?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 January 2006 @ 12:13 pm
omgwtfotp  
I'm so confused. We all hate Sheppard/Weir now? I'd ask "why?", but I actually don't want you to tell me, because I suspect it will involve spoilers. And possibly a serious dose of fandom crack.

In other OTP news, my subconscious is smarter than me. It has learned that I will not adhere to a wake-up time if it tempts me with the possibility of Talia/Garibaldi dreams if I return to sleep. (It was really quite awesome and crazy and if you ignore the fact that B5 seemed to look like the inside of a natural history museum, it was cool! There was lots of stuff about How It Was On Earth During The Clark Years and there was lots of running around and Talia was even more of a double-agent and, er, randomly made out with some chick behind the Tyrannosaurus bones in order to keep her cover.)

Anyway! My dreams are taking advantage of the fact that I can't get my fix anywhere else!

I have been trying to write fic for them myself, but have been totally failing. I even reread all my embarrassingly old-skool fanfic and contemplated updating it. *needs other fic for inspiration, omg*

So... um... if anyone feeds me fic (friendship! UST! RST! randomly running into each other in the hallway!) or icons or art or ANYTHING, for I scour the internet in a pathetic way every month and have come up with next to nothing, I'll be your best friiiiend (and/or do something else really nice for you)! I'm open to suggestions!

Also, if anyone has recs for Garibaldi or Talia character fic, I'd love it. Because, as I said, I've been reading my old-skool fanfic, and I really need to stop characterizing Garibaldi as a lovesick teenager, kthanx even though he totally has his moments, just with more fits of rage.
 
 
feel: hopefulhopeful
hear: Fiona Apple - "Oh Well"
 
 
 
Leyenn: talia - see you in my dreamsleyenn on January 6th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Well there may be Talia!fic from me shortly, since I just signed taliaivanova up to licenseartistic. It won't be Michael/Talia, but it will be Talia...
Little Red: b5 - talia pretty lie - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
You could just randomly have her blow him off for me? That would do. I'm seriously desperate.
Stef: SGA Shep/Weir Will Not Kiss - by jrmoonstef94 on January 6th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
I missed the SGA fandom meowboom, and deleted all the posts. I think it had to do with an interview with JF where he said he didn't like Sparky.

Whatever.

I'm done with SGA fandom. All I want are your lovely fluffy Sparky FunFics to OD on!! *giggles*
And I'll keep on enjoying zeropointsnark *g*
Cos snarking is =always= good :-)
Little Red: sga - lizzie temptress - goldie_galmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
I am so confused!! I'm scared now that when I start writing fic I will be FLAMED and SHUNNED! *clings to teh Sparky*
(no subject) - stef94 on January 6th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 08:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stef94 on January 7th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
I'm not very interestingastropoet on January 6th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
I don't hate S/W anymore... honest. Even though I wroted a wee anti-Sparky fic, I am still sparky to teh core!

I'm more anti-silly shippers. They deserve my snark!

*cuddles*

Little Red: sga - janus/lizzie - oboanamylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, I have no problem with being anti-shippers. And I have been known to not find Sheppard/Teyla completely repulsive, SO THERE. But... the sudden "OMG FLAIL I HATE SPARKY NOW!" on my flist is rather bizarre and interesting. *shrugs*
(no subject) - stef94 on January 6th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
AthenaKTT: Dreamerathenaktt on January 6th, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
We still love Sparky! How can we not love Sparky *squishes John and Lizzie into closet*

It's the idiot 'so called' fans who get their panties all in a twist because JF said something about not seeing any tension between Weir, but with Teyla because it was "written that way."

All I'm saying is that if it was "written that way" it obviously ain't coming off on screen "that way" its going on the other way and blinding us with Sparky. ;)
Little Red: sga - shep bondage - gilkurtismylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
This is why I subscribe to the Magic Picture Box theory of television, and totally ignore the actual humans involved in production. Sometimes, I even ignore the TV show itself.
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on January 15th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pellmelody on January 8th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
miera_cmiera_c on January 6th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
we hate Sparky?!? um, what? when? how? I miss all the weird shit.

(and hey, I wrote holiday fic with an homage to your "The First Ten Years" buried in the beginning. Blink and you might miss it, though.)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
OMG, I totally miss all the weird shit and just get the tail end of it with no explanation. But there were like six posts on my flist just this morning about how We Are Now Shipping Something Else or GRR SPARKY I AM QUITTING etc. I have no clue.

EEEEE! I can't wait to read it! I really loved writing that sappy sappy first ten years fic, and always wanted to write more fics in that sappy sappy universe. MIERA FIC YAY! :)
(no subject) - jennylouise123 on January 6th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jennylouise123 on January 6th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - miera_c on January 7th, 2006 06:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
Rose Wilde-Irishrosewildeirish on January 6th, 2006 08:44 pm (UTC)
The fandom is old enough that the shiny is worn down a bit.

Like the Robert Frost poem:

Nothing Gold Can Stay

Nature's first green is gold,
Her hardest hue to hold.
Her early leaf's a flower
But only so an hour.
Then leaf subsides to leaf.
So Eden sank to grief.
So dawn goes down to day,
Nothing gold can stay.


