Log in

No account? Create an account
10 October 2006 @ 04:31 pm
joy me!  
So I was totally going to post a flail-y post from work all "omg I am still sick and I am scared of humans and there is too much work and I want to hide and die for am failure at life!", but then decided to try to manifest some joy instead!

Items of unexpected joy so far include:

Item 1: The developer made the construction general supervisor give me my VERY OWN VOLTAGE DETECTOR! It lights up and makes sounds and looks like a giant pen and EVERYONE IS JEALOUS.

Item 2: a_linz wrote some really cute CSI fic that I read before work for my new shameful pairing of fluff! (Nick/Sara. SHUT UP.) Scroll down to the very bottom for some vignettes of randomness and cute and then join my support group omg.

Item 3: I can print from my work computer now. Real printing! And SCANNING!

Thus far, the militant campaign of gleee has been most successful! Your mission, should you choose to accept it, is to provide me with MORE JOY! Comment-spam, comment-ficlets, haiku, pictures of furry animals, random bits of gleee from your own day, mentions of nonsensical things you like...

Please? :)
feel: needy! :-P
hear: Madeleine Peyroux - "Careless Love"
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Weir - Good dayjoyfulfeather on October 10th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
Oo, geek!toys are fun!

Nick/Sara! That was definitely the first pairing I saw on CSI. (Oddly, I never seem to stick with my first pairing. Hm.) They are very cute! :)

Yay gleee! It is a good weapon against the not!gleee. *nods*
Little Red: csi - nick sara greg - aprileightysixmylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
It is a useful geek!toy! He gave it to me after I threatened to bring in Disney night-lights to test the outlets in completed condos. ;)

Nick/Sara is teh cute! It really wasn't my first pairing -- I'm very much a multishipper for CSI. As with most of my pairings, I'm still in the stage of feeling GREAT SHAME for liking them because my squeee is largely unexplainable, and because the central archive for the pairing seems to be... ff.net. You know. :)
(no subject) - joyfulfeather on October 11th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joyfulfeather on October 11th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spacefiend on October 11th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 05:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: trek - dax ooh! - viresse_iconsmylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 07:31 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD. I just lost two hours staring at TINY HAMSTER-LIKE CREATURES OMG!

My rats have started doing tricks in hope of regaining my attention and perhaps getting some dinner some time in the near future.


(Deleted comment)
elliejane: duckyelliejane on October 11th, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)
Really, really, random fluffy gleee (and possibly nonsensical)...do you watch NCIS? I watch NCIS almost totally for Michael Weatherly. (Moi, shallow? ::blinks::) He was seriously cute in Dark Angel playing "scruffy angsty Logan", and he is as scrummy as a double choc chip icecream cone when he plays "shallow but gorgeous Tony" in NCIS.

Oh, I also watch it a little for David McCallum (playing Ducky), who although now possibly of pensionable age, was my "First TV Crush" when I was little! He was so cute as Illya Kuryakin with a Russian accent and rescuing Napolean all the time. And yesterday, watching NCIS on my brand new satellite tv channels (!), someone asked one character, what Ducky looked like when he was young. The answer given was the geeked out, inside joke of, "Illya Kuryakin." Yay, Nostalgia!gleee....hee.

(Ducky icon because he is coincidentally my gleee!icon. Hee!)
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: Alias - S/V Spysex - besydbesyd on October 11th, 2006 03:56 am (UTC)
Ooh! Illya! I was so crazy about him. (Funny how many of us were, since Napolean was the hot James Bond type.) Thanks for the memory.
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 07:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
Phrenitis: stewie freaky (jmfossil)phrenitis on October 11th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
You are like, the only other person besides me to like Nick/Sara. I LUV U.

And omg I'm so sending you Standoff. Hahaha. It is glee. Ask mspooh. ;)

I've had too much free coffee today. My mind is moving faster than my body can respond! I R SUPERHERO.
Little Red: csi - nick sara greg - aprileightysixmylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 07:34 am (UTC)

Standoff? Muh?

