?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 May 2007 @ 11:00 pm
happy voyager gleee party!  
"Shattered" is absolutely my favorite episode of Voyager EVARR. It might even be my favorite episode of TEEVEE evarrr. It is that FULL OF JOY.

Yeah, there are continuity problems and other things that Make Trek Geeks Flail And Go "But Wait!" but it's just a totally faboo episode concept. I'd love it if every show would have an episode where characters from the (beaten, broken, matured) end of the series could interact with the (naive, excitable, hopeful) characters from the beginning. Think how much that would rock on, say, The X-Files -- where this could never have been an episode, but whatev -- if 9th-season Mulder got the chance to redeem himself by going back in time and trying to save a first-season Scully, who wouldn't trust him and who is all Time Travel Is Impossible, MULDER. It would be awesome!

This could be because I love first seasons of just about everything.

So yes. Favorite episode of Voyager ever.

My family has had extensive debates on the following topic for many many years, and I would like to know where the internet stands. For the record:

Janeway and Chakotay, over the course of the 7 Delta Quadrant Years...

TOTALLY DID IT. A lot.
12(21.8%)
Totally did it, but maybe just once or twice.
23(41.8%)
Never did it, but should have.
12(21.8%)
Never did it, and thank God for that.
3(5.5%)
Who?
3(5.5%)
I PLEAD THE OMGPOLL!!1!
2(3.6%)
 
 
feel: happyhappy
hear: Fiona Apple - "Across the Universe"
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on May 4th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
I think that's everyone's favorite episode. It is totally fabulous.

After a long time away from it, the first episode Gira watched of Enterprise was the one where a weird anomaly makes them all really OCD. She didn't get it and was like "WHY are all the characters on this show such raging morons!?" SO FUNNY. Now we're watching it all the way through and it's awesome, and that episode is hilarious in context. YAY.

The alien goop episode IS SO AWESOMELY SAD, OMG. Because the goop versions of them are WAY BETTER at being them than they really are! And omg, SAD. I can't get over the ending of that. NO HOPE WTF.
(Deleted comment)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on May 4th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, TOTALLY agree. And ahahaha, I'm glad you stuck with it. ;)
a universal sigh: VOY - Janeway & Tuvok - 3d glassesnaushika on May 4th, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
Shattered was quite a fab episode.

And re: your poll, no way could they have NOT done it. They were way too comfortable with one another by the end of the series, there. I call, at the very least, Casual Fuck Buddies. After all, as the Doctor said, it is unhealthy to restrain one's self from having any relations at all! You must have a healthy sexual relationship! Chakotay was just helping a girl out.. that's all. *g*
Little Redmylittleredgirl on May 4th, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
See, I'm really quite torn about the Doing It. I think they probably didn't, actually, but that doesn't mean they didn't do lots of OTHER things, you know? I can see them being the sort of people to make arbitrary lines about "well, THIS counts as sex and wrong, and THIS is just totally fine."

It all comes down to New Earth. If they did it on New Earth, then they totally would have become fuckbuddies on Voyager. If they didn't -- because, hey, they had their WHOLE LIVES ahead of them so they might as well take it slow, right? -- then they'll probably ever go as far on Voyager as they did on the planet. Zis is my thinkingk.
Allie O'N: Atlantis1alliesings on May 5th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
I can see them being the sort of people to make arbitrary lines about "well, THIS counts as sex and wrong, and THIS is just totally fine."

Should we all run and hide before you introduce a Voyager version of Pants!Verse?

;)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on May 5th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
*laughs* That might be a good idea, yeah. ;)

But I do think that would fit with Janeway's define-parameters character pretty well. They might kiss a bit behind closed doors, but I think their denial is a little less complete than Sam&Jack's in pants!verse -- Janeway would probably go "wait, stop" well before they start groping each other on the couch.
Katekatejaneway on May 4th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
Robert Beltran is an ass of a man, and once I found that out I stopped liking Chakotay. He hated the show by the end, and talked shit about other actors. I feel like it really translated into his acting by seasons 6/7. So Janeway deserves better, and I wish Kashyk hadn't gone to the dark side again.
Little Red: trek - janeway heaven earth - kabutarmylittleredgirl on May 4th, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC)
Aww, really? I didn't know that. I think I sort of assumed that he was annoyed with the show when he started acting incredibly BORED for a few years there, but I try not to think about actors at all when possible. ;) It is a MAGIC TV BOX. There is no PRODUCTION! It just magically arrives in my living room like a window to an alternate reality with editing cuts and dramatic music!

That episode with Kashyk was Wow Chemistry, I agree. However, I love love love that he dark-sided at the end, because that just made the episode hang together beautifully.
Katekatejaneway on May 4th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Kashyk sort of made me like him more/want to rip his clothes off more, at the end lol.

Robert Beltran in a few interviews towards the end, talked about how Kate Mulgrew had a drinking and smoking problem, and how she was neglectful of her kids. All of those things, I find hard to believe. Beltran's just an angsty fool.
Little Red: trek - janeway heaven earth - kabutarmylittleredgirl on May 4th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
How do you have a smoking problem?

Although, interesting, because you just reminded me that when the show was first on and I read articles (before I started denying the whole production/actors/etc existed...), I always used to worry about Kate Mulgrew's kids. ;)
Katekatejaneway on May 4th, 2007 07:13 pm (UTC)
Really? Hmm, I saw her on Rosie a few times, and read a couple interviews she did. I always got the impression that she loved them deeply and spent a lot of time with them. But maybe not!

I must always have Kate Mulgrew/Janeway as perfect in my eyes <33
Little Redmylittleredgirl on May 4th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, you're probably right!! I was what, like 12? And struggling with my own parents working 70-hour weeks, and how I had two of them, or whatever.

It just reminded me of how I used to stay up nights being Very Concerned about things like this.
Katekatejaneway on May 4th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
Haha I totally did the same thing, worrying about things that had no impact on my life.
Sally: jcslm76 on May 4th, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC)
Shattered is the episode in which I saw the potential for a relationship between the adults Naomi and Icheb. The two of them working side by side like that... yep, that was how I was inspired :)
Little Redmylittleredgirl on May 4th, 2007 10:44 pm (UTC)
I can forgive you for that now that I watched it again. :)

I've got to by Sims 2 University for when all the kids in my Star Trek houses grow up. I've got a Borg House and a Voyager House and they should all join a co-ed fraternity of ridiculousness. :) I'll see if I can hook them up for you. ;)

Your icon is made of happy!
One Whose Honesty is Stronger Than Her Fear: mmmmamilyn on May 5th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC)
I would like to footnote my reply above by saying that I think that LOTS of the doing it was in that six weeks during which Voyager was flying back from the Vidiians' ship and AFTER the scene in this icon. I think there may have been a few more "just one more time"...or not...in that next season (including the showing up together at the holodeck party with leis like in your icon).

I hope, for Chakotay's sake and dignity, that there was not much more after that, and that he wasn't also a sex toy whilst simultaneously being the whipping boy and, "Go to your room, young man" of the Crazy!Janeway seasons.
Little Redmylittleredgirl on May 5th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
I like your idea about the just-one-more-time. :) That would be kind of delicious.

I actually really can't imagine Janeway doing the sex-toy thing while she was completely batshit. She might use people lots of other ways, but there isn't much indication of her using them sexually -- and considering all the angst she had over her holographic boyfriend, I don't really think she'd even want to cross that line with Chakotay.

Upon re-watching, there is a lot less batshit!Janeway than previously indicated. In season 6 (after the HATEFUL PREMIERE OF HATE) and season 7, she seems all Sane And Good Captain-ish.