I'm saying yay to! *claps*

And I looked at the banners, which are, in fact, very pretty!
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
*laughs* I knew SOMEONE would fall for it!!

But now I'm thinking about it. Because remember the smoke-detector-device thinggy in the miniseries that was "The Cylon Device" planted by the reporter dude? It was round, not octagonal. Duh-duh-DUUUUUUUUH!!! CLEARLY of alien design.
Clyde: sim scifijunkiesuzvoy on March 2nd, 2005 06:30 am (UTC)
I am loving Enterprise so much this season. *sigh*
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
ME TOO!!! I am the most excited about it. It's so good! And there are ANDORIANS!

Man. If Shran doesn't have anything else to do now since he has no ship, he should totally just hang around on Enterprise for the rest of the season.
Clydesuzvoy on March 2nd, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
Dude, that'd make me so happy.
a universal sigh: Ent - T'Pol - captainnaushika on March 2nd, 2005 06:45 am (UTC)
So agree on T'Pol being the Worst Vulcan Ever. But deliciously so. The whole Crack Whore storyline was dumb, so it's great to see her "exploring her Vulcanhood" or whathaveyou. But I also love the overly emotional emotions she has sometimes. Squee!
Little Red: trek - trip/t'pol i love you - ashismmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
DEFINITELY! Worst Vulcan Ever, but the one that makes me want to snuggle her and take her home. :) And I don't mind if she still has the emotional outbursts a bit, because they're supposed to last forever (mind meld or no, since I think that just cured the Vulcan AIDS and not the residual space crack damage), but at least now she knows they're wrong and is trying to control them and is a lot more SANE.

The thing is, she was the Worst Vulcan Ever waaaaaaay before the AIDS and the space crack. There were all those "Fusion" flashbacks where she was fascinated by Earth culture, and her mom (HER MOM! *loves her*) was all "yeah, she's always been... off." So I think she could still come to a balance that will make her more comfortable off Vulcan and with Trip.
stexgirl2000: A's Pimpin'stexgirl2000 on March 2nd, 2005 08:12 am (UTC)
I am sooo enjoying T'Pol's non-crackwhore Vulcan-ness. And season four as a whole.

And congrats on the award!
Little Red: trek - trip/t'pol i love you - ashismmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
ME TOOOOOOOOO!!

*sniffle* I miss T'Pol's Mom even more now. She would've been so proud of her baby!
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sg - linguists - maching_monkeymylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:50 pm (UTC)
Wheeee! :) Thanks!

Winningness is SO a word. *declares it so*
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on March 2nd, 2005 11:24 am (UTC)
YAY! A muchly deserved award for you :-)

Loved the T/T in "The Aenar" and Shran is just so much darn fun!!! On "Litmus" it also called to mind "Measure of a Man" and I thought it was a good ep- definitely some of the questions raised will come back later, I think ;-)

Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:51 pm (UTC)
*happy grinning and bouncing* Wheeeee!

I sure HOPE the Litmus stuff comes back at some point. I'll be sadly disappointed in these civilians' inability to riot effectively if it doesn't.

Maybe Galactica is dosing all the water?
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on March 2nd, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
Maybe Galactica is dosing all the water?

LOL! Then I want to see more ship. In a ship.

Teehee :-)
Jara Dax: Lusty Heathenwoodface on March 2nd, 2005 11:48 am (UTC)
Whoot! Congrats!

Litmus is kind of a boring ep, but overall the series is still better than most television. I'll happily forgive them Litmus and Six degrees of seperation if they are able to give me eps like Act of Contrition, You can't go home again, Flesh and bone and Hand of God. *snuggles series* (Although Kobol's last Gleaming has some things in it that make me fear the potential badness of S2 if they stick with it OMG)
Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 02:54 pm (UTC)
I'm totally enjoying it!! :) It's very pretty. And I *heart* Tigh now. And poor Billy, who didn't get any lines this week, but was totally hanging out there.
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Sam Hee - besydbesyd on March 2nd, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC)
I won Isis Awards!

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Well-deserved, if you ask me. :^D

Telling The Public About The Cylons = STUPID.

Agreed. But as a plot device, it could come off really well. If they do it right, they could slide us (the audience) right into the mass hysteria. Is so-and-so a Cylon? What if ... ? OMG ... !

The still thing = AAAAAWESOME.

Amen! Tyrol is the best, too.

Tigh = KICKS ASS MORE AND MORE.

