?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 March 2005 @ 11:13 pm
a little closer to caught up... (and POLL! my reviews are so interactive!)  
What's more amusing than Stargate? Stargate with my mother. (That is joy sadhana #1, by the way).

Full Alert: So, someone said "reckoning" on the previews, so I spent the whole episode thinking this was going to be a 2-parter called "Reckoning", and this, as I am all spoiler-free, seemed totally possible and left me going "...!?" when they wrapped up the storyline.

Regardless, this episode had RUSSIANS!! And I loved it for other reasons, too... but... RUSSIANS! And not just ANY Russians. Russians making fun of Daniel's accent. OMG. YES.

I loved all the characters in this episode -- I like Sam being angst-free and thinky again, Daniel being *funny* again, Jack being THERE again... and Teal'c is still hot. My mother was even all, while Kinsey was shooting at him, "that guy's arms are... doesn't that make him an easier target?"

First thought of the episode: WTF!? Why is Jack carrying a gun to the supermarket? I just have no good explanation for this. My mom: "He's American!" (This from the woman who really resented how ALL of our Canadian friends asked us 'have you bought a gun yet?' every time we talked to them for the first FIVE YEARS after we moved to the States.) After the whole Ninja incident I can support Sam carrying one, but come on. No one is going to mug Jack in rural Colorado. Er... well... I suppose it's possible ninjas could try and jump him, too... *throws hands up in the air.* The problem with watching episodes weeks late is that everything has been previously wanked.

Next thought: I TOLD YOU PEOPLE THAT JACK HAD FRIENDS!! HE DOES! HE IS THE NORMAL AND SANE ONE WHO CAN COMMUNICATE WITH HUMANS FROM EARTH WITH A SOCIAL LIFE!

Did anyone in the audience NOT scream "SYMBIOTE!" when the dude opened the box?

The briefing room scene almost made me a slasher.

I think I already mentioned how much I loved that the chick mocked Daniel for his accent. It bears mentioning again. (Russians! Russians! Russians!) (And, yes, the Dan/Jan 'shipper in me noticed that she was petite and stacked and a brunette, happy now? But Daniel SO LEFT HER TO FRY with those bad Russians, so maybe we shouldn't make that comparison.)

COLD! WAR!! And I love that Carter's all "wha?" when Jack's all telling her about how we're going to be mutually annihilated.

This would have been an awesome episode to display that Jack totally speaks Russian (because he totally does). Because the Russian President wouldn't talk to Chekhov in English. And I would have LOOOOOVED Jack to cut in (in English) and respond to exactly what they're saying, and then get a nice stunned reaction shot from Walter and Sam ;)

Kinsey "dies". Mumsey: "Huh. No more paychecks for that guy." Me: "First rule of science-fiction television: They're not dead unless you see a body and your show hasn't just been picked up for another season."

Anyway, the military research department for Stargate had a field day with this one, and got to throw in all kinds of fun trivia. I realized that I just had no chance in HELL of understanding the X-Files mytharc because this is Stargate, and they like to recap everything in frequent clip shows and previouslies and with lots of expository dialogue and I STILL can't remember what happened to the NID and if they became the Trust or what. Oh well!

Sanctuary:

I enjoyed this episode *much* more the second time around. And my mom liked it too! And she likes Shep, cuz he's "funny"... and because he REMINDS HER OF MULDER. I had a brain moment of "OMG! How could I have MISSED this!?!???" And then... I realized that the comparison really doesn't make any sense. They do both have dorky hair, though. My mom did really like Chaya. I got thrown because we had closed-captioning on, and I work with someone named Chaya, but she pronounces it differently. And then I got really excited because we used to sell necklaces like the one she wears in the shop. Wheee!

My 'ship glasses are still fully functional, but I enjoyed taking them off for this and just enjoying the cute, genuinely Star Trek-like romance. I can't decide if John pulled a Captain Kirk or a Captain Picard here... I'd say it's almost more of the latter (because she chooses Honor And Duty above him, mostly, a la Kamala in The Perfect Mate -- bestshippyepisodeEVER!), except that it's possible he got play. Actually, let's have a poll on the subject:

How Far Did John Get?

