?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 March 2005 @ 05:37 pm
Enterpriiiiiiiise!, rambling thoughts thereupon.  
liminalliz shamed me into spending my snow day watching episodes that I'm still weeks behind in... but I think she meant Stargate. Oops.

Enterprise - "Affliction"

During the teaser, I discovered that my parents' TV both has closed captioning and that it will closed-caption KLINGON, which is awesome. I'm told that the ridges on the Klingon's forehead actually fade out, but I seriously thought my TV was just fuzzing. It was better when my TV was just fuzzing. However, the un-ridge-ified Klingons later in the episode made me squeak with old-skool joy, because I'm easy like that.

Also, I think that my sister alosersdream would probably find them hot, because they have wild hippie hair.

So. Hoshi. Apparently, that "Hoshi kicks all kinds of martial arts ass and is no longer A TOTAL CHICKEN" bit of character development that was foisted upon us a few weeks ago was because they wanted her to kick ass wearing leather in this episode. Which... I'm really torn here, because that was hot, but it still makes me mad. So I'm rewriting the backstory on this so I can appreciate the hot, okay? Hoshi did not, actually, get kicked out of the Academy for randomly beating people up with her l33t martial arts ski11z. Instead, she grew up all meek and timid and brilliant and showed up on Enterprise and was afraid of everything, LIKE WE SAW, and then, in season 3, she got taught lots of l33t ski11z by Major Hayes and the MACOs, WHICH WE SAW, and that's why she can kick ass now! (And maybe Reed even taught her some stuff back in the days when I thought they should sleep together, although guns are more his specialty.) The whole thing about the poker game was just fever-induced babbling. She saw it on a movie once. Better? I thought so.

See? If the show can rewrite things to come up with Star Trek logic for inconsistencies, like the Klingon makeup debacle, SO CAN I. :-P

Trip & T'Pol. I liked the farewell scene a lot, because I really like that Trip's fed up with her. And then -- omgwtfbbq!!??!?!? They are long-distance mind-melding or something because THEIR LOVE IS SO GREAT that they can't bear to be apart? I'm SO CONFUSED! But also delighted because this, more than anything else this show has done except maybe the time T'Pol was in heat or the SHOWER PORN, is FANFIC ON TV!! Their reactions to it were also pretty amusing. "WTF? Get out of my meditation!" "!? HEY! My daydreams about you usually involve a beach and nakedness! This is lame!" (I'm paraphrasing, but not much)

And Hoshi... is now a voyeur in their long-distance kinkymindsex relationship? Sadly, with the "I don't remember ever dreaming about Commander Tucker before" line she totally killed my longstanding hope that she used to have a girlie crush on Trip. Also, this new leaner, meaner Hoshi had pretty much zero qualms about turning Reed in, so there goes the theory on THAT 'ship. On the upside, this only confirms that she's totally with Mayweather.

Plus, Reed probably doesn't mind, because this entire episode just SCREEEEEEEAMED Reed/Archer slash. Which makes me want to scrub my brain out with steel wool, but... damn. THE BETRAYAL! THE ANGST! I SLEPT WITH YOU ALL THIS TIME AND YOU WERE MY LOYAL UNDERLING AND YOU HAVE BEEN LYYYYYYYIING TO ME! "There are obligations beyond my loyalty to you..." Aaaaughhh! Why couldn't Hoshi have been the spy? That would have indulged my Archer/Hoshi kink (shut up) AND reinstated Hoshi as COOLEST CHARACTER EVER. I mean, Weir's got nice hair and is shagging Sheppard and wears red, but Hoshi is a hot linguist who now KICKS ASS and could BE A SPY. Except she isn't. *sad*

And, okay, this is the girl who can't sleep on the left side of the ship and has boring episode-long transporter hallucinations but she would be a WAY better spy than Reed. Because NO ONE could be a worse spy than Reed unless they were reeeeeeeeally trying.

And I shrieked about Section 31. YAY YAY YAY!! It really HAS been around since the dawn of the Federation!

