?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 April 2007 @ 02:18 pm
The Home Stretch...  
... always kills me ded with a spork. Oy vey.

OKAY. So I am almost done with the 150-hour real estate school monstrosity that has been the source of so much procrastination and whining and carrying-on for an entire year!

I AM ON A MISSION. SIX online subjects left to study, wif scored quizzes. SEVEN proctored exams. And then I am done! (I mean, I'll still have to sit the state license exam once my background check proves that I am not a Canadian terrorist, but one thing at a time, people.)

But I am awful awful awful historically less than stellar at the last 10% at anything. When I was in college, I used to have to bar myself from eating until big projects were done. This was kind of a stupid plan, though. So I'll now go back to the system my parents used when I was a kid -- no writing until homework is done. AWESOME. *flails* (I really should ban myself from Star Trek, but then I would hyperventilate AND DIE stop spending technology-assisted Quality Time with my sister, and that would be SAD. But if I fail to get this all done within... 10 days? The hammer will come down.)

So, here's my list of pain, for my own record and joy of striking thru:

Sections/quizzes: DONE DONE DONE WITH THE QUIZZEMS OF DOOM!
1. Closings (omg, all sorts of stupid tax math, wtf)
2. Financial Reports MORE STUPID MATH, STOP IT.
3. Broker Records (should be a breeze - I used to keep our broker's records.) YEP.
4. Office Manuals (um, what?) exactly as unimportant as I thought it was. Good to know!
5. Other Office Activities (I assume this covers items like watering the display plants and the proper placement of signage.) This was only 8 questions, and I got MOST OF THEM WRONG. Aaaaa. But I re-took it, and now have to carry the shame but not the failing grade.
6. Real Estate Brokerage Exam

Proctored Examinayshonz to study for and take:
1. LAW (personal property! real property! totally retarded Oregon water laws!)
2. CONTRACTS (... crap, I don't remember this section well enough to mock it. But I know lots about contracts in the real world, so rock.)
3. FINANCE (this one is a MONSTER. A boring, painful monster.)
4. PRACTICE ("Don't do anything illegal." "... okay!")
5. AGENCY ("GIVE ME MY MONEY, BITCHEZ!" or, a long involved drama of people whining about who owes who what commissions, in exam format.)
6. PROPERTY MANAGEMENT ("Yeah, don't do anything illegal when leasing stuff out either.")
7. BROKERAGE (I'd have more respect for this section if I didn't think principal brokers were kind of idiots, on the whole.)


And then, PARTY.

*laughs* I love Kyle in my moodicon! BUT ACK, I just swore I wouldn't write fanfic. *grits teeth*
 
 
am: werk
feel: determineddetermined
hear: jazziness
 
 
 
MegTDJ: Kate Sun Hug - dirsimeg_tdj on April 14th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!! *breaks out pom-poms* You can do it, YES YOU CAN!! :D
Little Red: cheer - cleaning - foldedwingsmylittleredgirl on April 14th, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
RAH RAH RAH!

... *uses icon from But I'm A Cheerleader to get in the rah-rah spirit*
live the life you've imaginedcalleigh_j on April 14th, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
Spamming this post as well, apparently!! I too struggle massively with the last 10% thing. I *still* haven't finished my linguistics exam, which has to be in in...thirty-seven hours, and in those thirty-seven hours, I also have to sleep (twice), spend four hours in a car to get back to uni, have lunch with the family, and hopefully actually speak to flatmates/next-door flatmates/across-the-hall flatmates. And I've just gotten distracted by new Doctor Who, which I totally wasn't gonna watch out of Billie Piper-related loyalty but have just been sucked into by the adorableness of David Tennant *loves* I am so screwed.
Little Red: sga - lizzie linguist - melyannamylittleredgirl on April 15th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC)
Do your exam, omg! Linguistics is important and last minute sobby hysteria is BAD! I'd offer to write you fic as a reward but, you know, I PROMISED NOT TO! *wails*

At least I'm working on my real estate... one quizzem down and I've studied for another! All while working crazy insane day. Rah rah rah!
live the life you've imaginedcalleigh_j on April 15th, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
Hey, you've done them all now and I am all sorts of impressed. Meanwhile, all I've done since I posted my comment is slept, and just gotten up again. Argh!! But congrats with getting all the quizzes done.
Little Red: lc - sanctuary - alexia88mylittleredgirl on April 15th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
Sleep is important! *pets you* You will rock. 'Tis all okay.
live the life you've imagined: Collidecalleigh_j on April 15th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
It's done! The linguistics exam is done done done done done and I am *so* relieved. Plus, I just watched Addams Family Values, which I hadn't seen in years, and it was amazing. Today has been so much better than I thought it would be!
Little Red: gleee! - nenyamylittleredgirl on April 17th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeee!! *very happy for you!*

RAH RAH RAH!
live the life you've imaginedcalleigh_j on April 17th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
Yay indeed. But woah, for I have many other things to do now which I no longer have an excuse for putting off.

How go your proctored examination-y things?
Pooh: SGA - Sparky smitten (by boutondor)mspooh on April 15th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
WHEEEEEE! You're totally gonna rock the whole thing. I'll let you sell me a house any day.
Little Red: sga - sw not subtle - thefakeheadlinemylittleredgirl on April 15th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, your icon of cute!

Oh, I am totally going to rock this thing. I am in full-on rah-rah-rah mode. RAH! *rolls eyes*