?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 January 2007 @ 04:27 pm
JAKE 2.0 IS LOVE.  
Erm, I have no clever subject line, obvy.

Watching Jake 2.0 is like this endless stream of "Hey! It's that guy!/girl!/zomg!" It's like a fandom nursery. In "The Prince and The Revolution," there's Dee as a bratty college student/international assassin and Carson Beckett as someone who disappears people. Love eet.

There are, of course, things not to love about Jake 2.0. The opening monologue is only okay if you laugh the whole way through (because it's clearly ironic... right? He is the ultimate geek-boy upgrade, okay?), and the monologue also heralded the beginning of The Jake 2.0 Era Where Jake Is Suddenly Invincible. It's not that I don't love him as James Bond 2.0, but the transition was a little sharp. And where the heck is Sarah? I forgot she disappeared for so long, and Diane doesn't even get to gloat, because she's stuck in the lab with No One Talking To Her, for the most part.

I'm kind of freaking out about how the pilot episode was deleted off my DVR, though, and I think it missed taping an episode last week, because OMG IT IS JAKE 2.0 AND MAY NEVER AIR AGAIN EVER, AND MY LIFE IS NOW INCOMPLETE! Think someone in authority would release it on DVD in exchange for sexual favors? I'm super cute, I swear! I do yoga! I'm not above whoring myself out for a good cause! *leaves post unlocked, just in case*

Edit: Ohhh... yah, so, my DVR missed "Middleman," or Sci-Fi neglected to air it, and that's where my confusion about Sarah stemmed from. Got it. And aj has pointed out that this post makes me seem really bonkers, but that shouldn't really surprise any of you. As you were.
 
 
 
 
 
A.j.: geminiaj on January 30th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
Uhhh, dork. Dial it down! Push comes to shove, I know the chick who runs THE Jake/Diane website and. Well. CHILL OUT and ye might recieve.

*smooshes your cheeks* SO CUTE.
Little Red: jake - diane wtf - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
*pouts*

Dude, it is stressful! ;)

Although now you have me thinking I should delete this post before my college friends throw another intervention for me. I'M NOT CRAZY, JUST EXCITABLE. And hey, I haven't felt this insanely squeeeful since I went on meds, so I'm enjoying my nostalgic mania. :)

(And dude? OMG. If you could hook me up, I would totally not offer you sexual favors because that would scare you, but I would knit you things! Or write you Fic Of Your Choice a whole lot! Or... er... well, I'd offer to clean your apartment, but you're kinda far from me.)
A.j.: connectaj on January 30th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
*laughs* It's actually kind of cute. Jake and Diane are adorable! And.. er.. I Know Things about stuff that didn't get shot and when you get to the end I will Share. I promise.

*scritches you*

I shall see what I can do!
Little Red: jake - geek love omg - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
You KNOW THINGS! You should tell me about said things, definitely! :) I have been to the end, but it was many years ago, and I forget stuff. I was living with keenween at the time and didn't tape the episodes out of pride, so I haven't seen them since. ;)

*is scritched*

I will write you elevator scenes for ever single fandom, omg. And knit you a blankie, or something.
A.j.: evilaj on January 30th, 2007 01:37 am (UTC)
Yus. The things I know? The last episode they were supposed to tape (but got shut down before taping) involved Jake and Diane living together. It was set a few months down the road, but. Um. YEP.

*laughs* I still want turbolift fic in which Captain Katie, B'Elanna, Harry, and Naomi get stuck in a turbolift and Naomi ends up taking everyone at rummy. Like when she's physically 6.
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on January 30th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on January 30th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 02:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on January 30th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
A.j.: evilaj on January 30th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
Also, I find Sarah disappearing just.. funny as hell given what happened just before she disappeared Forever.
Little Red: jake - diane wtf - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
I mean, I remember that she did disappear, but when the episode didn't air, I thought maybe it was out of sequence, and... yes, well, syndication confused me. I'm over it now. (see edit above!)

I totally assumed she would stay around as a foil, though, because she was all INVESTIGATING THE NSA and what-not.
A.j.: character Xaj on January 30th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
*snickers* No, Jake told her about the whole tiny robot thing and well...

Sarah: "..tiny robots."
Jake: "Yes."
Sarah: "Tiny robots.">
Jake: "Yes.
Sarah: *leaves forever*

It was just.. hysterically funny.
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on January 30th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on January 30th, 2007 02:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on January 30th, 2007 02:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 02:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on January 30th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
Gracie: Jake 2.0angel_grace on January 30th, 2007 01:34 am (UTC)
I've actually been TiVOing all the episodes and then burning them to DVD, because I love the show and the bastards don't seem inclined to put out "real" DVDs. If you can't find the missing episodes elsewhere, I'd be happy to share.
Little Red: jake - geek love omg - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
*gasps*

ZOMG. Is there any way you could burn me the whole series, if you've still got the eps on the TiVo? I will send you moneys for supplies and postage, and pressies of your choice! (I write fanfic! And make knitted items and dorky crafty greeting cards! I'm open to suggestions.)
Gracie: Stargate Atlantisangel_grace on January 30th, 2007 01:43 am (UTC)
I don't have the eps on TiVo, just on DVD, but I have DVD players coming out my ears (I have three, and I live alone), so I should be able to burn copies.

They won't be anything fancy (and you'll have to zip through the commercials), because I'm just not that skilled with the editing and such.

No worries about the supplies or postage, but I'll gladly take fic in return, particularly of the Jake/Diane variety if you're so inclined, or else some John/Elizabeth SGA goodness. :)
Little Red: sga - lizzie gleee! - thefakeheadlinemylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
*dies dead of joy*

OMG. I don't care about commercials and whatnot! SO PERFECT OMG.

*hyperventilates*

*checks medication dosage*

Do you have any specific fic requests or challenge ideas? I am HAPPY to provide for either show. I am yet to write Jake/Diane fic, but I definitely want to start, so challenges might be good. :) And I'm always up to Sparky fic.

But blank DVDs cost money! Really, I will send you a cheque or amazon you a set of blank DVDs if it makes it easier.

*plots fanfic*
Gracie: Jake 2.0angel_grace on January 30th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
I buy the DVDs in large quantities, so it's really not a problem, but if it would make you feel better, I'm not going to keep arguing. :) I can let you know the postage costs after I mail them. You can send me your address at anglgrace@hotmail.com.

As far as fic challenges...I'd love a post-ep Jake/Diane fic for the one where he goes to his friend's wedding and all hell breaks loose. And Sparky fic of any sort is fun, although I like fics where they're just getting together, not in an established relationship.

I think the last eps of J2.0 air this Friday, so I'll try to get the DVDs out in the next couple weeks.
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - angel_grace on January 30th, 2007 02:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 13th, 2007 09:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - angel_grace on April 10th, 2007 12:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on April 10th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
~*Cassandra*~: iCompolkadotsnplaid on January 30th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
Hee. I love your fangirliness...

And *points to icon*...this reminded me of you.
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on January 30th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD YOUR ICON IS THE BESTEST THING EVER.

*dies ded of laugh*

My fangirliness can be a bit XTREME at times (lights off, DJ, etc). I started watching this show when I first discovered fangirliness, actually -- the year that Justin and I were living in Pawtucket -- so I think it's some extra fangirly nostalgia there.