He really is a great character. One minute I seriously dislike him, the next I'm sympathetic or admiring. Very good character. However ... no more nekkid, please.

Octangular?

Octagonal.

And then I realized that he and Lee are really the only people who can't be Cylons, because of the whole genetically-related-and-have-known-each-other-FOREVER thing. Or can they?

Or ... could the Cylons have been reallyt smart and created a father-son duo to make the illusion even more human? Could they have made "sleeper agents" long enough ago to have two men coming up in the ranks ... or could they have made everyone think they've known these two men all that time? Or could they have copied one or both and just killed the original(s)?

See what I mean about sliding us into the mass hysteria? What a ride!
Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)
Agreed. But as a plot device, it could come off really well. If they do it right, they could slide us (the audience) right into the mass hysteria. Is so-and-so a Cylon? What if ... ? OMG ... !

It could be really effective, yes. But I feel like they're tipping their hand about the "omg, the civilians could RIOT" thing. Because theoretically they rioted about the water, but we never saw it or felt any repercussions from it. And here, they kinda just went along with it, and there should have been some INSTANT paranoia and about forty thousand phone calls to the President immediately about "My neighbor sleeps with his SHOES ON!! He's a CYLON!"

I think I expect too much of this show because so many people have called it "perfect", (and because they started off so well in "33" and "water") because if this was Enterprise I'd laugh and mock it and then write it off as first season. However, it bugs me that the civilians are just kind of... there... but they keep being mentioned like they're some kind of a threat.

Or ... could the Cylons have been reallyt smart and created a father-son duo to make the illusion even more human?

Hee! See, all of this would be really cool. I mean, I grew up with the "OH NO CHANGELINGS!" feeling of DS9, where they actually replaced one of the starring characters for over a month and we didn't know about it. So I love that kind of paranoia... but I'm not yet ready to credit the Cylons with being that cool. I don't think the father/son duo idea works at all, because what about Zak? Adama could have faked the pictures he has of them as young kids, because to the best of our knowledge Cylons don't grow up (because Six was all "if I die, I awake in another body just like this one fully conscious with my memories intact"), but... eh. It just seems like too much work. Plus, if there are only twelve models and you want to duplicate them as much as possible, it seems illogical to have one of those models end up famous, which I think Adama kind of is.

I hope the Cylons get the ability to "copy" people, because then they could kill off one of our main characters and bring them back again and again with lots of Cylon-y angst. :)
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: BSG - Boomer Forget - base chiroho - besbesyd on March 3rd, 2005 01:42 am (UTC)
But I feel like they're tipping their hand about the "omg, the civilians could RIOT" thing.

[nods] Yeah, the whole civilians thing is kind of a plot hole right now. So maybe we are the civilians here ... planned or unplanned. We didn't riot, but we weren't happy. And now we wonder who might be the next Cylon. Kinda cool.

I'd laugh and mock it and then write it off as first season

Well, I certainly don't think it's "perfect," but it is amazingly good for first season. And watching it get better as it evolves? Whee!

where they actually replaced one of the starring characters for over a month and we didn't know about it

I vaguely remember that. Maybe if you reminded me who/when, I would remember more. :^)

but I'm not yet ready to credit the Cylons with being that cool

Oh, me neither. Those were just thoughts.

I hope the Cylons get the ability to "copy" people, because then they could kill off one of our main characters and bring them back again and again with lots of Cylon-y angst.

Yes!
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 03:05 pm (UTC)
I don't think Galactica!Boomer *does* know she's a Cylon. 'Cuz the title cards say "Some are programmed to think they are human" and then fade up on her. :) I have other logic, too, but that's the most convincing.

So, no, I don't think she knows she's a Cylon, but Tyrol has a pretty good idea that there's something incredibly whacked out about his lady love. And she probably has a good idea that there's something whacked out about her, but probably not that.

At least it's been cleared up about planet!Boomer. The thing I'm most curious about in the series now is what the planet!Cylons are playing at with Helo. I have a hard time believing that they're just having fun with the puny human...
Rose Wilde-Irishrosewildeirish on March 2nd, 2005 02:41 pm (UTC)
Congrats, darling! *g*
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 03:05 pm (UTC)
Thankee! :)
MsRaven: Boomermsraven929 on March 2nd, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
Congrats on your award!

Of course, there is NO actual mass panic WHATSOEVER as a result, only a few raised voices of the press and a couple deckhands who squabble and then get totally over it, so, apparently the civilians on this show are really rational and well-behaved. I'll take that into account in the future.

