?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2005 @ 09:59 pm
Exit Polling  
So? After much deliberation and good points on both sides, I think I'm not getting one. I'm making little whimpery noises because OMG! ICONS!, but reason somehow got the upper hand. :)

But A POLL! Because I am nosy.

Poll #508557 the permanent el-jay poll, take two!

Did you get a permanent LJ?

YES!
6(8.8%)
NO!
53(77.9%)
Still can't decide! *frets and tears hair*
8(11.8%)
What?
1(1.5%)

Last chance to sway my weak little mind (valid until 11:45 pm EST):

DO IT! DOOO EEEEEEEET!
10(14.9%)
Don't do it!
21(31.3%)
I... have no opinion, but the power of THE POLL compels me to click something anyway!
36(53.7%)

Bonus question: If Little Red were to write fic, say, on her days off, which she very well might not, what would you like to see?

SPARKY!
19(27.9%)
Sam/Jack! Stargate!
18(26.5%)
Doggett/Reyes.
7(10.3%)
Enterprise!
6(8.8%)
How about something... Deep Space Nine (or TNG!). Just for variety?
5(7.4%)
OTHER!
8(11.8%)
What if you wrote something *not* fanfic? *That* would be variety, all right.
5(7.4%)

Aaaand what should this hypothetical ficlet be about? (reply in comments instead if you'd like a response)

 
 
feel: awakeawake
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: sox - never give up - saysaliciamylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2005 02:57 am (UTC)
I am currently being mocked by someone in St.L in chat. *sad*
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2005 03:00 am (UTC)
... I'm not sure this helped me come to any kind of decision. :)

I think I'm better off without and saving my discretionary moneys to add to my collection of Star Trek DVDs, which are way more important. Right? ... right? *frets more*
qwirky on June 8th, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
SPARKY, h0r! Um... I dunno. Smut. SMUT!
Little Red: sga - teyla girls only think - lizmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
My smutmuse appears to have entered a period of piety or something. *prods her* Be smuttier, omg!
(no subject) - qwirky on June 10th, 2005 12:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: classroomamilyn on June 8th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
Sam wanting to KILL Jack in the detox after "The Light".

Or something set after Jack becomes head of Homeworld Security.

Or them offworld, just hanging out and being buds.

Or anything cute and sweet.
Little Red: sg - s/j - canon - nos'mylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
Or something set after Jack becomes head of Homeworld Security.

... there's something about this sentence that scares me. ;)

And wheeee!! My fic-writing time has mostly been eaten by IMPORTANT LIFE THINGS, yay, so hopefully I'll get around to it later! :)
(no subject) - amilyn on June 9th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lavidaessueno on June 8th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
I would buy one (because OMG I have been working my ass off and the publishers are paying me! yay!), but my obsessions tend to last only a year or two, and I'm just not sure I'm going to be active enough in LJ for the account to make financial sense.

And then I remind myself of the money I spent last week: the new Mac Tiger OS, accounting software, and the Sephora spree, and I tell myself I cannot buy a permanent account even if the software is all tax deductible. No.

Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2005 03:10 am (UTC)
EXACTLYYYYY. I share your obsession cycle, omg.

It really is my great love of icons that is causing all the trouble. But really. *sits on hands*
pellucid: D/J true love (by chickaboo)pellucid on June 8th, 2005 03:38 am (UTC)
OTHER!

I don't have to specify which fic I mean, do I?

*coughsSecondChancescoughs*

As for permanent LJ--you'd have to have it for six years before it would be worth it, financially. Frankly, I'm too commitment-phobic for that! ;)
Little Red: sg - fluffier than thou - lyssiemylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
*noted*

:)
fycaidle_dreamer on June 8th, 2005 06:40 am (UTC)
I did not get a perm account either. Although, with the 100 icons the payoff time will be under four years (can't calculate since they haven't told us how much it would cost to add 100 icons to a paid account), there was really no reason to get a perm as opposed to a paid. I do think I will get a paid account now, though. Their evil plan to lure in more paying customers worked. Bastards.

We can still have a fan club. We should take ideas for clever phrases we can put on badges and stickers and undies.

But now, onto more important things.

