?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 August 2005 @ 04:06 pm
SNARK, UNVEILED!  
mspooh and I have created, for your snarking pleasure, an LJ community for our Atlantis recaps: zeropointsnark.

Aaaaand, to start it off, Pooh has written a brilliantly snarky treatment of the latest 'lantis episode "Duet".

Go! Enjoy! Try to figure out why the polls don't quite seem to be working! Spam her with random commentary!

All of our previous recaps are archived at zeropointsnark as well.

***

mspooh has cruelly reminded me that I swore that I would go offline after the recap was posted for the rest of the week. *DTs* As I didn't swear off human contact or anything like that -- just teh intarweb and the teevee (with the exception of Family Movie Nights, as that counts as human contact) -- y'all can phone me if anything sufficiently random occurs and/or there is emergency-ness.

*takes deep breath and cuts the cord* Back on Friday!
 
 
feel: nervousnervous
hear: "circle of quiet" - over the rhine
 
 
 
Your *Mom*'s A Cylon!: torri!!! (shewaselectric)astrum_presul on August 8th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
eeeek!!! *cries* Come back!!! I NEEEEEEEEED YOOOOOOUUUU!!!
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on August 12th, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC)
Oh noes!! *pets* I am back! But not sure when I will have a chance to catch up.

*pets more, for you are cute*

OMG! The main character of my trashy romance novel is totally named Kitty. You can pretend she is you. :)
Your *Mom*'s A Cylon!: I like Me :) (truthlostmsr)astrum_presul on August 12th, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC)
*is petted*

hehe, don't worry too much about catching up with mine, I think the only thing I posted of interest was a poll (oo!) and I did that last night.

I missssseeeedddd yoooouuuuu!!!!!

Hehe yay!!! *assumes the identity of Kitty* :)
Rose Wilde-Irishrosewildeirish on August 8th, 2005 09:05 pm (UTC)
*squishes* OMG, I'll miss you! *hugs*
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on August 12th, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC)
*tackles and clings*
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: generationsamilyn on August 8th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
I just want to say that I was SO proud of you after you posted this weekend. *hugs*

I so want to sit and just talk to you.
Little Red: trek - naomi wildman - jen717mylittleredgirl on August 12th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I still feel... er... very very weird about posting anything like that. It took a lot of willpower and ignoring not to take it down. ;)

*hugs*

I'm not so sure I'm up to the sitting-and-talking on this particular subject yet. I'm feeling a bit raw lately, and without the OMGHIGH!s of the internet it's been more apparent. *sorts stuff out* But it's really incredible to know that there are folk out there who want to listen (!!), so perhaps I'll talk myself into it! :)
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: kidsamilyn on August 12th, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Very, very proud.

I just recognize so much of what I tell myself in what you were saying. It's SO familiar.

Love you. Proud of you. You rock.
Little Red: xf - scully baby - carolinamylittleredgirl on August 12th, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC)
OMG! New icon of kiddies! They are so cute! :)
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: girlamilyn on August 12th, 2005 03:42 pm (UTC)
Go to my journal...LOTS of new photos, and they're all AMAZING.

www.livejournal.com/users/amilyn
tarkheena lizzeeenliminalliz on August 8th, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC)
OMG! HOW FUN! I love it. :)

*hearts*

OMG! When should I call you to cheat this "OMG MUST BE OFF THE WEB!* thing?
Little Red: sga - SINFUL Lizzie! - liminallizmylittleredgirl on August 12th, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
Heee! I was OFF THE WEB and did not get your message! I was going to phone you midweek to make sure all was right in LizLand, but then there was all this car stuff and work stuff and, er, lots of nonspecific excuses. :) *loves*

And yay for recaps! My turn this week! *fears*
tarkheena lizzeeen: [SINFUL GIRLFRIEND LOVE]liminalliz on August 12th, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC)
Your ass is MINE as soon as you tell me when I can call you. ZOMG.
miera_c: puppymiera_c on August 9th, 2005 12:10 am (UTC)
*waves pom poms of encouragement*

think of all the good stuff that might be here when you get back.
Little Red: sga - shepwhore kirk - lizmylittleredgirl on August 12th, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
Which I will never, ever find because my LJ f-list will be so massive! *flails*

But yay! *excited for concentrated fic*
johnsheppardluvjohnsheppardluv on August 11th, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)
sharma here. friend me? please?
*huggles you for your lovely, hilariusly brilliant SGA "Runner" Recap* :)

*drive-by squee*

*drive-by friending too*

Hope you don't mind. :) And you won't mind friending me back either. i'm pretty harmless, unless you talk about the shepster at all. then i can go from harmless SGA fan to rabid Shep!fangurl in 3.23 seconds.

;);) LOL. ;);)

Ask anyone. danVers? pooh? anyone. ;)

ok ok that was 2 people. i know that. but i don't know who you know on the lj circuit, so yeah. ;)

- hopefully,
a new pal of yours,
who is already a fan of
your flip-floppin', trade-offin'
SGA recaps "with" our mutual pal, pooh,
Sharma aka johnsheppardluv :)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on August 12th, 2005 03:34 pm (UTC)
Re: sharma here. friend me? please?
Hi! And, er, welcome! :)

I'm actually rather overwhelmed by the internet right now and am not really friending people these days, though I tend to do driveby scans of LJs of folk who have friended me, so I may still catch some of the Sheppard fangurliness. ;) (Please don't take it personally, my life is just attacking me pirahna-fashion and not leaving as much time for new internet friends as I'd like!)

You're still totally welcome to friend me, if you still want to. All fic and recaps and stuff are un-locked.
johnsheppardluvjohnsheppardluv on August 11th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
a PS to my last note...
PS You can check out my LJ if you don't believe me on the harmless SGA fan part. after all, it is called:

Shep-A-Holic:
Musings of a HUGE Stargate Fan

LOL;)

-Sharma again;)

I also like Harry Potter, reading, writing, squeeing, lusting after Shep & Carson & McKay (although you prolly couldn't tell about McKay from reading/looking at my LJ...), and looking at Batman Begins. I've seen that movie like 20 times already...lol. I also like skateboarding & surfing too, though there aren't too many waves around here. ;) Too far inland, ya know. ;)

;)ah well. c'est la vie! ;)