Just kissing. After all, the confrontation with Rodney was that same night and Chaya looked rather unrumpled. And this show is rated PG -- they leave the non-MPAA-approved ratings to the fanfic writers.
6(24.0%)
S-E-X. I mean, he was all supah-defensive and he wouldn't be all about their *connection* if they hadn't... *connected.* Plus, her ancient coolness keeps her hair pristine.
10(40.0%)
There *are* a few bases between first and home, you with the baseball metaphors. What, you think that good girls don't do that in the Pegasus galaxy?
8(32.0%)
Nothing! It didn't happen! His love for Elizabeth / other is SO PURE already! AU! AU! AUGHHHH!!
0(0.0%)
Maybe some kind of sekrit alien foreplay for the ancient mind-meld-y thing?
1(4.0%)
... you can get farther than kissing? I think I missed that section of health class. Tell!
0(0.0%)
Other (and if you check this one, I might make you write it in fic. Or at least explain in comments.)
0(0.0%)

And what did you think about Sheppard Captain Kirking it up?

Wheeeee! Hero-spermz for everyone!
0(0.0%)
Awwwww, squeee! They were cute together!
1(4.0%)
It hurts my monogamous 'shipper SOUL! NOOOOO!! I'm never watching this episode again!
1(4.0%)
Well... it's good for the angsty 'shippy post-eps. ... now will someone write an angsty post-ep, please?
1(4.0%)
It's okay, as long as he was thinking about [select all that apply: Elizabeth / Teyla / Rodney / Ford].
1(4.0%)
He shouldn't make a habit of it.
2(8.0%)
It's okay as long as he notches it into the table of iniquity.
1(4.0%)
It didn't really count, since Chaya totally brainwashed him with her sekrit Ancient powerz.
1(4.0%)
Other (please specify)
4(16.0%)


Um... I lost my train of thought. Oh! Right. I've been paying special attention to how defensive Sheppard is in all situations that might involve emotional connection -- I first noticed it in the scene where Elizabeth visits his quarters in "Home" and it's all but spelled out in big block letters (signed TEYLA) in this episode. I think [partner of your choice] (read: Elizabeth) has her work cut out for her to get through that. At least we've discovered that it isn't difficult to get him to attack your head for a makeout session.

The "Can we have a minute?" "NO!" in the briefing room still cracks me up.

And more from ShipWatch2005: Elizabeth lets him go off in the puddle-jumper ALONE, although Teyla was right there and totally could've gone along with him. This is definitely a nice gift she's giving him (as a friend), because he's got Stuff To Resolve and needs to clear his head and... do whatever... but it also could go provisionally into the column of "Elizabeth Can Behave Irrationally Where John Is Concerned" that we've been tallying up this week in various comment threads. And I also just love the shot through the jumper window of Elizabeth running around the balcony to keep him in sight while she yells at him. HA! Way to use the set, director-people!

Verdict: I still kinda think the Ancients are dorky and lame and annoying in ascended form... but less so now.

And the mind-melding is just WAY less creepy when it's uncoerced, thank you, Orlin. Okay, who thinks Chaya totally calls him on the Elizabeth UST after reading his mind? I DO. And that bunny is MINE.

Yay!! That was a fun way to spend my evening! And with a fire in the woodstove, tooooo. Mmmm. *sings* "The weather outside is frightful, but the fire is so delightful..." (And I've started singing seasonal songs out of season, so, BEDTIME!). I think all of this can count for gleee, don't you? And I accomplished things: I went to work to help out even though I didn't have to, I left at 2:30 to preserve my health, and I filled my vitamin box thinggy for next week (I have one of those old-people-vitamin-boxes and it is SO GREAT).
 
 
feel: cheerfulum. Christmassy.
hear: there's a seasonal medley in my head.
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on March 7th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
I also wanted to beat him with a toaster after that comment, yes. But I'm trying to rephrase it in my mind as "it's an interesting defense mechanism I can play with as a fanfic writer, even though in real life I would have clocked him one by now."