I think this hypothetical fic should be about the ramifications of John kissing Monica while he's piss drunk, just after he's beaten the crap out of one of her friends because his testosterone has driven him into a jealous rage. It should deal with Monica having some sort of crisis, but I'm not sure of what kind she would have in the LR world (I really like the one she had in Princess Twilight's world). John will feel like an asshole & will try & apologize the next day & she will bury herself in her work after shushing him & things will get really tense in the silence. And then they will have to run up to Bumfuckville to stop a ghost from killing high school kids, which will only put their lives at risk, for the ghost will try & kill Mon via John, but John's love for Mon will exorcise the ghost, or maybe just his sheer blinding logic/intelligence (like in that shroom epi with M&S), and she will lie panting in his arms, all her anger towards him evaporated, all his confusing feelings for her making sense to him, and again they won't speak, but it will be good silence. They will drive home. He'll invite her in for Scrabble.
Little Red: xf - drr forever - Carolinamylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
That sounds familiar!

... oh, wait, that was your point, wasn't it?

And you totally finished it for me! Wheeeeeee!! *takes notes*
annaK: Sam/Jack Starsannakarrennina on June 8th, 2005 08:40 am (UTC)
Sam/Jack! Cuteness! Please??! *bats eyelashes*
Jara Dax: Lusty Heathen: Sam/Karawoodface on June 8th, 2005 10:25 am (UTC)
I'm also in favour of Sam/Kara in case you were wondering.
nenya_kanadka on June 8th, 2005 11:06 am (UTC)
You have Sam/Kara icon, hee! (I mean, I knew this, but hadn't had an excuse to comment on it 'til now.)

How much older than Kara is Sam, or do we know? Somehow in the Sam/Kara fics I keep thinking they're the same age, but that can't be true.
(no subject) - woodface on June 8th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on June 9th, 2005 10:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - woodface on June 9th, 2005 10:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on June 9th, 2005 11:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - woodface on June 9th, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dark_faith366: torridark_faith366 on June 8th, 2005 11:00 am (UTC)
ok, let's make a deal. I make sparky icons and you write a sparky shweir fic ? :D

deal ?

I live my life with the Instant Pleasure concept. Wich means if you want something right now, and if it will bring you joy, even if it doesn't last, do it.
Little Red: sga - love of a hero - lizmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC)
OOOOOOH. I think I might like this deal. You could, like, inspire me with pictures! And I could inspire you with fic! Or something! I'll have to get to work on this. :)
(no subject) - dark_faith366 on June 9th, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
nenya_kanadka on June 8th, 2005 11:04 am (UTC)
WHAT is "Sparky"?

And I agree with various of your flist, that Doggett/Reyes or Julian/Jadzia would be awesome. You could always also do something generically Trill, about Dax or Kahn or somebody, with or without Julian.

Not that I wouldn't read Sam/Jack, either. :)
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on June 8th, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC)
Sorrreeeee!! Sparky is Sheppard/Weir from Stargate: Atlantis. :) The backstory is that that fandom was quickly overrun with amalgamated pairing names ("Shweir"), and this horrified quite a few of us. Imagine if, on DS9, we referred to our pairings as "Bax" and "Bezri" and "Kido" or something.

So someone came up with "Sparky" as a non-amalgamated short form for Sheppard/Weir. I don't know. Somehow this made things better. :)

As far as DS9 goes... I had a strange plot bunny while at work for a Kira fic, and how she dealt with the whole Ezri thing. (All from that one line of Ezri's in "Prodigal Daughter" about how Kira was a very close friend of Jadzia's and is becoming one of hers, as well.) And then I go "... wait, if she's dating someone who can turn into the table lamp at will, is anything alien really weird to her anymore?"

But I was thinking about her friendship with Ezri. It seems like they really are friends because of Jadzia -- I don't think they'd get along without that (although perhaps Kira has grown so much over 7 seasons that, by the time she meets Ezri, she really would genuinely like her anyway). What do you think?
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on June 9th, 2005 10:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - woodface on June 9th, 2005 10:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on June 9th, 2005 11:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on June 10th, 2005 05:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on June 10th, 2005 06:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on June 10th, 2005 06:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
redbeardredbeard on June 8th, 2005 06:03 pm (UTC)
Starbuck/Baltar!!!!
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
You're joking, right?
(no subject) - redbeard on June 9th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - redbeard on June 9th, 2005 08:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 11th, 2005 01:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
Michelle K.jemster on June 8th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
I would like the ficlet to be about Sam and Jack having a disagreement about choice of linens (either they're buying new ones or they're trying to decide what to put on the bed).

Only you could pull this one off, IMO.
Little Red: sg - s/j - canon - nos'mylittleredgirl on June 9th, 2005 08:22 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA!

And... er... thanks? I'll have to give it a shot. ;) I think I may have even discussed linens in one of my pants!verse fics, because I'm already just that crazy. :)