... er... crap. I just realized the hole in my section 31 logic. Section 31 was in the Federation charter, right? And since there's no Federation yet, they can't actually be section 31. BLAST! But... their black uniforms and treacherous ways are IDENTICAL! Not to mention their recruitment of dopey men with British accents! However, this makes me less nervous about the total likelihood that they'll be exposed in the next few episodes, because while Section 31 Must Remain A Secret Until DS9, Section Whatever-The-Heck-This-Is can totally be turned in to save Reed's honor and his love of Archer *whimper*.

I missed something. Oh! Hernandez! I'm so mad that she and Archer didn't get to have a snarky and sex-including rendezvous, and deeply disturbed that she made up for it by hitting on Trip and offering to share stories of her sex life with Archer. Okay, maybe she didn't mean that, but it sounded like it. However, I'm so delighted that she has a name now that I can overlook all of that. Enterprise? Please don't take this 'she has a name now!' as a sign to kill her off next week. Thanks.

Oh. And the other thing I missed I'm trying to forget, because while I'm all about the fact that mind-melding has become the new black, just... there... gaah! There are no words for how wrong it is for Archer to sort of remote-control pilot T'Pol through her first one. I mean, I get that he held SURAK'S FUCKING KATRA (tm Television Without Pity), but shouldn't she have YEARS of training by a monk or something? I'd even have preferred it if she was all "Oh, T'Pau gave me this wicked cool knowledge about it when she bonded with me", because it's T'PAU and she can probably do that, but but but YOU'RE GOING TO FRY HOSHI'S BRAIN! And that's bad.

Er... end rambling. *goes hunts for more episodes*
 
 
feel: happyhappy
 
 
 
ACcheekygal on March 9th, 2005 12:34 am (UTC)
Hee! Another person who thinks that if Hoshi had been a character the writers actually PAID ATTENTION TO, Enterprise would have been better!

And yes, until I stopped watching (except for sporadically), I was so wanting Malcolm to fall head-over-heals with her. :( I'm guessing that didn't happen.
Little Red: trek - hoshi more than words - leahmylittleredgirl on March 9th, 2005 12:59 am (UTC)
Yeah... my love for Hoshi is totally based on, like, the first few episodes, before the writers completely forgot about her. BUT MY LOVE IS SO PURE!

Hoshi and Malcolm had some sort of cute moment that involved pineapple, I recall, and he taught her to shoot a gun, and I was all "SQUEEE!" until I realized that the combination of him being chronically suicidal and her being a neurotic basket case was just asking for trouble.

And the fact that he is just so gay. *sigh*

But they would've been so KEWT!

However, my first Enterprise pairing love was totally Trip/T'Pol because of the PECAN PIE and so... *beams with joy.* You can't win them all ;)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - first love imzadi - leyennmylittleredgirl on March 9th, 2005 01:04 am (UTC)
God I hope you never take this long to catch up again. :)

I'm working on it!

See...I was all "Hey! They're Imzadi! Wait. Wrong species."

Ooooh. Huh. I mean, Vulcans *do* have the whole "parted from me and never parted" thing going on, BUT 1) Trip isn't Vulcan, 2) T'Pol is BARELY Vulcan (and so is everyone else in the Enterprise day and age, apparently), and 3) they never really did any bonding-ceremony thing.

And... *puzzles* the whole white-room-of-not-Imzadi-ness happened AFTER the mind-meld or before? Because maybe we're meant to believe that Archer, like, unleashed T'Pol's superior Vulcanness? (And yes, I know you've seen more episodes than me, don'ttellme)

she is clearly not wearing enough eyeliner to be evil.

But that's because she's so well disguised!!! GOOD SPY! Even Keckler does not suspect! (hee. keckler. *hearts her*)

It makes sense that a sekrit organization would already have existed to give them the *idea* of Section 31.

And I just read the TWoP stuff, and it gives me joy. JOY!! TWoP makes all things better. Now that I've discovered CLOSED CAPTIONING maybe I can actually DO my Stargate / Atlantis recaps! (er... yeah right)

I'm TRYING not to hate Archer. REALLY. He's making that very difficult.
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on March 9th, 2005 01:07 am (UTC)
See, you and Keckler are pissed about that -- I honestly think it's SUPER-cool that they're trying to explain it. Well, assuming that the explanation ends up not being totally lame. But, er, Star Trek is a real universe to me so I like it when it all hangs together and can be explained.