And I can't believe I forgot to put in an "IT JUST SUCKED" option...
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on March 7th, 2005 05:20 am (UTC)
I agree. But very often I want to smack him upside the head for doing the smarmy forced-grin thing. But... I like messing with characters' messed-up heads, so it also makes me squeee.
Rose Wilde-Irishrosewildeirish on March 7th, 2005 05:27 am (UTC)
Hmmm. Doesn't "There *are* a few bases between first and home, you with the baseball metaphors. What, you think that good girls don't do that in the Pegasus galaxy?" cover that?

...oh, wrong question. Nevermind. *snerk*
Little Red: sga - teyla girls only think - lizmylittleredgirl on March 7th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.
NEXT TIME I'M IN CHURCH, PLEASE NO PHOTOS: {sga}; wet shepdaygloparker on March 7th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
I want to clarify that my answer lies somewhere between sex and the otherbasesinbetween answers, because damn he did seem rather pleased with himself and light and somewhat bouncy in the corridor with Rodney (that is, unlike Rodney calls him on his Kirktasticness).
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 06:50 am (UTC)
Hrm... this is a very good point (if belatedly replied-to). I mean, conceivably he could be that pleased with himself if he just thought he was So Getting Laid later... but I think you're right.
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
*snerk* I think that's a good way of putting it. I think it was a good idea that fell a bit flat in execution... which is sad, because it kinda *was* a good idea... but... you know, I'm just not THERE YET with believing that Sheppard would be God's Gift To Women that would drag this reclusive Ancient out past curfew after 10,000 years. You know? Kirk? Sure. Picard? Sure. Sheppard if maybe they'd played it a bit differently? Of course. There was just... something missing. (And maybe that something was chemistry, but, oh well!)

But it was much better on the second viewing, so maybe it'll continue to improve. :)
Pooh: VM - internet sex (by buffyx)mspooh on March 7th, 2005 05:41 am (UTC)
Okay, who thinks Chaya totally calls him on the Elizabeth UST after reading his mind? I DO. And that bunny is MINE.

Hee. *raises hand* So when will we get to see this bunny written out? :P
Little Red: sga - kinky mind sex - natushkamylittleredgirl on March 7th, 2005 05:46 am (UTC)
Heee... dunno. Not tonight. I want to stick it in my series of episode-related vignettes that I'm writing and totally only got through ONE episode, which was The Eye, go me, but I've got a few other episodes to get through first. *ponders* Maybe I will make that a project for my days off this week... or I'll write a short ficlet sooner. HRM. "Sanctuary" did give me lots of thoughts, so maybe I can find a way to do both.
Pooh: dodgeball - effin' A (by meegzi31)mspooh on March 7th, 2005 06:30 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm all for being productive on days off. *nods firmly*
Ari (creature of dust, child of God): McWeirwisdomeagle on March 7th, 2005 06:14 am (UTC)
Other = I like Sheppard/bimbo of the week because it keeps his hands off [check all that apply: Elizabeth, Rodney, Ford, Teyla, Beckett, Zelenka, Kavanaugh]. :p
Rose Wilde-Irishrosewildeirish on March 7th, 2005 03:06 pm (UTC)
Kavanagh??? *gags*
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on March 7th, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC)
Hey, at least you've decided that he deserves sex with *someone*... that's a step up on the liking-Sheppard scale, right?
entertaining in a disturbing waylyssie on March 7th, 2005 06:46 am (UTC)
I say lots of sex, and 'other', as she was an obvious Mary Sue, with the plot stolen piecemeal from half a dozen bad fics on ff'net.

mikasteelelelloxbastetxo on March 7th, 2005 06:49 am (UTC)
I put down "other"...can someone please dope slap Shep??? Geez...she's hiding something. :-\ I think I started channeling McKay there. ;-)
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
*bwah ha ha*

