?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 December 2005 @ 04:00 pm
"Sachi/George Foreman OTP!" and other unfortunate Sheryl quotes  
Okay, actually, that's the only one I can remember right now. What prompted it was the fact that we purchased for GEORGE FOREMAN KNOCKOUT SURFACE CLEANER for, like, 70 cents at Big!Lots. I have been getting my 70 cents' worth by scrubbing down Fort Awesome in a manner that's not at all compulsive, either (OH SHUT UP, it is totally normal to wash light bulbs). My OTP with George Foreman is totally on the rocks, though, because I actually don't much like this cleaner and am totally cheating on it with the No Brand Windex. Fortunately, I've worked through half the bottle already, and then I can move on to Sachi/Other Cleaning Product OTP.

Favorite Surface Cleaner?

Fantastik!
3(8.8%)
409
5(14.7%)
Scrubbing Bubbles
2(5.9%)
Windex
4(11.8%)
GEORGE FOREMAN.
0(0.0%)
Other!
7(20.6%)
I am morally opposed to cleaning, but am not morally opposed to polls.
13(38.2%)

Other?

Favorite Surface Cleaner Commercial?

Fantastik!
0(0.0%)
Giddy Up 409
2(6.2%)
Weeee're the scrubbing buuuubbles...
3(9.4%)
Windex! The crows!
5(15.6%)
GEORGE FOREMAN DOESN'T NEED A COMMERCIAL!
3(9.4%)
Other!
7(21.9%)
I think you should have used ticky-boxes for this poll instead, omg!!1!
12(37.5%)

Other?



In other Totally Not Compulsive News, my vacuum cleaner has an attachment which is meant to VACUUM THE WALLS, which I then gleeefully did at Sheryl's encouragement. Then I started to worry about myself when I started vacuuming the freezer.

The source of all this totally normal cleaning gleee? WE HAVE FORT AWESOME!! We have signed a lease and gotten keys and everything! IT IS A HOUSE! So much joy. We set up the TV first, of course, and watched Anastasia and lots of Lois & Clark. We would like Clark Kents for Christmas, kthanx.

keenween and jupiterempath called mid-cleaning-spree(e) to ask us the following Very Important Star Trek Question:

The Klingon penis?

Much like a normal penis, only with more honor.
5(15.2%)
Ridged for her pleasure.
12(36.4%)
They might actually have more than one, what with all their redunant organs!
1(3.0%)
Just let me check my Star Trek Alien Anatomy Reference Book...
0(0.0%)
Well, there was that one guy at the Star Trek convention, but I'm not sure he was REALLY a Klingon...
3(9.1%)
WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU AND YOUR FRIENDS!?
1(3.0%)

Just in case they DO have more than one, what is the plural of penis?

Penises
3(8.8%)
Penes
4(11.8%)
Penii
19(55.9%)
Penis
0(0.0%)
Yes, please.
6(17.6%)
I AM UNFRIENDING YOU.
2(5.9%)


Oh! Oh! And in case any of you still thought there was hope for our sanities, we, er, might have gotten more mice. And by "might" I mean "totally did."

BUT WAIT! This wasn't just your regular impulse pets! No! We had to, see, because this one poor sweet mouse (potentially named Teyla) HAD HER EARS BITTEN OFF by other mice at PetCo, and therefore NEEDED to be rescued. And then, of course, she needed a friend who doesn't BITE HER EARS OFF so that she wouldn't have to be quarrantined by herself. The mouse temporarily named Ronon is the l33test wheel-runner and totally defends Teyla in a really cute way.

As far as the Sparky mice, we got them a new XTREME cage. The wheel glows in the dark, so now we just need a DJ and it really will be XTREME! John is totally whipped, and occasionally gets trapped in the XTREME wheel because he's afraid to get down unless Lizzie shoves him. Lizzie has turned into a right little bitch and attacks John needlessly, but she's totally the smartest one, prompting us to want to rename her Lois Lane. (If this occurs, Ronon will become Clark because of his totally superior running ski11z, John will end up being Jimmy Olsen, and Teyla might be Martha Kent, as sadly, there is not an easily available character on any of our shows who HAS NO EARS. Either way, we will soon post mouse-y pictures of Ronon/Clark's naked chest.)

