?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 January 2007 @ 04:44 pm
Soooo...  
Did everybody else on Earth know about the awesomeness of Pandora before me?

OH MY GOD IT IS AMAZING.

I mean... it is music. And genomes. And radio of Only Things I Like! And Things I Didn't Even Know About, But Totally Like Because The Software Is Smarter Than Meeee!!

It is now the soundtrack to my office. I mean, Google is still my common-law husband of internet websites, but I think an open relationship of internet lust is called for here.

Anyway, in case you are the one human living under a bigger box than me, consider yourself notified.
 
 
am: werk
feel: impressedimpressed
hear: my very own "jazz of joy" radio station!
 
 
 
Melody: Bad Ass Geekpellmelody on January 21st, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Isn't Live365.com similar? It has over 10,000 stations of anything you could even think of.
ornithoptercatornithoptercat on January 21st, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
live365, IIRC, picks music based on what other people who like the same music as you, also like.

pandora picks music based on similarities in the music itself.
ornithoptercatornithoptercat on January 21st, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
Wait, sorry, I think I was thinking of Last.fm. Live365 is just stations; it doesn't tailor it to you at all.
Fallon Ash: helena-dylanfallon_ash on January 21st, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
Grr... US residents only... and there's something wrong with the page, too, so nothing happens when I click 'Why?'... However, it is playing me Melissa Etheridge, so I still kinda like it...
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
US residents only? What if you just made up a zip code? (Mines is 97006, use that!) Or does it know you're A Foreigner from your IP address?
enna_ssuenna_ssu on January 21st, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
I seem to live under a box...
Thanks for the tip :)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC)
Re: I seem to live under a box...
I'm so VERY excited that I'm not the absolute last. :) I just figured that everyone would have gotten into and gotten over this in my year of absence from das intarweb. ;)
ornithoptercatornithoptercat on January 21st, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
There's a neat little program called Open Pandora which lets you use pandora as a standalone music thinger. No more accidentally navigating away from the page!

BTW, pandora's flash program occasionally bogs down. if you run it for a couple hours and notice your computer getting slugglish, shut down pandora and restart it.
a universal sigh: DW - 9th - OMG YEYnaushika on January 21st, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
Omg, that program is AWESOME! Now I can have pandora by itself!! And it even interfaces with last.fm. Oh, hearts for the program and hearts for you!
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC)
Ooooooh!! I like that! :) This new toy is amusing me no end.
dark_cygnetdark_cygnet on January 21st, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
Yis,pandora is great innit. I use it at work myself.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
*nods* I just need to get some bitchin' speakers for mi work laptop, and then I can use it as the showroom soundtrack.
a universal sighnaushika on January 21st, 2007 02:56 am (UTC)
I love Pandora! I used it a while ago and then I forgot about it, so thank you for reminding me! :D
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
Yay!! My journal is like an internet rerun to remind you of things you'd forgotten about. :)

*loff*
Trialiatrialia on January 21st, 2007 02:59 am (UTC)
*nods* Pandora is cool. I play with Last.fm a lot more though still.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
I'll have to check that one once the shiny wears off on this new toy. :)
ornithoptercatornithoptercat on January 22nd, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
set up your account now, though, and tell openpandora to send data to last.fm, so it will know what you listen to already!
fyca: Tori hairfyca on January 21st, 2007 04:21 am (UTC)
Dude! I totally forgot I set up that pandora thing a year ago! I clicked on the link and then there's tori amos. Rock. Thanks!
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
Yayyyyy!! Oooh, I must needs ad her to my artist seeds.

*loff*
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Sam Hee - besydbesyd on January 21st, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
I live under a bigger box than you!

Thank you for this!
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yayyyyyy!!! I feel so less alone now in my under-box-ness.
Tammy - never give up, never surrender: SG1 - Sam Hee - besydbesyd on January 22nd, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
And my friends who live under similar boxes thank you, too. So see? Not alone at all!
(Deleted comment)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on January 22nd, 2007 08:38 pm (UTC)
Well, I had to hear about it from a random real estate agent at work, so I'm really not that far behind you!