Oh, he did indeed need to be slapped. Instead he got sexed. How is that fair? No se.
Stef: SG Atlantis Gate - by starbuck92stef94 on March 7th, 2005 06:58 am (UTC)
I checked other because Sheppy does need to get laid, but he shouldn't make a habit of it (I checked that one too) .. and Liz needs to get laid even more, for that matter ;-)
Preferably they accomplish that together, but this show is way too new to go down that road, and the Stargate producers (whom I love and adore most of the time *g*) just aren't as ballsy as the Farscape ones.
Can you imagine John and Liz getting hot and heavy in [insert ep from first half of season here] because they think they're going to die any minute now? I mean, actually on tv, and not in post-ep fic?
So.Not.Happening.Until.Season.8.

And I also answered that Sheppy doing the Kirktastic thing (I =love= that word, Kirktastic) is very good for the angst, which it should be. And I am an Angst!Whore, so that is good ;-)

And I think they did the Ancient foreplay thing, and she did the mind-reading thing, and soooo called him on the Liz!UST thing ;-)
And they did get past 1st base, just far enough to make John do the smug thing, despite being called on the Liz!UST thing.. or maybe because of it.. hmmm..

I'm no longer coherent, so it's time to call it a day and get dinner ;-)
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:00 pm (UTC)
.. and Liz needs to get laid even more, for that matter ;-)

Mmmm, yes. Wouldn't that be fun? Plus, Shep would be *so cute* jealous. (Oddly... kinda like McKay in *this* episode. Man, the slashers just had a field day with this one, didn't they?)

And I also answered that Sheppy doing the Kirktastic thing (I =love= that word, Kirktastic) is very good for the angst, which it should be.

Except all we got was McKay angst, which is bad for those of us on the het side of the fence. Hrm. I don't really think that Elizabeth is invested enough at this point that, if she *was* hurt by this, she would express it. You know? But it'll probably be something that would deter her from getting any closer to him That Way, because she knows how easy he is ;)

(But even though he just went to try and rescue this girl, too, he still saved her life in The Eye and was sweet about it, so... she can still be a bit smitten!)

As far as the Liz!UST goes, I don't think Chaya would've revealed that (or maybe even sensed that at all) until the last scene.
Stef: SGA Liz DreamComeTrue - by anrstef94 on March 15th, 2005 12:30 am (UTC)
(Oddly... kinda like McKay in *this* episode. Man, the slashers just had a field day with this one, didn't they?)

Okay, maybe it's me and my het mindset, and being convinced that these male characters are all heterosexual, but I didn't make anything other than "McKay is pissed that Shep gets the girl =again=" of that whole McKay jealousy thing.
McKay is Little Mr Perfectionist: he =knows= he's Shep's intellectual superior, and therfore by definition, better than Shep in every way imaginable, but he just can't deal with the fact that Shep's popular with the girls, despite the fact that he's so obviously inferior to himself.
Cos I think, in McKay's mind, he's all HotnSexy!Rodney ;-)

I don't really think that Elizabeth is invested enough at this point that, if she *was* hurt by this, she would express it. You know?

Oh totally! At this point it's more of a "we're just good friends" kinda thing, in her mind anyway. But I'd like to think that it gave her this unpleasant little nagging feeling that she =really= doesn't want to think about or analyse ;-)
Liz!Angst, yum ;-)


But it'll probably be something that would deter her from getting any closer to him That Way, because she knows how easy he is ;)

*nods again*
I fully agree :-)

(But even though he just went to try and rescue this girl, too, he still saved her life in The Eye and was sweet about it, so... she can still be a bit smitten!)

Which is why she has that unpleasant little nagging feeling about the whole Chaya thing, that she'd rather not analyse ;-)

As far as the Liz!UST goes, I don't think Chaya would've revealed that (or maybe even sensed that at all) until the last scene.