(The REAL question is whether the explanation can account for Kang, Koloth and Kor who showed up on DS9 as old men WITH forehead ridges...)

The tribble DS9 episode kicked SO much ass. *smooches it* I LOVE THAT SHOW SO MUCH! (And today, my calendar-page-a-day has Bashir all tied up by the genetically engineered folk. HEE!)

Personally, I love that they're trying to make Enterprise a real prequel this season. But the melting of forehead ridges is kinda bizarre. We'll hammer this out once I've seen part 2 (and part 3, if there is a part 3).
MsRaven: Chocomsraven929 on March 9th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
So I don't really watch Enterprise, but I hear that there are all sorts of demonstrations and near riots about the cancellation of the show.

Just wondering if you've joined the protests yet. :) I think it's a little hilarious that it made my local news.
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on March 9th, 2005 02:19 am (UTC)
Hee, it did?? *amused* Was it the news on the network that airs Enterprise?

I haven't joined the protests, as I live in the boonies (and no one holds protests in Massachusetts in the winter. It's freaking cold.)... but I totally just counted out all the change in my change jar to donate money.
MsRaven: DuranDuranmsraven929 on March 9th, 2005 06:11 am (UTC)
Actually, no, it was a different network.

The best was this older guy who had shaved his eyebrows and put Vulcan-like ones in their place. The guy was pretty creepy looking already, but the eyebrows were just over the top. Add to that his quoted comment of "Never mess with the Trekkies" and it was just shudder worthy. Gave Trekkies (yes, I will always consider myself one) a bad name.

But hey, if we can get the first Space Shuttle named the Enterprise, we can fight a little network like UPN.
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Jenny againsakuracorr on March 9th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
So totally haven't watched Star Trek since my Voyager days when I was still young enough to actually act out fanfic through Barbies.

Mainly came by for the lurkage and to ask how many cool!character points one gets for shagging Sheppard. In this thread, say Sheppard became slutty and slept with everyone who magically got great hair and wore red? Then where would we be?
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on March 9th, 2005 02:47 am (UTC)
YAY for those old Voyager days!! My sister and I used to stay up all night giggling about all the various embarrassing ways Chakotay could find out that B'Elanna had a crush on him.

Say Sheppard became slutty? ;) (Actually, I'm starting to think that he's just way less slutty than he wants everyone to think he is.)

And... hmmm. Maybe just Lizzie gets cool character!points for shagging Sheppard? Teyla might, too. Maybe you have to be a cool character FIRST in order to gain extra points for that. Because I'm not so sure that Chaya really did -- in fact, it kind of de-cooled her character in some ways. (You're an ANCIENT! HOW can he be the first person who ever turned you on like that!? He can't even do the brainmeldything!)

However, as I have great hair (errrr...) and am currently wearing red, I suggest we try it. :)
Bitch-extraordinaire!: The Hallway Scenesakuracorr on March 9th, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)
Either I misread you or you suggested we wear red and try to seduce Sheppard. *rereads*

If that were the case, and there were some plausible way to excute plan, I'm so there with you!

Or maybe you meant try to fic Sheppard sleeping with random characters in order to see whether it makes them cool or not?

*is confused*
Little Red: sg - anise - amandamylittleredgirl on March 9th, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
Er... I meant the former.

Except for the part where he's fictional.

But we kinda are, too, to each other, because we don't actually know each other beyond lurking on LJ, and who's to say we're not making all this up as a kind of... real-life rpg thing?

... I probably should have warned you going into this conversation with me that I had a fever, right?

But even if I wasn't hallucinating right now I'd be in support of seducing Sheppard.
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Jennysakuracorr on March 9th, 2005 02:57 am (UTC)
Hmm, so because you could be fictional to me, Sheppard is just as real as your are, therefore since theoretically I could physical meet you, I could meet Sheppard and take full advantage of him.

