?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 February 2007 @ 01:36 pm
One-time only ULTIMATE HUMAN UPGRADE OFFER:  
I am feeling rather LONELY in my Jake 2.0 obsession of late.

Fortunately, they are running a marathon of the first half of the Jake 2.0 series tomorrow on Sci-Fi! (And it is PRESIDENTS' DAY, which means that THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WANTS YOU TO WATCH.)

Taking a cue from meyerlemon, I have decided to beg the internet with LOTS OF ALL CAPS to WATCH and LOVE and then geek around fannishly with me afterwards.

Reasons you should watch:

1) Christopher Gorham is THE CUTEST GEEK EVER... and he has accidental technology SUPERPOWERS, and sometimes gets all dorkily RAGEFUL and kicks ass. It is absolutely everybody's sekrit fantasy. Just mine? WHATEV, it's an awesome fantasy, and once you watch IT WILL BE YOURS TOO. He can post to LJ with his BRAIN.

2) There is ridiculous GEEK ROMANCE. There is NO HUMAN WAY that you will not squeee, I PROMISE.

3) SPIES. SPIES, PEOPLE, SPIES. There are even CRAZY FORMER SOVIET SPIES.

4) Women, liek, run the NSA. POWERFUL WOMEN, who are totally hot and incite crazeh fear into hardass army Generals.

5) Guest spots by ZELENKA and CARSON BECKETT and BOOMER and DUALLA and just about EVERYONE ELSE in the Vancouver Actor Mad Lib Scene! And most of them? Play nefarious people who are kind of SPIES.

6) There are only 16 episodes total! It is not a lifetime commitment! This marathon and one in March and that is ALL I ASK!

8-6 Monday. You have a DVR and a lust for hawt geek SPIES, I KNOW YOU DO!

And a bonus: If you watch Jake 2.0? I will write you ANY JAKE 2.0 FANFIC YOU WANT. That's right, peeps. One-time only offer, for the good of the CAUSE.

THE POWER OF LITTLE RED COMPELS YOU.

Small print: Fanfic demands subject to authorial interpretation. Competitor coupons accepted.
Tags:
 
 
feel: determineddetermined
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: jake - diane wtf - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on February 18th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
Noooooo!! SO SAD. A willing victim, and no SciFi, and APPARENTLY, no one has seen fit to pirate episodes to YouTube. What gives, people!??
Foxke Lafrafoxke_lafra on February 18th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
I am intrigued! But have no TV! Alas!

Still, I enjoy reading your fic even though I have no idea what these fandoms of yours are (someday, I will figure out what this "Sparky" thing is). So, um, yay Jake 2.0! And Jake 2.0 fanfic!

I hope this enthusiasm means that you are feeling at least a little better! Happy President's Day (which Brown does not give the staff off work for, booo)!
Little Red: sga - alcohol porn - nostalgiamylittleredgirl on February 18th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
Yah, I would not have the day off from work either except that it is my regular day off and I am STILL WTF recovering from surgery. *stabs things with forks*

Hee! "Sparky" is an intentionally cutesty way of referring to a pairing between John Sheppard and Elizabeth Weir on Stargate: Atlantis. A few of us crazies came up with it after the first episode aired, to avoid the pairing being given an even stupider nickname -- back when it looked like no one else in the world was going to go for this pairing -- and then the pairing and the nickname took off, and things were Never The Same. ;)

I totally wish you had a TV so you could join the Jake 2.0 madness! It is lovely fluffy fun. I wish I had illegal internet pirating ski11z to post episodes online.
A.j.: geekyaj on February 18th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
A FEW MONTHS DOWN THE ROAD, Jake and Diane go to one of HER old friend's wedding. And end up sitting on the back porch in wedding finery.
A.j.: A.j.aj on February 18th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
Also, do you still want me to make playable dvd's? *cute*
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 18th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 20th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on February 20th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 20th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aj on February 20th, 2007 02:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 20th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
Little Red: jake - diane wtf - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on February 20th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
OH NOES. It tried to become PLOT! And despite my Love Of The Genre, I am utter crap at spy!plot! And it reads like ff.net plot!

What gives here, muse? Random flufflet pieces are my THING! Don't go changing the rules on me now!

I'll just write them both and post the least embarrassing one, SO THERE.
MegTDJ: Bertie Uh - ablog_ortwomeg_tdj on February 18th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC)
You know what's really weird? I had a dream last night that I was trying to get people to watch Jake 2.0. Seriously. *is slightly freaked out*
Little Red: jake - geek love omg - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on February 18th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)
REALLY???

It's, liek, A SIGN.
(no subject) - meg_tdj on February 18th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 18th, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - meg_tdj on February 18th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 19th, 2007 07:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - meg_tdj on February 19th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 20th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
live the life you've imaginedcalleigh_j on February 19th, 2007 10:37 am (UTC)
OMG I so badly want to see this show, but don't have SciFi and am not in the right bloody country. Grrrr. I could really do with a new obsession as well. Damn. *goes off to see if DVDs exist*
Little Red: trek - chekov grr! - viresse_iconsmylittleredgirl on February 20th, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
They DON'T!!! It is so horridly tragic!! I am trying to sniff out torrents and whatnot to share, but have so far come up empty. SAD!
(no subject) - calleigh_j on February 20th, 2007 09:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Little Red: jake - geek love omg - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on February 20th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
Re: You are not alooooone!
*gasp!* You have .avis of the whole series!?!?? You should, liek, sendspace them or something while you are sleeping so that we can force the joy ALL OVER THE INTERNETS, yes!

Wheeeeeee on the shared flailing and squeeeing and high-pitched yelps of joy!! Did you end up watching them after all? Also, how do YOU not have SciFi!?

I am totally ashamed of the internet, by the way, that only ONE PERSON gave me a challenge (which I haven't written yet, but WHATEVER, details!). This is like trying to start a fandom fire with wet pasta, people. *waves hands around and hopes it will rally the masses*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - mylittleredgirl on February 22nd, 2007 07:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: You are not alooooone! - calleigh_j on February 20th, 2007 09:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Re: You are not alooooone! - mylittleredgirl on February 22nd, 2007 02:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Re: You are not alooooone! - calleigh_j on February 22nd, 2007 08:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Re: Eps 1 - 8 - mylittleredgirl on February 22nd, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Eps 1 - 8 - mylittleredgirl on February 22nd, 2007 11:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
thekatebeyond on February 20th, 2007 09:04 pm (UTC)
Have you direct knowledge of another marathon in March? Because there were a few eps that I found out yesterday that my DVR ate from the latter half of the series. Particularly, the one where Jake was running around with no memory, which I understand is a shippy highlight. I was very bummed.

You make a very persuasive argument, btw!
Little Red: jake - geek love omg - graphicalrummylittleredgirl on February 22nd, 2007 05:54 am (UTC)
Yay, thanks! And scifi.com promised another marathon sometime in the mid-end of March... I forget the exact date. But I'm psyched, and am ready for Converting The Masses, Round II.

*lovelove*