?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 June 2005 @ 11:05 pm
omgwtfCAREERpotentialdharmaeek.  
I'll be 23 in less than two weeks! It appears my existential crisis is right on schedule.
 
 
feel: annoyedannoyed
hear: "Just Wanna Live" - Good Charlotte - I blame mspooh!
 
 
 
tarkheena lizzeeen: [SINFUL GIRLFRIEND LOVE]liminalliz on June 17th, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
WHOOHOO!!!
Little Red: sga - SINFUL Lizzie! - liminallizmylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC)
I'll assume you're woohooing my BIRTHDAY, YAY! and not the fact that I've joined you in existential crisis mode, but I suppose it'd work for either. ;) Company, yay?

Ooooh! I've got it. You should go get a Master's at Brown in the Modern Culture and Media department and I'll go finish my undergraduate degree and we can live in sinful, er, sin, in Pawtucket, land of the birth of Sachi's Stargate obsession!

(Someday you will have to tell me why you are not in grad school, actually, since you seem to know exactly what you want to do. I think I missed this explanation, for you have been SUPERPOWERED PR WENCH for as long as I have known you!)
(no subject) - liminalliz on June 17th, 2005 09:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - liminalliz on June 17th, 2005 10:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
qwirky on June 17th, 2005 03:15 am (UTC)
You shall join the ranks of us 23-year-olds. *pleased*
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 04:09 am (UTC)
*punches fists in air* YESSSSSSS!! One of the cool kids!
Bitch-extraordinaire!: Janet Fraisersakuracorr on June 17th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
What is it about the age 23 and the existential crisis? Am I to eventually undergo this?

*cuddles*

PS. I thought our icons could aim at each other!
Little Red: trek - evil hoshi omg! - naushikamylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 04:09 am (UTC)
Gun icons wheeee!

*shrugs* Probably? There seems to be a high probability of random "OMGWHATAMIDOINGWITHMYLIIIIFE!?" instances at 23, probably since you're a year out of college and have settled in that much into the real world.
(no subject) - sakuracorr on June 17th, 2005 04:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pellmelody on June 17th, 2005 04:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 04:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pellmelody on June 17th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Quietly Bemusedquietlybemused on June 17th, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
How many dog years is that? :P

Actually, I don't want to piss you off. I need your expertise on a beta matter. Do you know any good ones that would be willing to beta my first Atlantis fic? As an unknown author in this fandom I can only say that I use the correct punctuation, check my grammar and take advantage of spellcheck before I pass it along. Anyone? Cos I would like some input before I write much more.

Ta in advance. *g*

Little Red: sga - sw incomplete - thetoofstermylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 04:07 am (UTC)
Er... dead, in dog years, probably! In reverse dog-years, I'm probably about two. OCAMPA YEARS! /startrekgeekiness

*waversandmutters* Well, I'm an Atlantis beta. And I like you, and would like to beta your story, but I'm feeling a bit overwhelmed at the moment and so don't want to commit to it and then wash out on you... how long is it? You may have already done this (someone did today, I think), but you could post to john_elizabeth asking for a beta.
(no subject) - quietlybemused on June 17th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
A.j.: hugsaj on June 17th, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
*GRIN OF EVAL OMFG*

Check your mail in a couple weeks, mkay? *loves*

And *pets* I will send you love and... um.. something when you do as I did! Freaking out sucks though. ::offers tea::
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 04:02 am (UTC)
I was totally going to send you money for your birthday, dude. These months just fly by.

um.. something when you do as I did!

What?

And yay tea! I'm not really freaking out. Or, at least, it's a slow-burn freakout. Which is nice, and I'm a fan of this New Decision Making Process: Now With Less Hysteria!, so it's good. Just a little bit arg.
(no subject) - aj on June 17th, 2005 04:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
Melyanna: Elizabeth (linguist)melyanna on June 17th, 2005 03:28 am (UTC)
I went through an existential crisis at 22. Do I have to do it again next February?
tarkheena lizzeeen: [tongue]liminalliz on June 17th, 2005 03:29 am (UTC)
YES.
(no subject) - melyanna on June 17th, 2005 03:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 03:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melyanna on June 17th, 2005 03:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 03:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - grenadine on June 17th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - melyanna on June 17th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
jammer0307jammer0307 on June 17th, 2005 03:30 am (UTC)
Got you a birthday card - dunno if it tops last years. Got you a post card and a just because card too. *am obsessed with sending post*
Little Redmylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC)
MAIL! MAILMAILMAIL! Yay. I have postcards that I should send you as well...
(no subject) - jammer0307 on June 18th, 2005 05:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
espirk: D/R Love; katrin_follyespirk on June 17th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC)
It's not so bad, my dear! Being 23 was great. No matter what anybody says, you've still got lots of time to decide what you want to do in life. Take it from me, I've been there (and I think I still am...)
Little Red: doggett last stand - lyssiemylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC)
Yep! I know. :) I just have to decide what to do right now, really, and so that's requiring that I consider things a bit farther on.
Abusus non tollit usum: Lizzie the Linguistlavidaessueno on June 17th, 2005 03:52 am (UTC)
*tries to remember being 23*