Okay then, red-wearing, Sheppard-seducing LJ twins! Except you have the advantage looking like Weir in this situation

Yes, no need of hallucinating to be in support of seducing Sheppard, or else I am hallucinating now...
Little Red: sga - teyla girls only think - lizmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:41 am (UTC)
You confuse me in the head, oh lovely Sheppard-seducing LJ lurker twin! But I ADORE how your sense of logic matches mine, and how we both ended up concluding with SHEPPARD SEX! Yay. Mwah ha ha. But Lizzie gets to keep him in the end. We probably wouldn't want to put up with him longterm anyway. But I am so keeping Ford.

And heeeee. *giggles* I like that you think I look like Weir. *does not dissuade you from this*
espirk: DR Loveespirk on March 10th, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
It sounds like you enjoyed "Affliction." Wait until you see Part 2 of 2, "Divergence"... The first ten minutes is absolutely *awesome*! *hearts Trip even more after this ep* And (gasp!) Starships Having Sex! I think this will make more sense once you see the ep...
Little Red: trek - trip/t'pol i love you - ashismmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:43 am (UTC)
*dies dead at icon* I would squeee but am DEAD. And... there was, liek, a vid, or something, with that song... right? *pokes at memory cells in brain*

And I kind of HOPE that "starships having sex" makes more sense after I see the episode!! I won't get to until, er, Sunday or Monday at the earliest. Eep! *craves*
espirk: DR Loveespirk on March 11th, 2005 06:22 am (UTC)
And... there was, liek, a vid, or something, with that song... right? *pokes at memory cells in brain*

Was there?!? OMG... this is actually frightening because I honestly do *not* know!
Little Red: xf - drr forever - Carolinamylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 06:30 am (UTC)
There was something. I swear. And I really really thought it was with the two of them.

OMG, there WAS!! Because I still have the file on my computer, though I'm not sure if it will play with applications I have now (and I have too many open windows right now to risk it... eep!!). It's a real-media-player file thing. Want that I email it to you? It's 4.5 mb. (though I may fall asleep before I get your reply to this, in which case, some other day!)
espirk: DR Loveespirk on March 11th, 2005 06:56 am (UTC)
Want that I email it to you? It's 4.5 mb.

Send away! At your non-sleepy convenience, of course. You have my Gmail account, n'est pas?
espirk: DR Loveespirk on March 12th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
*hearts you madly* I got the vid, O Little Red One. Thanks!!! GLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
w0lfstar: baby deer love yaw0lfstar on March 10th, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
OMG, so don't know where to start here!!! *misses watching sci fi with you and squeeing/yelling at the TV all the time SO MUCH*

Hoshi: Would TOTALLY be the BEST SPY EVER!!! And I like your Hoshi_Backstory v.2.0. So much more, um, accurate to the entire series thus far...Though Hoshi as mix sex viewer is really, really, really weird and more than a little disturbing. Maybe there is still a chance on the Reed end though (wants to think best of him but gets illusions shattered and wants him to pay, maybe?!). On the other hand, I'm still totally convinced Reed is GAY. And, really, Hoshi and Mayweather have always had the most off-screen time together......

Trip/T'Pol: agreed. Love the way they are dealing with in right now, if still disturbed by the game of Hoshi-in-the-middle.

Reed/Archer slash: Eeeee! There is such a weird part of me that REALLY WANTS this to happen, because Archer totally blew off girl to be with Reed. (I'm remembering right, right?) And Reed needs a new boy after (what was his name?) died.

sec 31: Well, it needed to start somewhere, right!?

Archer as Vulcan Master: Um, yeah, ISSUES!!!
Little Red: trek - hoshi more than words - leahmylittleredgirl on March 11th, 2005 04:47 am (UTC)
Enterprise and Stargate are just NOT THE SAME without you and Justin, dammit!!

Though Hoshi as mix sex viewer is really, really, really weird and more than a little disturbing. Maybe there is still a chance on the Reed end though (wants to think best of him but gets illusions shattered and wants him to pay, maybe?!).