Keeping things new and fresh and shiny is work. Some are cut for it, some aren't. I work at it with the folks I think are worth it, though. ;)
Little Red: sga - love of a hero - lizmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, true. I'm still happily shiny, so I can always disappear to maintain my squeee if necessary. :) I'm still really oddly OTP-y about this pairing, though I totally have fun contemplating other things. *shrugs* But yes, that's a good explanation.

To be honest, I was disappointed when Sparky became the mainstream fandom. It was fun being the outsiders. Problem is, now that it went mainstream and is now going sour, the fun renegade faction is probably going to be the one that will disappear into something else. Sad.

And who knew Robert Frost could be so useful in a fandom context? (Well, I suppose "Birches" is probably always useful in a slashy context...)
jennylouise123 on January 6th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
We all hate Sheppard/Weir now? I'd ask "why?",

I'm contrary? *bg*

Nah I do still like my pretty shep/weirness but you know when something is all people talk about and stress over and you just want a new toy to play with? Yes I'm contrary *g*
Little Red: sga - sw don't leave - jr_moonmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
Not so contrary, it would seem. Perhaps a planet is in retrograde somewhere? ;)

And YES, I so know. When Sam/Jack and Mulder/Scully went The Way Of The Wank, I totally disappeared into new-toy-land. I'm largely out of the fandom, so I just get the edge of it, but I am unusually-for-me omgotpgleee! with Sparky still. Usually my obsessions die off after a year, but this one is still possessing my soul. ;)
(no subject) - jennylouise123 on January 6th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Melyannamelyanna on January 6th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
No, we don't hate Sparky. We hate the Sparky wank that's been happening. Because wank isn't really fun.

I've been watching Babylon 5 – alas, I have but the first two seasons, but I'm finding Talia/Garibaldi quite fun! Garibaldi needs a woman. I'm in love with Sheridan/Delenn, though.
Little Red: b5 - talia pretty lie - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)
OMG, Sheridan/Delenn is totally the gleeeful OTP of the show, I agree! I don't know why Talia/Garibaldi makes me squeee so much. It's genetic -- my mom also drops everything to squeee if we ever see them on the screen together. :) *shrugs* Old 'ships never die.

Ah, yes. I think I usually hate fandom wank, so I'm okay with that. I am less confused now. :)
(no subject) - pellmelody on January 8th, 2006 12:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
NEXT TIME I'M IN CHURCH, PLEASE NO PHOTOS: {sga}; eyefuckage and coffeedaygloparker on January 6th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
*loves her ship and won't let anyone say otherwise*

I am writing fic, too. WHY ARE YOU ASKING FOR RECS ABOUT ME? This always throws me for a loop, yo!
Little Red: b5 - talia pretty lie - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
Not only that, but I MISSPELLED YOUR NAME!!

I am so tempted to write a random fic about you now.
(no subject) - daygloparker on January 6th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 6th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - daygloparker on January 6th, 2006 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nikenikej on January 6th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
I think what Sparky needs is some nice fluffy fun!fic. *eyes* /hint I'm determined to remain veryshinyhappy. :D And yeah, I feel where you're coming from with the mainstream ship thing...the reason I think Dan/Jan does so well is because we are little and close-knit and everyone just leaves us to our own devices, heh. ;)
entertaining in a disturbing way: LizShep Surprise! by myLizlyssie on January 7th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
....dude, I must miss all the wank or something, because my Sparky love is strong and OMG WE WERE HERE FIRST, YOU BITCHES.

And stuff.

OMG NEW LANTIS TONIGHT.
Triciatriciabyrne1978 on January 7th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
I LOVED Garibaldi/Talia!

And Garibaldi acted like a kinda lovesick teen. *reminds herself she SO needs to get B5 on DVD*

And I can't send you a fic to boost your muse... but I can send a shippy vid...

It's SJ... http://home.comcast.net/~triciabyrne1978/musicvids.htm

Hope you enjoy and I hope it helps. Shippy fic of any kind is a good thing! And I would love to read some of your old skool B5 fic... I have some lying around here that have never seen the light of day.
dark_cygnetdark_cygnet on January 7th, 2006 03:51 am (UTC)
Wait. What? We hate Sparky now? OMGWTFBBQ+K I will be a Sparker til they pry the tv remote out of my cold, dead hand or i move on to another show and pairing, what can I say? Fickle much? I lurve Sparky with all my heart and soul. If JF is so stupid man-like to not notice Shep/Weir love, then i feel very sorry for him. I agree with Nike, we need more Sparky fic that celebrates the eye fuckage *looks at Red*

Sparky 4ever!
Ashbarker9 on January 7th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
I'm so confused. We all hate Sheppard/Weir now?

"Even I'm confused. Is that Mohammed Ali?"

Sorry, it's a quote. I'm all about movie and tv quotes these days. Anyway... *clears throat* I believe Stone Cold Steve Austin, and Jack O'Neill-two-Ls, put it well when they say, "What?" I've been reading that hating S/W around and I'm confused myself. *sighs*

*clings to Sparky* The Sparky is good, the Sparky is fine. I have no clue where that come from. :)
rogue equestrian: dw:: dancin doctorelvinborn on January 8th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
drive by
*big giant hugs*
because random displays of affection are fun. :D