I totally expected something like the McCarthy (sp?) hearings where people would start turning in people they thought were Cylons. Well...I still kinda expect that to happen in future episodes.

How many human-like Cylons did they say there were? Nine? I don't remember anymore.

And I cheer along with everyone else who thinks Helo is the most heroic character on this show, yay.

What was the line that Boomer said? I think it was "He always does the right thing." He's my Faramir (book, not movie) of BSG. :)

Oh, and I don't think that Cylons would copy existing humans. (Although it would be a pretty cool plot twist for Adama to have to kill a Cylon that looks like Zak.) Isn't the whole idea that the Cylons are the children of humanity? That they are the better, more advanced beings? Wouldn't making exact copies of (flawed) humans be against the point?

Not sure I articulated my point exactly how I wanted, but do you get the idea?
Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
I totally expected something like the McCarthy (sp?) hearings where people would start turning in people they thought were Cylons.

I KNOW!! I mean, wasn't that why they didn't tell people in the first place!?

And there were *cue music of doom* twelve cylon models.

Of course, we only know that because Adama got a random telegram from someone, we have no clue who, and so it might have been disinformation. But I'll go with it.

Yes! Helo is just a Good Guy. And that's nice. No big angst and drama. I don't know who Faramir is, but I'll assume it's the same kinda thing.

Isn't the whole idea that the Cylons are the children of humanity? That they are the better, more advanced beings? Wouldn't making exact copies of (flawed) humans be against the point?

Well, yes, but this is another thing I don't really get -- why copy humans at all? Is it ONLY to infiltrate and destroy humanity, because then wouldn't that mean the human-form replicators Cylons should be subordinate to the clanky red-eye ones? Or is this supposed to be more with the Deep Pscyhological Complex the cylons have developed in this new incarnation of the series where they hate humanity for enslaving them but want to BE humanity, and therefore, why wouldn't they copy existing humans (and just add nifty cylon programming to improve them)?
MsRaven: Boomermsraven929 on March 3rd, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
OT: I really need more BSG icons.

Yes! Helo is just a Good Guy. And that's nice. No big angst and drama. I don't know who Faramir is, but I'll assume it's the same kinda thing.

Faramir is from the Lord of the Rings. Peter Jackson kind of destroyed the best part of his character in the movie, but in the books, he's really the only good human. The only one who is "pure" and is never tempted by the powerful, but evil ring. He quietly does the right thing and is beloved by all...so that's why I compare him to Helo. :)

they hate humanity for enslaving them but want to BE humanity, and therefore, why wouldn't they copy existing humans (and just add nifty cylon programming to improve them)?


Agree on the first part, but I thought they believed they were BETTER than humanity. Didn't Six and PR guy have that conversation one time on the rooftops of Caprica?
espirkespirk on March 2nd, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on the Isis Awards! I don't even know what the Isis Awards are, for I am impaired in all things Stargate, but I know you write awesome fanfic, so you deserve lots of Ficcie Awards *hearts you*

I so totally loved "The Aenar". For smitten!Trip and when he's watching T'Pol in sickbay, and Phlox is all like, "You are *so* smitten." And yes, Archer does get to see his girlfriend on the Columbia! And Shran! Shran should just *stay* on Enterprise. He is *so* cool. The next story arc as you catch up to Enterprise will be the one about Klingons and their cranial ridges. *loves Klingon story arc* You will enjoy!

Did you notice that the head Romulan (not the Senator) who was snarking orders about the marauder ship looks like the Alien Bounty Hunter on The X-Files?? I thought it was him, but I did not get to check the credits...
Little Red: sg - x-files - lizmylittleredgirl on March 2nd, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC)
Shran should SO stay on Enterprise!!! I adore him. He's the best.

The Romulan is so totally Alien X-Files Bounty Hunter Dude. Hee.
fyca: surprised moniidle_dreamer on March 3rd, 2005 02:40 am (UTC)
Ceramic?

And yay! to your award! You rock. Must go find out what the hell this thing is now...
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - trip/t'pol i love you - ashismmylittleredgirl on March 7th, 2005 04:00 am (UTC)
It's kind of impossible to write Shran's name without it being in all-caps and with lots of a's... it just looks wrong! SHRAAAAAAAAN!

And YAY for Trip having to deal with a Leaner Logicaler T'Pol :) Yay!!
(Deleted comment)