I'd have to watch the ep again (the hardship!) cos I don't have it that clearly in my mind anymore..
Little Redmylittleredgirl on March 15th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
Truthfully, I didn't really interpret it as slash either -- just saw how it *could* be interpreted that way. I tend to do that a lot watching these shows, just thinking of all the alterna-fandom ways it could go. And then snuggling up happily with my Sheppard/Weir OTP, pleased that once again I came to the conclusion that they are the most sexyfun. :)

Cos I think, in McKay's mind, he's all HotnSexy!Rodney ;-)

I don't think that's true at all. He'd like it to be, but I think he's acutely aware of how socially inept he is -- perhaps *overly* aware (in that, if he *does* do something nice or right, he won't give himself credit for it).

But I'd like to think that it gave her this unpleasant little nagging feeling that she =really= doesn't want to think about or analyse ;-)

Oooh. I like that.
Stef: SG Atlantis Team Blue - by nostalgia_ljstef94 on March 15th, 2005 04:38 am (UTC)
I don't think that's true at all. He'd like it to be, but I think he's acutely aware of how socially inept he is

I need to start paying more attention to Rodney. I just have this image from Home burned into my brain.. you know, where he slouches (sp??) on the couch at home, and has his very hot neighbour come an borrow some sugar or something?
And the Sam Carter thing in Letters from Pegasus? Where he admits to still carrying a torch for her? You have to be pretty damn sure of yourself to acutally say something like that out loud.
I would never =dare= verbalise something like that if I were in the same position, ie. having a crush on someone as unobtainable as Sam is for Rodney..

I guess that scene from Letters is the main culprit when it comes to my ideas of how Rodney sees himself re: women..
Little Red: sga - canadian man - elly427mylittleredgirl on March 15th, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
See... he thinks he's about to die on Atlantis, so it's probably pretty safe for him to say whatever he wants to someone on Earth. And with the girl in "Home", he was all "...!?!?!????" when she was coming on to him.

And really... the hitting on Sam thing... I think it *is* just as much of a defense mechanism as being nasty to someone. If he actually thought he had a chance in hell, he'd be more subtle about it, and way more awkward (see Brotherhood).

*is too tired to really explain*
Stef: SG Atlantis Team Blue - by nostalgia_ljstef94 on March 15th, 2005 05:55 am (UTC)
Oh no, you're making plenty of sense to me :-)
And I think you're right too. I just hadn't thought of it that way at all.. which is really stupid considering I do the "lets be sarcastic or make fun of myself to take attention =away= from my inadequacies" thing all the time!

So, conclusion: I =really= need to pay more attention to Rodney!!
I'm not very interestingastropoet on March 7th, 2005 10:31 am (UTC)
I thought Sanctuary was just lame. And it was so Kirk, because the chick was wearing the dress with the massive slit up the side, plus her hair was as lacquered as a sixties do.

and it was so, she did her sekrit mind-meld stuff on him a la Hathor. Only Hatho r was a lot more fun.

Elizabeth was soo cool in this eppy. She rocked.

And oooh, please write that bunny...
Little Red: sg - anise - amandamylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
*bwah ha ha* on the dress and the hair -- you are so right!
Allie O'N: squeealliesings on March 7th, 2005 11:31 am (UTC)
This is my Sam/Jack post.
So, someone said "reckoning" on the previews, so I spent the whole episode thinking this was going to be a 2-parter called "Reckoning", and this, as I am all spoiler-free, seemed totally possible and left me going "...!?" when they wrapped up the storyline.

I am not alone!!!! The EXACT same thing happened to me! *hugs*

As for the Trust, we first learn about them in the ep "Affinity" but really, who was watching that ep for the action/adventury stuff when there was Sam agonizing over the engagement ring?

I'm going to save my Sanctuary stuff for a second comment.
Little Red: sg - s/j - canon - nos'mylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:03 pm (UTC)
Re: This is my Sam/Jack post.
Ah, yes, well, I remember The Trust, but I didn't remember how they became The Trust instead of the Rogue Rogue ROGUE NID.

