?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 March 2005 @ 10:39 am
laaaaaaaa!  
Am still sick, oy! But a proper fever kicked in along with the pain and the inability to talk and the asthmadoom and exhaustion and mental uselessness and whatnot, and this has made me LOOPY instead of fantastically depressed. Wheeee! And today is the first day on my new schedule at work, and I must (HA!) learn new closing procedures, and... *wanders off and is impressed that toothbrush is same color as shirt. No really, it IS!*

*coughs* ANYWAY. Because of a car mixup, my dad is driving me to and from work anyway. This means I really have no excuse not to go, like "I might crash into something and kill myself." So I will bring my loopiness to work. I'm still on Minimal Power Retail Mode rather than Super Warp Speed Retail Girl Mode, but today (I think) I can go to work, and so I should. *displays shiny new work ethic* Really, I have just been SHAMED by my supervisor who came into work on all kinds of heavy muscle relaxants and stuff when her back was doomful.

Oh well. I somehow got through last weekend by taking it a moment at a time, and I will do the same this weekend. I really wish we still were allowed to sit down at work between customers. *sulks* (Ha ha, I know, my life is SO TERRIBLE.)

Regardless how terrible I feel physically right now, it is SO NICE to get a break from all the mentalemotional DOOM that has been going on for a while. (Fooled you all with my GLEEE, didn't I?)

Now if only I could remember how to put my hair in a ponytail...

I should've lj-cut this out of embarrassment.

Edit: Ponytail = SUCCESS!
 
 
feel: ditzyditzy
hear: my internal monologue says "tra la la, tra la la!"
 
 
 
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Jenny againsakuracorr on March 3rd, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
Loopy is fun (in that not quite as good as healthy way)! I'm never happier than when I'm on codeine cough syrup!
Little Red: sga - alcohol porn - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on March 3rd, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC)
*nodnodnod*

Fever = CHEAP DRUGS. And legal!
tarkheena lizzeeen: [SINFUL GIRLFRIEND LOVE]liminalliz on March 3rd, 2005 04:43 pm (UTC)
*brings you hot herbal tea and gives backrub, omg*
Little Red: sga - SINFUL Lizzie! - liminallizmylittleredgirl on March 3rd, 2005 05:04 pm (UTC)
*adores girlfriend omg*

I would totally go in to work and brag about this great girlfriend I have, but I think that would raise questions. Like: "... isn't Texas far from here?"

Although I did talk about you at work last weekend, because my supervisor's maiden name is the same as yours, and she like tweaked out with gleee. "OMG! BEST NAME EVER! It took me five years to take my husband's name!"
tarkheena lizzeeen: [SINFUL GIRLFRIEND LOVE]liminalliz on March 3rd, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
YAY!

I would totally brag about you at my workplace but I bet I'd be FIRED ON MY ASS for being a lesbian, omg. :) So....err.... :giggles muchly: ... can I leave Texas now?

I *heart* my last name. I will probably not take my husband's name unless he has something cooler...like...err... I would totaly go for fanish last names. Anderson or Carter or O'Neill or SCULLLLYYYYY! But otherwise, nope. :)
Little Red: sga - SINFUL Lizzie! - liminallizmylittleredgirl on March 3rd, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC)
Whereas I'm all "Just let me marry someone with a name that is easier to pronounce on sight!"

I would totally brag about you at my workplace but I bet I'd be FIRED ON MY ASS for being a lesbian, omg.

HAHAHA. But I think that when people say "girlfriend" it is usually assumed that you mean "friend who is girl" rather than "OMG LESBIAN GAY GAY LOVER". Unless you specify that part, or they already know you are of teh gay. Or is that not true there?

But you should leave Texas ANYWAY. *does not tell you about all the SNOW outside right now*
tarkheena lizzeeen: [SINFUL GIRLFRIEND LOVE]liminalliz on March 3rd, 2005 06:53 pm (UTC)
Marry me! Marry me! Marry me! But then... we wouldn't be living in sin and that would suck all the fun out of it. Hrm. :ponders sadly:

Texas is so homophobic that I have to say "one of my girlfriends" and not "my girlfriend" .... however that may be also due to the fact that I'm very very easily pegged as bisexual if not full out lesbian. *snerks*

I had to turn the heat on in my car this morning but at lunch, the a/c was on FULL BLAST, omg. I also snuggled my new lamb as it's hiding in my car today because I JUST CAN'T LET IT OUT OF MY SIGHT!!! *looks out of window at car and sighs*
Little Red: sga - SINFUL Lizzie! - liminallizmylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
You can't just PROPOSE and then RETRACT it!!