It took me an embarrassingly long time to parse this all out, BUT I AGREE IT IS WEIRD. (But, um, if you had to make a three-way for Enterprise, wouldn't you make it those three? Because, um, collective prettiness? Yeah.). And heee. But... hrm. If Hoshi and Reed had ever had a thing, she would've been a lot more rattled or upset or "I THOUGHT so!" or something.

... except that this is ENTERPRISE, and when has she ever done *anything* onscreen? So perhaps we can make up whatever we like about what she did off-camera.

Especially if "what she did off-camera" involves Mayweather.

because Archer totally blew off girl to be with Reed. (I'm remembering right, right?)

Ack! I KNOW you're right about this, I just can't remember when or who or why. *pokes brain*

And MAJOR HAYES!! Man. That was some knock-down-drag-out-substitute-for-sex.
w0lfstarw0lfstar on March 12th, 2005 12:48 am (UTC)
Yeah, Hoshi really doesn't do ANYTHING on screen, does she? But, yes a T'Pol/Trip/Hoshi 3some would TOTALLY be the hottest 3some that show could produce! (mmm, hot vulcan/linguist/engineer action)

OMG you are so right about Major Hayes.
Little Red: trek - trip/t'pol i love you - ashismmylittleredgirl on March 13th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
I think the "hot vulcan/linguist/engineer action" just fried my brain. Wow.

Heyyyyyy what are you doing the weekend after next? (25-26-27 is saturday-sunday-monday) Because I have Saturday OFF by complete fluke and clearly this means the universe is telling me to come and visit you!

Unless you are busy, in which case the universe is telling me to... do something else. :)
w0lfstarw0lfstar on March 13th, 2005 10:40 pm (UTC)
*pets brain and puts water on it in order to minimize damage*

Heyyyyyy what are you doing the weekend after next?

Universe-y LOVE! *loves Universe back* I'm totally free that weekend unless there is something I don't know about at all. AND that's the season finale of SG-1, Atlantis, and (I think) Galactica!!!! That would be, like, the BEST TIMING EVER!!!
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 13th, 2005 11:00 pm (UTC)
NO FRICKIN' WAY!!!

(that soon on the finales? WOAH. I am soooooo behind, we may have to have a major catch-up marathon before I can watch! OH NO, POOR US!)

And dude, I will write you into my calendar right now! Now that I have a calendar for appointments on my wall, FINALLY, I am so proud of meeee! Yayyyyyy we will have such fun! And... er... either find something cool to DO in Philly or just stay at your place! Hee. :)
w0lfstar: baby deer love yaw0lfstar on March 13th, 2005 11:16 pm (UTC)
Yayyy!!! I really doubt there is much/anything to do in Philly. (stupid Philly) BUT we will find SOMETHING to do.

Um, dumb question that does actually make sense, do you have a VCR you could bring for weekend in order to be able to watch taped episodes on my new big TV? (my little TV doesn't connect to BIG TV for VCR action)

*is proud of your calendar too!* I have one of my wall now too!!! *writes you into it!*
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on March 13th, 2005 11:23 pm (UTC)
You have a big TV now!? Is this the one from Greg's parents or something like that? COOL! (I just went to Best Buy the other day to look at bigger TVs... mmmm... but I don't think I have a place for one since they are so *deep* and so have to be out so far from the wall, etc.) And yes, I can totally bring my VCR. YAY!

AAAAAAND I figured out how to hook my *laptop* into the TV. Although, of course, that doesn't matter now, since we actually have all the episodes on real tapes. But I'm still proud of it. :)

(We will have to call up Justin and shriek. He said this weekend "YOU HAVEN'T WATCHED THE END OF THE SG-1 SEASON? YOU WILL CALL ME UP AND SHRIEK." Pretty much just like that in verbal all-caps.)
w0lfstar: baby deer love yaw0lfstar on March 13th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
Yes, 'tis one from Greg's parents. Yay Greg's parents! (and sad that I am too broke to actually buy a VCR. Stupid money!)

Yay for shriekiness! And for laptop to TV-ness!

Can't wait to SEE YOU! *loves*