And yayyyyy that I am not alone!! Because that so could have been a two-parter. RUSSIANS! Potential nuclear war! IT WAS SO COOL!
Allie O'N: ShepTeyla byAllialliesings on March 7th, 2005 11:47 am (UTC)
Sanctuary
I voted Other in the second category because it was only a kiss and nothing to get all uptight about. After all, Teyla (who is is True Love) gave him permission to let his hair down *a little* and enjoy himself on the picknic. Their philosophy is that they aren't ready to change the team dynamic yet. They can kiss other people untill they are ready to make more of a commitment.

Of course, Cheya totally saw that in his mind, and decided that she can't stay between him and his true destiny, even though she was really attracted to his medicloriants.
Little Red: sga - teyla girls only think - lizmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC)
Re: Sanctuary
I voted Other in the second category because it was only a kiss and nothing to get all uptight about.

Yeah, I guess your answer to the second *does* kinda depend on your answer to the first, eh?

And as far as Teyla goes... the True Love thing, right? She doesn't have to worry about what he's going to do with other women, because it's inevitable. And if the Athosians aren't as repressed sexually, like I postulated before, then any sort of sexual "infidelity" really... isn't. The emotional stuff probably gets a bit muddier, but I like your view of her being all "sure, go ahead, have a party. Meet up with you in two years for the lifelong thing, k?"

(I can't believe I just said "postulated" in a FANDOM discussion)

(but you said "medicloriants", so there) (and I don't even know what that means. nor does the dictionary.)
Allie O'Nalliesings on March 12th, 2005 12:36 am (UTC)
Re: Sanctuary
Medicloriants is a brutally misspelled Star Wars word. It's what I think of when I think of how John is in "the force" as far as his ability to use Ancient Tech. As in Anikan Skywalker having a high medicloriant count, and that's why he's so strong in the force.
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on March 13th, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Sanctuary
*hides head*

I'm such a bad geek. I've only seen Star Wars a few times, and don't remember things like that...

Thanks for enlightening me!
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Amanda looks happy!sakuracorr on March 7th, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
Aww, now I really want to see those episodes! I just haven't gotten to them (Part 1 of each are on my DVR in the city which I can only access on weekends and Part 2 is sitting on my laptops, and I'd watch the part 2s, but then what about Part 1). And I knew what happened because I skipped ahead to watch Threads :P

I blame this comment on the coffee I just drank.
rogue equestrian: SGA:: Shep Earnest hairelvinborn on March 7th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
I think Chaya was a bit too easily into Shep. It was a very Captain Kirk moment

The shot though the jumper window might have been one of my favorite shots for "best use of set"
I thought it was totally stupid to let John go at all, much less to let him go alone. SO Elizabeth was definitely behaving irrationally because John asked it of her.

who thinks Chaya totally calls him on the Elizabeth UST after reading his mind?
I want to read that fic.
Little Red: sga - lizzie stronger - liminallizmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
You know... Elizabeth also ordered him, earlier in the episode, to stay with Chaya and keep an eye on her. And, yeah, she couldn't very well have ordered Ford to do it directly, since Ford is John's man, but she could have been all "have someone watch her" instead of "YOU should watch her." (Of course, all this happened off-screen, so who knows?)

But maybe Elizabeth sensed that he was crushing on her, and isn't ready to deal with that yet, so she doesn't mind putting this other woman in front of her?

And yet she soooooo behaves irrationally where he is concerned. Meep.
rogue equestrian: SGA:: Liz Good leaders read PORNelvinborn on March 12th, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
Or maybe she knows she wants John and doesn't want anybody else to suspect anything so she sent him to look out for Chaya. (and maybe John is just going along with the Chaya thing because Elizabeth convinced him it was in their best interest)
Little Red: sga - teyla girls only think - lizmylittleredgirl on March 13th, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)
It just gets more and more 'shippily complicated the more we think about it, eh?

