?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2005 @ 10:54 am
The Weekend In Revue  
Am back from w0lfstar's!

The theme of the weekend was "very firsts!" and "omg the SEVENTIES!" and the word "marauding."

The most reportable under the topic of "firsts" we got our Very First Manicures EVER. And... now we never have to get them again! Wheee.

At one point, the radio reported the approach of "marauding thunderstorms" (malicious marauding, in fact).

Other things that marauded:

Enterprise! I think our collective reaction can be summed up in "an entire hour of shrieking!" Starting with "OH MY GOD FIRST CONTACT!" and ending with "OH MY GOD THE THOLIAN WEB!" Most importantly, though: NO THEME SONG!!

I also got my Archer/Hoshi fix (I can't help it -- it's my wrong bad whoa bad 'ship). And most importantly, my Hoshi fix in general -- EVIL HOSHI KICKS ASS. OMG. I want her to visit our universe in awesome crossover fashion and go around seducing everyone into a state of utter confusion.

And, to further the proof that I am shallow, slave!T'Pol is also a fun idea. I wish we'd heard a bit more about that. And knew what the heck war or rebellion thinggy they were attempting to put down.

It was kind of weird to have an AU episode that didn't have the external viewpoint of any of our characters looking upon the evilverse in horror. But oh, my, the coolness! I LOVE all the details lifted from old!Trek, too, including the belt daggers and the uniforms. CANNOT. WAIT. for next week!


In other TV news... I AM SO IN LOVE WITH THE OLD-SKOOL BATTLESTAR GALACTICA!

OH MY. Sheryl and I were watching the miniseries and then decided we needed a break from the relentless angst and doom, and so tossed on the old Galactica. It is SO DELIGHTFUL. The similarities are excellent -- the ships look the same, vipers in the launch tubes (!!), the impressive similarities in inflection between the Adamas, and Colonel Tigh is so. freaking. awesome.

The new series is, of course, a much better show and much more realistic and much more... thought-through... but eee! It really shouldn't surprise you all that a show of tacky senseless joy pleases me endlessly.

Mostly: I am so in love with old-skool Apollo! *swoons* Of course, the 70s hair isn't really working for me... but I'll let it slide because he is just so awesome. He seems to be the most deep and human and real of all the old-skool characters, which may be part of THE LOVE. He's still the more cautious and sane of the Apollo and Starbuck Dynamic Duo, but he's just SOOOOO much less whiny. Old-skool Apollo and Starbuck just rock my world and are so much fun. Old-skool Boomer is also excellent.

My new best friend is totally SHEBA, though. I wish I had seen this show as a kid so I could've run around pretending to be her. (Er... I still might. Kind of. In my head.) It is so very sad that she and Cassiopeia didn't make it onto the new series! I mean, come on, Ron Moore! They could totally be random background pilots and med techs.

Apollo/Sheba is my new OTP, also. OMG. SQUEEEEEE. (Could this be because I want to be Sheba and want to do Apollo? Hmmm. Yes.) "The Hand of God" is by far the best episode of the eight we saw, and it has the shippiest scene ever, no really, EVER between those two. Yes, I realize this show has been over for twenty years. What's your point? (w0lfstar: "Sachi, I can so see you writing fanfic." me: "You mean, right now? In my head?" Sheryl: "YES." me: "... okay, you're totally right.")

We even found the Roslin character! (The Siress -- a member of the little convoy parliament -- for those who are wondering). And she even pisses off Tigh no end and goes to the officer's mess holding onto Adama's arm. ;)

The differences are interesting. Modern Galactica is much more... Earth-like. All the characters have American names, unlike in old-skool where the only characters with American names were guest stars from a cold-war-era planet that wasn't quite Earth. At least we gave up the centons -- I am all about the idea that people would have a metric system for keeping time, but I still can't tell the difference between minutes and hours and days and weeks and... well, I'm not sure they can, either. (I may, however, start saying "Now, just a micron!", because that's funny.) Also: everyone has motivations for things. And they don't take time out for random gambling. However: I could really go for a good game of Triad (read: full-contact space basketball!) next season. :)

I can't wait to see the rest of the episodes, some of which are taping right now and that I will be able to watch after work -- wheeee! It really is best to alternate this with the new series. They balance each other out so well. ;) For now, however, I will do what I can not to answer my supervisor's requests with some variation of "By your command, imperious leader!"
 
 
feel: excitedexcited
hear: by your command!
 