It was a great year, now I think about it. A very nice year.
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 03:58 am (UTC)
I'm looking forward to it so much! Eeee! *gleees* (mwah ha ha, I'm getting the crisis over EARLY!)
Pooh: Office - TimDawn friends (by meegzi31)mspooh on June 17th, 2005 04:03 am (UTC)
I don't even remember 23, but if that's when the existential crisis started, I'd really like to know when mine is going to end. Then again, I'm a slacker. lol Hopefully, yours will be resolved soon. Before schedule, even. ;)

And LMAO. I am innocent! You can't blame me! :p
Little Red: sg - cult - me!mylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 04:29 am (UTC)
Well, my parents have spent their whole lives jumping from career to career, so it's very possible that my "I WILL WORK IN AN OFFICE AND HAVE A 401K, DAMMIT" was the form of rebellion that I am now outgrowing. ;) (Yes, it's the equivalent to having a blue mohawk when your parents are recovering performance artists and cultists yogis).

So yes, I am doomed for a whole lifetime of career reevaluation! Which isn't so bad, really. I only need to choose what I'm going to do next.

The crisis part just comes when it's been shoved in my face that my brain is apparently Very Badly Wired resulting in me all sabotaging my own success. Hrm. *curses having "potential"* I suspect that changing careers is actually easier than changing thought patterns, but since I can do the latter lying down, I'll let you know!

(I suspect that was more than you wanted to know. *rambles*)

Have I told you lately how much I ADORE YOUR VIDS OMG and you are the bestest vid-maker ever? Oh, wait, I have. I'm not stalking you, just sharing my GLEEEEEE.

... if you've still got the mp3 of that song, could you yousendit.com it to me at some point, maybe? I might need it for my PUMP ME UP mix. Though I certainly don't mind watching the vid every time, either! Just... hard to do while driving.
(no subject) - mspooh on June 17th, 2005 05:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
Amanda: ShWeir!pants -- lyssielifelongfling on June 17th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
*meep!*


This means I am running out of time to send you a present! But then again, considering how late the Christmas present was, I don't think you'd be surprised if your birthday present came in December.....*is slacker*
Little Red: sg - x-files - lizmylittleredgirl on June 17th, 2005 04:31 am (UTC)
I am currently two months late on liminalliz's birthday present. I think we should just take a stance of abandoning organized holidays and sending people gifts completely at random, actually. Then how could we be late with them?

PANTS!
(no subject) - liminalliz on June 17th, 2005 09:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jammer0307 on June 18th, 2005 05:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lifelongfling on June 19th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jammer0307 on June 21st, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
redbeardredbeard on June 17th, 2005 05:33 am (UTC)
Eh, I'm a month and a half from 27, and I'm STILL IN SCHOOL! MWAHAHAHAHAHAHA! Don't sweat it. I mean, hey, one of my labmates had a career until 31, then realized, shit, what was she doing, and switched over to go back to school, and is still unsure as to where this is all leading. You'll be fine!
elly: Almost at my endelly427 on June 17th, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
I feel like we should form a support group because damnit, so far 23 has sucked and *has* been one giant existential crisis because, damnit, suddenly we're not in our early 20s, we're more than half way to 25 and people (including us) expect us to start making life-impacting decision and it sucks and is hard.

*clings*
Sarah (aka Smish): Atlantis - Puppet ShWeirsmishpixie on June 17th, 2005 08:47 am (UTC)
*makes note to expect existential crisis in 16 months*

;-)
I'm not very interesting: lilyastropoet on June 17th, 2005 09:02 am (UTC)
Good grief *rolls eyes*

23 is nothing woman!!!!

Try being, in your 30s...