?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2007 @ 06:05 pm
*tears out hair*  
ARG. So, there's this Sparky thing. It started out as an errant thought in the middle of the night (what if Shep and Weir actually, liek, live until retirement?), turned into an experiment, and is now DRIVING ME CRAZY.

Seriously! You know, like, when you're writing a fic and really nothing interesting happens, but that means you don't really have an ending, and you've got like five thousand words down already so you sort of feel obliged to keep writing it into the ground until somebody does something that can make it stop? And the whole mood of the story is kind of boredom and blah-ness, and that's on purpose, but that also MEANS IT IS REALLY BORING AND BLAH.

Maybe this is why people invented outlines.

WILL. FINISH.

/hairpulling
 
 
feel: frustratedfrustrated
 
 
 
A.j.: atlantisotpaj on January 23rd, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)
*hands you an iced honey pop*

Breathe and keep going. You once wrote a story where John cut Elizabeth's hair. YOU CAN DO THIS. (The hair story? Still my most favorite, btw.)
Little Red: sga - pwnd! - A.j.mylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 02:21 am (UTC)
Ahahaha, oh man, I remember that. Those were the DAYS man. The days when casual sex totally seemed possible in canon, and we, like, were fanon. Just the two of us. Bwahahaha.

I want an iced honey pop. That sounds yummy.
A.j.: atlantisotpaj on January 23rd, 2007 02:49 am (UTC)
See, the horribly entertaining bit is that I'm rereading some of my old fic... and it's still in character. Sure, they've lost Ford and certian other people but otherwise? I LAUGH.

I still hold up the table of Iniquity high, man. HIGH.
Little Red: sga - pwnd! - A.j.mylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
NO SPOILING LITTLE RED.

And dude, Alan LIVES.

I totally get what you mean! We were seriously prescient. I think "Second Sight" is still one of my all-time favorite fics of mine, and it was, like, the third one ever. I think I'll always be in love with our characters, you know, as well as the ones actually on TV.
A.j.: connectaj on January 23rd, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
I was talking about that colonel guy!

ALAN LIVES! We should start an internet campaign or something. ALAN AND HIS WORLD OF WARCRAFT LIVE!

We WERE! I'm still kind of freaking out about "Midnight Showing". Okay, so not so much on the 2010, but. Otherwise, OMG.

Although, I'm still responsible for the Teyla/Liz tea thing. I think. And we're both kind of at fault for any and all Elizabeth knitting fic out there ever. Well, us and Melyanna, tangentially.

Obviously, we are made of win.
Little Red: sga - pwnd! - A.j.mylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 04:03 am (UTC)
Oh right, that thing that never happened.

*WHEW!* I am spoiler paranoid now. Everytime somebody breathes I'm all DON'T SPOIL ME, BITCHEZ!!

It's a good thing you didn't mention how we're responsible for "Lizzie," because I think we're trying to keep that on the DL these days. ;) I now forget what all else there was, back when we were Made Of Win...
A.j.: atlantisotpaj on January 23rd, 2007 04:07 am (UTC)
I KNOW BETTER ABOUT SPOILERS! *is solidly under a rock about spoilers*

And heh... No, we were behind the idea that Elizabeth HATES being called Lizzie. ;) That is perfectly all right. Bwah. And we were just... randomly responsible for lots of wacky stuff.

PAPA WEIR LIVES. And will bond with John over his benchwarming spot on the Michigan team! Darn it!
Little Red: sga - sw season two! - A.j.mylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
I don't know, I was sort of okay with the Lizzie-as-term-of-endearment thing. The Lizzie hating it was yours. :) My Lizzie sekritly liked it. ;)

PAPA WEIR TOTALLY LIVES.

And he will totally get a big kick out of trying to Intimidate Shep. He'll gang up with her brothers to try and stare him down as a big joke, because she's the Only Daughter. They totally never did that to Simon, because that wouldn't have been any fun. Shep, though, is such a mark. ;)
miera_c: always lookingmiera_c on January 23rd, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
I'll read 5000 of your words about nothing any day, any how, any way.
Little Red: sga - sw don't leave - jr_moonmylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 02:45 am (UTC)
*clings to you*

I'll hold you to that. And I'm totally looking forward to reading *your* fik as soon as I'm done with this. :)

I think I may have figured out a way to make it not suck. Maybe.
miera_c: always lookingmiera_c on January 23rd, 2007 04:48 am (UTC)
I just spent an hour reading yours and AJ's old fics. Your fault!
Little Red: sga - pwnd! - A.j.mylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 04:52 am (UTC)
Ha!!

And? Isn't it vaguely disturbing how much thought we put into creating our own little fanworld after just one episode?

She even had a job then. I don't know how she managed.
entertaining in a disturbing way: Anders sweetlyssie on January 23rd, 2007 03:03 am (UTC)
*pats* Welcome to my world.
Little Red: b5 - corps is mother - thatfangirlmylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
HOW DO YOU COPE!?!???

Your icon is pretty.
entertaining in a disturbing way: anders lick herelyssie on January 23rd, 2007 03:24 am (UTC)
Usually by going, "I will save this and finish it one day--" and then getting distracted by something shiny. Sigh.

Yes. Yes he is.
A.j.: barekloganaj on January 23rd, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
NCIS vs. CI.
Jainabrightcupenny on January 23rd, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
I very much want to read your 5000 words of not-nothing! Even if nothing interesting ends up happening! Your Sparky is inherently cheerful-making.
Little Red: sga - sw don't leave - jr_moonmylittleredgirl on January 23rd, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
I don't know that it's so happy-making, though! Now it wants to become happy-making, but I'm worried it's cheating. *makes face*

:)
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: J/E - Fallingjoyfulfeather on January 23rd, 2007 04:10 am (UTC)
Heh. If you're that bored with it, you could say "Screw it" and post it incomplete. I promise, people will read it. *waves hand as volunteer*
Little Red: jake - diane wtf - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on January 25th, 2007 02:38 am (UTC)
But people have threatened to break my kneecaps for doing things like that!

*eyes fyca*
a universal sigh: SGA - S/W - balcony scene 1naushika on January 23rd, 2007 04:24 am (UTC)
Pls finish fic quickly and post it, kthxbai. *has a serious jonesing for a littlered fic omg whaaii*
Little Red: sga - lizzie linguist - melyannamylittleredgirl on January 25th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
just FOR YOUUUU!
I'm working on it! Rilly!

Errr... I was going to give you a snippet, but apparently this thing doesn't snippet well. So I'll make something up totally unrelated. *looks around for inspiration...*

Oooh, it exceeded the character limit. I r have posted silly ficlette for you in my journal!
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: fanfic geek - elly427mylittleredgirl on January 25th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
Re: Unsolicited anecdotes are so much fun
Ahahahaha, omg. I have, like, megabytes of that sort of thing kicking around my hard drive, but I am all "MUST FINISH THIS AAAA!" about this one because I haven't written fic in far too long, and it would just be... sort of disheartening to not make it to the end of this one. ;)

And yay for salvage! It is super hard to throw away words, I know.