 
 
tarkheena lizzeeen: [SINFUL GIRLFRIEND LOVE]liminalliz on April 25th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
*lusts for Ent (::mourns missing it::), lusts for old skool BSG, lusts for sinful lj girlfriend fic, lusts for sinful lj girlfriend*.... :) HI!!! *waves*
Little Redmylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
omg! *lusts as well*

Enterprise was hardcore. Hoshi was delectably SINFUL. "Tradition says that... *everything*... belonging to the former captain belongs to you now..." *attacksmooch* *attempts to stab with EVIL DAGGER*

What kinda fic are you lusting for? Or will you read the Apollo/Sheba fic that I'm totally going to write? ;)
(no subject) - liminalliz on April 25th, 2005 05:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - liminalliz on April 25th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
JAWNNYjupiterempath on April 25th, 2005 04:03 pm (UTC)
edmund is really into the new battlestar galactica, and after watching an episode, i fully support this addiction of his.
Little Red: bsg - wet boomer - ehab_itmylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2005 04:43 pm (UTC)
It is very, very, very pretty. *nods* The old one is considerably less pretty... but provided a good break from all the dire (yet pretty) hopelessness!
(no subject) - keenween on April 25th, 2005 11:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melyanna on April 26th, 2005 02:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
miekecmiekec on April 25th, 2005 04:05 pm (UTC)
And they don't take time out for random gambling. However: I could really go for a good game of Triad (read: full-contact space basketball!) next season. :)

OMG! Had SO forgotten that. I was addicted to this show - yes, it aired even in The Netherlands. Blast from the past.... Count me in for the Triad game! Kinda like rugby without the muddy fields :)
Little Red: ethermylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC)
YAY TRIAD!!! I was so amused. And yay that you watched the old BSG! Was your crush Starbuck or Apollo? ;)
(no subject) - miekec on April 25th, 2005 07:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2005 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miekec on April 26th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 27th, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miekec on April 27th, 2005 04:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lisa Yaegerlisayaeger on April 25th, 2005 04:27 pm (UTC)
CANNOT. WAIT. for next week!

Me either!!!
Little Red: sg - osiris knowing evil - littlekfrumylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!! And doesn't evil Hoshi need to pay a visit to our Enterprise? *has evil thoughts*

Still haven't figured out the Trip/T'Pol angle, though...
(no subject) - lisayaeger on April 25th, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lisayaeger on April 25th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
redbeardredbeard on April 25th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
Hrm. After watching the BG miniseries on netflix, I was going to go Farscape, but perhaps I'll check out the oldskool first....
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
*giggles* You might enjoy it... depends on how you felt about old-skool Star Trek and similarly hokey yet wonderful things. :)
(no subject) - elliejane on April 25th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
you're thinking of mr wizard: Borg of Joycleverocity on April 25th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
Starting with "OH MY GOD FIRST CONTACT!" and ending with "OH MY GOD THE THOLIAN WEB!"

That was so totally awesome. I haven't been watching Enterprise since the beginning (and only watch it now and then so I can understand fanfic written by friends, heee) but that was awesome. I got to explain "Tholian Web" and stuff to Monkey Butler, who is totally my Fandom Padawan these days.
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on April 25th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
Heee!! They used the ship from the old Trek episode and everything! *brain explodes of fandom*
Working for the Mandroidmoonshayde on April 25th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
Classic BSG rocks my socks!

Though, I am a Starbuck/Casseopeia shipper ;)

I have been into it for several yaernings now!
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
Well, Starbuck/Casseopeia and Apollo/Sheba are a perfect pair of OTPs. They double date on the show!

I really like the Starbuck/Casseopeia interaction too... OMG, the cute! She is taming his wild flyboy ways! But Apollo/Sheba is somehow more of a challenge, and I'm feeling difficult. ;)

And all the weird keepings of time... OMG. I just realized that is totally what is between me and fanfic. Eep. However, w0lfstar and I are both knitters, and so were knitting and watching BSG, and every time we said "yarn" we thought of "yahren." :)
elliejane: naptimeelliejane on April 25th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
I have yet to see any of the new BSG - missed it on screen over here (UK), don't really want to buy it, don't have broadband so slllllooooow downloading is out of question. Have discovered I can do a renty thing with blockbuster (I think it was) so may end up doing that.

BUT I did used to love the Old-Skool series! And my crush was so definitely Starbuck! Such a cool name! So unashamably a slut-puppy! Soooo pretty! My crush on Starbuck transcended the character and was maintained in the A-Team when Dirk Benedict went on to play Face. Also, pretty, charming, probably slut puppy. Not such a cool name though ;)

I seem to recall to moments in the old BSG whee I outright sniffled and felt all overly emotional. I'm not telling you what they are in case you haven't seen them, heh.