Well, I'll forgive you this time. ;)

however that may be also due to the fact that I'm very very easily pegged as bisexual if not full out lesbian. *snerks*

But you're so girly-seeming and not at all stereotypically... I don't know, in overalls and shaved-head and pickup-driving... *runs out of stereotypes.*

Laaaaaaaaamb! How cute! :) *sings song from Gypsy*
tarkheena lizzeeen: alien - ripley/callliminalliz on March 4th, 2005 05:21 am (UTC)
I'm the lipstick lesbian type, the fetishistic hot girl who likes teh ladies. :is a stereotype sometimes, omg:

:LOVES YOU SO MUCH MORE now that I know that you KNOW THAT DUMB SONG FROM GYPSY!!!!:

Heee!
Little Red: sga - SINFUL Lizzie! - liminallizmylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
I'm the lipstick lesbian type, the fetishistic hot girl who likes teh ladies.

HEE!! And I'm the Stereotypical Male Fantasy who makes out with girls to turn on the straight men in the room. (Except you, of course, who I would make out with even if there WERE no straight men in the room! *displays TRUE LOVE* But it would be more fun if there were. And then we could make out with them too. And then go home without them, because they are insufficiently SINFUL.)

And I was so very obsessed with Gypsy for so long, as it is TERRIBLE, but it ran all summer at this local theatre company when I was there all summer for some kids' theatre thing or something. I wandered around driving my family NUTS waving sticks like batons and pretending to be Baby June all summer (one of my friends actually *was* Baby June, and was OBSESSED with the part, and I just kind of trailed after her!)

... and I JUST REALIZED where my longstanding desire to be a stripper came from. Oh. I *thought* that was kind of a bizarre thing for me to have come up with while growing up in a VOWED ORDER OF MONKS.
Rose Wilde-Irishrosewildeirish on March 3rd, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC)
Hee. *sends hugs* One moment. Good plan.
Little Red: sg - cult - me!mylittleredgirl on March 3rd, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
Yes. Definitely. Because the thought of multiple moments is a bit much. One I can handle, w00t.
you're thinking of mr wizard: wuv heartcleverocity on March 3rd, 2005 04:49 pm (UTC)
I would braid your hair or something for you if I were there. Also, hugs!

A Random Gleee Thing For You: I told someone on my flist (a non-Stargatey knitter) about the sg1knitters community and it apparently restored her faith in humanity or something just to know that such a thing existed. Also she was amused by knitting quizzes seen there.

*more hugs*
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on March 3rd, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
Her faith in humanity?

... wow.

And awww. Braiding is a good idea. I'll bet I could do that. Hrm. I should do *something*, anyway...

I should stop staring at my computer monitor (mmm... radiation...) and get ready, yes? Yes.
you're thinking of mr wizard: already in my pajamascleverocity on March 3rd, 2005 04:59 pm (UTC)
Her faith in humanity?

Well, I may be exaggerating a wee bit. Heee. But she thought it was awesome, anyway.

I have utterly failed to do anything with my own hair today and it is all staticky and weird. I blame my nice warm hat. (Stupid winter.)
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 3rd, 2005 05:01 pm (UTC)
Your icons make me happy, like, every day.
you're thinking of mr wizard: zoidy hooraycleverocity on March 3rd, 2005 05:07 pm (UTC)
Yay! I meant to make my "wuv" one say "with an earth W" for Futurama-related reasons but was too lazy to actually do it.

Ponytail = SUCCESS!

Hooray!
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna: laughwiliqueen on March 3rd, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
my supervisor who came into work on all kinds of heavy muscle relaxants and stuff when her back was doomful.

At the same time? 'Cause, wow, you guys must have the loopiest store EVER...
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 3rd, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA!

We really DO!! It's a yoga center anyway, so everyone's rather loopy as it is...
MsRavenmsraven929 on March 3rd, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
ROFL! Hee. Sorry...I don't mean to laugh at you being sick, but your post just amused me. The toothbrush thing - hee.

But I hope the sicky feeling goes away and the good feelings stay.
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on March 3rd, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC)
No, no, the only reason I am not HORRIBLY DOOMFULLY DESPONDENT about my being sick for years and years is because it cracks the hell out of... um... *rewords*... cracks my friends the hell up? *is worst linguist EVAR*

I used to fall asleep in totally random places around the house and they'd poke me with things because I am amusing when feverish.

And OMG!! The toothbrush thing was an EPIPHANY!
MsRaven: Sheppard-flordeneumsraven929 on March 3rd, 2005 10:34 pm (UTC)
*is worst linguist EVAR*

I wouldn't be too hard on yourself. It's hard to use proper grammar and slang at the same time. Is there proper grammar for slang?