And Elizabeth really *wouldn't* want anyone to suspect anything -- anyone including John -- so hmmmmmm.
tarkheena lizzeeen: sgwun - sj - all i ask of youliminalliz on March 7th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
Why is Jack carrying a gun to the supermarket?
Cuz he’s Jack and needs more than his herosperms to get around the world? And it’s legal as he’s military, I think. Definitely legal in Texas, anyway.

The briefing room scene almost made me a slasher.
………

First rule of science-fiction television: They're not dead unless you see a body and your show hasn't just been picked up for another season.
*dies of giggle*

I STILL can't remember what happened to the NID and if they became the Trust or what.
Errr…NID were originally evil, then they were good, then there were rogue groups that were evil and the regular group was nice. Then the rogue groups got imprisoned. Then the rogue group of the rogue group started anew. Then they got in trouble but they still existed. Then they were named the Trust. I think.

And the mind-melding is just WAY less creepy when it's uncoerced, thank you, Orlin.
Oh, but Sam LIKED IT.

Okay, who thinks Chaya totally calls him on the Elizabeth UST after reading his mind? I DO. And that bunny is MINE.</i>
WRITE IT OMG!
Little Red: sg - s/j - canon - nos'mylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:15 pm (UTC)
How can you need MORE than herosperms? Also, Texas SCARES ME. I mean, lots of folk here have guns in their cars, but they are all hunting rifles! However, you and the other Texan on my friendslist are both like "duh", so, okay. I don't know, in my head carrying a handgun to the supermarket is a very... urban woman thing to do. And she'd carry it in a purse. *shrugs* (But then, he has been whisked up to alien spaceships without notice, so I suppose if I were him I'd carry one into the shower.)

They're not dead unless you see a body and your show hasn't just been picked up for another season.
*dies of giggle*


Which means APOPHIS LIIIIIIIIIVES!

Then the rogue group of the rogue group started anew. Then they got in trouble but they still existed. Then they were named the Trust. I think.

The rogue rogue rogue NID? I somehow thought that The Trust were these big wealthy businessfolk who had financed the rogue NID (but, I suppose they'd still have lackeys, and those are the ones we're actually dealing with).

Oh, but Sam LIKED IT.

THAT'S NOT A DEFENSE! ... she probably did.
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - S/J Groovy - besydbesyd on March 9th, 2005 04:34 pm (UTC)
this episode had RUSSIANS!

I sooo though about you! And then couldn't say anything until now.

Why is Jack carrying a gun to the supermarket?

Um ... because Jack is serious "ex-"BlackOps and is the commander of a Top Secret military base ... etc. And I can guarantee he has no less than ten handguns hidden throughout his house plus at least one hidden in his truck. One of my friends who is "ex-"Marine has at least nine (that he showed me once) hidden, and his house is smaller than Jack's. It's just a mindset that comes with that territory. I would have been shocked if he hadn't been carrying.

This would have been an awesome episode to display that Jack totally speaks Russian (because he totally does).

Totally and absolutely correct. But alas, the writers aren't so smart as us. (sigh)

I work with someone named Chaya

I work with someone named Chhaya, and she pronounces it the same. So it was most amusing.

Fire good!
Little Red: sg - s/j - canon - nos'mylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:17 pm (UTC)
I sooo though about you! And then couldn't say anything until now.

I'm soooooorrryyyyy!! But thank you! You're such a good friend.

... and spoilerkeeping is probably made easier because I NEVER SEE YOU anymore! *cries* I'll have to get my act together soon!

I would have been shocked if he hadn't been carrying.

Good point, good point, I retract my shock. (Plus, he gets all whisked up to alien spaceships on no notice, so, yeah, it serves him to always have one in easy reach)

But alas, the writers aren't so smart as us. (sigh)

They're probably afraid the internet would explode with "OMGWTF! Canon violation! Jack doesn't speak RUSSIAN! He HATES Russians! AUGHHHHHH!"

I work with someone named Chhaya, and she pronounces it the same. So it was most amusing.

Did you giggle every time someone said her name for a few days?