Pictures will come eventually.

We still haven't seen new episodes of 'lantis. It is killing me slowly and painfully, but I will continue to drown my sorrows by cleaning with my good buddy GEORGE FOREMAN.
 
 
feel: giddygiddy
 
 
 
ex_spockette108 on December 12th, 2005 12:52 am (UTC)
Hurrah for cleaning! And mice, yay! And Fort Awesome, ra! I am going home for the holidays in like, two days, but as soon as I get back, I will be living in my House OF GLEEEEEEEEEE! Yay. :) *pets*
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 01:31 am (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEE!!

OMG, we must talk before then so that I can know how to be in contact with you so I do not need to be WITHOUT KIMMY until the end of the holidays!
רותם שחר (Ro): ROFLroothekittykat on December 12th, 2005 12:59 am (UTC)
LOL!
you guys are hysterical!
*clings to you*

is your cell number still the same?
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 01:32 am (UTC)
Yes! It is!

And I am having a BURST OF GLEEE today that cannot be explained. I just want to sit in a corner and giggle. Except I won't, because Sheryl just made BISCUITS. OMG BISCUIT GLEEE.
(no subject) - roothekittykat on December 12th, 2005 03:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
A.j.: amusedaj on December 12th, 2005 01:05 am (UTC)
...

I NEED TO COME VISIT YOU NOW. The end.
Little Red: go west little red - besydmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
YOU SO DO. The end.
Kat: Daddy's little defectkataclysmic on December 12th, 2005 01:07 am (UTC)
Where is the "larger than your average human penis" option? Because Klingons would be bigger.

What is wrong with my and my thoughts?!
Little Red: trek - dax ooh! - viresse_iconsmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC)
... I can't believe I left that out! YOU ARE SO RIGHT! *sigh* I have dishonored the Klingons. ;)
(no subject) - kataclysmic on December 12th, 2005 03:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
elliejane: pretty babyelliejane on December 12th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
Find self still slightly jealous of the whole "having mice" thing. Lucky youes. Problem is, with the earless mousey, that most sci fi characters EXAGERATE ears, and make a focus of them...ie Vulcan..and...and...other species.

Oh, btw? Wowser on Fort Awesome! You will live there awesomely and be totally awesome with gleee!
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
Ferengi! And... everyone else!

OMG SO MUCH FORT AWESOME GLEEE. Seriously, I keep feeling like I've broken into someone else's house, because it is so massive and so awesome and can't possibly really be MINE.

The earless mouse is unbelievably sweet. She is CUDDLY and likes to sit on my shoulder and stuff. She kills me dead of cute, even though she kind of looks like a beaver because she has NO EARS.

ThankyouforusingyourShepicon. :)
(no subject) - elliejane on December 12th, 2005 01:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
Fallon Ash: hoursfallon_ash on December 12th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC)
Where's the OMGAAaaaahPenis!!!!*covers eyes* option??? Sensitive baby dyke here!!!
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
They are theoretical penii! You don't have to look at them, I promise!
(no subject) - fallon_ash on December 12th, 2005 01:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
if i could, i'd punch you into paralysis!: SGA-John/Liz (daygloparker)grenadine on December 12th, 2005 01:43 am (UTC)
Your 'lantis mice are incredibly amusing.

And I would vote in your cleaning poll, except I live in a dorm, so...
Little Red: fridge magnets otp - josephidesmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:18 am (UTC)
Our 'lantis mice freaking rock, omg. And cute and cuddly! *needs sparkymice icon*
Natalie Von Doom: *glee!* - Aerynnatushka on December 12th, 2005 02:07 am (UTC)
Dude, you can't rename your mice! Its been named.. no more names! :P Plus Lizzie and John are just too cool... HAHAHA and omg, SEE Lizzie is totally the one whereing the pants in this relationship! BUt awww poor JOhn he gets trapped.. haha but Go Lizzie for un-trapping him! *falls over in complete glee*

I can't believe you brought another mice... but OMFG Total bonus points for naming them Ronon and Teyla (WTF? Ears bitten off!?) You have totally inspired me to buy more too.. except I think my mother might actually kill me, and when I say "might" I mean "Will" *sigh*