Hee...my best friend from high school has a tendency to fall asleep early in the evening. I have all these random pictures from various sleepovers of her asleep while the rest of us are standing around her with big smiles. Boy was she a deep sleeper. Then it was the challenge of having to actually wake her up so we could unfold the sofabed...we often gave up and just slept on the floor. :)

But I'm glad to say we never played any pranks on her. I'm guessing that the person who thought up the hand in cold water prank was a guy and an idiot. Who the hell wants to be around when someone else wets their pants? (Okay, probably more people than I care to know about - ewwww!)
Little Red: sg - linguists - maching_monkeymylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)
It's hard to use proper grammar and slang at the same time.

Yes, it is. But I'll bet I could do it if I had finished my fourth year, dammit! (And yes, there *is* actually proper grammar for slang... or, at least, for integrating it into English speech. It involves lots of terms like "default rules" and stuff. *geeks*)

Mmm. Your icon is hot.
Sarah (aka Smish): L Word - Alice evil smirksmishpixie on March 3rd, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
*sends hugs for still being ill*

But temporary loopiness! Wheeeeeeeeeee!
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
Wheeeeeeeeeeee indeed!! :)
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: companionamilyn on March 3rd, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC)
Woo, you!

*hugs* on Teh Sick and Teh Asthma and Teh MonoDepressionofDoom.

Hooray on LessDepressionofDoom.

*hugs*
Little Red: trek - j/c luau - dk2022mylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
Thank you!! :) *hugs back*

Awww. Janeway/Chakotay is permalove. :)
w0lfstarw0lfstar on March 3rd, 2005 05:54 pm (UTC)
Well, if you are going to be sick, fevers are totally the way to go! They provide much amusement to all. (especially during moments of clarity when you realize just how weird your thoughts really WERE!)

On the other hand, sad that you are still in a extra-sick phase. *hugs and brings virtual chicken soup from the virtual Stop and Shop to you* (sadly the real stuff is a bit more of a drive than I can currently manage!)
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
YES. Better than television. :)

Laaaaaaaa *kicks sickness* I should go to sleeeeeeeep, but am still reveling in how I succeeded through the day even though was sick! W00t!
Jessij_guda on March 3rd, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
*applauds*
Good for you. Don't let things get you down. Or at least don't let 'em know they've got you down.

You're doing great!

*displays shiny new work ethic*

Beautiful! Did you get it on ebay? I need one of those.
Little Red: sg - part of the job - amandamylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
Re: *applauds*
YES! *puts on brave face for EVIL THINGS*

I laugh in the face of evil! HAHAHAHHAA. OMG, I am loopy again, this time from TIRED. hee.

And my work ethic is indeed shiny, isn't it? Eep! The coating is flaking off!
Relevance: Convulserelevance on March 3rd, 2005 06:18 pm (UTC)
I'm feeling extramuch empathies for you today - being sick is teh awful, even for short periods of time.

Also right there with you on the feverdreams. Who knew that nonstop dreams about abstract familial carpentry could fill up 32 hours of sleep?
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:19 am (UTC)
ARG. This was nice and bearable today, so that was nice.

And fever dreams *are* really fun!! Except when they are super-scary. But mostly I've found they're random and fun. Someone should challenge people still in college to somehow slip "abstract familial carpentry" into their next paper.
Relevance: Convulserelevance on March 5th, 2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
The abstract familial carpentry dreams were less fun than... endless? It was like this unending procession of strange abstract wood structures through my mind, with a background of muted genealogies.

For 32 hours.
Nikenikej on March 3rd, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
ROTFLMAO.

*pets you lighly while motioning for the nice men in the white coats that it is now safe to approach*

Loopy is much, *much* more fun than, like, normal. :D

Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:20 am (UTC)
Hey! HEY! Stop trying to commit me! They won't let me write you fanfic in the psych ward, you know!!

Yayyyyyy indeed for loopy. Hee! :)
Nikenikej on March 4th, 2005 11:41 am (UTC)
Take a big black marker in with you and write it all over the walls!
elly: rainbow magaral whaaa?elly427 on March 3rd, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC)
Well, you seem extra cute today. That doesn't help, I know, but it's true.

*snuggles*
Little Red: sga - cute when sick - duckadorkmylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:21 am (UTC)
*cutes*

*snuggles you back* Yay! I appreciate drive-by compliments, especially from you! :-D
Melody: happy turtlepellmelody on March 4th, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)
*ponders*

Is there ever a time when you aren't in "Super Warp Speed Retail Girl Mode"? *g*
Little Red: sg - cult - me!mylittleredgirl on March 4th, 2005 05:22 am (UTC)
*eyes you* Today I was in super-calm-slow-moving-retail-girl-mode. But there were never more than three people in the shop at once since today was slooooooow, and so no one really minded. Or if they did, I didn't notice. :)