We r share sekrit fanfik later? Once I have sekrit fanfik to share? Or mayhaps just random squeee?
jammer0307jammer0307 on October 11th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
Gleee!!! I found a rather obscure box set (in that it is from Australia) and impulsively bought it.

I'm getting my ducks in a row this week - the process is going rather well, if I do say so myself.

More gleee to come later!
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 07:35 am (UTC)
OOOH! Is the box set full of joy?

You are so awesome for getting ducks in rows!!! *admires*
(no subject) - jammer0307 on October 11th, 2006 01:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Your *Mom*'s A Cylon!: Crazy for Youastrum_presul on October 11th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
*click-by hugging*

Little Red: lc - sanctuary - alexia88mylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 08:07 am (UTC)
Christi: Weir--Bravedaisycm83 on October 11th, 2006 02:41 am (UTC)
...Errr....I feel insanely gratuitously self-promoting, but I wrote Lizzie fic? It is not Sparky, um, at all except that I think it kind of is and it is sort of...uh...angsty, so it might not be gleeful in the sense of fluff, but gleeful in the sense of fic?
Little Red: sga - lizzie bound - ethelineshermanmylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC)
OMG! You are SOOOOO allowed to self-promote grautitously or otherwise because that is the best best way to get me to know about something these days and I ALWAYS want to know about your fic! Eeee!! It is late so I do not know if I will get up early enough for breakfast fic. Hrm. I should somehow hook up to my printer so that I can print out gleee for the train...
(no subject) - daisycm83 on October 11th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
-a.frog/gorf.a-froggoddess on October 11th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
love love love love love!!!!

and boo to sickness

but there is much pagan happiness on my journal now -- for your reading pleasure!

(and for your self-love and not being hard on yourself pleasure, too)

more love!!

Little Red: ramona - ring - riparoomylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 08:22 am (UTC)
I am so happy that you are happy and have happiness on your journal!! *sprinkles you with loveliness*
entertaining in a disturbing way: Attacked!lyssie on October 11th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
I have spaghetti!
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on October 11th, 2006 08:23 am (UTC)
I had spaghetti for dinner! MMMMM. :)
spacefiend: Homerspacefiend on October 11th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
Hmm, random gleee - I get to go home Friday and see my puppy dog! *points to icon* Isn't he adorable? And apparently he's lately taken to sleeping on my bed all by himeself (cause he sulks when my parents kick him off of theirs), so hopefully he'll be cuddle!puppy this weekend!

Hehe - I'm glad you asked for random glee, cause it took my mind off the fact that I have two homeworks due Thursday that are rather far from finished and my degree petition is due next week which I haven't even started filling out.
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Jack Huh - besydbesyd on October 11th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
random bits

making love at warp speed is a risk
with movements so eager and brisk
that the relative action
of the lorenz contraction
foreshortens a cock to a disc

That from an ancient Trek zine.
dark_cygnet: Season Three Promo Shot 1dark_cygnet on October 11th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
Dude! I love Nick/Sara. Snickers is the way to go.

Glee! I am going to United Fan Con in november and will get to see David Nykl from SGA!!! Woo HOO! AND Shatner is gonna be there, AND Langley from x-files AND Davy Jones & Peter Tork from teh Monkees And Ivanova from B5 and...

good lord, i might not survive! GLEE GLEE GLEE! Swansmooches!
kwayerakwayera on October 11th, 2006 04:26 am (UTC)
OMG NICK/SARA! THEY HAVE BEEN MY SEKRET CSI OTP FROM THE BEGINNING! I tried to like Grissom/Sara, but my brain wouldn't cooperate, lol.

*yays for Snickers fic*
Sarah (aka Smish)smishpixie on October 11th, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC)
OMG, your voltage detector rocks my socks! :-)