Umm and cleaning.. I'm from Oz (OMFG You guys have a George Foreman cleaning spray thing!?) and everything on that list.. yea I don't even know what your talking about.. except for windex.. Its all about Teh Ajax my friend!
Little Red: LC - naughty idea - _toiletseatgirlmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:19 am (UTC)
It's not like they come when you call them... *innocents*
NEXT TIME I'M IN CHURCH, PLEASE NO PHOTOS: {sga}; and then they'll make outdaygloparker on December 12th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
We still haven't seen new episodes of 'lantis. It is killing me slowly and painfully

NEITHER HAVE I! *comforts*
Little Red: sga - omgtehhug! - martoufmartymylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:19 am (UTC)
*CLINGS*
you're thinking of mr wizard: ronon & teyla laugh at earth peoplecleverocity on December 12th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC)
Must see pictures of sparky mice omg.

A short cleverocityfamily story
Me:
Monkey Butler, can you think of any aliens from science fiction TV shows that don't have any ears?
(You may note that I shamelessly use him as a repository of TV knowledge as well as a bringer of soy milk and other drinks. "Jinto!")

Obedient-but-not-trying-very-hard Monkey Butler: Yeah, don't you remember, that one time on, uh, Stargate, and they had a spaceship, and there was a noise? Yeah. And they were aliens. With no ears.

Me: What? You're fired. Wait, I'm thirsty. Jinto! *clap clap*

(Monkey Butler would like me to clarify that he meant "Warrick from Space Race." I would like to point out that I disagree; he did so have ears! Monkey Butler disagrees with my disagreeing, but I think he's just messing with me now. And also he has just brought me some orange-banana-strawberry juice, so he's not fired after all. This time.)
Little Red: sga - t/r unconcealed - morwen_peredhilmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:24 am (UTC)
You must come here and take pictures!! My picture-taking ski11z are... really really bad.

Monkey Butler is right -- Warrick didn't have ears so much as exposed eardrums, I think. So that is indeed apt. Also, that juice sounds really good!
Pooh: SGA - ordinary moments (by natushka)mspooh on December 12th, 2005 03:17 am (UTC)
LMAO. Just last week I was wondering about the plural form of penis. According to Webster, either penes or penises may be used. Which saddens me because penii is so much more fun to say.

'LANTIS! OMG, do you need the last one, too?

And damn, I just saw you commented that w0lfstar made biscuits? This makes me really really really want to find that Portland job now.... *wibbles*
Little Red: sga - lizzie temptress - goldie_galmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:26 am (UTC)
I think we can overrule by popular vote, don't you? PENII! PENII! PENII!

'LANTIS!! I think I got a wee version from qwirky... but now I don't remember! Must check!

Not only does she make biscuits, she makes literally the best cookies and cakes and things I have ever tasted. I do not lie.

PORTLAND JOB! PORTLAND JOB! And you KNOW you have someplace to stay while you get settled in........ *tempts* (*innocently*)

And then you can hit me with things and make me do recaps!

And OMG! With our powerz combined we would MAKE my sister embrace teh Sparky!
(no subject) - mspooh on December 12th, 2005 07:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:26 am (UTC)
I HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET OMG! *brain breaks*
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Musejoyfulfeather on December 12th, 2005 06:19 am (UTC)
*ponders* What about Minbari? I suppose they do have ears, they're just very small...

There should definitely be pictures of the mice. They sound too adorable!
Little Red: b5 - lyta touched - ruugermylittleredgirl on December 12th, 2005 07:27 am (UTC)
I thought of that! But Sheryl has not yet been brainwashed introduced to B5...
(no subject) - joyfulfeather on December 12th, 2005 03:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sarah (aka Smish): VOY - Fave Peoplesmishpixie on December 12th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
I hate cleaning... unless it involves general moving/organising things. But as soon as product is involved I'm outta there!

I can't say I've ever wondered about that aspect of klingons... although now you mention it... *ponders*

And the colony of Atlantis/Lois and Clark mice sounds very interesting! Keep us posted on any further developments! lol
mysticalweather: H: (brennamount) Steve the Ratmysticalweather on December 12th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
Aww mice!!

And...err...maybe it was a wraith!mouse who ate Teyla's ear. *nods*

*senses Atlantis!mouse!fic in your future*

:D

~Misty