Hmm, the cylons with their swipey red light used to freak me out. Then again so did the daleks, heck I was a kid!
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2005 04:01 am (UTC)
I like old-skool rascally Starbuck so much! ;) So fun. And very cool name! Although you have to wonder about Boomer and Jolly... *eyes their fictional parents*

The cylons are SO SHINY!! *shields eyes from TV*

I don't think I've seen the sniffly parts yet... just the "EEEEEE! SQUEEEE!" parts. ;) And the "bwah ha ha!" parts, occasionally. Hee.
(no subject) - elliejane on April 26th, 2005 06:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 27th, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
I'm not very interestingastropoet on April 25th, 2005 09:02 pm (UTC)
Hon! How much do I love you for loving Sheba!!!

Sheba soooo rocks! I love her!! I was writing an Apollo/Sheba fanfic, but never got it finished...:(

YESSSS!!!! They were such a brilliant OTP! I'll write a fanfic if you do! That scene in the Viper cockpit, sooooo shippy!

Little Redmylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
VIPER COCKPIT OMG *brain explodes* I totally dug my claws into my friend's leg while watching that with the intense squeee. ;) She mocked me. But was totally squeeeing as well.

YAY! We shall trade fanfic!! Wheeee! :)

Challenge me? I don't know the pairing that well yet -- is there anything you'd like to see?
I'm not very interesting: Lix sexastropoet on April 25th, 2005 09:05 pm (UTC)
And nobody, nobody, flicks their hair, looks petulant, then goes out and kicks Cylon's asses like Sheba...

Little Red: sg - anise - amandamylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
I should tell you that I took this thought through most of my workday... as I flicked my hair and looked petulent and rang things up on a register ;)
(no subject) - astropoet on April 26th, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
a universal sigh: Ent - T'Pol - captainnaushika on April 25th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
OMG WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!
a universal sighnaushika on April 25th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, that whee was for Ent, not BSG. Hee.
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2005 04:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC)
Bwah ha ha -- I LOVE that I am not alone in this!

Wifey is indeed annoying. I have not seen her die yet, though I already knew she did from future eps. I'm trying to catch up on it all...

I think Starbuck is awesome and fun... and am all "man, lighten up Apollo!" at moments... but... no, I have such a crush on Apollo. Squeee. *is major dork*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 27th, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Melyanna: Inaramelyanna on April 26th, 2005 02:08 am (UTC)
Unrelated, but what do you think?
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on April 26th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!!!!

;)
(no subject) - wiliqueen on April 26th, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna: bouncewiliqueen on April 26th, 2005 06:53 pm (UTC)
OMG, I can't believe you'd never seen BSG Classic!!! :: loves ::

And yes, Sheba is indeed She Who Rocks. Once she got over the whole "My daddy is awesomer than your daddy, nyaaahhh!!" thing, anyway.

And I loves me my Cassie, I do, I do. I so wanted to have her on the new show, minus the overnight career makeover. (OMG, to have been a fly on the wall when the NBC suits finally figured out what a "sociolator" was!!!) OTOH, Joss kinda already did Cassie-who-should-have-been with Inara, so *shrug*.
I'm not very interestingastropoet on April 26th, 2005 08:33 pm (UTC)
*loves Cassie too...*

My favourite scene with Sheba, apart from the cockpit one, was when she first met Apollo, there was soooo much UST... *swoons*

She was so much better for him than Serina *sporks*

Oh it's all coming back to me!
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 27th, 2005 03:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 27th, 2005 03:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
w0lfstarw0lfstar on May 3rd, 2005 01:47 am (UTC)
So, when you first posted this, I was a little, um, unable to access the internet. Anyway, EEEEEE!!! Hoshi! YOU NEED TO CALL ME SO WE CAN HAVE MORE HORSHI GLEE! Have you seen the most recent enterprise yet?

and you sooo need to watch the first BSG stuff. *loves old-sckool apollo so much more*
Little Red: trek - old trek - melyannamylittleredgirl on May 4th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
I NEED TO SEE THE EPISODE SO BADLY, OMG. I haven't seen part II yet! It is on my VCR and *waiting* for my love. I was going to watch it last night but my mother went "Omg, is that LORNE GREENE!?" as I was fast-forwarding through Galactica, and so we had to watch old-skool Adama.

I totally forgot to tape the eps that aired this week, if they aired at all... *sigh* I will totally have to break down and get the DVDs. Or sneak them into my dad's netflix queue.

You're SO RIGHT about the pilot, too. OMG. I love old-skool Apollo SO MUCH!! And Adama gets kinda Roslin-y in there with the religious texts and all.

We need old-skool icons.
(no subject) - w0lfstar on May 4th, 2005 02:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on May 5th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - w0lfstar on May 5th, 2005 02:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)